Ajax loader

Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Pride Fighting Championships

Pride Fighting Championships
  • Name: Pride Fighting Championships
  • Headquarters: Japan
  • Acronyms: PFC, Pride FC
  • Ownership: Zuffa, LLC
  • Promotion Links:

Pride FC Events

Pride 34: Kamikaze Sunday, April 08, 2007
Jp Saitama Super Arena Saitama, Japan Japan Region
Monson vs. Fujita Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jeff Monson   defeats   Kazuyuki Fujita   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   6:37 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou   defeats   Ricardo Arona   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Shinya Aoki   defeats   Brian Lo-A-Njoe   via Submission, Armbar   1:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
James Thompson   defeats   Don Frye   via KO/TKO, Punches   6:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Gilbert Yvel   defeats   Akira Shoji   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:04 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Makoto Takimoto   defeats   Zelg Galešić   via Submission, Kimura   5:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Eric Esch   defeats   Zuluzinho   via Submission, Keylock   2:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Yoshihiro Nakao   defeats   Edson Draggo   via Submission, Neck Crank   9:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pride 33: The Second Coming Saturday, February 24, 2007
Us Thomas & Mack Center Las Vegas, Nevada US West Region
Henderson vs. Silva II Main Event Title Fight Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Dan Henderson   defeats   Wanderlei Silva   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:08 Round 3 of 5, 12:08 Total Bout Page
Nick Diaz   vs.   Takanori Gomi   Ends in a No Contest, Overturned by NSAC   1:46 Round 2 of 3, 6:46 Total Bout Page
Maurício Rua   defeats   Alistair Overeem   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:37 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sergei Kharitonov   defeats   Mike Russow   via Submission, Armbar   3:46 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Hayato Sakurai   defeats   Mac Danzig   via KO/TKO, Punch   4:01 Round 2 of 3, 9:01 Total Bout Page
Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou   defeats   Antônio Rogério Nogueira   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
James Lee   defeats   Travis Wiuff   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:39 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Frank Trigg   defeats   Kazuo Misaki   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Joachim Hansen   defeats   Jason Ireland   via Submission, Armbar   2:33 Round 3 of 3, 12:33 Total Bout Page
Pride Shockwave 2006 Sunday, December 31, 2006
Jp Saitama Super Arena Saitama, Japan Japan Region
Emelianenko vs. Hunt Main Event Title Fight Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Fedor Emelianenko   defeats   Mark Hunt   via Submission, Kimura   8:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira   defeats   Josh Barnett   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
James Thompson   defeats   Hidehiko Yoshida   via KO/TKO, Punches   7:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Takanori Gomi   defeats   Mitsuhiro Ishida   via KO/TKO, Soccer Kick and Punches   1:14 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kazuyuki Fujita   defeats   Eldari Kurtanidze   via Submission, Punches   2:09 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Gilbert Melendez   defeats   Tatsuya Kawajiri   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Maurício Rua   defeats   Kazuhiro Nakamura   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Akihiro Gono   defeats   Yuki Kondo   via Decision, Split   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Shinya Aoki   defeats   Joachim Hansen   via Submission, Gogoplata   2:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kiyoshi Tamura   defeats   Ikuhisa Minowa   via KO/TKO, Soccer Kicks   1:18 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pride Bushido 13: Bushido Survival Finals Sunday, November 05, 2006
Jp Yokohama Arena Yokohama, Japan Japan Region
Misaki vs. Kang Main Event Title Fight Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Takanori Gomi   defeats   Marcus Aurelio   via Decision, Split   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Shinya Aoki   defeats   Clay French   via Submission, Flying Triangle Choke   3:57 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Mitsuhiro Ishida   defeats   David Bielkheden   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ikuhisa Minowa   defeats   Mike Polchlopek   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Sanae Kikuta   defeats   Jean-Francois Lenogue   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Joe Pearson   defeats   Yoshiro Maeda   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:54 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Luiz Firmino   defeats   Nobuhiro Obiya   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Murilo Bustamante   defeats   Dong Sik Yoon   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Kazuo Misaki   defeats   Denis Kang   via Decision, Split   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Denis Kang   defeats   Akihiro Gono   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Paulo Filho   defeats   Kazuo Misaki   via Submission, Armbar   9:43 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Gegard Mousasi   defeats   Hector Lombard   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Pride 32: The Real Deal Saturday, October 21, 2006
Us Thomas and Mack Center Las Vegas, Nevada US West Region
Emelianenko vs. Coleman II Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Fedor Emelianenko   defeats   Mark Coleman   via Submission, Armbar   1:15 Round 2 of 3, 6:15 Total Bout Page
Maurício Rua   defeats   Kevin Randleman   via Submission, Kneebar   2:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Josh Barnett   defeats   Paweł Nastula   via Submission, Toe Hold   3:04 Round 2 of 3, 8:04 Total Bout Page
Eric Esch   defeats   Sean O'Haire   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:29 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dan Henderson   defeats   Vitor Belfort   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Phil Baroni   defeats   Yosuke Nishijima   via Submission, Kimura   3:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kazuhiro Nakamura   defeats   Travis Galbraith   via KO/TKO, Strikes   1:16 Round 2 of 3, 6:16 Total Bout Page
Robbie Lawler   defeats   Joey Villasenor   via KO/TKO, Flying Knee   0:22 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pride Final Conflict Absolute Sunday, September 10, 2006
Jp Saitama Super Arena Saitama, Japan Japan Region
Barnett vs. Filipović III Main Event Title Fight Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Mirko Filipović   defeats   Josh Barnett   via Submission, Strikes   5:32 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Ricardo Arona   defeats   Alistair Overeem   via Submission, Punches   4:28 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Maurício Rua   defeats   Cyrille Diabate   via KO/TKO, Stomps   5:29 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kazuhiro Nakamura   defeats   Yoshihiro Nakao   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Ricardo Morais   defeats   Tae Hyun Lee   via KO/TKO, Corner Stoppage   8:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Aleksander Emelianenko   defeats   Sergei Kharitonov   via KO/TKO, Punches   6:45 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Josh Barnett   defeats   Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira   via Decision, Split   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Mirko Filipović   defeats   Wanderlei Silva   via KO/TKO, Head Kick   5:26 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Evangelista Santos   defeats   Yosuke Nishijima   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jp Nagoya Rainbow Hall Nagoya, Japan Japan Region
Gomi vs. Baron Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Takanori Gomi   defeats   David Baron   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   7:10 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Kazuo Misaki   defeats   Dan Henderson   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Akihiro Gono   defeats   Gegard Mousasi   via Submission, Armbar   4:24 Round 2 of 2, 14:24 Total Bout Page
Paulo Filho   defeats   Ryo Chonan   via Submission, Armbar   2:30 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Denis Kang   defeats   Amar Suloev   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:10 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Ikuhisa Minowa   defeats   Eric Esch   via Submission, Armbar   4:25 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Hayato Sakurai   defeats   Luciano Azevedo   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage   6:35 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Mitsuhiro Ishida   defeats   Cristiano Marcello   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Tatsuya Kawajiri   defeats   Chris Brennan   via KO/TKO, Knee and Punches   0:29 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Gilbert Melendez   defeats   Nobuhiro Obiya   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Shinya Aoki   defeats   Jason Black   via Submission, Triangle Choke   1:58 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Hatsu Hioki   defeats   Jeff Curran   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Hiroyuki Abe   vs.   Naoki Matsushita   Ends in a Draw   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Daisuke Nakamura   defeats   Seichi Ikemoto   via Submission, Armbar   3:36 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Pride Critical Countdown Absolute Saturday, July 01, 2006
Jp Saitama Super Arena Saitama, Japan Japan Region
Filipović vs. Yoshida Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Mirko Filipović   defeats   Hidehiko Yoshida   via KO/TKO, Leg Kicks   7:38 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Josh Barnett   defeats   Mark Hunt   via Submission, Kimura   2:02 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Wanderlei Silva   defeats   Kazuyuki Fujita   via KO/TKO, Punches and Soccer Kicks   9:21 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira   defeats   Fabrício Werdum   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Kazuhiro Nakamura   defeats   Evangelista Santos   via Submission, Keylock   4:49 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Antônio Rogério Nogueira   defeats   Alistair Overeem   via KO/TKO, Corner Stoppage   2:13 Round 2 of 3, 12:13 Total Bout Page
Vitor Belfort   defeats   Kazuo Takahashi   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:36 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Yoshihiro Nakao   defeats   Eun Soo Lee   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage   4:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Paweł Nastula   defeats   Edson Draggo   via Submission, Armbar   4:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pride Bushido 11: Bushido Survival Sunday, June 04, 2006
Jp Saitama Super Arena Saitama, Japan Japan Region
Misaki vs. Baroni Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Kazuo Misaki   defeats   Phil Baroni   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Denis Kang   defeats   Murilo Rua   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:15 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Akihiro Gono   defeats   Hector Lombard   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Hayato Sakurai   defeats   Olaf Alfonso   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:54 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Tatsuya Kawajiri   defeats   Charles Bennett   via Submission, Kneebar   2:30 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Mitsuhiro Ishida   defeats   Marcus Aurelio   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Gegard Mousasi   defeats   Makoto Takimoto   via KO/TKO, Broken Eye Socket   5:34 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Ryo Chonan   defeats   Joey Villasenor   via Decision, Split   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Paulo Filho   defeats   Gregory Bouchelaghem   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Amar Suloev   defeats   Murilo Bustamante   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jason Black   defeats   Won Jin Eoh   via KO/TKO, Corner Stoppage   4:25 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Pride Total Elimination Absolute Friday, May 05, 2006
Jp Osaka Dome Osaka, Japan Japan Region
Yoshida vs. Nishijima Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Hidehiko Yoshida   defeats   Yosuke Nishijima   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:33 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira   defeats   Zuluzinho   via Submission, Armbar   2:17 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Mirko Filipović   defeats   Ikuhisa Minowa   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:10 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Kazuyuki Fujita   defeats   James Thompson   via KO/TKO, Punch   8:25 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Josh Barnett   defeats   Aleksander Emelianenko   via Submission, Keylock   1:57 Round 2 of 2, 11:57 Total Bout Page
Mark Hunt   defeats   Tsuyoshi Kosaka   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:15 Round 2 of 2, 14:15 Total Bout Page
Fabrício Werdum   defeats   Alistair Overeem   via Submission, Kimura   3:43 Round 2 of 2, 13:43 Total Bout Page
Roman Zentsov   defeats   Gilbert Yvel   via KO/TKO, Punch   4:55 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Pride Bushido 10 Sunday, April 02, 2006
Jp Ariake Coliseum Tokyo, Japan Japan Region
Aurelio vs. Gomi I Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Marcus Aurelio   defeats   Takanori Gomi   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   4:34 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Dan Henderson   defeats   Kazuo Misaki   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ikuhisa Minowa   defeats   Paulo Cesar Silva   via KO/TKO, Knees   2:23 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Phil Baroni   defeats   Yuki Kondo   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:25 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Akihiro Gono   defeats   Dae Won Kim   via Submission, Armbar   9:00 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Paulo Filho   defeats   Murilo Rua   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Joachim Hansen   defeats   Luiz Azeredo   via KO/TKO, Knee   7:09 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Denis Kang   defeats   Mark Weir   via Submission, Knees   4:55 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Jens Pulver   defeats   Kenji Arai   via KO/TKO, Soccer Kick   3:59 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Mitsuhiro Ishida   defeats   Paul Rodriguez   via Submission, Guillotine choke   2:29 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Yves Edwards   defeats   Seichi Ikemoto   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Pride 31: Unbreakable Sunday, February 26, 2006
Jp Saitama Super Arena Saitama, Japan Japan Region
Hunt vs. Nishijima Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Mark Hunt   defeats   Yosuke Nishijima   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:18 Round 3 of 3, 16:18 Total Bout Page
Mark Coleman   defeats   Maurício Rua   via KO/TKO, Broken Arm   0:49 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira   defeats   Kiyoshi Tamura   via Submission, Armbar   2:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Josh Barnett   defeats   Kazuhiro Nakamura   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   8:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Alistair Overeem   defeats   Sergei Kharitonov   via KO/TKO, Knees   5:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tsuyoshi Kosaka   defeats   Mario Sperry   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fabrício Werdum   defeats   John Olav Einemo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Quinton Jackson   defeats   Dong Sik Yoon   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Roman Zentsov   defeats   Pedro Rizzo   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:25 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pride Shockwave 2005 Saturday, December 31, 2005
Jp Saitama Super Arena Saitama, Japan Japan Region
Yoshida vs. Ogawa Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Hidehiko Yoshida   defeats   Naoya Ogawa   via Submission, Armbar   6:04 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Wanderlei Silva   defeats   Ricardo Arona   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Mark Hunt   defeats   Mirko Filipović   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Kazushi Sakuraba   defeats   Ikuhisa Minowa   via Submission, Kimura   9:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Takanori Gomi   defeats   Hayato Sakurai   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:56 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dan Henderson   defeats   Murilo Bustamante   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Fedor Emelianenko   defeats   Zuluzinho   via Submission, Punches   0:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Aleksander Emelianenko   defeats   Paweł Nastula   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   8:45 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sanae Kikuta   defeats   Makoto Takimoto   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
James Thompson   defeats   Paulo Cesar Silva   via KO/TKO, Strikes   1:28 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kazuhiro Nakamura   defeats   Yuki Kondo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Charles Bennett   defeats   Ken Kaneko   via Submission, Armbar   4:14 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pride 30: Fully Loaded Sunday, October 23, 2005
Jp Saitama Super Arena Saitama, Japan Japan Region
Filipović vs. Barnett II Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Mirko Filipović   defeats   Josh Barnett   via Decision, Unaminous   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Kazushi Sakuraba   defeats   Ken Shamrock   via KO/TKO, Punch   2:27 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Makoto Takimoto   defeats   Dong Sik Yoon   via Decision, Unaminous   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Sergei Kharitonov   defeats   Fabrício Werdum   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Quinton Jackson   defeats   Hirotaka Yokoi   via KO/TKO, Punches and Stomps   4:05 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
James Thompson   defeats   Alexandru Lungu   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Murilo Rua   defeats   Murad Chunkaiev   via Submission, Heel Hook   3:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Zuluzinho   defeats   Henry Miller   via KO/TKO, Knees   1:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pride Bushido 9 Sunday, September 25, 2005
Jp Ariake Coliseum Tokyo, Japan Japan Region
Gomi vs. Azeredo II Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Takanori Gomi   defeats   Tatsuya Kawajiri   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   7:42 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Hayato Sakurai   defeats   Joachim Hansen   via Decision, Unaminous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Murilo Bustamante   defeats   Ikuhisa Minowa   via KO/TKO, Strikes   9:51 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Dan Henderson   defeats   Akihiro Gono   via KO/TKO, Punch   7:58 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Luiz Azeredo   defeats   Naoyuki Kotani   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:11 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Takanori Gomi   defeats   Luiz Azeredo   via Decision, Unaminous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Joachim Hansen   defeats   Yves Edwards   via Decision, Split   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Hayato Sakurai   defeats   Jens Pulver   via KO/TKO, Punches   8:56 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Dokonjonosuke Mishima   defeats   Charles Bennett   via Submission, Ankle Lock   4:04 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Murilo Bustamante   defeats   Masanori Suda   via Submission, Armbar   3:20 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Ikuhisa Minowa   defeats   Phil Baroni   via Decision, Unaminous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Dan Henderson   defeats   Ryo Chonan   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:22 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Akihiro Gono   defeats   Daniel Acácio   via Decision, Unaminous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Paulo Filho   defeats   Ryuta Sakurai   via Submission, Armbar   3:49 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Pride Final Conflict 2005 Sunday, August 28, 2005
Jp Saitama Super Arena Saitama, Japan Japan Region
Rua vs. Arona Main Event Title Fight Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Maurício Rua   defeats   Ricardo Arona   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:54 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fedor Emelianenko   defeats   Mirko Filipović   via Decision, Unaminous   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Hidehiko Yoshida   defeats   David Abbott   via Submission, Single Wing Choke   7:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fabrício Werdum   defeats   Roman Zentsov   via Submission, Triangle Armbar   6:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Maurício Rua   defeats   Alistair Overeem   via KO/TKO, Punches   6:42 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Ricardo Arona   defeats   Wanderlei Silva   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Kazuhiro Nakamura   defeats   Igor Vovchanchyn   via Decision, Unaminous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Pride Bushido 8 Sunday, July 17, 2005
Jp Nagoya Rainbow Hall Nagoya, Japan Japan Region
Gomi vs. Silva Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Takanori Gomi   defeats   Jean Silva   via Decision, Unaminous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Phil Baroni   defeats   Ryo Chonan   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:40 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Ikuhisa Minowa   defeats   Kimo Leopoldo   via Submission, Achilles Lock   3:11 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Tatsuya Kawajiri   defeats   Luiz Firmino   via Decision, Unaminous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Daniel Acácio   defeats   Kazuo Misaki   via Decision, Unaminous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Joachim Hansen   defeats   Masakazu Imanari   via KO/TKO, Knee   2:34 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
James Thompson   defeats   Henry Miller   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:21 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Kazuki Okubo   defeats   Ryuichi Murata   via Submission, Armbar   9:30 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Marcus Aurelio   defeats   Jutaro Nakao   via Decision, Unaminous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Denis Kang   defeats   Andrey Semenov   via Decision, Unaminous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Josh Thomson   defeats   Daisuke Sugie   via Submission, Kneebar   4:35 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Pride Critical Countdown 2005 Sunday, June 26, 2005
Jp Saitama Super Arena Saitama, Japan Japan Region
Silva vs. Nakamura Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Maurício Rua   defeats   Antônio Rogério Nogueira   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Wanderlei Silva   defeats   Kazuhiro Nakamura   via KO/TKO, Punches   5:24 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Ricardo Arona   defeats   Kazushi Sakuraba   via KO/TKO, Corner Stoppage   5:00 Round 2 of 2, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira   defeats   Paweł Nastula   via KO/TKO, Punches   8:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kiyoshi Tamura   defeats   Makoto Takimoto   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Mirko Filipović   defeats   Ibragim Magomedov   via KO/TKO, Kick to the Body   3:53 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Alistair Overeem   defeats   Igor Vovchanchyn   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:20 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Sergei Kharitonov   defeats   Pedro Rizzo   via KO/TKO, Soccer Kick and Punches   2:02 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pride Bushido 7 Sunday, May 22, 2005
Jp Differ Ariake Arena Tokyo, Japan Japan Region
Gomi vs. Azeredo I Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Takanori Gomi   defeats   Luiz Azeredo   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:46 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Phil Baroni   defeats   Ikuhisa Minowa   via KO/TKO, Stomps   2:04 Round 2 of 2, 12:04 Total Bout Page
Ryo Chonan   defeats   Antonio Schembri   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Tatsuya Kawajiri   defeats   In Seok Kim   via KO/TKO, Corner Stoppage   3:28 Round 2 of 2, 13:28 Total Bout Page
Akihiro Gono   defeats   Crosley Gracie   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Hayato Sakurai   defeats   Milton Vieira   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Aaron Riley   defeats   Michihiro Omigawa   via KO/TKO, Head Kick   6:00 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Yves Edwards   defeats   Dokonjonosuke Mishima   via Submission, Armbar   4:36 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Jens Pulver   defeats   Tomomi Iwama   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:00 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Charles Bennett   defeats   Yoshiro Maeda   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:55 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Pride Total Elimination 2005 Saturday, April 23, 2005
Jp Osaka Dome Osaka, Japan Japan Region
Silva vs. Yoshida Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Wanderlei Silva   defeats   Hidehiko Yoshida   via Decision, Split   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Kazuhiro Nakamura   defeats   Kevin Randleman   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Igor Vovchanchyn   defeats   Yuki Kondo   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ricardo Arona   defeats   Dean Lister   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Maurício Rua   defeats   Quinton Jackson   via KO/TKO, Soccer Kicks   4:47 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Kazushi Sakuraba   defeats   Dong Sik Yoon   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:38 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Antônio Rogério Nogueira   defeats   Dan Henderson   via Submission, Armbar   8:05 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Alistair Overeem   defeats   Vitor Belfort   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   9:36 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Pride Bushido 6 Sunday, April 03, 2005
Jp Yokohama Arena Yokohama, Japan Japan Region
Emelianenko vs. Kosaka Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Fedor Emelianenko   defeats   Tsuyoshi Kosaka   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage   10:00 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Ikuhisa Minowa   defeats   Gilbert Yvel   via Submission, Toe Hold   1:10 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Murilo Bustamante   defeats   Ryuta Sakurai   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Aleksander Emelianenko   defeats   Ricardo Morais   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:15 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Daniel Acácio   defeats   Daiju Takase   via KO/TKO, Soccer Kicks   3:34 Round 2 of 2, 13:34 Total Bout Page
Luiz Azeredo   defeats   Luiz Firmino   via Decision, Split   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Marcus Aurelio   defeats   Daisuke Nakamura   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Dean Lister   defeats   Akira Shoji   via Submission, Triangle Choke   3:13 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Paulo Filho   defeats   Amar Suloev   via Submission, Armbar   4:22 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Denis Kang   defeats   Takahiro Oba   via Submission, Armbar   4:24 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Pride 29: Fists of Fire Sunday, February 20, 2005
Jp Saitama Super Arena Saitama, Japan Japan Region
Filipović vs. Coleman Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Mirko Filipović   defeats   Mark Coleman   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Quinton Jackson   defeats   Murilo Rua   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Antônio Rogério Nogueira   defeats   Alistair Overeem   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Kiyoshi Tamura   defeats   Aliev Makhmud   via KO/TKO, Retirement   7:09 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sergei Kharitonov   defeats   Mu Bae Choi   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kazuhiro Nakamura   defeats   Stefan Leko   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:54 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Igor Vovchanchyn   defeats   Kazuo Takahashi   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Maurício Rua   defeats   Hiromitsu Kanehara   via KO/TKO, Stomp   1:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fabrício Werdum   defeats   Tom Erikson   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   5:11 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mario Sperry   defeats   Hirotaka Yokoi   via KO/TKO, Knees   9:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pride Shockwave 2004 Friday, December 31, 2004
Jp Saitama Super Arena Saitama, Japan Japan Region
Emelianenko vs. Nogueira III Main Event Title Fight Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Fedor Emelianenko   defeats   Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Mark Hunt   defeats   Wanderlei Silva   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Takanori Gomi   defeats   Jens Pulver   via KO/TKO, Punch   6:21 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dan Henderson   defeats   Yuki Kondo   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Mirko Filipović   defeats   Kevin Randleman   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:41 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rulon Gardner   defeats   Hidehiko Yoshida   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Makoto Takimoto   defeats   Henry Miller   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
Ryo Chonan   defeats   Anderson Silva   via Submission, Flying Scissor Heel Hook   3:08 Round 3 of 3, 18:08 Total Bout Page
Ryan Gracie   defeats   Yoji Anjo   via Submission, Armbar   8:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mu Bae Choi   defeats   Paulo Cesar Silva   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   5:47 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ikuhisa Minowa   defeats   Stefan Leko   via Submission, Heel Hook   0:27 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pride 28: High Octane Sunday, October 31, 2004
Jp Saitama Super Arena Saitama, Japan Japan Region
Silva vs. Jackson II Main Event Title Fight Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Wanderlei Silva   defeats   Quinton Jackson   via KO/TKO, Knees   3:26 Round 2 of 3, 13:26 Total Bout Page
Mirko Filipović   defeats   Josh Barnett   via Submission, Shoulder Injury   0:46 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dan Henderson   defeats   Kazuhiro Nakamura   via KO/TKO, Shoulder Injury   1:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mark Hunt   defeats   Dan Bobish   via KO/TKO, Kick to the Body   6:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Alistair Overeem   defeats   Hiromitsu Kanehara   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage   3:52 Round 2 of 3, 13:52 Total Bout Page
Aleksander Emelianenko   defeats   James Thompson   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:11 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ricardo Arona   defeats   Sergey Ignatiev   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   9:05 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mu Bae Choi   defeats   Soa Palelei   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   4:55 Round 2 of 3, 14:55 Total Bout Page
Heath Herring   defeats   Hirotaka Yokoi   via KO/TKO, Knees   1:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pride Bushido 5 Thursday, October 14, 2004
Jp Osaka Castle Hall Osaka, Japan Japan Region
Gomi vs. Bennett Main Event Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Takanori Gomi   defeats   Charles Bennett   via Submission, Kimura   5:52 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Crosley Gracie   defeats   Hayato Sakurai   via Submission, Armbar   1:02 Round 2 of 2, 11:02 Total Bout Page
Ryo Chonan   defeats   Carlos Newton   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Igor Vovchanchyn   defeats   Katsuhisa Fujii   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:02 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Ikuhisa Minowa   defeats   Ryuki Ueyama   via Decision, Split   2 Rounds Bout Page
Ikuhisa Minowa   defeats   Tomoaki Ueyama   via Decision   2 Rounds Bout Page
Luiz Firmino   defeats   Masakazu Imanari   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Henry Miller   defeats   Mal Foki   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:21 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Maurício Rua   defeats   Yasuhito Namekawa   via KO/TKO, Punches   6:02 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page

Pride FC Wiki

Edit Tapology wikis about fighters, bouts, events and more. Help build MMA knowledge online: Update Wiki

  • MMAFighting.com : ‘New’ Rafael Carvalho to welcome Lyoto Machida with ‘utmost cruelty’ at Bellator 213
  • MMAFighting.com : Brad Scott accepts two-year USADA suspension
  • MMAFighting.com : Chael Sonnen on Bellator 208 loss: ‘Physically, everything hurts. Emotionally, I’m heartbroken’
  • MMAFighting.com : Ricardo Ramos injured, out of UFC Denver fight with Ricky Simon
  • MMAFighting.com : Fabian Edwards targets Mike Shipman, says Bellator deal is a ‘level above’ other Euro signings
  • MMAFighting.com : Daniel Cormier admits injured hand ‘not 100 percent’ heading into UFC 230 title defense
  • MMAFighting.com : Joe Rogan: ‘I don’t want to see’ Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Conor McGregor rematch next
  • UFC.com : UFC 25: Forrest Griffin
  • UFC.com : Unfiltered: Brian Kelleher and Revisiting 2018 Champions Predictions
  • MMAFighting.com : Eddie Alvarez officially signs with ONE Championship
  • MMAFighting.com : Missed Fists: A twins vs. twins tangle, plus the weekend’s most scintillating submissions
  • MMAFighting.com : Nate Diaz sends message to Poirier over injury withdrawal: ‘(You) ain’t about this life’
  • MMAFighting.com : Dustin Poirier says nagging hip injury forced him out of UFC 230 bout with Nate Diaz
  • MMAFighting.com : Daniel Cormier explains why ‘there’s cause for concern’ for Team McGregor with Khabib Nurmagomedov rematch
  • MMAFighting.com : Proposed bout sheet for Liddell vs. Ortiz 3 released
  • MMAFighting.com : Joao Zeferino withdraws from PFL 10 due to injury
  • MMAFighting.com : Floyd Mayweather responds to Khabib Nurmagomedov challenge: ‘Get the checkbook out’
  • MMAFighting.com : MMA fighter avoids serious injury despite shocking hematoma in TKO loss
  • MMAFighting.com : The MMA Hour is live now
  • MMAFighting.com : The MMA Hour returns at 12 p.m. ET