Ajax loader

Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

World Extreme Cagefighting

World Extreme Cagefighting
  • Name: World Extreme Cagefighting
  • Headquarters:
  • Acronyms: WEC, WEC
  • Ownership: Zuffa, LLC
  • Promotion Links:

WEC Events

WEC 53: Henderson vs. Pettis Thursday, December 16, 2010
Us Jobing.com Arena Glendale, AZ US Southwest Region
Lightweight Title Fight Henderson vs. Pettis 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Anthony Pettis   defeats   Benson Henderson   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Dominick Cruz   defeats   Scott Jorgensen   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Donald Cerrone   defeats   Chris Horodecki   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:43 Round 2 of 3, 7:43 Total Bout Page
Kamal Shalorus   defeats   Bart Palaszewski   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Danny Downes   defeats   Tiequan Zhang   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Shane Roller   defeats   Jamie Varner   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Brad Pickett   defeats   Ivan Menjivar   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Eddie Wineland   defeats   Ken Stone   via KO/TKO, Slam   2:11 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Danny Castillo   defeats   Will Kerr   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:25 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Iuri Alcântara   defeats   Ricardo Lamas   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Renan Barão   defeats   Chris Cariaso   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:47 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
WEC 52: Faber vs. Mizugaki Thursday, November 11, 2010
Us The Pearl at the Palms Casino Resort Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Faber vs. Mizugaki 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Urijah Faber   defeats   Takeya Mizugaki   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Chad Mendes   defeats   Javier Vazquez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Erik Koch   defeats   Francisco Rivera Jr.   via KO/TKO, Head Kick and Punches   1:36 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Joseph Benavidez   defeats   Wagnney Fabiano   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:45 Round 2 of 3, 7:45 Total Bout Page
Demetrious Johnson   defeats   Damacio Page   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:27 Round 3 of 3, 12:27 Total Bout Page
Raphael Assunção   defeats   L.C. Davis   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Anthony Njokuani   defeats   Edward Faaloloto   via KO/TKO, Strikes   4:54 Round 2 of 3, 9:54 Total Bout Page
Dustin Poirier   defeats   Zach Micklewright   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:53 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Michael McDonald   defeats   Clint Godfrey   via Submission, Armbar   2:42 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cub Swanson   defeats   Mackens Semerzier   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Yves Jabouin   defeats   Brandon Visher   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
WEC 51: Aldo vs. Gamburyan Thursday, September 30, 2010
Us 1stBank Center Broomfield, CO US West Region
Featherweight Title Fight Aldo vs. Gamburyan 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
José Aldo   defeats   Manny Gamburyan   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:32 Round 2 of 5, 6:32 Total Bout Page
Donald Cerrone   defeats   Jamie Varner   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Miguel Torres   defeats   Charlie Valencia   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   2:25 Round 2 of 3, 7:25 Total Bout Page
George Roop   defeats   Chan Sung Jung   via KO/TKO, Head Kick   1:30 Round 2 of 3, 6:30 Total Bout Page
Mark Hominick   defeats   Leonard Garcia   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Tiequan Zhang   defeats   Pablo Garza   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mike Brown   defeats   Cole Province   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:18 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Chris Horodecki   defeats   Ed Ratcliff   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Diego Nunes   defeats   Tyler Toner   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Antonio Banuelos   defeats   Chad George   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Demetrious Johnson   defeats   Nick Pace   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
WEC 50: Cruz vs. Benavidez Wednesday, August 18, 2010
Us Palms Casino Resort Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Cruz vs. Benavidez II 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Dominick Cruz   defeats   Joseph Benavidez   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Anthony Pettis   defeats   Shane Roller   via Submission, Triangle Choke   4:51 Round 3 of 3, 14:51 Total Bout Page
Chad Mendes   defeats   Cub Swanson   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Scott Jorgensen   defeats   Brad Pickett   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Bart Palaszewski   defeats   Zach Micklewright   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:31 Round 2 of 3, 5:31 Total Bout Page
Maciej Jewtuszko   defeats   Anthony Njokuani   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Javier Vazquez   defeats   Mackens Semerzier   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   1:35 Round 2 of 3, 6:35 Total Bout Page
Ricardo Lamas   defeats   Dave Jansen   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Fredson Paixão   defeats   Bryan Caraway   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Danny Castillo   defeats   Dustin Poirier   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
WEC 49: Varner vs Shalorus Sunday, June 20, 2010
Ca Rexall Place Edmonton, AB Canada Region
Shalorus vs. Varner 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Kamal Shalorus   vs.   Jamie Varner   Ends in a Draw, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Mark Hominick   defeats   Yves Jabouin   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:21 Round 2 of 3, 8:21 Total Bout Page
Josh Grispi   defeats   L.C. Davis   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Chris Horodecki   defeats   Danny Downes   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   1:09 Round 3 of 3, 11:09 Total Bout Page
Eddie Wineland   defeats   Will Campuzano   via KO/TKO, Punch to the Body   4:44 Round 2 of 3, 9:44 Total Bout Page
Will Kerr   defeats   Karen Darabedyan   via Submission, Armbar   1:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Wagnney Fabiano   defeats   Frank Gomez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Erik Koch   defeats   Bendy Casimir   via Submission, Triangle Choke   3:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Diego Nunes   defeats   Raphael Assunção   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Chris Cariaso   defeats   Rafael Rebello   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Renan Barão   defeats   Anthony Leone   via Submission, Armbar   2:29 Round 3 of 3, 12:29 Total Bout Page
WEC 48: Aldo vs Faber Saturday, April 24, 2010
Us ARCO Arena Sacramento, CA US West Region
Featherweight Title Fight Faber vs. Aldo 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
José Aldo   defeats   Urijah Faber   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Benson Henderson   defeats   Donald Cerrone   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:57 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Manny Gamburyan   defeats   Mike Brown   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:22 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Shane Roller   defeats   Anthony Njokuani   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   3:07 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Scott Jorgensen   defeats   Antonio Banuelos   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Leonard Garcia   defeats   Chan Sung Jung   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Anthony Pettis   defeats   Alex Karalexis   via Submission, Triangle Choke   1:35 Round 2 of 3, 6:35 Total Bout Page
Brad Pickett   defeats   Demetrious Johnson   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Chad Mendes   defeats   Anthony Morrison   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Takeya Mizugaki   defeats   Rani Yahya   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Tyler Toner   defeats   Brandon Visher   via KO/TKO, Elbows   2:36 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
WEC 47: Bowles vs Cruz Saturday, March 06, 2010
Us Nationwide Arena Columbus, OH US Midwest Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Bowles vs. Cruz 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Dominick Cruz   defeats   Brian Bowles   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage   5:00 Round 2 of 5, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Joseph Benavidez   defeats   Miguel Torres   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:57 Round 2 of 3, 7:57 Total Bout Page
Javier Vazquez   defeats   Jens Pulver   via Submission, Armbar   3:41 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
L.C. Davis   defeats   Deividas Taurosevicius   via Decision, Majority   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Bart Palaszewski   defeats   Karen Darabedyan   via Submission, Armbar   4:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Scott Jorgensen   defeats   Chad George   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Chad Mendes   defeats   Erik Koch   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Anthony Pettis   defeats   Danny Castillo   via KO/TKO, Head Kick and Punches   2:27 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
George Roop   vs.   Leonard Garcia   Ends in a Draw, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Fredson Paixão   defeats   Courtney Buck   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   2:39 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ricardo Lamas   defeats   Bendy Casimir   via KO/TKO, Knee   3:43 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
WEC 46: Varner vs Henderson Sunday, January 10, 2010
Us Arco Arena Sacramento, CA US West Region
Lightweight Title Fight Varner vs. Henderson 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Benson Henderson   defeats   Jamie Varner   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:41 Round 3 of 5, 12:41 Total Bout Page
Urijah Faber   defeats   Raphael Assunção   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:49 Round 3 of 3, 13:49 Total Bout Page
Kamal Shalorus   defeats   Dave Jansen   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Mike Brown   defeats   Anthony Morrison   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   1:54 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Deividas Taurosevicius   defeats   Mackens Semerzier   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Charlie Valencia   defeats   Akitoshi Tamura   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Wagnney Fabiano   defeats   Clint Godfrey   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Mark Hominick   defeats   Bryan Caraway   via Submission, Triangle Armbar   3:48 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Eddie Wineland   defeats   George Roop   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Will Campuzano   defeats   Coty Wheeler   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
WEC 45: Cerrone vs Ratcliff Saturday, December 19, 2009
Us The Pearl at the Palms Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Cerrone vs. Ratcliff 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Donald Cerrone   defeats   Ed Ratcliff   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   3:47 Round 3 of 3, 13:47 Total Bout Page
Anthony Njokuani   defeats   Chris Horodecki   via KO/TKO, Head Kick and Punches   3:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Joseph Benavidez   defeats   Rani Yahya   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Scott Jorgensen   defeats   Takeya Mizugaki   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Bart Palaszewski   defeats   Anthony Pettis   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Zach Micklewright   defeats   Muhsin Corbbrey   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Chad George   defeats   John Hosman   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Brandon Visher   defeats   Courtney Buck   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:45 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Brad Pickett   defeats   Kyle Dietz   via Submission, Peruvian Necktie   4:36 Round 2 of 3, 9:36 Total Bout Page
Erik Koch   defeats   Jameel Massouh   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
WEC 44: Brown vs. Aldo Wednesday, November 18, 2009
Us The Pearl at the Palms Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Featherweight Title Fight Brown vs. Aldo 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
José Aldo   defeats   Mike Brown   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:20 Round 2 of 5, 6:20 Total Bout Page
Manny Gamburyan   defeats   Leonard Garcia   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Karen Darabedyan   defeats   Rob McCullough   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Shane Roller   defeats   Danny Castillo   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   3:32 Round 3 of 3, 13:32 Total Bout Page
Kamal Shalorus   defeats   Will Kerr   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
L.C. Davis   defeats   Diego Nunes   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Cub Swanson   defeats   John Franchi   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   4:50 Round 3 of 3, 14:50 Total Bout Page
Antonio Banuelos   defeats   Kenji Osawa   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ricardo Lamas   defeats   James Krause   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Frank Gomez   defeats   Seth Dikun   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
WEC 43: Cerrone vs. Henderson Saturday, October 10, 2009
Us AT&T Center San Antonio, TX US Southwest Region
Lightweight Title Fight Cerrone vs. Henderson I 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Benson Henderson   defeats   Donald Cerrone   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Dave Jansen   defeats   Rich Crunkilton   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Raphael Assunção   defeats   Yves Jabouin   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Damacio Page   defeats   Will Campuzano   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   1:02 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Anthony Njokuani   defeats   Muhsin Corbbrey   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:42 Round 2 of 3, 6:42 Total Bout Page
Scott Jorgensen   defeats   Noah Thomas   via KO/TKO, Punches and Elbows   3:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mackens Semerzier   defeats   Wagnney Fabiano   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:14 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Eddie Wineland   defeats   Manny Tapia   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Charlie Valencia   defeats   Coty Wheeler   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Deividas Taurosevicius   defeats   Javier Vazquez   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
WEC 42: Torres vs. Bowles Sunday, August 09, 2009
Us The Joint at the Hard Rock Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Torres vs. Bowles 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Brian Bowles   defeats   Miguel Torres   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:57 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Dominick Cruz   defeats   Joseph Benavidez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Danny Castillo   defeats   Ricardo Lamas   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:15 Round 2 of 3, 9:15 Total Bout Page
Takeya Mizugaki   defeats   Jeff Curran   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Leonard Garcia   defeats   Jameel Massouh   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Fredson Paixão   vs.   Cole Province   Ends in a No Contest, Decision Overturned by NSAC   5:00 Round 3 of 3, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Shane Roller   defeats   Marcus Hicks   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ed Ratcliff   defeats   Phil Cardella   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Rani Yahya   defeats   John Hosman   via Submission, North-South Choke   2:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Diego Nunes   defeats   Rafael Dias   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
L.C. Davis   defeats   Javier Vazquez   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
WEC 41: Brown vs. Faber 2 Sunday, June 07, 2009
Us Arco Arena Sacramento, CA US West Region
Featherweight Title Fight Faber vs. Brown II 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Mike Brown   defeats   Urijah Faber   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
José Aldo   defeats   Cub Swanson   via KO/TKO, Flying Knee and Punches   0:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Donald Cerrone   defeats   James Krause   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   4:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Josh Grispi   defeats   Jens Pulver   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Manny Gamburyan   defeats   John Franchi   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Rafael Rebello   defeats   Kyle Dietz   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   1:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Anthony Pettis   defeats   Mike Campbell   via Submission, Triangle Choke   1:49 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Antonio Banuelos   defeats   Scott Jorgensen   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Frank Gomez   defeats   Noah Thomas   via Submission, Arm-Triangle Choke   3:12 Round 2 of 3, 8:12 Total Bout Page
Seth Dikun   defeats   Rolando Perez   via Submission, Flying Triangle Choke   2:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
WEC 40: Torres vs. Mizugaki Sunday, April 05, 2009
Us UIC Pavilion Chicago, IL US Midwest Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Torres vs. Mizugaki 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Miguel Torres   defeats   Takeya Mizugaki   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Joseph Benavidez   defeats   Jeff Curran   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Benson Henderson   defeats   Shane Roller   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:41 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Raphael Assunção   defeats   Jameel Massouh   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Anthony Njokuani   defeats   Bart Palaszewski   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:27 Round 2 of 3, 5:27 Total Bout Page
Dominick Cruz   defeats   Ivan Lopez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 13:24 Total Bout Page
Wagnney Fabiano   defeats   Fredson Paixão   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Rani Yahya   defeats   Eddie Wineland   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   1:07 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Akitoshi Tamura   defeats   Manny Tapia   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Rafael Dias   defeats   Mike Budnik   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
WEC 39: Brown vs. Garcia Sunday, March 01, 2009
Us American Bank Center Corpus Christi, TX US Southwest Region
Featherweight Title Fight Brown vs. Garcia 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Mike Brown   defeats   Leonard Garcia   via Submission, Arm-Triangle Choke   1:57 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Ricardo Lamas   defeats   Bart Palaszewski   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
José Aldo   defeats   Chris Mickle   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:39 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rob McCullough   defeats   Marcus Hicks   via Decision, Majority   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Danny Castillo   defeats   Phil Cardella   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Damacio Page   defeats   Marcos Galvão   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:18 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Johny Hendricks   defeats   Alex Serdyukov   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Kenji Osawa   defeats   Rafael Rebello   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Alex Karalexis   defeats   Greg McIntyre   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:19 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
John Franchi   defeats   Mike Budnik   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Mike Pierce   defeats   Justin Haskins   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:39 Round 3 of 3, 13:39 Total Bout Page
WEC 38: Varner vs. Cerrone Sunday, January 25, 2009
Us San Diego Sports Arena San Diego, CA US West Region
Lightweight Title Fight Varner vs. Cerrone I 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jamie Varner   defeats   Donald Cerrone   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 23:10 Total Bout Page
Urijah Faber   defeats   Jens Pulver   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:34 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Danillo Villefort   defeats   Mike Campbell   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:53 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
José Aldo   defeats   Rolando Perez   via KO/TKO, Knee and Punches   4:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Benson Henderson   defeats   Anthony Njokuani   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:42 Round 2 of 3, 5:42 Total Bout Page
Edgar Garcia   defeats   Hiromitsu Miura   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:18 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dominick Cruz   defeats   Ian McCall   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Scott Jorgensen   defeats   Frank Gomez   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:09 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jesse Lennox   defeats   Blas Avena   via KO/TKO, Knee and Punches   0:41 Round 2 of 3, 5:41 Total Bout Page
Charlie Valencia   defeats   Seth Dikun   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
WEC 37: Torres vs Tapia Wednesday, December 03, 2008
Us The Joint at the Hard Rock Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Torres vs. Tapia 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Miguel Torres   defeats   Manny Tapia   via KO/TKO, Punches and Elbows   3:04 Round 2 of 5, 8:04 Total Bout Page
Wagnney Fabiano   defeats   Akitoshi Tamura   via Submission, Arm-Triangle Choke   4:48 Round 3 of 3, 14:48 Total Bout Page
Brian Bowles   defeats   Will Ribeiro   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:11 Round 3 of 3, 11:11 Total Bout Page
Joseph Benavidez   defeats   Danny Martinez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Johny Hendricks   defeats   Justin Haskins   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:52 Round 2 of 3, 5:52 Total Bout Page
Mark Muñoz   defeats   Ricardo Barros   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Diego Nunes   defeats   Cole Province   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Bart Palaszewski   defeats   Alex Karalexis   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:11 Round 2 of 3, 6:11 Total Bout Page
Cub Swanson   defeats   Hiroyuki Takaya   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Shane Roller   defeats   Mike Budnik   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
WEC 36: Faber vs Brown Wednesday, November 05, 2008
Us Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Hollywood, FL US Southeast Region
Featherweight Title Fight Brown vs. Faber I 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Mike Brown   defeats   Urijah Faber   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:23 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Chael Sonnen   defeats   Paulo Filho   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Leonard Garcia   defeats   Jens Pulver   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:12 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jake Rosholt   defeats   Nissen Osterneck   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:48 Round 2 of 3, 8:48 Total Bout Page
Donald Cerrone   defeats   Rob McCullough   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Aaron Simpson   defeats   David Avellan   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:18 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
José Aldo   defeats   Jonathan Brookins   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:45 Round 3 of 3, 10:45 Total Bout Page
Carmelo Marrero   defeats   Steve Steinbeiss   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Danny Castillo   defeats   Rafael Dias   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:54 Round 2 of 3, 7:54 Total Bout Page
Rani Yahya   defeats   Yoshiro Maeda   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
WEC 35: Condit vs Miura Sunday, August 03, 2008
Us The Joint at the Hard Rock Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Welterweight Title Fight Condit vs. Miura 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Carlos Condit   defeats   Hiromitsu Miura   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:43 Round 4 of 5, 19:43 Total Bout Page
Steve Cantwell   defeats   Brian Stann   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:01 Round 2 of 5, 9:01 Total Bout Page
Jamie Varner   defeats   Marcus Hicks   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:08 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Brian Bowles   defeats   Damacio Page   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Josh Grispi   defeats   Micah Miller   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Brock Larson   defeats   Carlo Prater   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:37 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Blas Avena   defeats   Dave Terrel   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:07 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Shane Roller   defeats   Todd Moore   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mike Budnik   defeats   Greg McIntyre   via Submission, Triangle Choke   3:21 Round 3 of 3, 13:21 Total Bout Page
Scott Jorgensen   defeats   Kenji Osawa   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
WEC 34: Faber vs. Pulver Sunday, June 01, 2008
Us ARCO Arena Sacramento, CA US West Region
Featherweight Title Fight Faber vs. Pulver I 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Urijah Faber   defeats   Jens Pulver   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Miguel Torres   defeats   Yoshiro Maeda   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage   5:00 Round 3 of 5, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Mark Muñoz   defeats   Chuck Grigsby   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rob McCullough   defeats   Kenneth Alexander   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Donald Cerrone   defeats   Danny Castillo   via Submission, Armbar   1:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mike Brown   defeats   Jeff Curran   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Will Ribeiro   defeats   Chase Beebe   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Tim McKenzie   defeats   Jeremy Lang   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:40 Round 3 of 3, 10:40 Total Bout Page
Alex Serdyukov   defeats   Luis Santos   via KO/TKO, Corner Stoppage   5:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
José Aldo   defeats   Alexandre Franca Nogueira   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:22 Round 2 of 3, 8:22 Total Bout Page
Dominick Cruz   defeats   Charlie Valencia   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
WEC 33: Marshall vs Stann Wednesday, March 26, 2008
Us Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Light Heavyweight Title Fight Marshall vs. Stann 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Brian Stann   defeats   Doug Marshall   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:35 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Chael Sonnen   defeats   Bryan Baker   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Marcus Hicks   defeats   Ed Ratcliff   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:42 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Steve Cantwell   defeats   Tim McKenzie   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   2:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Hiromitsu Miura   defeats   Blas Avena   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Brock Larson   defeats   John Alessio   via Disqualificaton, Knee to downed fighter   1:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rich Crunkilton   defeats   Sergio Gomez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Alex Serdyukov   defeats   Ryan Stonitsch   via Submission, Triangle Choke   1:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Chris Manuel   vs.   Kenji Osawa   Ends in a Draw, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Logan Clark   defeats   Scott Harper   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:37 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
WEC 32: New Mexico Wednesday, February 13, 2008
Us Santa Ana Star Center Rio Rancho, NM US Southwest Region
Welterweight Title Fight Condit vs. Prater 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Carlos Condit   defeats   Carlo Prater   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:48 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Jamie Varner   defeats   Rob McCullough   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:54 Round 3 of 5, 12:54 Total Bout Page
Miguel Torres   defeats   Chase Beebe   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:59 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Manny Tapia   defeats   Antonio Banuelos   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Leonard Garcia   defeats   Hiroyuki Takaya   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Josh Grispi   defeats   Mark Hominick   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   2:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Coty Wheeler   defeats   Del Hawkins   via Submission, Flying Armbar   1:57 Round 2 of 3, 6:57 Total Bout Page
Damacio Page   defeats   Scott Jorgensen   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Yoshiro Maeda   defeats   Charlie Valencia   via KO/TKO, Kick to the Body   2:29 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Micah Miller   defeats   Chance Farrar   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:39 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
WEC 31: Faber vs Curran Wednesday, December 12, 2007
Us Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Featherweight Title Fight Faber vs. Curran 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Urijah Faber   defeats   Jeff Curran   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   4:34 Round 2 of 5, 9:34 Total Bout Page
Jens Pulver   defeats   Cub Swanson   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Paulo Filho   defeats   Chael Sonnen   via Submission, Armbar   4:55 Round 2 of 5, 9:55 Total Bout Page
Doug Marshall   defeats   Ariel Gandulla   via Submission, Armbar   0:55 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
John Alessio   defeats   Todd Moore   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Bryan Baker   defeats   Eric Schambari   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ed Ratcliff   defeats   Alex Karalexis   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:26 Round 2 of 3, 6:26 Total Bout Page
Brian Bowles   defeats   Marcos Galvão   via KO/TKO, Punch   2:09 Round 2 of 3, 7:09 Total Bout Page
Charlie Valencia   defeats   Ian McCall   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:19 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
WEC 30: McCullough vs. Crunkilton Wednesday, September 05, 2007
Us Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Lightweight Title Fight McCullough vs. Crunkilton 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Rob McCullough   defeats   Rich Crunkilton   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:29 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Chase Beebe   defeats   Rani Yahya   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Brian Stann   defeats   Jeremiah Billington   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:07 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Miguel Torres   defeats   Jeff Bedard   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
John Alessio   defeats   Marcelo Brito   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Marcus Hicks   defeats   Scott McAfee   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Bryan Baker   defeats   Jesse Forbes   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Donald Cerrone   vs.   Kenneth Alexander   Ends in a No Contest, Overturned by NSAC   0:56 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Blas Avena   defeats   Joe Benoit   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:29 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ian McCall   defeats   Coty Wheeler   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:34 Round 3 of 3, 14:34 Total Bout Page
WEC 29: Condit vs Larson Sunday, August 05, 2007
Us Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Welterweight Title Fight Condit vs. Larson 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Carlos Condit   defeats   Brock Larson   via Submission, Armbar   2:21 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Paulo Filho   defeats   Joe Doerksen   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:07 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Jeff Curran   defeats   Stephen Ledbetter   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jamie Varner   defeats   Sherron Leggett   via KO/TKO, Punches and Elbows   4:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Hiromitsu Miura   defeats   Fernando Gonzalez   via Submission, Punches   3:35 Round 2 of 3, 8:35 Total Bout Page
Antonio Banuelos   defeats   Justin Robbins   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Eric Schambari   defeats   Logan Clark   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Steve Cantwell   defeats   Justin McElfresh   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:47 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Blas Avena   defeats   Tiki Ghosn   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page

WEC Wiki

Edit Tapology wikis about fighters, bouts, events and more. Help build MMA knowledge online: Update Wiki

  • MMAFighting.com : Michael Page claims Dan Miragliotta apologized for Bellator Dublin incident 
  • UFC.com : Unfiltered Episode 343: Frankie Edgar and Mickey Gall
  • MMAFighting.com : Ben Askren never reached pinnacle of UFC, but his impact was undeniable
  • MMAFighting.com : Morning Report: Yoel Romero continues to push for fight with Israel Adesanya: ‘The people want to see who is the real champion’
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: Tracy Cortez gets emotional after UFC Sao Paulo win: ‘My brother passed the baton to me’
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: Randy Brown explains Michael Chiesa callout at UFC Sao Paulo
  • MMA Weekly : Ben Askren announces UFC retirement and talks about need for hip replacement surgery (video)
  • MMA Weekly : Derrick Lewis expected to welcome Ilir Latifi to UFC heavyweight division
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: James Krause refuses to think about next fight after UFC Sao Paulo win: ‘I’ve barely seen my son’
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: Ben Askren retirement reaction
  • UFC.com : UFC Sao Paulo: Scorecard
  • MMAFighting.com : Derrick Lewis expected to welcome Ilir Latifi to heavyweight at UFC card in February
  • MMA Weekly : Ben Askren calls it a career, announces his retirement
  • MMAFighting.com : Ben Askren announces his retirement from mixed martial arts 
  • MMA Weekly : Anthony ‘Rumble’ Johnson training for UFC return at heavyweight
  • MMAFighting.com : Douglas Lima confident he’d find Kamaru Usman’s chin if given the chance
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC Sao Paulo medical suspensions: Jan Blachowicz potentially out six months
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC announces return to Auckland on Feb. 23
  • MMAFighting.com : Israel Adesanya wants to ‘embarrass’ Paulo Costa, considers Jared Cannonier second-most dangerous middleweight
  • MMAFighting.com : Morning Report: Anthony Johnson targeting summer return to UFC: ‘I want to come back and just hurt people’