Ajax loader

Grappling Promotion

Submission Underground

Submission Underground
  • Name: Submission Underground
  • Headquarters: Portland, Oregon
  • Acronyms: SUG
  • Promotion Links:

SUG Events

Submission Underground 14 Sunday, May 31, 7:00 PM ET
Us Portland, OR US West Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Grappling)   Craig Jones   defeats   Vagner Rocha   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke in Overtime   Bout Page
(Grappling)   Gabriel Checco   defeats   Austin Vanderford   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke in Overtime   Bout Page
(Grappling)   Brent Primus   defeats   Jake Shields   via Submission, Armbar in Overtime   Bout Page
(Grappling)   Jordan Holy   defeats   Andrew Alexander   via Submission, Toe Hold   Bout Page
(Grappling)   Roberto Jimenez   defeats   Don Stoner   via Submission, Triangle Choke   Bout Page
(Grappling)   Joseph Mckay   defeats   Gustavo Bessa   via Submission, collar choke in overtime   Bout Page
(Grappling)   Bryan Nuro   defeats   Ryan Healy   via Submission, Armbar in Overtime   Bout Page
(Grappling)   Nick Maximov   defeats   Adam Fugitt   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Bout Page
(Grappling)   Tobias Baker   defeats   Charles Gilpin   via Submission, Armbar in Overtime   Bout Page
(Grappling)   Caleb Stecker   defeats   Alex Corrales   via Decision, Escape time in overtime   Rounds Bout Page
Submission Underground 13 Sunday, April 26, 3:00 PM ET
Us Portland, OR US West Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Grappling)   Craig Jones   defeats   Vinny Magalhães   via Submission, Verbal   of 1 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Austin Vanderford   defeats   Richie Martinez   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke in overtime   of 1 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Gabriel Checco   defeats   Jake Ellenberger   via Submission, Reverse Triangle Choke   of 1 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Ethan Crelinstein   defeats   Andrew Alexander   via Decision, Rear Naked Choke in overtime   1 Round Bout Page
(Grappling)   Don Stoner   defeats   Alexander Larmey   via Decision, Escape time in overtime   1 Round Bout Page
(Grappling)   Joe Baize   defeats   Nick Maximov   via Submission, Heel Hook   of 1 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Cris Lencioni   defeats   Austin Daffron   via Decision, Escape time in overtime   1 Round Bout Page
(Grappling)   Charles Gilpin   defeats   Jake Smith   via Submission, Kimura   of 1 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Eric McConico   defeats   Gorge Martinez   via N/A, Armbar in Overtime   of 1 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Cody Kenaga   defeats   Jake Hargis   via Submission, Toe Hold   of 1 Bout Page
Submission Underground 12 Sunday, March 29, 6:00 PM ET
Us Portland, OR US West Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Grappling)   Craig Jones   defeats   Kevin Casey   via Submission, Heel Hook   2:40 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Ben Egli   defeats   Jake Ellenberger   via Submission, Americana   3:30 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Juan Bernardo   defeats   Bobby Emmons   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke in Overtime   0:35 Round 2 of 2, 5:35 Total Bout Page
(Grappling)   Cris Lencioni   defeats   Logan Skinner   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke in Overtime   1:58 Round 2 of 2, 6:58 Total Bout Page
(Grappling)   Matt Stringham   defeats   Joe Levasseur   via Submission, Standing Guillotine Choke   0:28 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Alexander Larmey   defeats   Thomas Patrick   via Decision, Escape time in overtime   2 Rounds Bout Page
(Grappling)   Jake Smith   defeats   Gorge Martinez   via Decision, Escape time in overtime   2 Rounds Bout Page
(Grappling)   Don Stoner   defeats   Lee Flores   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:34 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Cody Kenaga   defeats   John Simon   via Decision, Escape time in overtime   2 Rounds Bout Page
Submission Underground 11 Sunday, February 23, 2020
Us Roseland Theater Portland, OR US West Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Grappling)   Mike Perry   defeats   Al Iaquinta   via Decision, Escape Time   Rounds Bout Page
(Grappling)   Richie Martinez   defeats   Jake Shields   via Submission, Armbar   Bout Page
(Grappling)   Austin Vanderford   defeats   Micah Brakefield   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   Bout Page
Submission Underground 10 Sunday, December 22, 2019
Us Roseland Theater Portland, OR US West Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Grappling)   Gordon Ryan   defeats   Gabriel Gonzaga   via Submission, Heel Hook   1:00 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Craig Jones   defeats   Gilbert Burns   via Submission, Heel Hook   1:04 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Gabriel Checco   defeats   Micah Brakefield   via Submission, Armbar in Overtime   0:12 Round 2 of 2, 5:12 Total Bout Page
(Grappling)   David Overfield   defeats   Daniel Priebe   via Decision, Escape Time in Overtime   2 Rounds Bout Page
(Grappling)   Jordan Holy   defeats   Frank Rosenthal   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke in Overtime   0:40 Round 2 of 2, 5:40 Total Bout Page
(Grappling)   Logan Skinner   defeats   Brad Bentley   via Submission, Heel Hook   0:55 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Eddie Ziegler   defeats   Andrew Marshall   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:05 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Sid Skrob   defeats   Alexander Larmey   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   0:28 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Submission Underground 9 Sunday, July 07, 2019
Us Roseland Theater Portland, OR US West Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Grappling)   Craig Jones   defeats   Anthony Johnson   via Submission, Heel Hook   0:47 Round 1 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Gabriel Gonzaga   defeats   Fabiano Scherner   via Submission, Armbar   0:33 Round 2, 0:00 Total Bout Page
(Grappling)   Kevin Casey   defeats   Micah Brakefield   via Submission, Armbar   0:12 Round 2, 0:00 Total Bout Page
(Grappling)   Mike Currier   defeats   Jake Blaski   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Bout Page
(Grappling)   Anthony Bennett   defeats   Talan Leon Guerrero   via Submission, Armbar   Bout Page
(Grappling)   Eddie Flowers   defeats   Josh Manfredi   via Submission, collar choke   Bout Page
Submission Underground 8 Sunday, May 12, 2019
Us Roseland Theater Portland, OR US West Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Grappling)   Jake Shields   defeats   Austin Vanderford   via N/A   of 1 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Jake Ellenberger   defeats   Diego Sanchez   via Decision   1 Round Bout Page
(Grappling)   Craig Jones   defeats   Dennis Hallman   via Submission, Heel Hook   0:12 Round 1 of 1 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Gilbert Melendez   defeats   Pat Healy   via Decision   1 Round Bout Page
(Grappling)   Fabiano Scherner   defeats   Matt Mitrione   via Submission, Armbar   of 1 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Micah Brakefield   defeats   Shaun Kiatvongcha   via Submission, Kneebar   1:10 Round 1 of 1 Bout Page
Submission Underground 7 Sunday, April 15, 2018
Us Roseland Theater Portland, OR US West Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Grappling)   Mike DeWitt   defeats   Joe Baize   via Submission, Armbar in Overtime   Bout Page
(Grappling)   Carlos Sievert   defeats   John Diggins   via Submission, Armbar   1:29 Round 1 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Micah Brakefield   defeats   Nick Maximov   via Submission, Japanese Necktie   1:55 Round 1 Bout Page

Wiki

Edit Tapology wikis about fighters, bouts, events and more. Help build MMA knowledge online: Update Wiki

  • MMAFighting.com : Video: Brandon Royval talks about 40-hour work week ahead as juvenile detention center security officer
  • MMAFighting.com : Dana White: Jon Jones’ future ‘up to him’ but ‘he’s made enough money’ to retire
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: Israel Adesanya speaks at George Floyd protest in support of Black Lives Matter in New Zealand
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC on ESPN 9 medical suspensions: Spike Carlyle, Vince Morales face potential six-month layoffs
  • MMA Weekly : Tyron Woodley tops UFC on ESPN 9 fighter salaries despite loss to Gilbert Burns
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: Casey Kenney ‘would love for Jose Aldo’ to become bantamweight champion: ‘I can chase a legend’
  • MMA Weekly : Video: Chuck Liddell takes to streets to break up fights and calm protest crowds
  • MMA Weekly : Jon Jones says he is done with UFC belt; challenges Dana White to release him
  • MMAFighting.com : ‘UFC 250 Countdown’ video
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC on ESPN 9 salaries: Tyron Woodley leads all fighters despite not earning win bonus
  • MMA Weekly : Video: Jon Jones confronts vandals during riots
  • UFC.com : Bobby Southworth Defied The Odds On TUF Season 1
  • MMAFighting.com : Mackenzie Dern proud to be a mom in MMA and show ‘we’re strong and the same’
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC on ESPN 9 video: Mackenzie Dern proud to be a mom in MMA and show ‘we’re strong and the same’
  • UFC.com : Fighters On the Rise: UFC 250 Edition
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: Jon Jones shuts down vandalism during protests in Albuquerque
  • MMAFighting.com : On to the Next One: Matches to make after UFC on ESPN 9
  • UFC.com : UFC Vegas: Scorecard
  • MMAFighting.com : Morning Report: John Oliver reacts to Dana White trademarking ‘UFSea’
  • MMAFighting.com : Pros react to champ Jon Jones saying he’ll vacate UFC light heavyweight title