Ajax loader

Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Superior Challenge

Superior Challenge
  • Name: Superior Challenge
  • Headquarters: Stockholm, Sweden
  • Acronyms: SC
  • Promotion Links:

SC Events

Superior Challenge 18 Saturday, December 01, 1:00 PM ET
Se Stockholmsmässan Stockholm, SE Europe Nordic Region
Skold vs. Kvarnstrom 148 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Simon Skold   defeats   Jerry Kvarnstrom   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Nico Musoke   defeats   Daniel Acácio   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Karl Albrektsson   defeats   Josh Stansbury   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
David Bielkheden   defeats   Marcin Bandel   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Guram Kutateladze   defeats   Guilherme Cadena   via KO/TKO, Referee Stoppage   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Michel Ersoy   defeats   Fouad Mesdari   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Rostem Akman   defeats   Shah Hussain   via Submission, Heel Hook   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Serdar Altas   defeats   Bilal Musa   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Bartosz Wojcikiewicz   defeats   Lucas Tenorio   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Adam Westlund   defeats   Christopher Jeanpier Basauri Corrales   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Elin Öberg   defeats   Anna Astvik   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:06 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Irman Smajic   defeats   Malik Jahmaze   via KO/TKO, Referee Stoppage   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Fannie Redman   defeats   Tiia Kohtamäki   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Superior Challenge 17 Saturday, May 19, 2018
Se Cirkus Stockholm, SE Europe Nordic Region
Akhtar vs. Roy 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Martin Akhtar   defeats   Ryo Roy   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Fernando Rodrigues Jr.   defeats   James McSweeney   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jerry Kvarnstrom   defeats   Simon Skold   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:55 Round 3 of 3, 13:55 Total Bout Page
Karl Albrektsson   defeats   Dmitry Tebekin   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:52 Round 2 of 3, 9:52 Total Bout Page
Marthin Hamlet Nielsen   defeats   Koray Cengiz   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:45 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Guram Kutateladze   defeats   Nicolas Joannes   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rostem Akman   defeats   Holivan Vieira   via KO/TKO, Punches and Kicks   3:48 Round 3 of 3, 13:48 Total Bout Page
Tobias Harila   defeats   Kenneth Evensen   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:41 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Serdar Altas   defeats   Luan Jashari Frantzen   via KO/TKO, Head Kick   1:58 Round 2 of 3, 6:58 Total Bout Page
Bartosz Wojcikiewicz   defeats   Joel Moyà Schöndorff   via Decision, Majority   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Superior Challenge 16 Saturday, December 02, 2017
Se Eriksdalshallen Stockholm, SE Europe Nordic Region
Featherweight Title Fight Nunes vs. Ersoy 146 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Diego Nunes   defeats   Michel Ersoy   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:54 Round 2 of 3, 5:54 Total Bout Page
David Bielkheden   defeats   Anton Radman   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Simon Skold   defeats   Kimbo Tinghaugen   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:45 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Martin Akhtar   defeats   Samir Faiddine   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Sadibou Sy   defeats   Nikos Sokolis   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:43 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marthin Hamlet Nielsen   defeats   Hassen Rahat   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   2:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Arman Popal   defeats   Jonathan Ramon   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   1:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Malin Hermansson   defeats   Gabriella Ringblom   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Rostem Akman   defeats   Gard Olve Sagen   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:52 Round 3 of 3, 11:52 Total Bout Page
Superior Challenge 15 Saturday, April 01, 2017
Se Eriksdalshallen Stockholm, SE Europe Nordic Region
Abedi vs. Andrews 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Dylan Andrews   defeats   Papy Abedi   via KO/TKO, Head Kick   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
David Bielkheden   defeats   Morten Djursaa   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Simon Skold   defeats   Juntaro Ami   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:02 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kevin Petshi   defeats   Martin Akhtar   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Juho Valamaa   defeats   Zebaztian Kadestam   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Fernando Flores   defeats   Thomas Hytten   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Oliver Enkamp   defeats   Frodi Vitalis Hansen   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Alexander Bergman   defeats   Roggy Lawson   via Decision, Majority   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Marthin Hamlet Nielsen   defeats   Zvonimir Kralj   via KO/TKO, Punch   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dilmurod Movlonov   defeats   Kaspars Peregudovs   via Submission, Armbar   3:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rostem Akman   defeats   Ole Magnor   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Superior Challenge 14 Saturday, October 08, 2016
Se Eriksdalshallen Stockholm, SE Europe Nordic Region
Welterweight Title Fight Bielkheden vs. Ramos 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
David Bielkheden   defeats   Luis Ramos   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:13 Round 3 of 3, 12:13 Total Bout Page
Papy Abedi   defeats   Bruno Carvalho   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Simon Skold   defeats   Christopher Sengele   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:36 Round 2 of 3, 9:36 Total Bout Page
Martin Akhtar   defeats   Declan Williams   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   4:03 Round 2 of 3, 9:03 Total Bout Page
Alexander Bergman   defeats   Lahat Faye   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:41 Round 2 of 3, 7:41 Total Bout Page
Sadibou Sy   defeats   David Round   via KO/TKO, Head Kick   0:41 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Michel Ersoy   defeats   Fabien Gallinaro   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:10 Round 2 of 3, 6:10 Total Bout Page
Oliver Enkamp   defeats   Rickson Pontes   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Felipe Nsue   defeats   Milanko Puranovic   via Submission, Armbar   3:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Patrik Pietilä   defeats   Saeed Ganji   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:17 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Arman Popal   defeats   Aleksi Putkonen   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Viktor Gustavsson   defeats   Edris Rafigh   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Dilmurod Movlonov   defeats   Elio Caiaffa   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Superior Challenge 12 Saturday, May 16, 2015
Se Baltiska Hallen Malmö, SE Europe Nordic Region
Light Heavyweight Title Fight Christensen vs. Nunes 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Joachim Christensen   defeats   Max Nunes   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Martin Akhtar   defeats   Antoine Gallinaro   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
David Bielkheden   defeats   Cody McKenzie   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Mohammed Abdallah   defeats   Bruno Carvalho   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:14 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Lina Länsberg   defeats   Alexandra Baron   via KO/TKO, Punches and Elbows   2:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Michel Ersoy   defeats   Mehdi Maymo   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:57 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Martin Hudson   defeats   Alejandro Ferreira   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   1:56 Round 2 of 3, 6:56 Total Bout Page
Alexander Bergman   defeats   Simone Tessari   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Alexander Jacobsen   defeats   Mathias Brandt   via KO/TKO, Leg Injury   0:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sadibou Sy   defeats   Carl Booth   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:07 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Arman Popal   defeats   Linus Ahlback   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:22 Round 2 of 3, 5:22 Total Bout Page
Superior Challenge 11 Saturday, November 29, 2014
Se AXA Sports Center Södertälje, Stockholm County Europe Nordic Region
Featherweight Title Fight Hansen vs. Nunes 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Diego Nunes   defeats   Joachim Hansen   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:51 Round 2 of 3, 6:51 Total Bout Page
Ed Arthur   defeats   Martin Akhtar   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Max Nunes   defeats   Patrick Vallee   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
David Bielkheden   defeats   Florent Betorangal   via Submission, Leg lock   4:59 Round 2 of 3, 9:59 Total Bout Page
Besam Yousef   defeats   Max Duarte   via Submission, D'arce choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Diego Gonzalez   defeats   Karim Mammar   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Abbe Joof   vs.   Mohamed Sayah   Ends in a Draw   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Simon Skold   defeats   Dan Gibbon   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:51 Round 2 of 3, 5:51 Total Bout Page
Fernando Gonzalez   defeats   Roberto Pastuch   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Michel Ersoy   defeats   Martin Fouda   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jonathan Svensson   defeats   Derek Gauthier   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Michael Yayo   defeats   Faissal Harrar   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Paul Amelia   defeats   David Diaz   via KO/TKO   3:45 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Superior Challenge 10: Helsingborg Saturday, May 03, 2014
Se Helsingborg Arena Helsingborg, SE Europe Nordic Region
Light Heavyweight Title Fight Makela vs. Christensen 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Joachim Christensen   defeats   Matti Makela   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Efrain Escudero   defeats   Juha-Pekka Vainikainen   via KO/TKO, Ref Stoppage   4:48 Round 3 of 3, 14:48 Total Bout Page
Yosef Ali Mohammad   defeats   Mike Neun   via Submission, Kimura   1:06 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
David Bielkheden   defeats   Besam Yousef   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Alan Carlos   defeats   Daniel Acácio   via KO/TKO, Uppercut   0:36 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Malik Arash Mawlayi   defeats   Aron Jahnsen   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:49 Round 3 of 3, 13:49 Total Bout Page
Diego Gonzalez   defeats   Frodi Vitalis Hansen   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:39 Round 2 of 3, 7:39 Total Bout Page
Simon Skold   defeats   Salih Kulucan   via Submission, Armbar   3:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Abbe Joof   defeats   Herman Kungu   via KO/TKO, Body kick   3:25 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Bilal Musa   defeats   Craig Derbyshire   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Pannie Kianzad   defeats   Annalisa Bucci   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Michel Ersoy   defeats   Jorge Landa Peirona   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Superior Challenge 9: Gothenburg Saturday, November 23, 2013
Se Scandinavium Gothenburg, SE Europe Nordic Region
Aziz vs. Pulver 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Sami Aziz   defeats   Jens Pulver   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Danny Mitchell   defeats   Besam Yousef   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:13 Round 2 of 3, 7:13 Total Bout Page
Anton Kuivanen   defeats   Diego Gonzalez   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Matti Makela   defeats   Matteo Minonzio   via KO/TKO, Knees and Punches   4:41 Round 2 of 3, 9:41 Total Bout Page
Martin Akhtar   defeats   Damien Pighiera   via KO/TKO, Knees and Punches   3:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Yosef Ali Mohammad   defeats   Duarte Fonseca   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Magnus Strandner   defeats   David Glasnovic   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:46 Round 3 of 3, 12:46 Total Bout Page
Emil Weber Meek   defeats   Per Franklin   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:40 Round 2 of 3, 6:40 Total Bout Page
Linn Wennergren   defeats   Angelica Babbi   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Michel Ersoy   defeats   Perttu Paatola   via KO/TKO, Knees   3:14 Round 2 of 3, 8:14 Total Bout Page
Mohammed Abdallah   defeats   Erik Carlsson   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Dexter Dyall Wallin   defeats   Martin Halvorsen   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Superior Challenge 8: Malmo Saturday, October 06, 2012
Se Malmo Arena Malmö, SE Europe Nordic Region
Light Heavyweight Title Fight Latifi vs. Oliveira 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Ilir Latifi   defeats   Jorge Oliveira   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Marcus Davis   defeats   David Bielkheden   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Matti Makela   defeats   James McSweeney   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:27 Round 2 of 3, 7:27 Total Bout Page
Malik Arash Mawlayi   defeats   David Round   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:05 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Martin Akhtar   defeats   Leandro Gontijo   via KO/TKO, Strikes   4:58 Round 2 of 3, 9:58 Total Bout Page
Yosef Ali Mohammad   defeats   Denis Sokol   via KO/TKO, Strikes   0:22 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Patrick Vallee   defeats   Martin Wojcik   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
David Glasnovic   defeats   Sharyar Sazesh   via Submission, Knee Bar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Farshad Farsiani   defeats   Ake Bergvall   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Bilal Musa   defeats   Edris Rafigh   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Sadri Kelmendi   defeats   Julius Zurauskis   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Simon Skold   defeats   Michel Ersoy   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Superior Challenge 7 Friday, April 29, 2011
Se Stockholm, SE Europe Nordic Region
Superior Challenge 6 Friday, October 29, 2010
Se Stockholm, SE Europe Nordic Region
Superior Challenge 5 Saturday, May 01, 2010
Se Stockholm, SE Europe Nordic Region
Superior Challenge 4 Saturday, October 31, 2009
Se Stockholm, SE Europe Nordic Region
Superior Challenge 3 Saturday, May 30, 2009
Se Stockholm, SE Europe Nordic Region
Superior Challenge 2 Saturday, October 25, 2008
Se Stockholm, SE Europe Nordic Region
Superior Challenge 1 Saturday, April 05, 2008
Se Stockholm, SE Europe Nordic Region

Wiki

Edit Tapology wikis about fighters, bouts, events and more. Help build MMA knowledge online: Update Wiki

  • MMA Junkie : KSW 47 gets champ vs. champ headliner with Phil De Fries vs. Tomasz Narkun
  • MMAFighting.com : The A-Side Live Chat: Cejudo vs. Dillashaw, UFC Brooklyn, McGregor vs. Cerrone, Fedor vs. Bader, Greg Hardy, more
  • MMAFighting.com : Rory MacDonald vs. Jon Fitch title fight, Bellator grand prix first round slated for April
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator 216 additions include rescheduled debut of Valerie Loureda
  • MMA Junkie : Katlyn Chookagian doesn't care who she fights next, as long as it's soon – and hopefully in Philly
  • MMA Weekly : Does Anderson Silva Consider Israel Adesanya His Clone?
  • MMAFighting.com : Morning Report: Joseph Benavidez asks Henry Cejudo to ‘do the right thing for the division’ and forego chasing 135-pound title
  • MMAFighting.com : Anderson Silva open workout photos
  • MMA Weekly : Natan Levy Plans to ‘Out-Skill’ Henry Barahona at LFA 58
  • MMA Junkie : USA TODAY Sports/MMAjunkie MMA rankings, Jan. 22: Cejudo makes charge up pound-for-pound list
  • MMA Junkie : Check out the poster for the UFC's debut event in the Czech Republic
  • MMAFighting.com : Anderson Silva talks Israel Adesanya fight, Conor McGregor, Nick Diaz, swimming with sharks, more
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator 214 breakdown: Is Bader vs. Fedor really a foregone conclusion?
  • MMA Junkie : Watch MMAjunkie Radio here (8 p.m. ET) with Mark Henry, Ben Fowlkes
  • MMA Weekly : Juan Archuleta Knows Ricky Bandejas is a Dangerous Fight at Bellator 214
  • MMAFighting.com : Kelvin Gastelum UFC 234 media lunch scrum
  • MMA Junkie : Carlos Silva steps down as PFL CEO to join tennis organization
  • MMA Junkie : I spent all morning watching ESPN+ so you don't have to – and what did I learn?
  • MMAFighting.com : Ryan Bader in favor of Lyoto Machida rematch in the future
  • MMAFighting.com : Anderson Silva UFC 234 open workout video at Spider Kick gym (complete)