Ajax loader

Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Superior Challenge

Superior Challenge
  • Name: Superior Challenge
  • Headquarters: Stockholm, Sweden
  • Acronyms: SC
  • Promotion Links:

SC Events

Superior Challenge 18 Saturday, December 01, 1:00 PM ET
Se Stockholmsmässan Stockholm, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Event Skold vs. Kvarnstrom Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Simon Skold   defeats   Jerry Kvarnstrom   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Nico Musoke   defeats   Daniel Acácio   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Karl Albrektsson   defeats   Josh Stansbury   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
David Bielkheden   defeats   Marcin Bandel   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Guram Kutateladze   defeats   Guilherme Cadena   via KO/TKO, Referee Stoppage   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Michel Ersoy   defeats   Fouad Mesdari   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Rostem Akman   defeats   Shah Hussain   via Submission, Heel Hook   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Serdar Altas   defeats   Bilal Musa   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Bartosz Wojcikiewicz   defeats   Lucas Tenorio   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Adam Westlund   defeats   Christopher Jeanpier Basauri Corrales   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Elin Öberg   defeats   Anna Astvik   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:06 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Irman Smajic   defeats   Malik Jahmaze   via KO/TKO, Referee Stoppage   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Fannie Redman   defeats   Tiia Kohtamäki   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Superior Challenge 17 Saturday, May 19, 2018
Se Cirkus Stockholm, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Event Akhtar vs. Roy Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Martin Akhtar   defeats   Ryo Roy   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Fernando Rodrigues Jr.   defeats   James McSweeney   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jerry Kvarnstrom   defeats   Simon Skold   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:55 Round 3 of 3, 13:55 Total Bout Page
Karl Albrektsson   defeats   Dmitry Tebekin   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:52 Round 2 of 3, 9:52 Total Bout Page
Marthin Hamlet Nielsen   defeats   Koray Cengiz   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:45 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Guram Kutateladze   defeats   Nicolas Joannes   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rostem Akman   defeats   Holivan Vieira   via KO/TKO, Punches and Kicks   3:48 Round 3 of 3, 13:48 Total Bout Page
Tobias Harila   defeats   Kenneth Evensen   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:41 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Serdar Altas   defeats   Luan Jashari Frantzen   via KO/TKO, Head Kick   1:58 Round 2 of 3, 6:58 Total Bout Page
Bartosz Wojcikiewicz   defeats   Joel Moyà Schöndorff   via Decision, Majority   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Superior Challenge 16 Saturday, December 02, 2017
Se Eriksdalshallen Stockholm, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Card Title Fight Nunes vs. Ersoy Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Diego Nunes   defeats   Michel Ersoy   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:54 Round 2 of 3, 5:54 Total Bout Page
David Bielkheden   defeats   Anton Radman   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Simon Skold   defeats   Kimbo Tinghaugen   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:45 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Martin Akhtar   defeats   Samir Faiddine   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Sadibou Sy   defeats   Nikos Sokolis   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:43 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marthin Hamlet Nielsen   defeats   Hassen Rahat   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   2:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Arman Popal   defeats   Jonathan Ramon   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   1:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Malin Hermansson   defeats   Gabriella Ringblom   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Rostem Akman   defeats   Gard Olve Sagen   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:52 Round 3 of 3, 11:52 Total Bout Page
Superior Challenge 15 Saturday, April 01, 2017
Se Eriksdalshallen Stockholm, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Event Abedi vs. Andrews Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Dylan Andrews   defeats   Papy Abedi   via KO/TKO, Head Kick   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
David Bielkheden   defeats   Morten Djursaa   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Simon Skold   defeats   Juntaro Ami   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:02 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kevin Petshi   defeats   Martin Akhtar   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Juho Valamaa   defeats   Zebaztian Kadestam   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Fernando Flores   defeats   Thomas Hytten   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Oliver Enkamp   defeats   Frodi Vitalis Hansen   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Alexander Bergman   defeats   Roggy Lawson   via Decision, Majority   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Marthin Hamlet Nielsen   defeats   Zvonimir Kralj   via KO/TKO, Punch   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dilmurod Movlonov   defeats   Kaspars Peregudovs   via Submission, Armbar   3:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rostem Akman   defeats   Ole Magnor   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Superior Challenge 14 Saturday, October 08, 2016
Se Eriksdalshallen Stockholm, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Event Title Fight Bielkheden vs. Ramos Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
David Bielkheden   defeats   Luis Ramos   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:13 Round 3 of 3, 12:13 Total Bout Page
Papy Abedi   defeats   Bruno Carvalho   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Simon Skold   defeats   Christopher Sengele   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:36 Round 2 of 3, 9:36 Total Bout Page
Martin Akhtar   defeats   Declan Williams   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   4:03 Round 2 of 3, 9:03 Total Bout Page
Alexander Bergman   defeats   Lahat Faye   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:41 Round 2 of 3, 7:41 Total Bout Page
Sadibou Sy   defeats   David Round   via KO/TKO, Head Kick   0:41 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Michel Ersoy   defeats   Fabien Gallinaro   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:10 Round 2 of 3, 6:10 Total Bout Page
Oliver Enkamp   defeats   Rickson Pontes   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Felipe Nsue   defeats   Milanko Puranovic   via Submission, Armbar   3:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Patrik Pietilä   defeats   Saeed Ganji   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:17 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Arman Popal   defeats   Aleksi Putkonen   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Viktor Gustavsson   defeats   Edris Rafigh   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Dilmurod Movlonov   defeats   Elio Caiaffa   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Superior Challenge 12 Saturday, May 16, 2015
Se Baltiska Hallen Malmo, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Event Title Fight Christensen vs. Nunes Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Joachim Christensen   defeats   Max Nunes   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Martin Akhtar   defeats   Antoine Gallinaro   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
David Bielkheden   defeats   Cody McKenzie   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Mohammed Abdallah   defeats   Bruno Carvalho   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:14 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Lina Länsberg   defeats   Alexandra Baron   via KO/TKO, Punches and Elbows   2:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Michel Ersoy   defeats   Mehdi Maymo   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:57 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Martin Hudson   defeats   Alejandro Ferreira   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   1:56 Round 2 of 3, 6:56 Total Bout Page
Alexander Bergman   defeats   Simone Tessari   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Alexander Jacobsen   defeats   Mathias Brandt   via KO/TKO, Leg Injury   0:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sadibou Sy   defeats   Carl Booth   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:07 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Arman Popal   defeats   Linus Ahlback   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:22 Round 2 of 3, 5:22 Total Bout Page
Superior Challenge 11 Saturday, November 29, 2014
Se AXA Sports Center Södertälje, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Event Title Fight Hansen vs. Nunes Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Diego Nunes   defeats   Joachim Hansen   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:51 Round 2 of 3, 6:51 Total Bout Page
Ed Arthur   defeats   Martin Akhtar   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Max Nunes   defeats   Patrick Vallee   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
David Bielkheden   defeats   Florent Betorangal   via Submission, Leg lock   4:59 Round 2 of 3, 9:59 Total Bout Page
Besam Yousef   defeats   Max Duarte   via Submission, D'arce choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Diego Gonzalez   defeats   Karim Mammar   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Abbe Joof   vs.   Mohamed Sayah   Ends in a Draw   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Simon Skold   defeats   Dan Gibbon   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:51 Round 2 of 3, 5:51 Total Bout Page
Fernando Gonzalez   defeats   Roberto Pastuch   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Michel Ersoy   defeats   Martin Fouda   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jonathan Svensson   defeats   Derek Gauthier   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Michael Yayo   defeats   Faissal Harrar   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Paul Amelia   defeats   David Diaz   via KO/TKO   3:45 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Superior Challenge 10: Helsingborg Saturday, May 03, 2014
Se Helsingborg Arena Helsingborg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Event Title Fight Makela vs. Christensen Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Joachim Christensen   defeats   Matti Makela   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Efrain Escudero   defeats   Juha-Pekka Vainikainen   via KO/TKO, Ref Stoppage   4:48 Round 3 of 3, 14:48 Total Bout Page
Yosef Ali Mohammad   defeats   Mike Neun   via Submission, Kimura   1:06 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
David Bielkheden   defeats   Besam Yousef   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Alan Carlos   defeats   Daniel Acácio   via KO/TKO, Uppercut   0:36 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Malik Arash Mawlayi   defeats   Aron Jahnsen   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:49 Round 3 of 3, 13:49 Total Bout Page
Diego Gonzalez   defeats   Frodi Vitalis Hansen   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:39 Round 2 of 3, 7:39 Total Bout Page
Simon Skold   defeats   Salih Kulucan   via Submission, Armbar   3:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Abbe Joof   defeats   Herman Kungu   via KO/TKO, Body kick   3:25 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Bilal Musa   defeats   Craig Derbyshire   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Pannie Kianzad   defeats   Annalisa Bucci   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Michel Ersoy   defeats   Jorge Landa Peirona   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Superior Challenge 9: Gothenburg Saturday, November 23, 2013
Se Scandinavium Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Event Aziz vs. Pulver Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Sami Aziz   defeats   Jens Pulver   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Danny Mitchell   defeats   Besam Yousef   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:13 Round 2 of 3, 7:13 Total Bout Page
Anton Kuivanen   defeats   Diego Gonzalez   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Matti Makela   defeats   Matteo Minonzio   via KO/TKO, Knees and Punches   4:41 Round 2 of 3, 9:41 Total Bout Page
Martin Akhtar   defeats   Damien Pighiera   via KO/TKO, Knees and Punches   3:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Yosef Ali Mohammad   defeats   Duarte Fonseca   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Magnus Strandner   defeats   David Glasnovic   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:46 Round 3 of 3, 12:46 Total Bout Page
Emil Weber Meek   defeats   Per Franklin   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:40 Round 2 of 3, 6:40 Total Bout Page
Linn Wennergren   defeats   Angelica Babbi   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Michel Ersoy   defeats   Perttu Paatola   via KO/TKO, Knees   3:14 Round 2 of 3, 8:14 Total Bout Page
Mohammed Abdallah   defeats   Erik Carlsson   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Dexter Dyall Wallin   defeats   Martin Halvorsen   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Superior Challenge 8: Malmo Saturday, October 06, 2012
Se Malmo Arena Malmo, Scania, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Event Title Fight Latifi vs. Oliveira Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Ilir Latifi   defeats   Jorge Oliveira   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Marcus Davis   defeats   David Bielkheden   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Matti Makela   defeats   James McSweeney   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:27 Round 2 of 3, 7:27 Total Bout Page
Malik Arash Mawlayi   defeats   David Round   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:05 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Martin Akhtar   defeats   Leandro Gontijo   via KO/TKO, Strikes   4:58 Round 2 of 3, 9:58 Total Bout Page
Yosef Ali Mohammad   defeats   Denis Sokol   via KO/TKO, Strikes   0:22 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Patrick Vallee   defeats   Martin Wojcik   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
David Glasnovic   defeats   Sharyar Sazesh   via Submission, Knee Bar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Farshad Farsiani   defeats   Ake Bergvall   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Bilal Musa   defeats   Edris Rafigh   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Sadri Kelmendi   defeats   Julius Zurauskis   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Simon Skold   defeats   Michel Ersoy   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Superior Challenge 7 Friday, April 29, 2011
Se Stockholm, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Superior Challenge 6 Friday, October 29, 2010
Se Stockholm, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Superior Challenge 5 Saturday, May 01, 2010
Se Stockholm, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Superior Challenge 4 Saturday, October 31, 2009
Se Stockholm, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Superior Challenge 3 Saturday, May 30, 2009
Se Stockholm, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Superior Challenge 2 Saturday, October 25, 2008
Se Stockholm, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Superior Challenge 1 Saturday, April 05, 2008
Se Stockholm, Sweden Europe Nordic Region

Wiki

Edit Tapology wikis about fighters, bouts, events and more. Help build MMA knowledge online: Update Wiki

  • MMAFighting.com : Anderson Silva open workout photos
  • MMA Weekly : Natan Levy Plans to ‘Out-Skill’ Henry Barahona at LFA 58
  • MMA Junkie : USA TODAY Sports/MMAjunkie MMA rankings, Jan. 22: Cejudo makes charge up pound-for-pound list
  • MMA Junkie : Check out the poster for the UFC's debut event in the Czech Republic
  • MMAFighting.com : Anderson Silva talks Israel Adesanya fight, Conor McGregor, Nick Diaz, swimming with sharks, more
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator 214 breakdown: Is Bader vs. Fedor really a foregone conclusion?
  • MMA Junkie : Watch MMAjunkie Radio here (8 p.m. ET) with Mark Henry, Ben Fowlkes
  • MMA Weekly : Juan Archuleta Knows Ricky Bandejas is a Dangerous Fight at Bellator 214
  • MMAFighting.com : Kelvin Gastelum UFC 234 media lunch scrum
  • MMA Junkie : Carlos Silva steps down as PFL CEO to join tennis organization
  • MMA Junkie : I spent all morning watching ESPN+ so you don't have to – and what did I learn?
  • MMAFighting.com : Ryan Bader in favor of Lyoto Machida rematch in the future
  • MMAFighting.com : Anderson Silva UFC 234 open workout video at Spider Kick gym (complete)
  • MMA Junkie : Paulo Costa vs. Yoel Romero targeted for UFC on ESPN 3 headliner
  • MMA Weekly : Edson Barboza vs. Justin Gaethje Headline UFC on ESPN 2
  • MMA Weekly : Anderson Silva Opens Up About Discussion with Dana White About a Conor McGregor Superfight
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: Yoel Romero crushes obstacle course on reality TV show
  • MMA Junkie : Edson Barboza vs. Justin Gaethje official for UFC on ESPN 2 headliner
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator 214's Ricky Bandejas on Juan Archelta: Winner 'definitely should get' 135-pound title fight
  • MMAFighting.com : Former UFC champion Fabricio Werdum rescues teen from drowning