Ajax loader

Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Classic Entertainment & Sports MMA

Classic Entertainment & Sports MMA
  • Name: Classic Entertainment & Sports MMA
  • Headquarters: Lincoln, Rhode Island, United States
  • Acronyms: CES, CES MMA
  • Promotion Links:
  • Tapology Accounts: teamces

CES MMA Events

CES 61 (cancelled) Friday, April 24, 2020
Us Twin River Casino Lincoln, RI
CES 60 Friday, January 24, 2020
Us Twin River Casino Lincoln, RI US Northeast Region
Featherweight Title Fight Cheeks III vs. Bessette 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Matt Bessette   defeats   Charles Cheeks III   via KO/TKO, Punch   4:01 Round 3 of 5, 14:01 Total Bout Page
Greg Rebello   defeats   Jordan Mitchell   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   1:07 Round 2 of 5, 6:07 Total Bout Page
John Gotti III   defeats   Marcos Lloreda   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Blaine Shutt   defeats   Johnny Lopez   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Ashiek Ajim   defeats   Andres Rodriguez   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:14 Round 3 of 3, 13:14 Total Bout Page
William Knight   defeats   Rocky Edwards   via KO/TKO, Punch   2:56 Round 3 of 3, 12:56 Total Bout Page
Richie Santiago   defeats   Giorgi Kudukhashvili   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   1:15 Round 2 of 3, 6:15 Total Bout Page
Tom Evans   defeats   Johnny Adams   via KO/TKO   0:51 Round 2 of 3, 5:51 Total Bout Page
Eddy George   defeats   Raymond Yanez   via KO/TKO   0:21 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
CES 59 Friday, October 25, 2019
Us Twin River Casino Lincoln, RI US Northeast Region
Dooling vs. Paiva 149 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Dinis Paiva   defeats   Tim Dooling   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
William Knight   defeats   Jamelle Jones   via Submission, Strikes   4:27 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Da'Mon Blackshear   defeats   Kody Nordby   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   3:17 Round 2 of 3, 8:17 Total Bout Page
Josh Ricci   defeats   Jose Lugo   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   2:40 Round 2 of 3, 7:40 Total Bout Page
Jacob Bohn   defeats   Andres Jeudi   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:42 Round 2 of 3, 8:42 Total Bout Page
Ashiek Ajim   defeats   Arslan Otchiyev   via KO/TKO   1:37 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Hugh McKenna   defeats   Jarell Davis   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Nathan Ghareeb   defeats   Zach Johnson   via KO/TKO   0:54 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Darius Estell   defeats   Moses Monteiro   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Marcos Lloreda   defeats   Sanad Armouti   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
CES 58: De Jesus vs. Lozano Saturday, September 07, 2019
Us Connecticut Convention Center Hartford, CT US Northeast Region
Welterweight Title Fight de Jesus vs. Lozano 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Vinicius de Jesus   defeats   Chris Lozano   via KO/TKO   3:22 Round 3 of 5, 13:22 Total Bout Page
Parker Porter   defeats   Dirlei Broenstrup   via KO/TKO   3:17 Round 3 of 3, 13:17 Total Bout Page
Reggie Merriweather   defeats   Jesse James Kosakowski   via KO/TKO   2:37 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Robbie Leroux   defeats   Pete Rogers Jr.   via Submission, Heel Hook   1:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jornel Lugo   defeats   Harris Bonfiglio   via KO/TKO   3:27 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Adrian Haly   defeats   Justin Valentin   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Nick Giulietti   defeats   Cody Schieve   via KO/TKO   0:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dan Randall   defeats   Jesse Baughman   via Submission, Americana   2:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Will Smith   defeats   Aaron Reese   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
CES 57: Rebello vs. Haley Friday, July 26, 2019
Us Twin River Casino Lincoln, RI US Northeast Region
Heavyweight Title Fight Rebello vs. Haley 265 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Greg Rebello   defeats   Kevin Haley   via KO/TKO, Punch   3:45 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Dinis Paiva   defeats   Antonio Castillo Jr.   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:48 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sean Soriano   defeats   Saul Almeida   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:22 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Johnny Campbell   defeats   Kris Moutinho   via KO/TKO, Elbows   1:45 Round 2 of 3, 6:45 Total Bout Page
Tateki Matsuda   defeats   Matt Almy   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Hilarie Rose   defeats   Kaiyana Rain   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:27 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Andre Hall   defeats   Pat McCrohan   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:46 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Moses Monteiro   defeats   Peter San Antonio   via KO/TKO   4:11 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sanad Armouti   defeats   Rodolfo Rocha   via KO/TKO, Punch   4:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Arslan Otchiyev   defeats   Robert Best   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
CES 56: Boyington vs. Dabuque Friday, May 31, 2019
Us Connecticut Convention Center Hartford, CT US Northeast Region
Featherweight Title Fight Boyington vs. Dubuque 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Bruce Boyington   defeats   Dan Dubuque   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Nick Newell   defeats   Antonio Castillo Jr.   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:06 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
John Gotti III   defeats   David Espino   via KO/TKO   1:36 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jessy Miele   defeats   Elizabeth Phillips   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jesse James Kosakowski   defeats   Ryan Jett   via Submission, Armbar   1:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Parker Porter   defeats   Kevin Sears   via Submission, Kimura   2:29 Round 2 of 3, 7:29 Total Bout Page
Marisa Messer-Belenchia   defeats   Stephanie Hernandez   via KO/TKO   4:46 Round 3 of 3, 14:46 Total Bout Page
Jornel Lugo   defeats   Joshua Oxendine   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ashiek Ajim   defeats   Will Smith   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Hugh McKenna   defeats   Jesus Cintron   via Submission, Arm Triangle Chole   1:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
CES 55: Wells vs. de Jesus Friday, March 29, 2019
Us Connecticut Convention Center Hartford, CT US Northeast Region
Welterweight Title Fight Wells vs. de Jesus 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Vinicius de Jesus   defeats   Jeremiah Wells   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Matt Bessette   defeats   Tim Dooling   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Eric Spicely   defeats   Caio Magalhães   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dan Dubuque   defeats   Antonio Castillo Jr.   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Hilarie Rose   defeats   Rosa Acevedo   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Tony Gravely   defeats   Darren Mima   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:54 Round 2 of 5, 9:54 Total Bout Page
Jason Huntley   defeats   Justin Valentin   via Decision, Majority   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Tom Connolly   defeats   Gill Pinhierro   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Carlos Rivera   defeats   Mike DiOrio   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
CES 54: Andrews vs. Logan Saturday, January 19, 2019
Us Twin River Casino Lincoln, RI US Northeast Region
Lightweight Title Fight Andrews vs. Logan 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Yorgan De Castro   defeats   Carlton Little   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Brendon Marotte   defeats   Chris Rollins   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Nate Andrews   defeats   Bryce Logan   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:42 Round 2 of 5, 6:42 Total Bout Page
Tony Gravely   defeats   Kris Moutinho   via KO/TKO   4:02 Round 4 of 5, 19:02 Total Bout Page
Eric Spicely   defeats   Leo Pla   via KO/TKO   3:53 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tateki Matsuda   defeats   Josh Ricci   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jessy Miele   defeats   Kylie O'Hearn   via KO/TKO   4:27 Round 3 of 3, 14:27 Total Bout Page
William Knight   defeats   Kevin Haley   via KO/TKO   3:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
David Baxter   vs.   Todd Monroe   Ends in a Draw, Majority   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Eugene Aubry   defeats   Gill Pinhierro   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:28 Round 2 of 3, 8:28 Total Bout Page
CES 53: Gravely vs. Nordby Friday, November 02, 2018
Us Twin River Casino Lincoln, RI US Northeast Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Nordby vs. Gravely 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Tony Gravely   defeats   Kody Nordby   via KO/TKO, Slam and Punches   0:36 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Richie Santiago   defeats   Billy Giovanella   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Andy Aiello   defeats   Zachary Burhans   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Kris Moutinho   defeats   James Quigg   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Johnny Lopez   defeats   Josh Ricci   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Dylan Lockard   defeats   Anthony Wright   via KO/TKO, Ground & Pound   2:35 Round 2 of 3, 7:35 Total Bout Page
Keith Bell   defeats   Parker Porter   via Disqualificaton, Illegal Shots to Back of Head   2:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
John Gotti III   defeats   Josh Zuckerman   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:28 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fabio Cherant   defeats   Ron Marshall   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:41 Round 2 of 3, 7:41 Total Bout Page
Tommy Lee Davis   defeats   Hugh McKenna   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Justin Valentin   defeats   Jessie Pires   via KO/TKO, Guillotine Choke   1:44 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
CES 52: Norwood vs. Wells Friday, August 17, 2018
Us 2300 Arena Philadelphia, PA US Northeast Region
Welterweight Title Fight Norwood vs. Wells 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jeremiah Wells   defeats   Jason Norwood   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Ronald Stallings   defeats   Nah-shon Burrell   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Pat Sabatini   defeats   Boimah Karmo   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:19 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Christopher Daukaus   defeats   Jahsua Marsh   via KO/TKO   2:16 Round 2 of 3, 7:16 Total Bout Page
Eugene Aubry   defeats   Edward Shupe   via KO/TKO, Knees and Punches   2:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Joseph Pyfer   defeats   Derek Wilson   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Trent Stump   defeats   Lirim Rufati   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 6:00 Total Bout Page
Jace Kendle   defeats   Shawn Stefanelli   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 6:00 Total Bout Page
Derrick Bradley   defeats   Gavin Nickel   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 6:00 Total Bout Page
Thomas Majeski   defeats   Danny Odom   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:07 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
John Garbarino   defeats   Nick Bord   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 6:00 Total Bout Page
Eddy Torres   defeats   Damir Bradley   via Submission, Triangle Choke   0:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mark Khavinson   defeats   Jon Naji   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 6:00 Total Bout Page
CES 51: Andrews vs. Owens Friday, August 03, 2018
Us Twin River Casino Lincoln, RI US Northeast Region
Lightweight Title Fight Andrews vs. Owens 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Nate Andrews   defeats   D'Juan Owens   via Submission, Triangle Choke   1:34 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Bruce Boyington   defeats   Sean Soriano   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:55 Round 2 of 5, 6:55 Total Bout Page
Kris Moutinho   defeats   Da'Mon Blackshear   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Dylan Lockard   defeats   Branden Seyler, Sr.   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jacob Bohn   defeats   Lewis Corapi   via Submission, Triangle Choke   3:14 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Blair Tugman   defeats   Shane Manley   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ras Hylton   defeats   Eric Bedard   via KO/TKO, Elbow   1:10 Round 2 of 3, 6:10 Total Bout Page
Hilarie Rose   defeats   Ivana Coleman   via KO/TKO, Ground & Pound   3:14 Round 2 of 3, 8:14 Total Bout Page
Fabio Cherant   defeats   Buck Pineau   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:43 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marisa Messer-Belenchia   defeats   Kaiyana Rain   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:01 Round 3 of 3, 11:01 Total Bout Page
Jeff Silva   defeats   Jessie Pires   via Submission, Triangle Choke   1:42 Round 3 of 3, 11:42 Total Bout Page
CES 50: Paiva vs. Ewell Friday, June 15, 2018
Us Twin River Casino Lincoln, RI US Northeast Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Paiva vs. Ewell 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Andre Ewell   defeats   Dinis Paiva   via Submission, d'Arce choke   0:36 Round 3 of 5, 10:36 Total Bout Page
Jeremiah Wells   defeats   Jon Manley   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jose Lugo   defeats   Michael Taylor   via Submission, Rear-naked choke   1:31 Round 2 of 3, 6:31 Total Bout Page
Reginaldo Felix   defeats   Pat McCrohan   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:42 Round 2 of 3, 9:42 Total Bout Page
Kris Moutinho   defeats   Al Jones   via KO/TKO, Punch and Hammerfists   1:58 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Adam Acquaviva   defeats   John Douma   via KO/TKO, Elbows   2:47 Round 3 of 3, 12:47 Total Bout Page
Fabio Cherant   defeats   Marquis Allen   via Submission, Guillotine choke   3:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Toby Oden   defeats   Jeremy Puglia   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Brendon Marotte   defeats   Arslan Otchiyev   via KO/TKO, Knees and Punches   4:47 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Hilarie Rose   defeats   Thais Souza   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Yorgan De Castro   defeats   David White   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:20 Round 3 of 3, 12:20 Total Bout Page
CES NY 1 Friday, May 04, 2018
Us The Space Westbury, NY US Northeast Region
Secor vs. Sepulveda 180 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Matt Secor   defeats   Adam Sepulveda   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   1:37 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
John Gotti III   defeats   Eddie Haws   via KO/TKO, Punch to Ground and Pound   0:32 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jacob Bohn   defeats   Kenny Foster   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Sergio da Silva   defeats   Walter Smith-Cotito   via Disqualificaton, Illegal Knee to Head   4:27 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Miguel Restrepo   defeats   Billy Giovanella   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:20 Round 3 of 3, 10:20 Total Bout Page
Reginaldo Felix   defeats   Tom Regal   via Submission, Triangle Choke   3:28 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jahsua Marsh   defeats   Ras Hylton   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:27 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Al Jones   defeats   Quentin Gaskins   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
CES 49 Friday, April 06, 2018
Us Twin River Casino Lincoln, RI US Northeast Region
Welterweight Title Fight Curtis vs. Norwood 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Chris Curtis   defeats   Jason Norwood   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Nate Andrews   defeats   Chris Padilla   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:04 Round 2 of 5, 7:04 Total Bout Page
Jeremiah Wells   defeats   Gary Balletto Jr.   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:57 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Matt Almy   defeats   Richie Santiago   via Submission, D'Arce Choke   0:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kaline Medeiros   defeats   Jenna Serio   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Marquis Brewster   defeats   Shawn Mack   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Sean Soriano   defeats   Jonathan Gary   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:21 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
John Douma   defeats   Zachary Burhans   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:51 Round 2 of 3, 7:51 Total Bout Page
Jose Lugo   defeats   Carlos Rodriguez   via KO/TKO, Leg Injury   0:17 Round 2 of 3, 5:17 Total Bout Page
Pat Casey   defeats   Ryan Castro   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
CES 48: Wiuff vs. Rebello Friday, February 02, 2018
Us Twin River Casino Lincoln, RI US Northeast Region
Heavyweight Title Fight Wiuff vs. Rebello 265 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Greg Rebello   defeats   Travis Wiuff   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:23 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Dinis Paiva   defeats   Kevin Barberena   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Tim Caron   defeats   Timothy Woods   via KO/TKO, Slam   1:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Brian Marino   defeats   Jerome Mickle   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Shane Manley   defeats   Dylan Lockard   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Rico DiSciullo   defeats   Jaime Hernandez   via KO/TKO   3:21 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Linsey Williams   defeats   Hilarie Rose   via KO/TKO   4:01 Round 3 of 3, 14:01 Total Bout Page
Brendon Marotte   defeats   Jhon Costa   via KO/TKO   1:26 Round 2 of 3, 6:26 Total Bout Page
Armus Guyton   defeats   Tommy Lee Davis   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:39 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fabio Cherant   defeats   James Dysard   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
CES 47: Rebello vs. Brown Friday, November 17, 2017
Us Twin River Casino Lincoln, RI US Northeast Region
Rebello vs. Brown 265 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Greg Rebello   defeats   Derrick Brown   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:22 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nate Andrews   defeats   Tyler Combs   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:25 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Richie Santiago   defeats   Shawn Mack   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:05 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
John Douma   defeats   Mark Trader   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:02 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
David Garcia   defeats   Kris Moutinho   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:07 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jose Lugo   defeats   Michael Taylor   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tyler Hamilton   defeats   Montoyia Swilling   via Submission, D'Arce Choke   0:46 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Yorgan De Castro   defeats   James Dysard   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   0:39 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
CES 46: Howard vs. Carroll Friday, October 27, 2017
Us Twin River Casino Lincoln, RI US Northeast Region
Howard vs. Carroll 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
John Howard   defeats   Roger Carroll   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Dinis Paiva   defeats   Branden Seyler, Sr.   via KO/TKO   3:08 Round 2 of 3, 8:08 Total Bout Page
Gary Balletto Jr.   defeats   Sharif Jones   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:17 Round 3 of 3, 13:17 Total Bout Page
Rico DiSciullo   defeats   Seth Basler   via Submission, Peruvian Necktie   2:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jon Lemke   defeats   Josh LaBerge   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Justin Sumter   defeats   Shedrick Goodridge   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:56 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
John Gotti III   defeats   Johnny Adams   via Submission, Strikes   3:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marquis Brewster   defeats   Raymond Yanez   via KO/TKO, Body Punch   2:17 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pat McCrohan   defeats   Buck Pineau   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:56 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Michael Taylor   defeats   Jessie Pires   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:43 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
CES 45 Friday, August 11, 2017
Us Twin River Casino Lincoln, RI US Northeast Region
Heavyweight Title Fight Gooch vs. Coutinho 265 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Juliano Coutinho   defeats   Ashley Gooch   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:18 Round 2 of 5, 9:18 Total Bout Page
Pedro Gonzalez   defeats   Saul Almeida   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Nate Andrews   defeats   Bruce Boyington   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:14 Round 2 of 3, 7:14 Total Bout Page
Branden Seyler, Sr.   defeats   Kris Moutinho   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Gary Balletto Jr.   defeats   Nick Alley   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:58 Round 2 of 3, 5:58 Total Bout Page
Richie Santiago   defeats   Miguel Restrepo   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:41 Round 2 of 3, 8:41 Total Bout Page
Leon Davis   defeats   Andrew Osborne   via KO/TKO   1:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
John Douma   defeats   Jason Rine   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:48 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
CES 44: Bessette vs. Trujillo Friday, May 12, 2017
Us Twin River Casino Lincoln, RI US Northeast Region
Featherweight Title Fight Bessette vs. Trujillo 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Matt Bessette   defeats   Rey Trujillo   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage   5:00 Round 2 of 5, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Greg Rebello   defeats   Kevin Sears   via Submission, D'Arce Choke   4:47 Round 3 of 3, 14:47 Total Bout Page
Sean Soriano   defeats   Jacob Bohn   via KO/TKO, Leg Kicks   3:21 Round 2 of 3, 8:21 Total Bout Page
Manny Walo   defeats   Jon Manley   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Mike Rodriguez   defeats   Alec Hooben   via KO/TKO, Punches and Elbows   4:46 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Carlos Candelario   defeats   Timothy Wheeler   via KO/TKO   1:12 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Justin Sumter   defeats   Brian Sparrow   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Paul Sims   defeats   Toby Oden   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Kerri Kenneson   defeats   Jennifer Leigh Norris   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Reginaldo Felix   defeats   Adam Quitt   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
CES 43: Mass Invasion II Saturday, April 15, 2017
Us North Shore Music Theater Beverly, MA US Northeast Region
Gonzalez vs. Dias 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Pedro Gonzalez   defeats   Bruno Dias   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:41 Round 2 of 3, 7:41 Total Bout Page
Rico DiSciullo   defeats   Matt Lozano   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 13:00 Total Bout Page
Mike Rodriguez   defeats   James Dysard   via KO/TKO   0:39 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Andrew Osborne   defeats   Connor Barry   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Justin Sumter   defeats   Abe Pitrowski   via Submission, Strikes   1:56 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Billy Keenan   defeats   Cody Dickershaid   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mike Kimbel   defeats   Joey Sanchez   via KO/TKO   0:48 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jurrell Laronal   defeats   Jordan Riley   via KO/TKO   0:31 Round 2 of 3, 3:31 Total Bout Page
Lawrence Perna   defeats   Ron Marshall   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Robert Rios   defeats   Dylan Youngblood   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
CES 42 Friday, March 31, 2017
Us Twin River Casino Lincoln, RI US Northeast Region
Welterweight Title Fight Curtis vs. Santiago 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Chris Curtis   defeats   Will Santiago   via KO/TKO, Punches and Knee   1:08 Round 2 of 5, 6:08 Total Bout Page
Luis Felix   defeats   Dawond Pickney   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Saul Almeida   defeats   Josh LaBerge   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:50 Round 3 of 3, 14:50 Total Bout Page
Kenny Foster   defeats   Joe Pingitore   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Kody Nordby   defeats   David Baxter   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:21 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kris Moutinho   defeats   Lloyd Reyes   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Dirlei Broenstrup   defeats   Pat Walsh   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Marquis Brewster   defeats   Cody Hier   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Gary Balletto Jr.   defeats   Chris Torres   via Submission, Kneebar   1:12 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Richie Santiago   defeats   Chad Kelly   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:34 Round 2 of 3, 6:34 Total Bout Page
Maria Rivera   defeats   Jessica Sotack   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
CES 41: Bessette vs. Croom Friday, January 27, 2017
Us Twin River Casino Lincoln, RI US Northeast Region
Featherweight Title Fight Bessette vs. Croom 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Matt Bessette   defeats   Kevin Croom   via KO/TKO, Punches and Kicks   0:32 Round 3 of 5, 10:32 Total Bout Page
Pat Walsh   defeats   Kevin Haley   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:23 Round 2 of 3, 5:23 Total Bout Page
Dinis Paiva   defeats   Jordan Espinosa   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Kody Nordby   defeats   David Garcia   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   4:20 Round 2 of 3, 9:20 Total Bout Page
Keith Bell   defeats   Tyler King   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Carlos Candelario   defeats   Miguel Restrepo   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:11 Round 2 of 3, 7:11 Total Bout Page
Greg Rebello   defeats   Danyelle Williams   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kris Moutinho   defeats   Jason Rine   via KO/TKO, Head Kick and Knee   0:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Connor Barry   defeats   Travis Foster   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Richie Santiago   defeats   Raymond Yanez   via Submission, Injury   0:34 Round 2 of 3, 5:34 Total Bout Page
Mike Rodriguez   defeats   Hector Sanchez   via KO/TKO, Front Kick   0:07 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
David Baxter   defeats   Dan Cormier   via Submission, Triangle Choke   1:42 Round 2 of 3, 6:42 Total Bout Page
Maria Rivera   defeats   Sarah Click   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
CES 40: Andrews vs. Sheppard Wednesday, November 23, 2016
Us Twin River Casino Lincoln, RI US Northeast Region
Andrews vs. Sheppard 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Nate Andrews   defeats   George Sheppard   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:03 Round 3 of 3, 12:03 Total Bout Page
Dinis Paiva   defeats   Zane Behrend   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Joe Pingitore   defeats   Spencer Higa   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   4:54 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Gary Balletto Jr.   defeats   Montoyia Swilling   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kris Moutinho   defeats   Mike Karam   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Dylan Lockard   defeats   Russell Campbell   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Raymond Yanez   defeats   Joe Reverdes   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
CES 39: O'Neill vs. Santiago Friday, November 04, 2016
Us Plymouth Memorial Hall Plymouth, MA US Northeast Region
O'Neil vs. Santiago 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Will Santiago   defeats   Chuck O'Neil   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:41 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Manny Bermudez   defeats   Saul Almeida   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Peter Barrett   defeats   Jeremy Davis   via KO/TKO, Body Kick   1:55 Round 2 of 3, 6:55 Total Bout Page
Kevin Haley   defeats   Mike Rodriguez   via Submission, Toe Hold   1:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Micah Terrill   defeats   Bobby Flynn   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dan Dubuque   defeats   Max Barrett   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Josh Ricci   defeats   Remo Cardarelli   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Connor Barry   defeats   Anthony Giacchina   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Richie Santiago   defeats   Devin Pilkington   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:04 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Charles Louis Bonar   defeats   Zachary Fritz-Kill   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   1:39 Round 3 of 3, 7:39 Total Bout Page
Joe Mikolinski   defeats   Shane Brady   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
CES 39: Supremacy - CES MMA vs. NEF Friday, November 04, 2016
Us Androscoggin Bank Colisee Lewiston, ME

CES MMA Wiki Update Wiki

Champions 


Heavyweight (265 lbs) - Greg Rebello

Light Heavyweight (205 lbs) - Vacant

Middleweight (185 lbs) - Vacant

Welterweight (170 lbs) - Chris Curtis

Lightweight (155 lbs) - Vacant

Featherweight (145 lbs) - Matt Bessette

Featherweight (145 lbs) (Interim) - Pedro Gonzalez

Bantamweight (135 lbs) - Vacant

Flyweight (125 lbs) - Vacant


CES MMA (Classic Entertainment & Sports) is a mixed martial artspromotional firm based out of Providence, Rhode Island founded by boxing promoter Jimmy Burchfield Sr. It promoted the first sanctioned professional mixed martial event in the state of Rhode Island on September 17, 2010, at Twin River Casino.[1]

Since its inception, CES MMA has promoted and developed the careers of several current and former Ultimate Fighting Championships (UFC) contenders, including Chuck O'NeilTateki MatsudaCharles RosaAlex KaralexisThomas EganDominique SteeleRob Font and Ricardo Funch.[2]

Other UFC veterans to appear on CES MMA cards include David Loiseau and Drew Fickett. Several CES MMA alums have also made successful transitions to Bellator MMA, most notably Brennan Ward, who won his first three professional fights under the guidance of CES MMA before winning Bellator's middleweight tournament in 2013.[3]

In October 2012, CES MMA promoted its first pay-per-view event at the Dunkin' Donuts Center in Providence, featuring the professional MMA debut of former WWE wrestler Dave Bautista, before signing a multi-year broadcast deal with AXS TV in September 2014 which ended in 2019.[4]

On January 2019 CES MMA started airing live events on UFC Fight Pass with the debut event on UFC Fight Pass being CES 54.

Last updated 01.22.2020, 6:21 PM ET
Wiki Contributors:

  • Dana whites contender series logo sq Contender Series 2020 Tapology coverage is now live
  • Dana whites contender series logo sq Vanessa Demopoulos vs. Cory McKenna - Round 1 is in progress.
  • Dana whites contender series logo sq Join the Contender Series 2020 live discussion
  • Dana whites contender series logo sq Tapology Picks: Vanessa Demopoulos 72% Cory McKenna 28%
  • Us Vanessa "Lil Monster" Demopoulos (5-1-0) OH, US is the #7th Womens Pound for Pound in US Midwest.
  • Wa Cory "The Hobbit" McKenna (4-1-0) England, GB is the #3rd Womens Pound for Pound in United Kingdom & Ireland.
  • Dana whites contender series logo sq Contender Series 2020 features 5 MMA bouts
  • Dana whites contender series logo sq The event takes place from UFC APEX in Las Vegas, Nevada