Hate ads? Creating a Tapology account = Less advertising.

Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Taura MMA

Taura MMA
  • Name: Taura MMA
  • Headquarters: Brazil
  • Acronyms: Taura
  • Ownership: Djonatan Leão
  • Promotion Links:
  • Tapology Accounts: MARCELO OLIVEIRA

Taura Events

Taura MMA 13 (postponed) Sunday, December 06, 2020
Vivi Arena Rio, RJ
Taura MMA 11: Moreira vs Wilson Friday, October 30, 2020
Silver Spurs Arena Kissimmee, FL US Southeast Region
Light Heavyweight Title Fight Moreira vs. Wilson 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jonathan Wilson   defeats   Richardson Moreira   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Daron Cruickshank   defeats   Deivison Ribeiro   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Rico Farrington   defeats   William Macário   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Marcelo Golm   defeats   DJ Linderman   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jesse Arnett   defeats   Pedro Souza   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Paulo Sergio Santos   defeats   Mark Dickman   via KO/TKO, Injury   5:00 Round 2 of 3, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Dylan Mantello   defeats   Jake Swinney   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Taura MMA 10: Gheno vs Korea Friday, October 23, 2020
Upper Arena Rio, RJ Brazil Region
Flyweight Title Fight Gheno vs. Korea Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Bruno Korea   defeats   Felipe Gheno   via Submission, D'Arce Choke   2:12 Round 3 of 5, 12:12 Total Bout Page
Ary Farias   defeats   Johnny Campbell   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage (Ear Injury)   0:25 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Jared Revel   defeats   Sérgio Moraes   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Rene Pessoa   defeats   Wendell Oliveira   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   4:42 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nilton Gavião   defeats   Manoel dos Santos   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:13 Round 3 of 3, 11:13 Total Bout Page
Andrey Augusto   defeats   Thiago Oliveira   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Denis Silva   defeats   Kauê Rodrigues   via KO/TKO, Punches to the Body   0:39 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Thaiane Souza   defeats   Simone Santos   via Submission, Armbar   1:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tiago Souza   defeats   Pedro Henrique Finger   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:27 Round 2 of 3, 8:27 Total Bout Page
Taura MMA 9 Sunday, March 15, 2020
Ginásio Municipal de Esportes Perinão Gramado, RS Brazil Region
Strawweight Title Fight Castanho vs. Souza 115 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Yasmin Castanho   defeats   Thaiane Souza   via Submission, Armbar   3:36 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Felipe Gheno   defeats   Giliarde da Silva   via KO/TKO   4:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Wallace Lopes   defeats   Cristofer Vieira   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:00 Round 2 of 3, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Bruna Vargas   defeats   Cris Macfer   via KO/TKO   2:50 Round 2 of 3, 7:50 Total Bout Page
Leandro Barbosa   defeats   Renato Gomes   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Fabio Henrique Nascimento   defeats   Juan Porto   via KO/TKO   0:18 Round 2 of 3, 5:18 Total Bout Page
André Ricardo   defeats   Silas Robson   via KO/TKO, Retirement   5:00 Round 2 of 3, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Wildemar Santos   defeats   Patrick Quadros   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Erick Viscondi   defeats   Tiago Souza   via KO/TKO, Retirement   2:01 Round 2 of 3, 7:01 Total Bout Page
Lucas Forquim   defeats   Anderson de Deus   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Circuito Team Nogueira Viamão 8 Sunday, November 24, 2019
Barra Shopping Porto Alegre, RS
Taura MMA 8 Sunday, November 24, 2019
Barra Shopping Porto Alegre, RS Brazil Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Gonzalez vs. Felipe 134 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Douglas Felipe   defeats   Juan Gonzalez   via Decision, Majority   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Herbert Batista   defeats   Lúcio Abreu   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Isaac Moura   defeats   Jefferson André   via Submission, Arm-Triangle Choke   1:48 Round 3 of 5, 11:48 Total Bout Page
Marcos Brigagão   defeats   Marcos Conrado Jr.   via KO/TKO   3:46 Round 2 of 3, 8:46 Total Bout Page
Leonardo Guimarães   vs.   Patrick Quadros   Ends in a Draw, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ary Farias   defeats   Rony Henrique   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:27 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Thaiane Souza   defeats   Cris Macfer   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Raimundo Batista   defeats   André Fischer   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Felipe Gheno   defeats   Tarcísio Henrique Romano   via KO/TKO   3:09 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Gian Sarturi   defeats   Jameson Oliveira   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage   5:00 Round 2 of 3, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Willian Alves   vs.   Alexsander Pereira   Ends in a No Contest, Accidental Eye Poke   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Circuito Team Nogueira Viamão 7 Sunday, September 15, 2019
Ginásio Perinão Gramado, RS Brazil Region
Dutkevis vs. André 146 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jefferson André   defeats   Claudir Dutkevis   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Leandro Soares   vs.   Giliarde da Silva   Ends in a Draw, Majority   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Matheus Martins   defeats   Pedro Henrique Finger   via Submission, Armbar   2:06 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cris Macfer   defeats   Rayla Nascimento   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Fabricio Almeida   defeats   Mario Fumagalli   via KO/TKO   0:20 Round 3 of 3, 10:20 Total Bout Page
Silas Robson   defeats   Diogo Monteiro   via KO/TKO   2:17 Round 2 of 3, 7:17 Total Bout Page
Gian Sarturi   defeats   Adrison Cardoso   via KO/TKO   4:17 Round 2 of 3, 9:17 Total Bout Page
Thaiane Souza   defeats   Amanda Braga   via KO/TKO   1:42 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Alexandre Hoffmann   vs.   Markus Perez   Ends in a Draw   1 Round, 6:00 Total Bout Page
Lucas Forquim   defeats   Keeven Medina   via Decision, Majority   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Grappling)   Alexandre Hoffmann   defeats   Patrick Quadros   via Submission, Triangle Choke   1:07 Round 1 of 1 Bout Page
Circuito Team Nogueira Viamão 6 Friday, July 05, 2019
Ginásio Krahe Viamão, RS Brazil Region
Light Heavyweight Title Fight Moreira vs. Vinicius 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Guilherme Crossi   defeats   Lucas Nogueira   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Richardson Moreira   defeats   Marcus Vinicius   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Claudir Dutkevis   defeats   Anderson Segatto   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Thiago Oliveira   defeats   Geraldo Ferro   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:41 Round 3 of 3, 13:41 Total Bout Page
Nilton Gavião   defeats   Alexsander Pereira   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Matheus Souza   defeats   Pedro Henrique Finger   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Leandro Barbosa   defeats   Martin Camilo   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Isaac Moura   defeats   Adilson Ramos   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Adonis Prestes   defeats   Daniel Oliveira   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   4:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Adrison Cardoso   defeats   Alex Araujo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Clodoaldo Lima   defeats   Marcos Andrey   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jefferson André   defeats   Wellington Guilherme   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:28 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Circuito Team Nogueira Viamão 5 Sunday, September 09, 2018
Clube Cantegril Viamão, RS Brazil Region
Light Heavyweight Title Fight Vinicius vs. Miranda 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Marcus Vinicius   defeats   Luis Fernando Miranda   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage   4:37 Round 3 of 5, 14:37 Total Bout Page
Bruna Vargas   defeats   Joice Mara   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Dimitry Zebroski   defeats   Silmar Nunes   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Maiquel Falcão   defeats   Patrick Quadros   via KO/TKO   2:55 Round 2 of 3, 7:55 Total Bout Page
Eduardo Pachu   defeats   Leandro Frois   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:02 Round 2 of 3, 7:02 Total Bout Page
Renato Gomes   defeats   Silas Robson   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:52 Round 2 of 3, 8:52 Total Bout Page
André Ricardo   vs.   Felipe Boaventura   Ends in a Draw, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Thiago Oliveira   defeats   Leandro Barbosa   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Felipe Gheno   defeats   Leandro Soares   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Pedro Henrique Finger   defeats   Daniel Oliveira   via Submission, Armbar   2:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Isaac Moura   defeats   Nilton Gavião   via KO/TKO   1:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pedro Lima   defeats   Matheus Martins   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:14 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Wellington Guilherme   defeats   Marcos Andrey   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Aleczander Castilhos   defeats   Deivid Dias   via Submission, Armbar   0:53 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Circuito Team Nogueira Viamão 4 Saturday, July 14, 2018
Viamao Municipal Culture and Sport Center Viamão, RS Brazil Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Gilmar Junior   defeats   Angelo Borges de Oliveira   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   4:55 Round 1 Bout Page
Deivid Dias   defeats   Renan Aguiar Flores   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:34 Round 1 Bout Page
Pedro Lima   defeats   Paulo Maurício Junior   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   1:28 Round 2 Bout Page
Janailson Kevin   defeats   Alex Tavares   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:03 Round 1 Bout Page
George Lucas Menezes   defeats   Mateus Duarte   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   1:37 Round 1 Bout Page
Fabricio Franco   defeats   Jefferson Faustino   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:22 Round 1 Bout Page
Robson de Barros   defeats   Welerson Oliveira   via Submission, Heel Hook   2:10 Round 1 Bout Page
Pedro Henrique Finger   defeats   Márcio Fragata   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:14 Round 1 Bout Page
Juan Gonzalez   defeats   Junior Gomes   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:37 Round 2 Bout Page
Rodrigo Anger   defeats   Leonardo Ramos Possebon   via Decision, Unanimous   Rounds Bout Page
Aacademia Team Nogueira Viamão Viamão, RS Brazil Region
Maia vs. Garcia 165 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Yuri Maia   defeats   Marcelo Garcia   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Pedro Henrique Finger   defeats   José Santos   via Submission, Triangle Choke   4:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fabricio Franco   defeats   Deivid Dias   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:55 Round 2 of 3, 7:55 Total Bout Page
Peterson Fabris   defeats   Anderson de Deus   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Pedro Lima   defeats   Yussef Gabriel   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Wellington Madeira   defeats   Allan Quadros   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Circuito Team Nogueira Viamão 2 Saturday, November 25, 2017
Ginásio Municipal de Cultura e Esporte de Viamão Viamão, RS Brazil Region
Flyweight Title Fight Kevin vs. Kleiton 126 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Fernando Kleiton   defeats   Janailson Kevin   via Disqualificaton, Knee to the Head of a Grounded Fighter   4:41 Round 2 of 3, 9:41 Total Bout Page
Dimitry Zebroski   defeats   João Batista   via Submission, Armbar   2:41 Round 2 of 3, 7:41 Total Bout Page
Michael Dubois   defeats   Cleber Teixeira   via Submission, Arm-Triangle Choke   2:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marcos Andrey   defeats   Leonardo Gonçalves   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Daniel Torres   defeats   Pedro Henrique Finger   via KO/TKO   0:23 Round 2 of 3, 5:23 Total Bout Page
Max Teixeira   defeats   André Piovesani   via KO/TKO   1:34 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Luciano Ferreira   defeats   Daniel Oliveira   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:20 Round 2 of 3, 9:20 Total Bout Page
Adonis Prestes   defeats   Luã Rodrigues   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Circuito Team Nogueira Viamão 1 Saturday, September 16, 2017
Viamao Municipal Culture and Sport Center Viamão, RS Brazil Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Janailson Kevin   defeats   Derinaldo Guerra   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:58 Round 2 Bout Page
Vinicius de Oliveira   defeats   Luiz Fernando Corrêa   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:42 Round 1 Bout Page
Max Teixeira   defeats   André da Rosa   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:52 Round 1 Bout Page
Pedro Henrique Finger   defeats   Fabricio Franco   via Submission, Arm-Triangle Choke   1:58 Round 1 Bout Page
William Dias   defeats   Marlon Gonzales   via Submission, Arm-Triangle Choke   4:15 Round 1 Bout Page
Patrick Quadros   defeats   Douglas Pilati   via KO/TKO, Elbows   2:27 Round 1 Bout Page
Nilton Gavião   defeats   Marcio Pimentel   via Submission, Armbar   4:16 Round 1 Bout Page
Michel Pereira   defeats   Renato Gomes   via Submission, Triangle Choke   0:54 Round 3 Bout Page

Current TAURA Champions:


Heavyweight (265 lbs) - Uninaugurated

Light Heavyweight (205 lbs) - Jonathan Wilson

Middleweight (185 lbs) -  Uninaugurated

Welterweight (170 lbs) - Dimitry Zebroski

Lightweight (155 lbs) - Herbert Batista

Featherweight (145 lbs) - Isaac Moura

Bantamweight (135 lbs) - Douglas Felipe

Bantamweight (135 lbs) (Interim) - Ary Farias

Flyweight (125 lbs) - Bruno Rodrigues

Women's Bantamweight (135 lbs) - Uninaugurated

Women's Flyweight (125 lbs) - Uninaugurated

Women's Strawweight (115 lbs) - Yasmin Castanho

Last updated 11.09.2020, 7:57 AM ET
Wiki Contributors:

  • MMA Junkie : UFC 266 reactions: Winning and losing fighters on social media
  • MMA Junkie : Ex-UFC champ Ronda Rousey announces birth of daughter La'akea Makalapuaokalanipō Browne
  • MMA Junkie : Douglas Lima aims to outdo viral knockout of Michael Page in Bellator 267 rematch
  • MMA Weekly : Ronda Rousey gives birth to daughter La’akea Makalapuaokalanipõ Browne
  • MMA Junkie : Greg Hardy vs. Aleksei Oleinik added UFC's January pay-per-view lineup
  • MMAFighting.com : Ronda Rousey announces birth of daughter La’akea Makalapuaokalanipō Browne
  • MMAFighting.com : Derek Brunson vs. Jared Cannonier booked for UFC 270
  • MMAFighting.com : Kayla Harrison vs. Taylor Guardado to headline PFL World Championship event, full lineup revealed
  • MMA Junkie : Michael 'Venom' Page sees no evolution in Douglas Lima's game ahead of Bellator 267 rematch
  • UFC.com : Fight By Fight Preview | UFC Fight Night: Santos vs Walker
  • MMA Junkie : Derek Brunson vs. Jared Cannonier booked for UFC 270 in January
  • MMAFighting.com : ONE Championship announces atomweight semifinal matches as Seo Hee Ham vs. Denice Zamboanga result stands
  • MMA Junkie : Eugene Bareman: On paper, Derek Brunson favored to get title shot against Israel Adesanya – not Robert Whittaker
  • MMA Junkie : Curtis Blaydes reacts to Jairzinho Rozenstruik win at UFC 266: 'I should've found a finish in that third round'
  • MMA Junkie : UFC targets Rob Font vs. Jose Aldo for December headliner
  • MMAFighting.com : Alexander Volkanovski responds to post-UFC 266 tweets from Henry Cejudo, Conor McGregor
  • MMA Junkie : Brian Kelleher says he's exactly what Sean O'Malley is looking for: 'I'm unranked. I'm old. I'm slow.'
  • MMA Weekly : Jake Paul reacts to Tyron Woodley getting ‘I love Jake Paul’ tattoo
  • MMAFighting.com : Rob Font vs. Jose Aldo in the works to headline Dec. 4 UFC event
  • MMAFighting.com : Pros react to Tyron Woodley’s Jake Paul tattoo, Dan Hardy roasts ex-UFC champ