Hate ads? Creating a Tapology account = Less advertising.
Ajax loader

Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Taura MMA

Taura MMA
  • Name: Taura MMA
  • Headquarters: Brazil
  • Acronyms: Taura
  • Ownership: Djonatan Leão
  • Promotion Links:
  • Tapology Accounts: MARCELO OLIVEIRA

Taura Events

Taura MMA 13 (postponed) Sunday, December 06, 5:00 PM ET
Br Vivi Arena Rio, RJ
Taura MMA 12 (postponed): Barao vs Moffett Sunday, November 22, 6:00 PM ET
Taura MMA 11: Moreira vs Wilson Friday, October 30, 2020
Us Silver Spurs Arena Kissimmee, FL US Southeast Region
Light Heavyweight Title Fight Moreira vs. Wilson 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jonathan Wilson   defeats   Richardson Moreira   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Daron Cruickshank   defeats   Deivison Ribeiro   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Rico Farrington   defeats   William Macário   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Marcelo Golm   defeats   DJ Linderman   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jesse Arnett   defeats   Pedro Souza   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Paulo Sergio Santos   defeats   Mark Dickman   via KO/TKO, Injury   5:00 Round 2 of 3, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Dylan Mantello   defeats   Jake Swinney   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Taura MMA 10: Gheno vs Korea Friday, October 23, 2020
Br Upper Arena Rio, RJ Brazil Region
Flyweight Title Fight Gheno vs. Rodrigues Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Bruno Rodrigues   defeats   Felipe Gheno   via Submission, D'Arce Choke   2:12 Round 3 of 5, 12:12 Total Bout Page
Ary Farias   defeats   Johnny Campbell   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage (Ear Injury)   0:25 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Jared Revel   defeats   Sérgio Moraes   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Rene Pessoa   defeats   Wendell Oliveira   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   4:42 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nilton Gavião   defeats   Manoel dos Santos   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:13 Round 3 of 3, 11:13 Total Bout Page
Andrey Augusto   defeats   Thiago Oliveira   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Denis Silva   defeats   Kauê Rodrigues   via KO/TKO, Punches to the Body   0:39 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Thaiane Souza   defeats   Simone Santos   via Submission, Armbar   1:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tiago Souza   defeats   Pedro Henrique Finger   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:27 Round 2 of 3, 8:27 Total Bout Page
Taura MMA 9 Sunday, March 15, 2020
Br Ginásio Municipal de Esportes Perinão Gramado, RS Brazil Region
Strawweight Title Fight Castanho vs. Souza 115 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Yasmin Castanho   defeats   Thaiane Souza   via Submission, Armbar   3:36 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Felipe Gheno   defeats   Giliarde da Silva   via KO/TKO   4:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Wallace Lopes   defeats   Cristofer Vieira   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:00 Round 2 of 3, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Bruna Vargas   defeats   Cris Macfer   via KO/TKO   2:50 Round 2 of 3, 7:50 Total Bout Page
Leandro Barbosa   defeats   Renato Gomes   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Fabio Henrique Nascimento   defeats   Juan Porto   via KO/TKO   0:18 Round 2 of 3, 5:18 Total Bout Page
André Ricardo   defeats   Silas Robson   via KO/TKO, Retirement   5:00 Round 2 of 3, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Wildemar Santos   defeats   Patrick Quadros   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Erick Viscondi   defeats   Tiago Souza   via KO/TKO, Retirement   2:01 Round 2 of 3, 7:01 Total Bout Page
Lucas Forquim   defeats   Anderson de Deus   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Circuito Team Nogueira Viamão 8 Sunday, November 24, 2019
Br Barra Shopping Porto Alegre, RS
Taura MMA 8 Sunday, November 24, 2019
Br Barra Shopping Porto Alegre, RS Brazil Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Gonzalez vs. Felipe 134 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Douglas Felipe   defeats   Juan Gonzalez   via Decision, Majority   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Herbert Batista   defeats   Lúcio Abreu   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Isaac Moura   defeats   Jefferson André   via Submission, Arm-Triangle Choke   1:48 Round 3 of 5, 11:48 Total Bout Page
Marcos Brigagão   defeats   Marcos Conrado Jr.   via KO/TKO   3:46 Round 2 of 3, 8:46 Total Bout Page
Leonardo Guimarães   vs.   Patrick Quadros   Ends in a Draw, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ary Farias   defeats   Rony Henrique   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:27 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Thaiane Souza   defeats   Cris Macfer   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Raimundo Batista   defeats   André Fischer   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Felipe Gheno   defeats   Tarcísio Henrique Romano   via KO/TKO   3:09 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Gian Sarturi   defeats   Jameson Oliveira   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage   5:00 Round 2 of 3, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Willian Alves   vs.   Alexsander Pereira   Ends in a No Contest, Accidental Eye Poke   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Circuito Team Nogueira Viamão 7 Sunday, September 15, 2019
Br Ginásio Perinão Gramado, RS Brazil Region
Dutkevis vs. André 146 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jefferson André   defeats   Claudir Dutkevis   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Leandro Soares   vs.   Giliarde da Silva   Ends in a Draw, Majority   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Mateus Martins   defeats   Pedro Henrique Finger   via Submission, Armbar   2:06 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cris Macfer   defeats   Rayla Nascimento   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Fabricio Almeida   defeats   Mario Fumagalli   via KO/TKO   0:20 Round 3 of 3, 10:20 Total Bout Page
Silas Robson   defeats   Diogo Monteiro   via KO/TKO   2:17 Round 2 of 3, 7:17 Total Bout Page
Gian Sarturi   defeats   Adrison Cardoso   via KO/TKO   4:17 Round 2 of 3, 9:17 Total Bout Page
Thaiane Souza   defeats   Amanda Braga   via KO/TKO   1:42 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Alexandre Hoffmann   vs.   Markus Perez   Ends in a Draw   1 Round, 6:00 Total Bout Page
Lucas Forquim   defeats   Keeven Medina   via Decision, Majority   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Grappling)   Alexandre Hoffmann   defeats   Patrick Quadros   via Submission, Triangle Choke   1:07 Round 1 of 1 Bout Page
Circuito Team Nogueira Viamão 6 Friday, July 05, 2019
Br Ginásio Krahe Viamão, RS Brazil Region
Light Heavyweight Title Fight Moreira vs. Vinicius 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Guilherme Crossi   defeats   Lucas Nogueira   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Richardson Moreira   defeats   Marcus Vinicius   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Claudir Dutkevis   defeats   Anderson Segatto   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Thiago Oliveira   defeats   Geraldo Ferro   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:41 Round 3 of 3, 13:41 Total Bout Page
Nilton Gavião   defeats   Alexsander Pereira   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Matheus Souza   defeats   Pedro Henrique Finger   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Leandro Barbosa   defeats   Martin Camilo   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Isaac Moura   defeats   Adilson Ramos   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Adonis Prestes   defeats   Daniel Oliveira   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   4:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Adrison Cardoso   defeats   Alex Araujo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Clodoaldo Lima   defeats   Marcos Andrey   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jefferson André   defeats   Wellington Guilherme   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:28 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Circuito Team Nogueira Viamão 5 Sunday, September 09, 2018
Br Clube Cantegril Viamão, RS Brazil Region
Light Heavyweight Title Fight Vinicius vs. Miranda 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Marcus Vinicius   defeats   Luis Fernando Miranda   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage   4:37 Round 3 of 5, 14:37 Total Bout Page
Bruna Vargas   defeats   Joice Mara   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Dimitry Zebroski   defeats   Silmar Nunes   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Maiquel Falcão   defeats   Patrick Quadros   via KO/TKO   2:55 Round 2 of 3, 7:55 Total Bout Page
Eduardo Pachu   defeats   Leandro Frois   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:02 Round 2 of 3, 7:02 Total Bout Page
Renato Gomes   defeats   Silas Robson   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:52 Round 2 of 3, 8:52 Total Bout Page
André Ricardo   vs.   Felipe Boaventura   Ends in a Draw, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Thiago Oliveira   defeats   Leandro Barbosa   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Felipe Gheno   defeats   Leandro Soares   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Pedro Henrique Finger   defeats   Daniel Oliveira   via Submission, Armbar   2:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Isaac Moura   defeats   Nilton Gavião   via KO/TKO   1:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pedro Lima   defeats   Mateus Martins   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:14 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Wellington Guilherme   defeats   Marcos Andrey   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Aleczander Castilhos   defeats   Deivid Dias   via Submission, Armbar   0:53 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Circuito Team Nogueira Viamão 4 Saturday, July 14, 2018
Br Viamao Municipal Culture and Sport Center Viamão, RS Brazil Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Gilmar Junior   defeats   Angelo Borges de Oliveira   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   4:55 Round 1 Bout Page
Deivid Dias   defeats   Renan Aguiar Flores   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:34 Round 1 Bout Page
Pedro Lima   defeats   Paulo Maurício Junior   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   1:28 Round 2 Bout Page
Janailson Kevin   defeats   Alex Tavares   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:03 Round 1 Bout Page
George Lucas Menezes   defeats   Mateus Duarte   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   1:37 Round 1 Bout Page
Fabricio Franco   defeats   Jefferson Faustino   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:22 Round 1 Bout Page
Robson de Barros   defeats   Welerson Oliveira   via Submission, Heel Hook   2:10 Round 1 Bout Page
Pedro Henrique Finger   defeats   Márcio Fragata   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:14 Round 1 Bout Page
Juan Gonzalez   defeats   Júnior Gomes   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:37 Round 2 Bout Page
Rodrigo Anger   defeats   Leonardo Ramos Possebon   via Decision, Unanimous   Rounds Bout Page
Br Aacademia Team Nogueira Viamão Viamão, RS Brazil Region
Maia vs. Garcia 165 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Yuri Maia   defeats   Marcelo Garcia   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Pedro Henrique Finger   defeats   José Santos   via Submission, Triangle Choke   4:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fabricio Franco   defeats   Deivid Dias   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:55 Round 2 of 3, 7:55 Total Bout Page
Peterson Fabris   defeats   Anderson de Deus   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Pedro Lima   defeats   Yussef Gabriel   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Wellington Eduardo Madeira   defeats   Allan Quadros   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Circuito Team Nogueira Viamão 2 Saturday, November 25, 2017
Br Ginásio Municipal de Cultura e Esporte de Viamão Viamão, RS Brazil Region
Flyweight Title Fight Kevin vs. Kleiton 126 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Fernando Kleiton   defeats   Janailson Kevin   via Disqualificaton, Knee to the Head of a Grounded Fighter   4:41 Round 2 of 3, 9:41 Total Bout Page
Dimitry Zebroski   defeats   João Batista   via Submission, Armbar   2:41 Round 2 of 3, 7:41 Total Bout Page
Michael Dubois   defeats   Cleber Teixeira   via Submission, Arm-Triangle Choke   2:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marcos Andrey   defeats   Leonardo Gonçalves   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Daniel Torres   defeats   Pedro Henrique Finger   via KO/TKO   0:23 Round 2 of 3, 5:23 Total Bout Page
Max Teixeira   defeats   André Piovesani   via KO/TKO   1:34 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Luciano Ferreira   defeats   Daniel Oliveira   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:20 Round 2 of 3, 9:20 Total Bout Page
Adonis Prestes   defeats   Luã Rodrigues   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Circuito Team Nogueira Viamão 1 Saturday, September 16, 2017
Br Viamao Municipal Culture and Sport Center Viamão, RS Brazil Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Janailson Kevin   defeats   Derinaldo Guerra   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:58 Round 2 Bout Page
Vinicius de Oliveira   defeats   Luiz Fernando Corrêa   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:42 Round 1 Bout Page
Max Teixeira   defeats   André da Rosa   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:52 Round 1 Bout Page
Pedro Henrique Finger   defeats   Fabricio Franco   via Submission, Arm-Triangle Choke   1:58 Round 1 Bout Page
William Dias   defeats   Marlon Gonzales   via Submission, Arm-Triangle Choke   4:15 Round 1 Bout Page
Patrick Quadros   defeats   Douglas Pilati   via KO/TKO, Elbows   2:27 Round 1 Bout Page
Nilton Gavião   defeats   Marcio Pimentel   via Submission, Armbar   4:16 Round 1 Bout Page
Michel Pereira   defeats   Renato Gomes   via Submission, Triangle Choke   0:54 Round 3 Bout Page

Current TAURA Champions:


Heavyweight (265 lbs) - Uninaugurated

Light Heavyweight (205 lbs) - Jonathan Wilson

Middleweight (185 lbs) -  Uninaugurated

Welterweight (170 lbs) - Dimitry Zebroski

Lightweight (155 lbs) - Herbert Batista

Featherweight (145 lbs) - Isaac Moura

Bantamweight (135 lbs) - Douglas Felipe

Bantamweight (135 lbs) (Interim) - Ary Farias

Flyweight (125 lbs) - Bruno Rodrigues

Women's Bantamweight (135 lbs) - Uninaugurated

Women's Flyweight (125 lbs) - Uninaugurated

Women's Strawweight (115 lbs) - Yasmin Castanho

Last updated 11.09.2020, 7:57 AM ET
Wiki Contributors:

  • MMA Junkie : Alexander Volkanovski warns Max Holloway on potential trilogy: 'You ain't pulling those numbers when I'm in front of you'
  • MMA Junkie : UFC on ABC 1 medical suspensions: Calvin Kattar, Justin Tafa face lengthy time off
  • MMA Junkie : MMA Junkie Radio #3123 with guests Beneil Dariush and Jamahal Hill, 'Fight Island' preview (noon ET)
  • MMAFighting.com : Conor McGregor dismisses 2020 retirement announcement: ‘I’ll probably never retire from the game’
  • MMA Junkie : Ex-UFC fighter Francisco Rivera booked to compete in first fight since 2016 USADA suspension
  • MMA Junkie : Matchup roundup: New UFC fights announced in the past week (Jan. 11-17)
  • MMAFighting.com : Dana White reveals conversation Khabib Nurmagomedov had with Justin Gaethje during their fight at UFC 254
  • MMA Junkie : Dustin Poirier seeks 'blood and guts' battle with Conor McGregor at UFC 257: 'I can suffer more'
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC 257 Timeline: Dustin Poirier vs. Conor McGregor 2
  • MMAFighting.com : On to the Next One: Matches to make after UFC Fight Island 7
  • MMA Junkie : Ramazan Emeev took a crucial lesson from David Zawada at UFC on ABC 1
  • MMA Weekly : Watch Dustin Poirier take out Justin Gaethje ahead of UFC 257
  • MMA Junkie : Modestas Bukauskas vs. Michal Oleksiejczuk joins UFC 260 on March 27
  • MMAFighting.com : Morning Report: Matt Brown unhappy with ‘ridiculous’ scoring in his fight with Carlos Condit
  • MMA Junkie : Carlos Felipe calls out Raphael Pessoa – again – after UFC on ABC 1 win
  • MMA Junkie : Zubaira Tukhugov vs. Ricardo Ramos joins UFC Fight Night on March 13
  • MMA Junkie : After at times 'impeccable' first UFC win, Vanessa Melo hopes for one particular food reward
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: Li Jingliang says ‘year of The Ox’ in China will ‘bring strong bull energy’ in 2021
  • MMA Junkie : Santiago Ponzinibbio releases statement after suffering KO loss in return at UFC on ABC 1
  • MMA Junkie : Punahele Soriano's UFC on ABC 1 win on instinct: 'I feel like I black out in every fight'