Ajax loader

Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Shooto

Shooto
  • Name: Shooto
  • Headquarters: Japan
  • Acronyms:
  • Ownership: Noboru Uruta
  • Promotion Links:

Shooto Events

Shooto 2020 Vol. 7 Monday, November 23, 5:00 AM ET
Jp Korakuen Hall Tokyo, JP Japan Region
Shimizu vs. Taira 61 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Kiyotaka Shimizu   vs.   Tatsuro Taira   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Keita Ishibashi   vs.   Akuri Ronda   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Megumi Sugimoto   vs.   Satomi Takano   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Yoshizumi Kobayashi   vs.   Takahiro Ichijo   Confirmed   2 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Shooto 2020 Vol. 6 Saturday, September 19, 12:45 AM ET
Jp Shibuya Tsutaya O-East Tokyo, JP Japan Region
Featherweight Title Fight Nakayama vs. Sasu 66 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Keisuke Sasu   defeats   Takashi Nakayama   via KO/TKO, Ground Punches   2:05 Round 2 of 3, 7:05 Total Bout Page
Nobuki Fujii   defeats   Joji Goto   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Tateo Iida   defeats   Yoshitomo Inoue   via Submission, Armbar   4:23 Round 2 of 2, 9:23 Total Bout Page
Yuto Sekiguchi   defeats   Yo Otake   via KO/TKO, Right Hook   2:19 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Junji Ito   defeats   Tateo Iino   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:54 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nobumitsu Osawa   defeats   Max The Body   via KO/TKO, Left Hook   3:07 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ryoji Kudo   defeats   Shohei Nose   via KO/TKO, Right Straight   2:13 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Yamato Nishikawa   defeats   Asuka Tsubaki   via Submission, Triangle Choke   3:23 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Miku Nakamura   defeats   Otoha Nagao   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Road to ONE: 3rd Tokyo Fight Night Thursday, September 10, 7:00 AM ET
Jp Shibuya Tsutaya O-East Tokyo, JP Japan Region
Aoki vs. Eto 70 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Shinya Aoki   defeats   Kimihiro Eto   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Yosuke Saruta   defeats   Yoshitaka Naito   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Hiroyuki Tetsuka   defeats   Gunter Kalunda Ngunza   via KO/TKO, Left Hook   1:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Yuta Nezu   defeats   Masakazu Imanari   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Muay Thai)   Asahi Shinagawa   defeats   Kyosuke Yasuda   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Kickboxing)   Shoa Arii   defeats   Naoya Kuroda   via KO/TKO, Left knee to body   2:20 Round 2 of 3, 5:20 Total Bout Page
Shooto 2020 Vol. 5 Saturday, August 01, 2020
Jp Korakuen Hall Tokyo, JP Japan Region
Atomweight Title Fight Kurobe vs. Sugimoto 50 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Mina Kurobe   defeats   Megumi Sugimoto   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Tatsuya Ando   defeats   Takumi Tamaru   via KO/TKO, Ground Punches   3:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ryohei Kurosawa   defeats   Takamasa Kiuchi   via KO/TKO, Right Straight   0:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Hayato Ishii   vs.   Kota Onojima   Ends in a Draw, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Motoshi Miyaji   vs.   Tateo Iida   Ends in a Draw, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Shooto 2020 Vol.4 in Osaka Sunday, July 12, 2020
Jp Mielparque Hall OSAKA Osaka, Osaka Prefecture Japan Region
Lightweight Title Fight Kawana vs. Debana 70 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Yuki Kawana   defeats   Shutaro Debana   via KO/TKO, Right Straight   3:48 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Ryuya Fukuda   defeats   Yoshiro Maeda   via KO/TKO, Ground Punches   4:57 Round 3 of 5, 14:57 Total Bout Page
Ryosuke Honda   defeats   Yohei Komaki   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:51 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
(Kickboxing)   Shoa Arii   defeats   Tatsuma Kinosada   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Kickboxing)   Keito Naito   defeats   Takuro   via KO/TKO, Low Kicks   2:22 Round 3 of 3, 8:22 Total Bout Page
Kenta Hattori   defeats   Go Minamide   via KO/TKO, Left Hook   3:14 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Derricott Yamamoto   defeats   Hideaki Nakajima   via KO/TKO, Body Kick   2:48 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Daichi Nishimura   vs.   Yuto Uda   Ends in a Draw, Majority   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Yusuke Kagiyama   defeats   Koshi Aoyagi   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Yota Hayashi   defeats   Takuho Ishida   via KO/TKO, Knee Injury   5:00 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Shooto 2020 vol.3 Sunday, May 31, 2020
Bantamweight Title Fight Kuramoto vs. Okada 61 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Ryo Okada   defeats   Kazuma Kuramoto   via KO/TKO, Punch   3:02 Round 2 of 5, 8:02 Total Bout Page
Keisuke Sasu   defeats   Akiyo Nishiura   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Grappling)   Tomoshige Sera   vs.   Kenta Iwamoto   Ends in a Draw   1 Round Bout Page
Kiyotaka Shimizu   defeats   Takahiro Kohori   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:34 Round 2 of 3, 9:34 Total Bout Page
Mina Kurobe   defeats   Saori Oshima   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:54 Round 3 of 3, 11:54 Total Bout Page
Megumi Sugimoto   defeats   Miku Nakamura   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:32 Round 2 of 3, 8:32 Total Bout Page
Hayato Ishii   defeats   Tsubasa Saito   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Yamato Nishikawa   defeats   Takeaki Kinoshita   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Road to One 2 Friday, April 17, 2020
Jp Tokyo, JP Japan Region
Goto vs. Sone 61 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Grappling)   Shinya Aoki   vs.   Tomoshige Sera   Ends in a Draw   Rounds Bout Page
(Grappling)   Michinori Tanaka   vs.   Kazuyuki Miyata   Ends in a Draw   Rounds Bout Page
Joji Goto   defeats   Kazuma Sone   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:58 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ryoji Kudo   defeats   Asuka Tsubaki   via KO/TKO, Strikes   2:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
(Muay Thai)   Tsukuru Midorikawa   defeats   Yamato Nishikawa   via Decision, Unanimous   Rounds Bout Page
(Muay Thai)   HIROYUKI   defeats   Pon   via KO/TKO   1:33 Round 2 Bout Page
Shooto 2020 vol.2 Sunday, February 16, 2020
Jp New Pier Hall Tokyo, JP Japan Region
Aoi vs. Kubomura 66 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jin Aoi   defeats   Yoshiteru Kubomura   via KO/TKO, Ground Punch   3:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Hayato Ishii   defeats   Takahiro Ichijo   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Takanori Takahashi   defeats   Toshihiko Yokoyama   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   5:00 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Koyuru Tanoue   defeats   Tomoharu Umezawa   via KO/TKO   4:47 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Rui Sekine   defeats   Hiroshi Roppongi   via KO/TKO, Ground Punch   4:09 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Miku Nakamura   defeats   Takumi Umehara   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Shooto 2020 1/26: in Korakuen Hall Sunday, January 26, 2020
Jp Korakuen Hall Tokyo, JP Japan Region
Strawweight Title Fight Komaki vs. Minowa II 52 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Hiroshi Minowa   defeats   Yohei Komaki   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:36 Round 2 of 5, 9:36 Total Bout Page
Takashi Nakayama   defeats   Mitsuhiro Toma   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Takumi Tamaru   defeats   Nobuki Fujii   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Motonobu Tezuka   defeats   Mamoru Uoi   via KO/TKO, Left Arm Injury   0:19 Round 2 of 3, 5:19 Total Bout Page
Tatsuro Taira   defeats   Jared Almazan   via KO/TKO, Ground Punches   0:19 Round 2 of 3, 5:19 Total Bout Page
Junji Ito   defeats   Jerome Wanawan   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Saori Oshima   defeats   Yuki Ono   via KO/TKO, Punches from crucifix   3:15 Round 2 of 2, 8:15 Total Bout Page
Takeaki Kinoshita   defeats   Takahide Kobayashi   via KO/TKO, Right Hook   1:24 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Harley Behan   defeats   Masato Iguchi   via KO/TKO, Right Straight   4:56 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Yu Tamashiro   defeats   Tsubasa Oya   via Submission, Armbar   3:03 Round 1 of 1 Bout Page
(Karate)   Minato Gokyu   vs.   Arata Yamada   Ends in a Draw   1 Round, 2:00 Total Bout Page
Shooto BORDER -season 12-: The 1st Sunday, January 19, 2020
Jp Community Plaza Hirano Osaka, Osaka Prefecture Japan Region
Hagino vs. Aoyagi 61 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Tomohiro Hagino   defeats   Koshi Aoyagi   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Takahiro Kohori   defeats   Yoshiaki Kiryu   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Kenta Hattori   defeats   Kosuke Eda   via KO/TKO, Ground Punch   0:51 Round 2 of 2, 5:51 Total Bout Page
Katsura Tobou   defeats   Tomoyasu Taniguchi   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Tokitaka Nakanishi   defeats   Yasuhiro Fujino   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Yoshitomo Inoue   defeats   Onigawara Lee   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Go Utsonomiya   defeats   Makoto Wataya   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Yota Hayashi   defeats   Nozomi Mine   via KO/TKO, Ground Punch   0:17 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Ryuya Iwamoto   defeats   Kazumasa Otani   via Decision, Majority   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Kazuya Iwasa   defeats   Kazuhiro Kishida   via KO/TKO, Head Bleeding   0:04 Round 2 of 2, 5:04 Total Bout Page
Hiroki Azuma   defeats   Yuta Oe   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 6:00 Total Bout Page
Shooto Gig Tokyo Vol.29 Sunday, December 22, 2019
Jp Shinjuku FACE Tokyo, JP Japan Region
Saito vs. Kato 61 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Kenji Kato   defeats   Yo Saito   via KO/TKO, Right Hook   1:51 Round 3 of 3, 11:51 Total Bout Page
Tateo Iino   defeats   Atsushi Makigaya   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Takahiro Ichijo   defeats   Hiroshi Mizushima   via KO/TKO, Superman Punch   0:18 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Yusuke Kamata   defeats   Daisuke Suzuki   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:23 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Akihiko Sugai   vs.   Takahide Kobayashi   Ends in a Draw, Majority   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Yoshizumi Kobayashi   vs.   Takahiro Okoshi   Ends in a Draw, Majority   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Taira Uehara   defeats   Rei Mizuno   via KO/TKO, Ground Punch   0:33 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Koji Kanda   defeats   Ryota Miyoshi   via Decision, Majority   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Takeaki Kinoshita   defeats   Katsuaki Hirasawa   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:31 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Yasuyuki Nojiri   defeats   Hiraoka Hayashi   via KO/TKO, Slam and punches   0:43 Round 2 of 3, 5:43 Total Bout Page
Yuki Takahashi   defeats   Masashi Oshiro   via Submission, Gogoplata   1:13 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Takumi Arai   vs.   Ryosuke Nakagiri   Ends in a Draw, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Shooto FORCE 12 Sunday, December 15, 2019
Jp Takamatsu Symbol Tower Takamatsu, Kagawa Prefecture Japan Region
Tsubota vs. Mizuno 61 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Daiki Tsubota   vs.   Naohiro Mizuno   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Kosuke Horikawa   vs.   Wataru Ogawa   Confirmed   2 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Gaiya Uchida   vs.   Ryuga Uda   Confirmed   2 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Takuma Satomi   vs.   Kenta Maruhata   Confirmed   2 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Hong Kong Amateur Shooto Ranking Tournament Tuesday, December 03, 2019
Hk Sensory Fight Club HK
Shooto 30th Anniversary Tour: Final Sunday, November 24, 2019
Jp Korakuen Hall Tokyo, JP Japan Region
Held vs. Uno 66 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Caol Uno   defeats   Markus Held   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:56 Round 2 of 3, 6:56 Total Bout Page
Kazuma Kuramoto   defeats   Yuta Nezu   via KO/TKO, Corner Stoppage   0:01 Round 3 of 3, 10:01 Total Bout Page
Kiyotaka Shimizu   defeats   Shojin Miki   via KO/TKO, Punch   4:19 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mina Kurobe   defeats   Tanja Angerer   via KO/TKO, Ground Punches   4:52 Round 2 of 2, 9:52 Total Bout Page
Ye Ji Lee   defeats   Takumi Umehara   via KO/TKO, Ground Punches   3:21 Round 2 of 2, 8:21 Total Bout Page
Shutaro Debana   defeats   Hiroki Aoki   via KO/TKO, Injury   1:10 Round 2 of 3, 6:10 Total Bout Page
Yu Tanaka   defeats   Yuki Okano   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Motonobu Tezuka   defeats   Kota Onojima   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Megumi Sugimoto   defeats   Satomi Hirose   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:20 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Kyu Kitano   vs.   Yoki Harada   Ends in a Draw, Majority   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Keisuke Sasu   defeats   Derricott Yamamoto   via Decision, Majority   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Yasuhiro Fujino   defeats   Kei Tamura   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Ikuya Akabane   defeats   Shunma Sasaki   via Decision, Split   1 Round, 3:00 Total Bout Page
Shooto Torao 25 Sunday, November 10, 2019
Jp Blue Live Hiroshima Hiroshima, Hiroshima Prefecture Japan Region
Satomoto vs. Maeguchi 66 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Kazuya Satomoto   vs.   Shinji Maeguchi   Confirmed   2 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Tsuyoshi Yashima   vs.   Masahiro Kubo   Confirmed   2 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Tsuyoshi Abe   vs.   Shinpei Sugiyama   Confirmed   2 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Koji Oda   vs.   Takashi Oki   Confirmed   2 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Shuichi Kanda   vs.   Hideto Okada   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Tsuyoshi Okada   vs.   Shohei Nose   Confirmed   2 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
The Shooto Okinawa vol. 2 Sunday, November 03, 2019
Jp Koza Music Town Okinawa Prefecture, JP Japan Region
Nakasone vs. Kajikawa 57 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Musashi Nakasone   defeats   Taku Kajikawa   via KO/TKO, Ground Punch   2:29 Round 3 of 3, 12:29 Total Bout Page
Yuichi Miyagi   defeats   Hiroshi Osato   via Submission, Sleeper Choke   4:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tatsuro Taira   defeats   Yamato Takagi   via KO/TKO, Ground Punch   2:18 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Yutaka Nishioka   defeats   Takamasa Asari   via Decision, Majority   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Ken Asahina   defeats   Shinnosuke Ishihara   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:49 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Moe Sasaki   defeats   Yuki Ono   via Submission, Armbar   1:33 Round 2 of 2, 4:33 Total Bout Page
Yoshinao Touma   defeats   Masashi Kimura   via Submission, Armbar   4:34 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Motoshi Miyaji   defeats   Jonathan Valles   via KO/TKO   1:28 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Sho Yamashiro   vs.   Koji Kanda   Ends in a Draw, Majority   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Yuto Uda   defeats   Tarker   via Submission, Sleeper Choke   2:26 Round 2 of 2, 7:26 Total Bout Page
Tatsuya Wakayama   vs.   Rema Tsuda   Ends in a Draw, Majority   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Lyo'o   defeats   Yuya Kaneuchi   via Decision, Majority   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Yuta Namihira   defeats   Daigo Kajiwara   via KO/TKO, High Kick   0:56 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Shooto Gig Tokyo Vol.28 Sunday, October 20, 2019
Jp Shinjuku FACE Tokyo, JP Japan Region
Kato vs. Takato 61 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Kenji Kato   defeats   Guts Takato   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Keisuke Sasu   defeats   Satoshi Inaba   via Submission, Front Choke   3:48 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Akira Enomoto   defeats   Takahiro Ichijo   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Shuto Aki   defeats   Atsushi Makigaya   via KO/TKO   1:20 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Yoshiaki Kiryu   defeats   Daisuke Suzuki   via KO/TKO   2:35 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Satoru Kasai   defeats   Ryuichiro Fujiki   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Kota Shishido   defeats   Masato Iguchi   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Jo Arai   defeats   Yo Otake   via KO/TKO   2:21 Round 2 of 2, 7:21 Total Bout Page
Hiroshi Mizushima   vs.   Kei Iwaki   Ends in a Draw, Majority   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Rui Sekine   defeats   Toshiyuki Okudaira   via KO/TKO   3:58 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Shooto 30th Anniversary Tour 7th Round Sunday, September 22, 2019
Jp Korakuen Hall Tokyo, JP Japan Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Okada vs. Ando 61 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Ryo Okada   vs.   Tatsuya Ando   Ends in a Draw, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Yutaka Saito   defeats   Hiroyuki Takaya   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:17 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Takumi Tamaru   defeats   Mamoru Uoi   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Nobuki Fujii   defeats   Tsubasa Saito   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Junji Ito   vs.   Michael Nakagawa   Ends in a Draw, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ryosuke Honda   defeats   Ryohei Kurosawa   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Megumi Sugimoto   defeats   Kyu Kitano   via KO/TKO, Ground Punch   2:06 Round 2 of 2, 7:06 Total Bout Page
Yoki Harada   defeats   Satomi Hirose   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Yoshiteru Kubomura   defeats   Takeaki Kinoshita   via KO/TKO, Right Hook   0:58 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Yuina Yokota   defeats   Miyu Takayama   via Submission, Armbar   0:58 Round 1 of 1 Bout Page
Shooto BORDER Season 11 The 3rd Sunday, September 22, 2019
Jp Community Plaza Hirano Osaka, Osaka Prefecture Japan Region
Watanabe vs. Fukuda 57 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Ryuya Fukuda   defeats   Kentaro Watanabe   via KO/TKO, Cut on Right Cheek   1:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tatsuro Taira   defeats   Takahiro Kohori   via KO/TKO, Ground Punch   1:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Reo Hansen   defeats   Hideaki Nakajima   via KO/TKO, Ground Punch   4:28 Round 2 of 2, 9:28 Total Bout Page
Daisuke Maekawa   defeats   Satoshi Fujikawa   via KO/TKO   1:33 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Tatsuya Bessho   defeats   Soichiro Kimura   via Decision, Majority   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Yota Hayashi   defeats   Onigawara Lee   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:05 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Tokitaka Nakanishi   defeats   Yoku Goto   via Submission, Keylock   3:18 Round 2 of 2, 8:18 Total Bout Page
Masashi Kimura   defeats   Naoya Yohen   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Yumekawa Yano   vs.   Reiumi Ito   Ends in a Draw, Majority   1 Round, 3:00 Total Bout Page
Rei Tanaka   defeats   Yuyoshi Ikeda   via Submission, Sleeper Choke   1:05 Round 1 of 1 Bout Page
Jp Tiger Hall Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture Japan Region
Jp GEN Sports Palace Shinjuku, Tokyo Japan Region
Jp Korakuen Hall Tokyo, JP Japan Region
Inoue vs. van Helvoirt 66 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Duane van Helvoirt   defeats   Takeshi Inoue   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Shoko Sato   defeats   Chang Hwan Hwang   via KO/TKO, Ground Punch   4:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ryogo Takahashi   defeats   Takanori Takahashi   via KO/TKO, Right Low Kick   2:13 Round 2 of 3, 7:13 Total Bout Page
Mina Kurobe   defeats   Ye Ji Lee   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:48 Round 2 of 3, 9:48 Total Bout Page
Kazuma Kuramoto   defeats   Tomoya Hirakawa   via KO/TKO, Right Hook   0:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Takumi Tamaru   defeats   Takahiro Ichijo   via Submission, Armbar   3:49 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Takashi Nakayama   defeats   Satoshi Inaba   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Taison Naito   defeats   Jin Aoi   via KO/TKO, Ground Punch   3:21 Round 2 of 3, 8:21 Total Bout Page
Kota Onojima   defeats   Kenji Kato   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Hiroki Aoki   defeats   Akihiro Izumi   via Submission, Armbar   4:25 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Hayato Ishii   defeats   Guts Takato   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Keisuke Sasu   defeats   Yoshinori Suzuki   via KO/TKO, Left Eyelid Injury   4:30 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Takeru Uchida   defeats   Jo Arai   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:52 Round 2 of 2, 6:52 Total Bout Page
Edy Nozawa   defeats   Tetsuji Takamoto   via Decision, Unanimous   1 Round, 3:00 Total Bout Page
Jp Kashiwa City Gymnasium Oak Arena Hiroshima, Hiroshima Prefecture Japan Region
Jp Mars Gym Sapporo, Hokkaido Prefecture Japan Region
Featherweight Title Fight Kobari vs. Hibino 66 kg Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Junya Hibino   defeats   Hatsuo Kobari   via Submission, Armlock   1:52 Round 1 of 2 Bout Page
Yudai Yui   defeats   Katsuaki Ebina   via Decision, Majority   2 Rounds, 6:00 Total Bout Page
Masahiro Kawabata   defeats   Akihiko Noda   via Decision, Majority   2 Rounds, 4:00 Total Bout Page
Junya Hibino   defeats   Takashi Minakami   via Decision, Split   1 Round, 4:00 Total Bout Page
Hatsuo Kobari   defeats   Miyabi Shikano   via Decision, Unanimous   1 Round, 4:00 Total Bout Page
Katsuaki Ebina   defeats   Kengo Sasaki   via Decision, Unanimous   1 Round, 4:00 Total Bout Page

Established in Japan in 1986, Shooto was likely the first ever Mixed Martial Arts promotion to exist.  Shooto was founded by Japanese professional wrestler Satoru Sayama(the original Tiger Mask).  With realistic "shoot style" pro wrestling matches becoming popular in Japan, Sayama created a promotion that featured real combat and revolved around a realistic and effective fighting system.   

Initially the promotion favored submission grappling, with no closed fist striking or striking on the ground, but eventually the rules evolved to match most modern MMA promotions.   

One of the most structured and organized promotions in the world, Shooto trains it's own fighters and features a sort of apprenticeship system where fighters must reach a certain level as an amateur before turning professional.  


Current Champions

Light Heavyweight (83.9 kg) - Vacant

Middleweight (77.1 kg) - Vacant

Welterweight (70.3 kg) - Koshi Matsumoto

Lightweight (65.8 kg) - Yuki Kawana

Featherweight (61.2 kg) - Ryoko Takahashi

Bantamweight (56.7 kg) - Shoko Sato

Flyweight (52.2 kg) - Hiromasa Ogikubo

Strawweight (51.6 kg) - Yosuke Saruta

Pacific Rim Middleweight (77.1 kg) - Vacant

Pacific Rim Welterweight (70.3 kg) - Vacant

Pacific Rim Lightweight (65.8 kg) - Yutaka Saito

Pacific Rim Featherweight (61.2 kg) - Daichi Takenaka

Last updated 01.06.2018, 1:20 PM ET
Wiki Contributors:

  • MMAFighting.com : Tyson Nam vs. Matt Schnell rebooked for UFC card on Dec. 19
  • MMA Junkie : Sean Shelby's Shoes: What's next for Robert Whittaker after UFC 254 win?
  • MMAFighting.com : Georges St-Pierre calls Khabib Nurmagomedov’s UFC 254 performance ‘masterful’
  • MMA Junkie : Jared Cannonier says he broke his left arm in loss to Robert Whittaker at UFC 254
  • MMA Weekly : Jon Jones bites back at Khabib Nurmagomedov being called the UFC’s GOAT
  • MMA Junkie : UFC 254 rookie report: Grading the newcomers in Abu Dhabi
  • MMAFighting.com : Dana White: Israel Adesanya vs. Robert Whittaker rematch ‘the fight that makes sense right now’
  • MMA Junkie : Miranda Maverick: 'I'm ready to scare this entire division' after UFC 254
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC 254 video: Tai Tuivasa ‘owes Stefan Struve a beer’ after accidental post-fight kick to head
  • MMA Junkie : Sean Shelby's Shoes: Matchmaking lightweight division after Khabib Nurmagomedov's retirement
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: Russian fighter Vyacheslav Ptitsyn knocks opponent out stiff against the cage
  • MMA Junkie : UFC 254 post-event facts: Examining Khabib Nurmagomedov's historic retirement resume
  • MMAFighting.com : Jon Jones scoffs at Khabib Nurmagomedov taking over as pound-for-pound best, much less becoming the GOAT
  • MMA Junkie : Callout Collection: Who UFC 254 winners want next – and how likely they'll get them
  • MMAFighting.com : The Weekly Grind: Bryce Mitchell shares glimpse of home life on episode of ‘Home Grown Fighter’
  • MMA Junkie : 5 biggest takeaways from UFC 254: The fallout of Khabib Nurmagomedov's retirement
  • MMA Junkie : UFC books Matt Schnell vs. Tyson Nam for Dec. 19 event in Las Vegas
  • MMA Junkie : MMA luminaries – from UFC matchmakers to rivals – honor Khabib Nurmagomedov's career
  • MMAFighting.com : Khabib Nurmagomedov ends career with perfect record, perfect timing
  • UFC.com : Khabib Nurmagomedov: Unparalleled, Unmatched and Undisputed