Ajax loader

Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Dana White's Contender Series

Dana White's Contender Series
  • Name: Dana White's Contender Series
  • Headquarters: Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Acronyms: DWCS
  • Also Known As: Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series

DWCS Events

Contender Series 2019: Week 10 Tuesday, August 27, 2019
Us UFC Apex Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Todorović vs. Ash 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Duško Todorović   defeats   Teddy Ash   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Impa Kasanganay   defeats   Kailan Hill   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Peter Barrett   defeats   Sang Hoon Yoo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ben Sosoli   vs.   Dustin Joynson   Ends in a No Contest, Accidental Eye Gouge   2:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
TJ Brown   defeats   Dylan Lockard   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   2:59 Round 3 of 3, 12:59 Total Bout Page
Contender Series 2019: Week 9 Tuesday, August 20, 2019
Us UFC Apex Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Shahbazyan vs. Rowe 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Philip Rowe   defeats   Leon Shahbazyan   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:16 Round 3 of 3, 10:16 Total Bout Page
Jamal Pogues   defeats   Marcos Brigagão   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Steve Garcia Jr.   defeats   Desmond Torres   via KO/TKO, Punches and Elbows   4:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mallory Martin   defeats   Micol di Segni   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ricky Steele   defeats   Phil Caracappa   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Contender Series 2019: Week 8 Tuesday, August 13, 2019
Us UFC Apex Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Alacabek vs. Knight 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
William Knight   defeats   Herdem Alacabek   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:34 Round 3 of 3, 14:34 Total Bout Page
Brok Weaver   defeats   Devin Smyth   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Sarah Alpar   defeats   Shanna Young   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:55 Round 2 of 3, 7:55 Total Bout Page
Tony Gravely   defeats   Ray Rodriguez   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:16 Round 3 of 3, 12:16 Total Bout Page
Julius Anglickas   defeats   Karl Reed   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:25 Round 3 of 3, 13:25 Total Bout Page
Contender Series 2019: Week 7 Tuesday, August 06, 2019
Us UFC Apex Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Morales vs. Park 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Omar Morales   defeats   Harvey Park   via KO/TKO, Right Cross   1:06 Round 2 of 3, 6:06 Total Bout Page
Lucrezia Ria   defeats   Marilia Santos   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Herbert Burns   defeats   Darrick Minner   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:29 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
André Muniz   defeats   Taylor Johnson   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:46 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dwight Joseph   defeats   Jay Perrin   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Contender Series 2019: Week 6 Tuesday, July 30, 2019
Us UFC Apex Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Camur vs. Cherant 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Aleksa Camur   defeats   Fabio Cherant   via KO/TKO, Flying Knee to Ground and Pound   0:48 Round 2 of 3, 5:48 Total Bout Page
Aalon Cruz   defeats   Steven Nguyen   via KO/TKO, Flying Knee   4:36 Round 3 of 3, 14:36 Total Bout Page
Tracy Cortez   defeats   Mariya Agapova   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Daniel Rodriguez   defeats   Rico Farrington   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Rodrigo Nascimento   defeats   Michal Martínek   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   3:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Contender Series 2019: Week 5 Tuesday, July 23, 2019
Us UFC Apex Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Kuramagomedov vs. Williams 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Ramazan Kuramagomedov   defeats   Jordan Williams   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Sean Woodson   defeats   Terrance McKinney   via KO/TKO, Flying Knee   1:49 Round 2 of 3, 6:49 Total Bout Page
JJ Okanovich   defeats   Christian Lohsen   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jamahal Hill   defeats   Alexander Poppeck   via KO/TKO, Elbows from Mount   4:25 Round 2 of 3, 9:25 Total Bout Page
Billy Quarantillo   defeats   Kamuela Kirk   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:22 Round 3 of 3, 10:22 Total Bout Page
Contender Series 2019: Week 4 Tuesday, July 16, 2019
Us UFC Apex Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Regman vs. Arroyo 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Antônio Arroyo   defeats   Stephen Regman   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   3:31 Round 2 of 3, 8:31 Total Bout Page
Ode Osbourne   defeats   Armando Villarreal   via Submission, Armbar   4:39 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dontale Mayes   defeats   Ricardo Prasel   via KO/TKO, Left Cross to Ground and Pound   4:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kevin Syler   defeats   Lance Lawrence   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Brendan Allen   defeats   Aaron Jeffery   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Contender Series 2019: Week 3 Tuesday, July 09, 2019
Us UFC Apex Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Wallace vs. Solecki 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Joe Solecki   defeats   James Wallace   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:49 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Antonio Trócoli   vs.   Kenneth Bergh   Ends in a No Contest, Neck Crank   3:57 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Hunter Azure   defeats   Chris Ocon   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Maki Pitolo   defeats   Justin Sumter   via KO/TKO, Left Hooks to the Body   1:37 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jonathan Pearce   defeats   Jacob Rosales   via KO/TKO, Right Cross   1:50 Round 3 of 3, 11:50 Total Bout Page
Contender Series 2019: Week 2 Tuesday, June 25, 2019
Us UFC Apex Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Cunningham vs. Johnson 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Tony Johnson   defeats   Alton Cunningham   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Justin Gonzales   defeats   Zach Zane   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Kyle Daukaus   defeats   Michael Lombardo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Miles Johns   defeats   Richie Santiago   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Miguel Baeza   defeats   Victor Reyna   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Contender Series 2019: Week 1 Tuesday, June 18, 2019
Us UFC Apex Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Soriano vs. Pickett 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Punahele Soriano   defeats   Jamie Pickett   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Hannah Goldy   defeats   Kali Robbins   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Brendan Loughnane   defeats   Bill Algeo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Yorgan De Castro   defeats   Alton Meeks   via KO/TKO, Leg Kick and Hammerfists   4:45 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Brazil 3 Saturday, August 11, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Nascimento vs. Paiva 125 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Raulian Paiva   defeats   Allan Nascimento   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Vinicius Moreira   defeats   John Allan   via Submission, Triangle Choke   3:40 Round 2 of 3, 8:40 Total Bout Page
Luana Carolina   defeats   Mabelly Lima   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Gisele Moreira   defeats   Dayana Silva   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Thiago Moisés   defeats   Gleidson Cutis   via KO/TKO, Head Kick and Punches   4:21 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Brazil 2 Saturday, August 11, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Santos vs. Almeida 125 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Taila Santos   defeats   Estefani Almeida   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Johnny Walker   defeats   Luis Henrique da Silva   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
André Muniz   defeats   Bruno Assis   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Marina Rodriguez   defeats   Maria Oliveira   via KO/TKO, Strikes   3:03 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marcio Alexandre Jr.   defeats   Leonardo Silva   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:52 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Brazil 1 Friday, August 10, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Gabriel vs. Bontorin 125 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Rogério Bontorin   defeats   Gustavo Gabriel   via Submission, Standing Rear Naked Choke   4:37 Round 2 of 3, 9:37 Total Bout Page
Mayra Bueno Silva   defeats   Mayana Souza   via Submission, Ninja Choke   1:02 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Antônio Arroyo   defeats   Diego Henrique   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Sarah Frota   defeats   Maiara Amanajás   via KO/TKO, Punch   3:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Augusto Sakai   defeats   Marcos Conrado Jr.   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:09 Round 2 of 3, 8:09 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Week 8 Tuesday, August 07, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Hardy vs. Gordon 265 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Greg Hardy   defeats   Tebaris Gordon   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:17 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Devonte Smith   defeats   Joseph Lowry   via KO/TKO, Elbows   2:52 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kennedy Nzechukwu   defeats   Dennis Bryant   via KO/TKO, Head Kick and Punches   1:48 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Bobby Moffett   defeats   Jacob Kilburn   via Submission, D'Arce Choke   1:02 Round 2 of 3, 6:02 Total Bout Page
Alex Gilpin   defeats   JR Coughran   via Submission, D'Arce Choke   1:55 Round 2 of 3, 6:55 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Week 7 Tuesday, July 31, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Gross vs. Roberts 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Roosevelt Roberts   defeats   Garrett Gross   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:13 Round 2 of 3, 7:13 Total Bout Page
Dontale Mayes   defeats   Mitchell Sipe   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:49 Round 2 of 3, 9:49 Total Bout Page
Ian Heinisch   defeats   Justin Sumter   via KO/TKO, Elbows from Guard   3:37 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jordan Griffin   defeats   Maurice Mitchell   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:57 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Juan Adams   defeats   Shawn Teed   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:17 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Week 6 Tuesday, July 24, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Newell vs. Munoz 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Alex Munoz   defeats   Nick Newell   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jimmy Crute   defeats   Chris Birchler   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sodiq Yusuff   defeats   Mike Davis   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jeff Hughes   defeats   Josh Appelt   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Chase Hooper   defeats   Canaan Kawaihae   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Week 5 Tuesday, July 17, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Barber vs. Colleen 115 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Maycee Barber   defeats   Jamie Colleen   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:15 Round 3 of 3, 14:15 Total Bout Page
Domingo Pilarte   defeats   Vince Morales   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:52 Round 2 of 3, 6:52 Total Bout Page
Chibwikem Onyenegecha   defeats   Anthony Adams   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Austin Vanderford   defeats   Angelo Trevino   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:42 Round 2 of 3, 7:42 Total Bout Page
Edmen Shahbazyan   defeats   Antonio Jones   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   0:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Week 4 Tuesday, July 10, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Gomez vs. Aguilar 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Kevin Aguilar   defeats   Joey Gomez   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Bevon Lewis   defeats   Alton Cunningham   via KO/TKO, Knees from the Clinch   3:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ricky Palacios   defeats   Toby Misech   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jordan Espinosa   defeats   Rilley Dutro   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:58 Round 3 of 3, 14:58 Total Bout Page
Jalin Turner   defeats   Max Mustaki   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage (Broken Foot)   5:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Week 3 Tuesday, June 26, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Shevchenko vs. Nievera 125 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Antonina Shevchenko   defeats   Jaimee Nievera   via KO/TKO, Knees from the Clinch   3:22 Round 2 of 3, 8:22 Total Bout Page
Te Edwards   defeats   Austin Tweedy   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:28 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Josh Parisian   defeats   Greg Rebello   via KO/TKO, Spinning Back Fist   1:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Julian Erosa   defeats   Jamall Emmers   via KO/TKO, Head Kick and Punches   1:10 Round 2 of 3, 6:10 Total Bout Page
Tim Caron   vs.   Jordan Williams   Ends in a No Contest, Ground and Pound   3:37 Round 3 of 3, 13:37 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Week 2 Tuesday, June 19, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Sayles vs. Hajeh 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Matt Sayles   defeats   Yazan Hajeh   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   1:57 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Anthony Hernandez   vs.   Jordan Wright   Ends in a No Contest, Punches   0:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Austin Springer   defeats   Giga Chikadze   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:10 Round 3 of 3, 14:10 Total Bout Page
Ryan Spann   defeats   Emiliano Sordi   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dwight Grant   defeats   Tyler Hill   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:08 Round 2 of 3, 7:08 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Week 1 Tuesday, June 12, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Boatwright vs. Menifield 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Alonzo Menifield   defeats   Dashawn Boatwright   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   0:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Chris Curtis   defeats   Sean Lally   via KO/TKO, Hook Kick and Punches   1:37 Round 3 of 3, 11:37 Total Bout Page
Greg Hardy   defeats   Austen Lane   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:57 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Montel Jackson   defeats   Rico DiSciullo   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:15 Round 3 of 3, 12:15 Total Bout Page
Kevin Holland   defeats   Will Santiago   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2017: Week 8 Tuesday, August 29, 2017
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Frevola vs. Flores 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Matt Frevola   defeats   Jose Flores   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   3:32 Round 2 of 3, 8:32 Total Bout Page
Bevon Lewis   defeats   Elias Urbina   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:37 Round 2 of 3, 7:37 Total Bout Page
Adam Antolin   defeats   Casey Kenney   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Lauren Mueller   defeats   Kelly McGill-Velasco   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Allen Crowder   defeats   Dontale Mayes   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:12 Round 3 of 3, 14:12 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2017: Week 7 Tuesday, August 22, 2017
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Berzin vs. Nzechukwu 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Kennedy Nzechukwu   defeats   Anton Berzin   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Benito Lopez   defeats   Steven Peterson   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Joby Sanchez   defeats   JP Buys   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:28 Round 2 of 3, 7:28 Total Bout Page
Mike Santiago   defeats   Mark Cherico   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jordan Espinosa   defeats   Nick Urso   via Submission, D'Arce Choke   1:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2017: Week 6 Tuesday, August 15, 2017
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Byrd vs. Wallace 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Charles Byrd   defeats   Randall Wallace   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:03 Round 2 of 3, 7:03 Total Bout Page
Grant Dawson   defeats   Adrian Diaz   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:15 Round 2 of 3, 6:15 Total Bout Page
Cameron Olson   defeats   Karl Reed   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jaime Alvarez   defeats   Martin Day   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jamie Colleen   defeats   Tiffany Masters   via Submission, Armbar   4:43 Round 3 of 3, 14:43 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2017: Week 5 Tuesday, August 08, 2017
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Jones vs. Rodriguez 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Mike Rodriguez   defeats   Jamelle Jones   via KO/TKO, Flying Knee and Punches   2:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Julio Arce   defeats   Peter Petties   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:39 Round 2 of 3, 7:39 Total Bout Page
Alex Perez   defeats   Kevin Gray   via Submission, Anaconda Choke   2:54 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ricky Simón   defeats   Donavon Frelow   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Shelton Graves   defeats   Everett Sims   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:20 Round 3 of 3, 12:20 Total Bout Page

Wiki

Edit Tapology wikis about fighters, bouts, events and more. Help build MMA knowledge online: Update Wiki

  • MMAFighting.com : Video: Neil Magny says USADA issues put him into ‘awkward’ position
  • MMA Weekly : UFC 245 embedded: Colby Covington promises to deliver Donald Trump a new championship belt
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: Cody Stamann: ‘I Got Robbed’ with UFC on ESPN 7 draw against Song Yadong
  • UFC.com : Moreno Reaching Next Level In Second UFC Stint
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC 245 Embedded, Episode 1: ‘That’s how I get my mean dark state’
  • UFC.com : UFC DC Scorecard
  • MMA Weekly : UFC 245 Countdown: Kamaru Usman vs. Colby Covington
  • MMA Weekly : UFC 245 Countdown: Max Holloway vs. Alexander Volkanovski
  • MMA Weekly : UFC 245 Countdown: Amanda Nunes vs. Germaine de Randamie
  • MMAFighting.com : Hot Tweets: Is Frankie Edgar stepping in for Brian Ortega a good thing and are we worried about Ortega’s future?
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: Thor Silva, son of Wanderlei, wins amateur Muay Thai debut in 30 seconds
  • MMAFighting.com : Combate Americas’ Tito vs. Alberto PPV debut was exactly what we expected
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC 245 Timeline: Amanda Nunes vs. Germaine de Randamie
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: UFC 245 Timeline: Amanda Nunes vs. Germaine de Randamie
  • MMAFighting.com : Cian Cowley vs. Sam Patterson booked for Brave CF 33
  • MMAFighting.com : Morning Report: Colby Covington claims UFC was going to release him before his now-infamous ‘filthy animals’ promo
  • MMAFighting.com : Karolina Kowalkiewicz vs. Yan Xiaonan announced for UFC Auckland
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: With first UFC win and black belt, Billy Quarantillo breaks down ‘amazing’ night
  • MMAFighting.com : The best photos from UFC on ESPN 7, including Overeem, Rothwell, and Muradov
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: Free agent Tim Means believes he’s one of the most ‘dangerous’ guys in welterweight division