Hate ads? Creating a Tapology account = Less advertising.
Ajax loader

Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Dana White's Contender Series

Dana White's Contender Series
  • Name: Dana White's Contender Series
  • Headquarters: Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Acronyms: DWCS
  • Also Known As: Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series

DWCS Events

DW's Contender Series 2018: Brazil 3 Saturday, August 11, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Moisés vs. Cutis 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Thiago Moisés   defeats   Gleidson Cutis   via KO/TKO, Head Kick and Punches   4:21 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Gisele Moreira   defeats   Dayana Silva   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Luana Carolina   defeats   Mabelly Lima   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Vinicius Moreira   defeats   John Allan   via Submission, Triangle Choke   3:40 Round 2 of 3, 8:40 Total Bout Page
Raulian Paiva   defeats   Allan Nascimento   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Brazil 2 Saturday, August 11, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Santos vs. Almeida 125 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Taila Santos   defeats   Estefani Almeida   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Johnny Walker   defeats   Luis Henrique da Silva   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
André Muniz   defeats   Bruno Assis   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Marina Rodriguez   defeats   Maria Oliveira   via KO/TKO, Strikes   3:03 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marcio Alexandre Jr.   defeats   Leonardo Silva   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:52 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Brazil 1 Friday, August 10, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Gabriel vs. Bontorin 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Rogério Bontorin   defeats   Gustavo Gabriel   via Submission, Standing Rear Naked Choke   4:37 Round 2 of 3, 9:37 Total Bout Page
Mayra Bueno Silva   defeats   Mayana Kellen   via Submission, Ninja Choke   1:02 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Antônio Arroyo   defeats   Diego Henrique   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Sarah Frota   defeats   Maiara Amanajás   via KO/TKO, Punch   3:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Augusto Sakai   defeats   Marcos Conrado Jr.   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:09 Round 2 of 3, 8:09 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Week 8 Tuesday, August 07, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Hardy vs. Gordon 265 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Greg Hardy   defeats   Tebaris Gordon   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:17 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Devonte Smith   defeats   Joseph Lowry   via KO/TKO, Elbows   2:52 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kennedy Nzechukwu   defeats   Dennis Bryant   via KO/TKO, Head Kick and Punches   1:48 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Bobby Moffett   defeats   Jacob Kilburn   via Submission, D'Arce Choke   1:02 Round 2 of 3, 6:02 Total Bout Page
Alex Gilpin   defeats   JR Coughran   via Submission, D'Arce Choke   1:55 Round 2 of 3, 6:55 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Week 7 Tuesday, July 31, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Gross vs. Roberts 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Roosevelt Roberts   defeats   Garrett Gross   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:13 Round 2 of 3, 7:13 Total Bout Page
Dontale Mayes   defeats   Mitchell Sipe   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:49 Round 2 of 3, 9:49 Total Bout Page
Ian Heinisch   defeats   Justin Sumter   via KO/TKO, Elbows from Guard   3:37 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jordan Griffin   defeats   Maurice Mitchell   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:57 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Juan Adams   defeats   Shawn Teed   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:17 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Week 6 Tuesday, July 24, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Newell vs. Munoz 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Alex Munoz   defeats   Nick Newell   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jim Crute   defeats   Chris Birchler   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sodiq Yusuff   defeats   Mike Davis   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jeff Hughes   defeats   Josh Appelt   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Chase Hooper   defeats   Canaan Kawaihae   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Week 5 Tuesday, July 17, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Barber vs. Colleen 115 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Maycee Barber   defeats   Jamie Colleen   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:15 Round 3 of 3, 14:15 Total Bout Page
Domingo Pilarte   defeats   Vince Morales   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:52 Round 2 of 3, 6:52 Total Bout Page
Chibwikem Onyenegecha   defeats   Anthony Adams   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Austin Vanderford   defeats   Angelo Trevino   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:42 Round 2 of 3, 7:42 Total Bout Page
Edmen Shahbazyan   defeats   Antonio Jones   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   0:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Week 4 Tuesday, July 10, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Gomez vs. Aguilar 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Kevin Aguilar   defeats   Joey Gomez   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Bevon Lewis   defeats   Alton Cunningham   via KO/TKO, Knees from the Clinch   3:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ricky Palacios   defeats   Toby Misech   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jordan Espinosa   defeats   Rilley Dutro   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:58 Round 3 of 3, 14:58 Total Bout Page
Jalin Turner   defeats   Max Mustaki   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage (Broken Foot)   5:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Week 3 Tuesday, June 26, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Shevchenko vs. Nievera 125 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Antonina Shevchenko   defeats   Jaimee Nievera   via KO/TKO, Knees from the Clinch   3:22 Round 2 of 3, 8:22 Total Bout Page
Te Edwards   defeats   Austin Tweedy   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:28 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Josh Parisian   defeats   Greg Rebello   via KO/TKO, Spinning Back Fist   1:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Julian Erosa   defeats   Jamall Emmers   via KO/TKO, Head Kick and Punches   1:10 Round 2 of 3, 6:10 Total Bout Page
Tim Caron   vs.   Jordan Williams   Ends in a No Contest, Ground and Pound   3:37 Round 3 of 3, 13:37 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Week 2 Tuesday, June 19, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Sayles vs. Hajeh 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Matt Sayles   defeats   Yazan Hajeh   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   1:57 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Anthony Hernandez   vs.   Jordan Wright   Ends in a No Contest, Punches   0:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Austin Springer   defeats   Giga Chikadze   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:10 Round 3 of 3, 14:10 Total Bout Page
Ryan Spann   defeats   Emiliano Sordi   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dwight Grant   defeats   Tyler Hill   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:08 Round 2 of 3, 7:08 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2018: Week 1 Tuesday, June 12, 2018
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Boatwright vs. Menifield 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Alonzo Menifield   defeats   Dashawn Boatwright   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   0:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Chris Curtis   defeats   Sean Lally   via KO/TKO, Hook Kick and Punches   1:37 Round 3 of 3, 11:37 Total Bout Page
Greg Hardy   defeats   Austen Lane   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:57 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Montel Jackson   defeats   Rico DiSciullo   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:15 Round 3 of 3, 12:15 Total Bout Page
Kevin Holland   defeats   Will Santiago   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2017: Week 8 Tuesday, August 29, 2017
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Frevola vs. Flores 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Matt Frevola   defeats   Jose Flores   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   3:32 Round 2 of 3, 8:32 Total Bout Page
Bevon Lewis   defeats   Elias Urbina   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:37 Round 2 of 3, 7:37 Total Bout Page
Adam Antolin   defeats   Casey Kenney   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Lauren Mueller   defeats   Kelly McGill-Velasco   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Allen Crowder   defeats   Dontale Mayes   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:12 Round 3 of 3, 14:12 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2017: Week 7 Tuesday, August 22, 2017
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Berzin vs. Nzechukwu 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Kennedy Nzechukwu   defeats   Anton Berzin   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Benito Lopez   defeats   Steven Peterson   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Joby Sanchez   defeats   JP Buys   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:28 Round 2 of 3, 7:28 Total Bout Page
Mike Santiago   defeats   Mark Cherico   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jordan Espinosa   defeats   Nick Urso   via Submission, D'Arce Choke   1:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2017: Week 6 Tuesday, August 15, 2017
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Byrd vs. Wallace 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Charles Byrd   defeats   Randall Wallace   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:03 Round 2 of 3, 7:03 Total Bout Page
Grant Dawson   defeats   Adrian Diaz   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:15 Round 2 of 3, 6:15 Total Bout Page
Cameron Olson   defeats   Karl Reed   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jaime Alvarez   defeats   Martin Day   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jamie Colleen   defeats   Tiffany Masters   via Submission, Armbar   4:43 Round 3 of 3, 14:43 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2017: Week 5 Tuesday, August 08, 2017
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Jones vs. Rodriguez 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Mike Rodriguez   defeats   Jamelle Jones   via KO/TKO, Flying Knee and Punches   2:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Julio Arce   defeats   Peter Petties   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:39 Round 2 of 3, 7:39 Total Bout Page
Alex Perez   defeats   Kevin Gray   via Submission, Anaconda Choke   2:54 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ricky Simón   defeats   Donavon Frelow   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Shelton Graves   defeats   Everett Sims   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:20 Round 3 of 3, 12:20 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2017: Week 4 Tuesday, August 01, 2017
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Hawes vs. Marquez 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Julian Marquez   defeats   Phil Hawes   via KO/TKO, Head Kick   2:20 Round 2 of 3, 7:20 Total Bout Page
Kyler Phillips   defeats   James Gray   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   0:46 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Carlos Candelario   defeats   Ronaldo Candido   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Brandon Davis   defeats   Austin Arnett   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
John Castañeda   defeats   Cheyden Leialoha   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2017: Week 3 Tuesday, July 25, 2017
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Spann vs. Roberson 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Karl Roberson   defeats   Ryan Spann   via KO/TKO, Elbows   0:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kyle Stewart   defeats   Jason Jackson   via KO/TKO, Ankle Injury   0:21 Round 2 of 3, 5:21 Total Bout Page
Geoff Neal   defeats   Chase Waldon   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:56 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Alonzo Menifield   defeats   Daniel Jolly   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage (Eye)   5:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dan Ige   defeats   Luis Gomez   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:23 Round 3 of 3, 13:23 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2017: Week 2 Tuesday, July 18, 2017
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
DeAnda vs. Spohn 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Dan Spohn   defeats   Angel DeAnda   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   3:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sean O'Malley   defeats   Alfred Khashakyan   via KO/TKO, Punch   4:14 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Thanh Le   defeats   Lazar Stojadinovic   via KO/TKO, Head Kick and Punches   1:35 Round 2 of 3, 6:35 Total Bout Page
Sidney Outlaw   defeats   Michael Cora   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Casey Kenney   defeats   Cee Jay Hamilton   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
DW's Contender Series 2017: Week 1 Tuesday, July 11, 2017
Us TUF Gym Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Holobaugh vs. Bessette 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Kurt Holobaugh   vs.   Matt Bessette   Ends in a No Contest, Punches   2:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Azunna Anyanwu   defeats   Greg Rebello   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:04 Round 2 of 3, 8:04 Total Bout Page
Boston Salmon   defeats   Ricky Turcios   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Charles Byrd   defeats   Jamie Pickett   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   4:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Joby Sanchez   defeats   Manny Vazquez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page

Wiki

Edit Tapology wikis about fighters, bouts, events and more. Help build MMA knowledge online: Update Wiki

  • MMAFighting.com : Walt Harris temporarily suspended by CSAC for positive UFC 232 drug test 
  • MMAFighting.com : Fortunes changed for five at UFC Brooklyn
  • MMA Junkie : Bodycam video shows UFC star Nick Diaz wasn't combative with police during arrest
  • MMA Weekly : Desmond Torres Ready to Lay Everything on the Line at Bellator 214
  • MMA Junkie : Rory MacDonald vs. Jon Fitch title fight slated for Bellator event in April
  • MMA Junkie : Beautiful photo shows Paige VanZant consoling Rachael Ostovich with a kiss after fight
  • MMAFighting.com : Missed Fists: Former Ronda Rousey teammate Pauline Macias is busting jaws, more
  • MMA Junkie : Confident as ever, Kelvin Gastelum predicts first-round KO of champ Robert Whittaker at UFC 234
  • MMA Weekly : Check Out the Thrill and the Agony Aftermath of UFC Brooklyn
  • MMA Weekly : Harvey Park Has Big Plans for 2019 and They Start at LFA 58
  • MMA Junkie : Video: Road to the Bellator heavyweight grand prix final
  • MMA Junkie : Daily Debate results: What to do about a Henry Cejudo-T.J. Dillashaw immediate rematch
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC Prague poster released
  • MMAFighting.com : Kelvin Gastelum aims to ‘bring legitimacy’ to 185, predicts KO of Robert Whittaker
  • MMAFighting.com : Paul Craig vs. Kennedy Nzechukwu set for UFC on ESPN 2
  • MMA Junkie : KSW 47 gets champ vs. champ headliner with Phil De Fries vs. Tomasz Narkun
  • MMAFighting.com : Adel El-Tamini will have Hollywood star Chris Pratt with him at Bellator 214
  • MMAFighting.com : The A-Side Live Chat at 1 p.m. ET
  • MMAFighting.com : The A-Side Live Chat: Cejudo vs. Dillashaw, UFC Brooklyn, McGregor vs. Cerrone, Fedor vs. Bader, Greg Hardy, more
  • MMAFighting.com : The A-Side Live Chat now