Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Extreme Fighting Championship Worldwide

Extreme Fighting Championship Worldwide
  • Name: Extreme Fighting Championship Worldwide
  • Headquarters: South Africa
  • Acronyms: EFCA, EFC Worldwide
  • Also Known As: EFC Africa
  • Promotion Links:

EFC Worldwide Events

EFC 95 Saturday, July 16, 8:00 AM ET
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Featherweight Title Fight Kabesa vs. Simoes Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Igeu Kabesa   vs.   Nerick Simoes   Confirmed   5 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
HP Van Staden   vs.   Peace Nguphane   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
EFC 94 Saturday, June 04, 8:00 AM ET
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Manengela vs. Saaiman Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Cameron Saaiman   defeats   Sindile Manengela   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Magno Alves   defeats   Julio Plaatjies   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:12 Round 3 of 3, 14:12 Total Bout Page
Nico Yamdjie   defeats   Sholto Luiters   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Smit Steyn   defeats   Jonathan Euro   via Submission, Triangle Choke   4:25 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Emmanuel Sita   defeats   Jonathan Lamptey   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Roderique Kena   defeats   Serge Kasanda   via Submission, D'Arce Choke   0:52 Round 2 of 3, 5:52 Total Bout Page
Johannes Rudolph   defeats   Katiso Matime   via Submission, Triangle Choke   3:25 Round 2 of 3, 8:25 Total Bout Page
Guelor Sondi   defeats   Elvis Ngwalangwala   via KO/TKO, Punch and Headkick   3:34 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kgaugelo Moishela   defeats   Taylor Luow   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Musa Sethwape   defeats   Yebo Ntambwe   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:03 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC Fight Night 2 Saturday, May 07, 8:00 AM ET
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Souza vs. Zulu Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Gian Souza   vs.   Nkazimulo Zulu   Ends in a Draw, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Bradley Swanepoel   defeats   Tumisang Madiba   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Dayne Van Wyk   defeats   Peris Githeka   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:29 Round 2 of 3, 8:29 Total Bout Page
Gift Walker   defeats   Dansheel Moodley   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:17 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nicholas Hwende   defeats   Eduardo Barros   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Pietie Coxen   defeats   Wade Henderson   via Submission, Punches   4:06 Round 2 of 3, 9:06 Total Bout Page
Tapiwa Katikati   defeats   Guelor Sondi   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:21 Round 2 of 3, 8:21 Total Bout Page
Stephan De la Rey   defeats   Zwe Ngema   via KO/TKO, Knee   1:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Guide Moyo   defeats   Warren Richards   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:34 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dylan Swanepoel   defeats   Musa Sethwape   via Submission, Triangle Choke   3:06 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Robert Swanepoel   defeats   Masefi Ngoma   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:39 Round 2 of 3, 5:39 Total Bout Page
Bheki Ngcobo   defeats   Christian Mulamba   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
EFC 93 Saturday, April 09, 2022
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Welterweight Title Fight van Staden vs. Makengele Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Ziko Makengele   defeats   Martin van Staden   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 5 Bout Page
Igeu Kabesa   defeats   Ashley Calvert   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
HP Van Staden   defeats   Given Majuba   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Peace Nguphane   defeats   Bruno Mukulu   via Submission, Verbal   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Boule Godogo   defeats   Robert Simbowe   via Decision, Technical   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Vince Bembe   defeats   Trezeguet Kanyinda   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Martin Gcinumkhondo   defeats   Katiso Matime   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Johannes Rudolph   defeats   Lukhmaan Jhazbhay   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kevin Pretorious   defeats   Tshepo Majuba   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tumelo Manyamala   defeats   Teboho Ntene   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
EFC 92 Saturday, March 05, 2022
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Middleweight Title Fight Michael vs. Tresor 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Luke Michael   defeats   Pupanga Tresor   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
JP Kruger   defeats   Roy Lokolo   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cameron Saaiman   defeats   Roevan De Beer   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jessica Mouneimne   defeats   Crystal Van Wyk   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Conrad Seabi   defeats   Wade Henderson   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Nerick Simoes   defeats   Keir Harvie   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Vandam Mbuyi   defeats   Rob Cunningham   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fafa Dwama   defeats   Julio Plaatjies   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Diego Bandu   defeats   Khulekani Hlongwa   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Guelor Sondi   defeats   Hanro Enslin   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Guide Moyo   defeats   Qaasim Coetzee   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ivan Strydom   defeats   Willem Smith   via KO/TKO, Injury   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC 91 Saturday, December 04, 2021
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Flyweight Title Fight Zulu vs. Biko II Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Luthando Biko   defeats   Nkazimulo Zulu   via KO/TKO, Overhand Right and Ground and Pound   0:26 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Reinaldo Ekson   defeats   August Kayambala   via Submission, D'Arce Choke   1:02 Round 2 of 5, 6:02 Total Bout Page
Maurício da Rocha Jr.   defeats   Kaleka Mpemba Kabanda   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Cole Henning   defeats   Tumisang Madiba   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:05 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Bradley Swanepoel   defeats   Vince Bembe   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:45 Round 2 of 3, 8:45 Total Bout Page
Matunga Djikasa   defeats   Nico Yamdjie   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Dayne Van Wyk   defeats   Ceileigh Niedermayr   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ashley Calvert   defeats   Sizwe Mnikathi   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Adrian Sanchez   defeats   Chris Dove   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:45 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Gift Walker   defeats   Lukhmaan Jhazbhay   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:19 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Peace Nguphane   defeats   Pietie Coxen   via Submission, Von Flue Choke   2:44 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tapiwa Katikati   defeats   Stevo Law   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Danie Swart   defeats   Corne Blom   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC 90 Saturday, November 06, 2021
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Jacobs vs. Manengela Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Sindile Manengela   defeats   Faeez Jacobs   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Keir Harvie   defeats   Tumisang Madiba   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Nicholas Hwende   defeats   Taka Mhandu   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:32 Round 2 of 3, 8:32 Total Bout Page
Nico Yamdjie   defeats   Papa Ibrahima Ndour   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jaco Du Plessis   defeats   Matala Ambamba   via Submission, Armbar   2:57 Round 2 of 3, 7:57 Total Bout Page
Boule Godogo   defeats   Masefi Ngoma   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Okosso Mweniemali   defeats   Peace Nguphane   via Disqualificaton, Illegal Strikes   3:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Guelor Sondi   defeats   Warren Richards   via KO/TKO, Punch   3:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sholto Luiters   defeats   Simon Harle   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Given Majuba   defeats   Qaasim Coetzee   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:18 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Guide Moyo   defeats   Tshepo Majuba   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:08 Round 2 of 3, 8:08 Total Bout Page
EFC: Fight Night Saturday, October 09, 2021
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Power vs. Wolmarans Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Shana Adrienne Power   defeats   Christine Wolmarans   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:12 Round 2 of 3, 7:12 Total Bout Page
Pupanga Tresor   defeats   Kaleka Mpemba Kabanda   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ziko Makengele   defeats   Jailson Cezar   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Julio Plaatjies   defeats   Wade Kerspuy   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rocky Ilunga   defeats   Adrian Sanchez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Vandam Mbuyi   defeats   Juan Bezuidenhout   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Shannon van Tonder   defeats   Emmanuel Sita   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   0:58 Round 2 of 3, 5:58 Total Bout Page
Roderique Kena   vs.   Chris Dove   Ends in a No Contest   3 Rounds, 3:00 Total Bout Page
HP Van Staden   defeats   Robert Swanepoel   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC 89 Friday, September 10, 2021
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Flyweight Title Fight Zulu vs. Biko Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Nkazimulo Zulu   defeats   Luthando Biko   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:52 Round 2 of 5, 7:52 Total Bout Page
August Kayambala   defeats   Cole Henning   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
JT Botha   defeats   Pietie Coxen   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:46 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Taka Mhandu   defeats   Asiashu Tshitamba   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Eduardo Barros   defeats   Orlando Machava   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Vince Bembe   defeats   Warren Richards   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:03 Round 2 of 3, 8:03 Total Bout Page
Ashley Calvert   defeats   Guelor Sondi   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Gift Walker   defeats   Martin Qcinukmondo   via Submission, Mounted Guillotine Choke   0:40 Round 3 of 3, 10:40 Total Bout Page
Prince Lolia   defeats   Musa Sethwape   via Submission, Unanimous   5:00 Round 3 of 3, 15:00 Total Bout Page
EFC 88 Saturday, August 14, 2021
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Djikasa vs. Mndebela Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Thabani Mndebela   defeats   Matunga Djikasa   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:32 Round 2 of 3, 8:32 Total Bout Page
Roevan De Beer   defeats   Orlando Machava   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   4:11 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Smit Steyn   defeats   British Boloyoang   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:31 Round 2 of 3, 8:31 Total Bout Page
Roy Lokolo   defeats   Francois Cundari   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:29 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Shannon van Tonder   defeats   Trezeguet Kanyinda   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nicholas Hwende   defeats   Themba Mkhize   via KO/TKO   0:30 Round 2 of 3, 5:30 Total Bout Page
Julio Plaatjies   defeats   Teboho Ntene   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC 87 Saturday, July 03, 2021
EFC Performance Institute ZA South Africa Region
Michael vs. Bagattin Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Luke Michael   defeats   Dino Bagattin   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:21 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sizwe Mnikathi   defeats   Billy Oosthuizen   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ziko Makengele   defeats   Christian Bobo Mpia   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
August Kayambala   defeats   Brian Serut   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:42 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Orlando Machava   defeats   Javan Buyu   via Submission, Armbar   1:11 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Bradley Swanepoel   defeats   Aly Kalambay   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Chris Dove   defeats   Benjamin Mukendi   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:00 Round 2 of 3, 8:00 Total Bout Page
Pietie Coxen   defeats   Robert Swanepoel   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Willem Smith   defeats   Steve Nwosu   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:27 Round 2 of 3, 9:27 Total Bout Page
Vince Bembe   defeats   Given Majuba   via Submission, Von Flue Choke   1:12 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Boule Godogo   defeats   Dylan Swanepoel   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:45 Round 3 of 3, 14:45 Total Bout Page
EFC 86: Ilunga vs. Kanyeba 2 Saturday, June 12, 2021
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Featherweight Title Fight Kabesa vs. Ekson 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Reinaldo Ekson   defeats   Igeu Kabesa   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   1:32 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Alain Ilunga   defeats   Anicet Kanyeba   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Matunga Djikasa   defeats   Ricky Misholas   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:48 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Luthando Biko   defeats   Gian Souza   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Rocky Ilunga   defeats   Robert Simbowe   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
August Kayambala   defeats   Warren Richards   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:23 Round 2 of 3, 5:23 Total Bout Page
Khulekani Hlongwa   defeats   Francois Cundari   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:35 Round 2 of 3, 5:35 Total Bout Page
Adrian Sanchez   defeats   Roderique Kena   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Tapiwa Katikati   defeats   Elvis Ngwalangwala   via KO/TKO, Punches   of 3 Bout Page
Shannon van Tonder   defeats   Kabeya Amisi   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC 85 Saturday, May 08, 2021
Bantamweight Title Fight Chipfumbu vs. Jacobs 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Sylvester Chipfumbu   defeats   Faeez Jacobs   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Boyd Allen   defeats   Bruno Mukulu   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Sindile Manengela   defeats   Asiashu Tshitamba   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Cameron Saaiman   defeats   Billy Oosthuizen   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:05 Round 2 of 3, 7:05 Total Bout Page
Martin van Staden   defeats   Pietie Coxen   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:18 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nkazimulo Zulu   defeats   Fafa Dwama   via Submission, Triangle Choke   3:00 Round 2 of 3, 8:00 Total Bout Page
Cole Henning   defeats   Serge Kasanda   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Nerick Simoes   defeats   Claude Ntumba   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Diego Bandu   defeats   Stefan Pretorius   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:39 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ziko Makengele   defeats   JT Botha   via KO/TKO   2:11 Round 2 of 3, 7:11 Total Bout Page
Ceileigh Niedermayr   defeats   Christine Wolmarans   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:36 Round 2 of 3, 8:36 Total Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 85 (cancelled) Saturday, April 04, 2020
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP
EFC Worldwide 84 Saturday, March 14, 2020
Sun Times Square Pretoria, GP South Africa Region
Welterweight Title Fight Gorimbo vs. Karam Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Themba Gorimbo   defeats   Lyle Karam   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:06 Round 2 of 5, 7:06 Total Bout Page
Anicet Kanyeba   defeats   Pierre Botha   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Stefan Pretorius   defeats   Niel Du Plessis   via Submission, Kimura   3:25 Round 2 of 3, 8:25 Total Bout Page
Tshilomba Mikixi   defeats   August Kayambala   via KO/TKO, uppercut   4:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sindile Manengela   defeats   Roevan De Beer   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cole Henning   defeats   Roderique Kena   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:21 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cameron Saaiman   defeats   Zwe Ngema   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:29 Round 2 of 3, 8:29 Total Bout Page
Billy Oosthuizen   defeats   Aly Kalambay   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Diego Bandu   defeats   Mark Kamba   via Decision, Forfeit   3 Rounds, 0:00 Total Bout Page
Colin Hume   defeats   Willem Smith   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Orlando Machava   defeats   Danie Swart   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:03 Round 3 of 3, 11:03 Total Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 83 Saturday, December 14, 2019
Times Square Pretoria, GP South Africa Region
Lesar vs. Du Plessis 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Dricus Du Plessis   defeats   Brendan Lesar   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   4:15 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Manon Fiorot   defeats   Amanda Lino   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Anicet Kanyeba   defeats   Saxon Delafield   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Devon Cronje   defeats   Marino Cutendana   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Sylvester Chipfumbu   defeats   Asiashu Tshitamba   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Roedie Roets   defeats   Serge Kasanda   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:51 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Conrad Seabi   defeats   Robert Swanepoel   via KO/TKO, Elbows   2:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Stephan De la Rey   defeats   Kabeya Amisi   via Submission, Verbal   0:01 Round 3 of 3, 10:01 Total Bout Page
Nerick Simoes   defeats   Warren Richards   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Cameron Saaiman   defeats   Corne Blom   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:25 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Elvis Ngwalangwala   defeats   Tommy Strydom   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 82 Saturday, September 28, 2019
Carnival City Casino Brakpan, GP South Africa Region
Welterweight Title Fight Gorimbo vs. Michael Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Themba Gorimbo   defeats   Luke Michael   via KO/TKO, elbows   2:48 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Simon Biyong   defeats   Quintin Rossouw   via KO/TKO, elbows   1:34 Round 2 of 5, 6:34 Total Bout Page
Luthando Biko   defeats   Tumisang Madiba   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Zaakir Badat   defeats   Giovanni Pretorius   via Submission, Heel Hook   2:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dino Bagattin   vs.   Pietie Coxen   Ends in a No Contest, Accidental headbutt   0:28 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
August Kayambala   defeats   Sizwe Mnikathi   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Stephan De la Rey   defeats   Orlando Machava   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:07 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tommy Strydom   defeats   Warren Richards   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:56 Round 2 of 3, 8:56 Total Bout Page
Roevan De Beer   defeats   Themba Mkhize   via KO/TKO, Punch   4:07 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Juan Bezuidenhout   defeats   Simon Harle   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:37 Round 2 of 3, 8:37 Total Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 81 Saturday, August 10, 2019
Carnival City Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Zulu vs. Jacobs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Faeez Jacobs   defeats   Nkazimulo Zulu   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Pierre Botha   defeats   Tumisang Madiba   via KO/TKO   0:17 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Anicet Kanyeba   defeats   Dino Bagattin   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Lyle Karam   defeats   Stefan Pretorius   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Asiashu Tshitamba   defeats   Billy Oosthuizen   via KO/TKO, Front Kick   0:12 Round 2 of 3, 5:12 Total Bout Page
Roderique Kena   defeats   Elvis Ngwalangwala   via KO/TKO   2:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Roy Lokolo   defeats   Khulekani Hlongwa   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Christine Wolmarans   defeats   Paulwetu Namba   via KO/TKO   4:19 Round 2 of 3, 9:19 Total Bout Page
Bradley Swanepoel   defeats   Yebo Ntambwe   via Submission, Arm Triangle   2:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Robert Swanepoel   vs.   Given Majuba   Ends in a No Contest   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 80 Saturday, June 29, 2019
Sibaya Casino Umdloti, KwaZulu-Natal South Africa Region
Middleweight Title Fight McLellan vs. Lesar Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Brendan Lesar   defeats   Garreth McLellan   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:06 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Fafa Dwama   defeats   Sylvester Chipfumbu   via Disqualificaton, Illegal Kick   1:02 Round 3 of 3, 11:02 Total Bout Page
Manon Fiorot   defeats   Mellony Geugjes   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:17 Round 3 of 3, 14:17 Total Bout Page
Saxon Delafield   defeats   Marcel Conrad Els   via Submission, Armbar   0:47 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Matunga Djikasa   defeats   Ivan Strydom   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   1:47 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Serge Kasanda   defeats   Adrian Sanchez   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Duane Jones   defeats   Tommy Strydom   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Devon Cronje   defeats   Guy Mongambi   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:34 Round 2 of 3, 8:34 Total Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 79 Saturday, May 04, 2019
Carnival City Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Featherweight Title Fight Kabesa vs. Caput Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Igeu Kabesa   defeats   Karlo Caput   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:03 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Themba Gorimbo   defeats   Maurício da Rocha Jr.   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Anicet Kanyeba   defeats   Pietie Coxen   via Submission, Strikes   3:14 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Reinaldo Ekson   defeats   Tumisang Madiba   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:35 Round 2 of 3, 5:35 Total Bout Page
Stefan Pretorius   defeats   Khulekani Hlongwa   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Faeez Jacobs   defeats   Billy Oosthuizen   via KO/TKO, Punches and Knees   4:09 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nico Yamdjie   defeats   Juan Bezuidenhout   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rocky Ilunga   defeats   Elvis Ngwalangwala   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Roevan De Beer   defeats   Hishaam Kamish   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:34 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Themba Mkhize   defeats   Corne Blom   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:14 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ivan Strydom   defeats   Given Majuba   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 78 Saturday, April 13, 2019
Grandwest Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Buys vs. Biko Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
JP Buys   defeats   Luthando Biko   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:00 Round 4 of 5, 19:00 Total Bout Page
Jake Hadley   defeats   Nkazimulo Zulu   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Saxon Delafield   defeats   Roderique Kena   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Shaun De Lange   defeats   Marcel Teniers   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sindile Manengela   defeats   Sizwe Mnikathi   via Submission, Arm Triangle   2:46 Round 2 of 3, 7:46 Total Bout Page
Paulwetu Namba   vs.   Shalenne Kulkstra   Ends in a No Contest, Arm Triangle   3:47 Round 2 of 3, 8:47 Total Bout Page
Wade Kerspuy   defeats   Josemare Emerson Octavio   via Submission, Armbar   2:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mutuale Basambombo   defeats   HP Van Staden   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:46 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Zaakir Badat   defeats   Willem Smith   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Adrian Sanchez   defeats   Christian Bobo Mpia   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   0:18 Round 2 of 3, 5:18 Total Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 77 Saturday, March 16, 2019
Sun Time Square Pretoria, GP South Africa Region
Lightweight Title Fight van Staden vs. Cummins Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Joe Cummins   defeats   Martin van Staden   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Jared Vanderaa   defeats   Ricky Misholas   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:49 Round 2 of 5, 6:49 Total Bout Page
Quintin Rossouw   defeats   Shaw Dean   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:31 Round 2 of 3, 9:31 Total Bout Page
Alain Ilunga   defeats   Łukasz Świrydowicz   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Gordon Roodman   defeats   Justin Smith   via Disqualificaton, Illegal Strike to the Back of the Head   2:03 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pierre Botha   defeats   Roedie Roets   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tumisang Madiba   defeats   Serge Kasanda   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   0:27 Round 2 of 3, 5:27 Total Bout Page
Marcel Conrad Els   defeats   Nerick Simoes   via Submission, Punches   2:03 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Asiashu Tshitamba   defeats   Orlando Machava   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:19 Round 2 of 3, 8:19 Total Bout Page
Trezeguet Kanyinda   defeats   Benjamin Mukendi   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:55 Round 2 of 3, 5:55 Total Bout Page
Stephan De la Rey   defeats   Aly Kalambay   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
The Fighter Season 2 Sunday, February 17, 2019
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, Gauteng South Africa Region
Holm vs. Fiorot 125 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Manon Fiorot   defeats   Cornelia Holm   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Mellony Geugjes   defeats   Kayla Hracho   via Decision, Split   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Alice Ardelean   defeats   Jaqauline Trosee   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Manon Fiorot   defeats   Beckie Ainscough   via KO/TKO   4:30 Round 2 of 2, 9:30 Total Bout Page
Cornelia Holm   defeats   Kayla Hracho   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Mellony Geugjes   defeats   Sandra Mašková   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jaqauline Trosee   defeats   Gabriela Marçal   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Alice Ardelean   defeats   Christina Stelliou   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:30 Round 3 of 3, 14:30 Total Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 76 Saturday, December 08, 2018
Sun Time Square Pretoria, GP South Africa Region
Strawweight Title Fight Penco vs. Wójcik 115 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Karolina Wójcik   defeats   Chiara Penco   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Jared Vanderaa   defeats   Ruan Potts   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:25 Round 3 of 5, 13:25 Total Bout Page
Stuart Austin   defeats   Andrew van Zyl   via KO/TKO, Punch   4:58 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dallas Jakobi   defeats   Mark Kamba   via Submission, Strikes   4:59 Round 2 of 3, 9:59 Total Bout Page
Maurício da Rocha Jr.   defeats   Conrad Seabi   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Roedie Roets   defeats   Sindile Manengela   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   0:44 Round 3 of 3, 10:44 Total Bout Page
Justin Smith   defeats   Pietie Coxen   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:12 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tumisang Madiba   defeats   Billy Oosthuizen   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:56 Round 3 of 3, 11:56 Total Bout Page
Marino Cutendana   defeats   Martin DeBeer   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Niel Du Plessis   defeats   Roger Griffin   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:54 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Asiashu Tshitamba   defeats   Takunda Gorimbo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Devon Cronje   defeats   Orlando Machava   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marcel Conrad Els   defeats   Kabeya Amisi   via Submission, Armbar   3:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 75 Saturday, November 03, 2018
Grandwest Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Flyweight Title Fight Zulu vs. Joshua 125 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Nkazimulo Zulu   defeats   Gary Joshua   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:25 Round 5 of 5, 22:25 Total Bout Page
Luthando Biko   defeats   Cal Ellenor   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Joe Cummins   defeats   Armand Scheepers   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:07 Round 2 of 3, 8:07 Total Bout Page
Mzwandile Hlongwa   defeats   Torbjorn Madsen   via KO/TKO   1:11 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Faeez Jacobs   defeats   TC Khusu   via KO/TKO   4:17 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Saxon Delafield   defeats   Regis Muyambo   via KO/TKO   1:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Thabani Mndebela   defeats   Nico Yamdjie   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Chris Dove   defeats   Corne Blom   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:47 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fafa Dwama   defeats   Themba Mkhize   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Khulekani Hlongwa   defeats   Willem Smith   via KO/TKO   0:44 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Shane Higgins   defeats   Benjamin Mukendi   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Serge Kasanda   defeats   Chad Hepburn   via KO/TKO, Doctors Stoppage   5:00 Round 2 of 3, 10:00 Total Bout Page

EFC Worldwide Wiki Update Wiki

Champions


Heavyweight - Thabani Mndebela

Light Heavyweight - Vacant

Middleweight - Luke Michael

Welterweight - Ziko Makengele

Lightweight - Joe Cummins

Lightweight (Interim) - Alain Ilunga 

Featherweight - Reinaldo Ekson 

Bantamweight - Cameron Saaiman

Flyweight - Luthando Biko

Women's Bantamweight - Amanda Lino

Women's Flyweight - Vacant

Women's Strawweight - Vacant


Last updated 06.08.2022, 11:59 PM ET
Wiki Contributors:

  • MMA Weekly : UFC 276 highlights & recap: Israel Adesanya routs Jared Cannonier
  • MMA Junkie : Mick Maynard's Shoes: What's next for champs Israel Adesanya, Alexander Volkanovski after UFC 276?
  • MMA Junkie : Mick Maynard's Shoes: What's next for Max Holloway, Jared Cannonier after UFC 276 losses?
  • MMA Junkie : Urijah Faber furious about Josh Emmett's 'bullsh*t' treatment at UFC 276: 'Dana, I hope you see this'
  • MMA Weekly : UFC 276 highlights & recap: Alexander Volkanovski bests Max Holloway for a third time
  • MMA Junkie : Jessica-Rose Clark says surgery likely after UFC 276: 'She did a really good job of continuing to armbar me after I tapped'
  • MMAFighting.com : Max Holloway reacts to UFC 276 loss, proclaims Alexander Volkanovski to be MMA’s top pound-for-pound fighter
  • MMA Junkie : Max Holloway reacts to UFC 276 loss, says Alexander Volkanovski is 'No. 1 pound-for-pound right now'
  • MMAFighting.com : Jessica Eye aims for pro wrestling after UFC 276 retirement: ‘I want to be female Undertaker’
  • MMA Junkie : Bryan Barberena says UFC 276 win over Robbie Lawler was dream come true
  • MMA Junkie : UFC 276 post-event facts: Alexander Volkanovski joins exclusive club with 12-0 UFC start
  • MMA Junkie : Donald Cerrone breathes sigh of relief after UFC 276 retirement: 'The highest highs and the lowest lows'
  • MMAFighting.com : Jessica-Rose Clark anticipates elbow surgery, says Julija Stoliarenko held armbar after tap at UFC 276
  • MMA Junkie : Emotional Jessica Eye overcame severe health issues before UFC 276 retirement, sets sights on pro wrestling next
  • MMAFighting.com : Ariane Lipski vs. Priscila Cachoeira set for UFC Vegas 59
  • MMA Junkie : Pedro Munhoz says Sean O'Malley scratched his cornea at UFC 276: 'I couldn't see anything'
  • MMA Junkie : 5 biggest takeaways from UFC 276: Criticizing Izzy, Volkanovski's P4P placement, and did Munhoz quit?
  • MMAFighting.com : Alexander Volkanovski: Max Holloway trash talk ‘worked against him because it gave me the fire’ at UFC 276
  • MMA Junkie : Sean O'Malley says Pedro Munhoz '100 percent' looked for way out at UFC 276
  • MMAFighting.com : Humbled Sean Strickland on UFC 276 knockout loss to Alex Pereira: ‘I’m going to go be sad for awhile’