Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Extreme Fighting Championship Worldwide

Extreme Fighting Championship Worldwide
  • Name: Extreme Fighting Championship Worldwide
  • Headquarters: South Africa
  • Acronyms: EFCA, EFC Worldwide
  • Also Known As: EFC Africa
  • Promotion Links:

EFC Worldwide Events

EFC 91 Saturday, December 04, 6:00 AM ET
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Flyweight Title Fight Zulu vs. Biko Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Nkazimulo Zulu   vs.   Luthando Biko   Confirmed   5 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
August Kayambala   vs.   Reinaldo Ekson   Confirmed   5 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Cole Henning   vs.   Tumisang Madiba   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Kaleka Mpemba Kabanda   vs.   Maurício da Rocha Jr.   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Matunga Djikasa   vs.   Nico Yamdjie   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Julio Plaatjies   vs.   Gian Souza   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Ceileigh Niedermayr   vs.   Dayne Van Wyk   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Bradley Swanepoel   vs.   Vince Bembe   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Sizwe Mnikathi   vs.   Ashley Calvert   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Chris Dove   vs.   Adrian Sanchez   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Gift Walker   vs.   Fafa Dwama   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Dylan Swanepoel   vs.   Musa Sethwape   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Peace Nguphane   vs.   Pietie Coxen   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Stevo Law   vs.   Tapiwa Katikati   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Lukhmaan Jhazbhay   vs.   Martin Gcinumkhondo   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Corne Blom   vs.   Danie Swart   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
EFC 90 Saturday, November 06, 7:00 AM ET
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Jacobs vs. Manengela Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Sindile Manengela   defeats   Faeez Jacobs   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Keir Harvie   defeats   Tumisang Madiba   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Nicholas Hwende   defeats   Taka Mhandu   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:32 Round 2 of 3, 8:32 Total Bout Page
Nico Yamdjie   defeats   Papa Ibrahima Ndour   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jaco Du Plessis   defeats   Matala Ambamba   via Submission, Armbar   2:57 Round 2 of 3, 7:57 Total Bout Page
Boule Godogo   defeats   Masefi Ngoma   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Okosso Mweniemali   defeats   Peace Nguphane   via Disqualificaton, Illegal Strikes   3:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Guelor Sondi   defeats   Warren Richards   via KO/TKO, Punch   3:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sholto Luiters   defeats   Simon Harle   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Given Majuba   defeats   Qaasim Coetzee   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:18 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Guide Moyo   defeats   Tshepo Majuba   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:08 Round 2 of 3, 8:08 Total Bout Page
EFC: Fight Night Saturday, October 09, 8:00 AM ET
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Power vs. Wolmarans Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Shana Adrienne Power   defeats   Christine Wolmarans   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:12 Round 2 of 3, 7:12 Total Bout Page
Pupanga Tresor   defeats   Kaleka Mpemba Kabanda   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ziko Magengele   defeats   Jailson Cezar   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Julio Plaatjies   defeats   Wade Kerspuy   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rocky Ilunga   defeats   Adrian Sanchez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Vandam Mbuyi   defeats   Juan Bezuidenhout   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Shannon van Tonder   defeats   Emmanuel Sita   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   0:58 Round 2 of 3, 5:58 Total Bout Page
Roderique Kena   vs.   Chris Dove   Ends in a No Contest   3 Rounds, 3:00 Total Bout Page
HP Van Staden   defeats   Robert Swanepoel   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC 89 Friday, September 10, 2021
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Flyweight Title Fight Zulu vs. Biko Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Nkazimulo Zulu   defeats   Luthando Biko   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:52 Round 2 of 5, 7:52 Total Bout Page
August Kayambala   defeats   Cole Henning   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
JT Botha   defeats   Pietie Coxen   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:46 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Taka Mhandu   defeats   Asiashu Tshitamba   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Eduardo Barros   defeats   Orlando Machava   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Vince Bembe   defeats   Warren Richards   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:03 Round 2 of 3, 8:03 Total Bout Page
Ashley Calvert   defeats   Guelor Sondi   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Gift Walker   defeats   Martin Qcinukmondo   via Submission, Mounted Guillotine Choke   0:40 Round 3 of 3, 10:40 Total Bout Page
Prince Lolia   defeats   Musa Sethwape   via Submission, Unanimous   5:00 Round 3 of 3, 15:00 Total Bout Page
EFC 88 Saturday, August 14, 2021
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Djikasa vs. Mndebela Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Thabani Mndebela   defeats   Matunga Djikasa   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:32 Round 2 of 3, 8:32 Total Bout Page
Roevan De Beer   defeats   Orlando Machava   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   4:11 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Smit Steyn   defeats   British Boloyoang   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:31 Round 2 of 3, 8:31 Total Bout Page
Roy Lokolo   defeats   Francois Cundari   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:29 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Shannon van Tonder   defeats   Trezeguet Kanyinda   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nicholas Hwende   defeats   Themba Mkhize   via KO/TKO   0:30 Round 2 of 3, 5:30 Total Bout Page
Julio Plaatjies   defeats   Teboho Ntene   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC 87 Saturday, July 03, 2021
EFC Performance Institute ZA South Africa Region
Michael vs. Bagattin Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Luke Michael   defeats   Dino Bagattin   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:21 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sizwe Mnikathi   defeats   Billy Oosthuizen   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ziko Magengele   defeats   Christian Bobo Mpia   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
August Kayambala   defeats   Brian Serut   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:42 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Orlando Machava   defeats   Javan Buyu   via Submission, Armbar   1:11 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Bradley Swanepoel   defeats   Aly Kalambay   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Chris Dove   defeats   Benjamin Mukendi   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:00 Round 2 of 3, 8:00 Total Bout Page
Pietie Coxen   defeats   Robert Swanepoel   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Willem Smith   defeats   Steve Nwosu   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:27 Round 2 of 3, 9:27 Total Bout Page
Vince Bembe   defeats   Given Majuba   via Submission, Von Flue Choke   1:12 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Boule Godogo   defeats   Dylan Swanepoel   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:45 Round 3 of 3, 14:45 Total Bout Page
EFC 86: Ilunga vs. Kanyeba 2 Saturday, June 12, 2021
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Featherweight Title Fight Kabesa vs. Ekson 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Reinaldo Ekson   defeats   Igeu Kabesa   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   1:32 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Alain Ilunga   defeats   Anicet Kanyeba   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Matunga Djikasa   defeats   Ricky Misholas   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:48 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Luthando Biko   defeats   Gian Souza   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Rocky Ilunga   defeats   Robert Simbowe   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
August Kayambala   defeats   Warren Richards   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:23 Round 2 of 3, 5:23 Total Bout Page
Khulekani Hlongwa   defeats   Francois Cundari   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:35 Round 2 of 3, 5:35 Total Bout Page
Adrian Sanchez   defeats   Roderique Kena   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Tapiwa Katikati   defeats   Elvis Ngwalangwala   via KO/TKO, Punches   of 3 Bout Page
Shannon van Tonder   defeats   Kabeya Amisi   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC 85 Saturday, May 08, 2021
Bantamweight Title Fight Chipfumbu vs. Jacobs 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Sylvester Chipfumbu   defeats   Faeez Jacobs   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Boyd Allen   defeats   Bruno Mukulu   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Sindile Manengela   defeats   Asiashu Tshitamba   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Cameron Saaiman   defeats   Billy Oosthuizen   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:05 Round 2 of 3, 7:05 Total Bout Page
Martin van Staden   defeats   Pietie Coxen   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:18 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nkazimulo Zulu   defeats   Fafa Dwama   via Submission, Triangle Choke   3:00 Round 2 of 3, 8:00 Total Bout Page
Cole Henning   defeats   Serge Kasanda   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Nerick Simoes   defeats   Claude Ntumba   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Diego Bandu   defeats   Stefan Pretorius   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:39 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ziko Magengele   defeats   JT Botha   via KO/TKO   2:11 Round 2 of 3, 7:11 Total Bout Page
Ceileigh Niedermayr   defeats   Christine Wolmarans   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:36 Round 2 of 3, 8:36 Total Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 85 (cancelled) Saturday, April 04, 2020
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, GP
EFC Worldwide 84 Saturday, March 14, 2020
Sun Times Square Pretoria, GP South Africa Region
Welterweight Title Fight Gorimbo vs. Karam Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Themba Gorimbo   defeats   Lyle Karam   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:06 Round 2 of 5, 7:06 Total Bout Page
Anicet Kanyeba   defeats   Pierre Botha   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Stefan Pretorius   defeats   Niel Du Plessis   via Submission, Kimura   3:25 Round 2 of 3, 8:25 Total Bout Page
Tshilomba Mikixi   defeats   August Kayambala   via KO/TKO, uppercut   4:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sindile Manengela   defeats   Roevan De Beer   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cole Henning   defeats   Roderique Kena   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:21 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cameron Saaiman   defeats   Zwe Ngema   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:29 Round 2 of 3, 8:29 Total Bout Page
Billy Oosthuizen   defeats   Aly Kalambay   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Diego Bandu   defeats   Mark Kamba   via Decision, Forfeit   3 Rounds, 0:00 Total Bout Page
Colin Hume   defeats   Willem Smith   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Orlando Machava   defeats   Danie Swart   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:03 Round 3 of 3, 11:03 Total Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 83 Saturday, December 14, 2019
Times Square Pretoria, GP South Africa Region
Lesar vs. Du Plessis 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Dricus Du Plessis   defeats   Brendan Lesar   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   4:15 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Manon Fiorot   defeats   Amanda Lino   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Anicet Kanyeba   defeats   Saxon Delafield   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Devon Cronje   defeats   Marino Cutendana   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Sylvester Chipfumbu   defeats   Asiashu Tshitamba   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Roedie Roets   defeats   Serge Kasanda   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:51 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Conrad Seabi   defeats   Robert Swanepoel   via KO/TKO, Elbows   2:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Stephan De la Rey   defeats   Kabeya Amisi   via Submission, Verbal   0:01 Round 3 of 3, 10:01 Total Bout Page
Nerick Simoes   defeats   Warren Richards   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Cameron Saaiman   defeats   Corne Blom   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:25 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Elvis Ngwalangwala   defeats   Tommy Strydom   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 82 Saturday, September 28, 2019
Carnival City Casino Brakpan, GP South Africa Region
Welterweight Title Fight Gorimbo vs. Michael Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Themba Gorimbo   defeats   Luke Michael   via KO/TKO, elbows   2:48 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Simon Biyong   defeats   Quintin Rossouw   via KO/TKO, elbows   1:34 Round 2 of 5, 6:34 Total Bout Page
Luthando Biko   defeats   Tumisang Madiba   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Zaakir Badat   defeats   Giovanni Pretorius   via Submission, Heel Hook   2:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dino Bagattin   vs.   Pietie Coxen   Ends in a No Contest, Accidental headbutt   0:28 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
August Kayambala   defeats   Sizwe Mnikathi   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Stephan De la Rey   defeats   Orlando Machava   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:07 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tommy Strydom   defeats   Warren Richards   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:56 Round 2 of 3, 8:56 Total Bout Page
Roevan De Beer   defeats   Themba Mkhize   via KO/TKO, Punch   4:07 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Juan Bezuidenhout   defeats   Simon Harle   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:37 Round 2 of 3, 8:37 Total Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 81 Saturday, August 10, 2019
Carnival City Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Zulu vs. Jacobs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Faeez Jacobs   defeats   Nkazimulo Zulu   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Pierre Botha   defeats   Tumisang Madiba   via KO/TKO   0:17 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Anicet Kanyeba   defeats   Dino Bagattin   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Lyle Karam   defeats   Stefan Pretorius   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Asiashu Tshitamba   defeats   Billy Oosthuizen   via KO/TKO, Front Kick   0:12 Round 2 of 3, 5:12 Total Bout Page
Roderique Kena   defeats   Elvis Ngwalangwala   via KO/TKO   2:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Roy Lokolo   defeats   Khulekani Hlongwa   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Christine Wolmarans   defeats   Paulwetu Namba   via KO/TKO   4:19 Round 2 of 3, 9:19 Total Bout Page
Bradley Swanepoel   defeats   Yebo Ntambwe   via Submission, Arm Triangle   2:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Robert Swanepoel   vs.   Given Majuba   Ends in a No Contest   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 80 Saturday, June 29, 2019
Sibaya Casino Umdloti, KwaZulu-Natal South Africa Region
Middleweight Title Fight McLellan vs. Lesar Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Brendan Lesar   defeats   Garreth McLellan   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:06 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Fafa Dwama   defeats   Sylvester Chipfumbu   via Disqualificaton, Illegal Kick   1:02 Round 3 of 3, 11:02 Total Bout Page
Manon Fiorot   defeats   Mellony Geugjes   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:17 Round 3 of 3, 14:17 Total Bout Page
Saxon Delafield   defeats   Marcel Conrad Els   via Submission, Armbar   0:47 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Matunga Djikasa   defeats   Ivan Strydom   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   1:47 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Serge Kasanda   defeats   Adrian Sanchez   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Duane Jones   defeats   Tommy Strydom   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Devon Cronje   defeats   Guy Mongambi   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:34 Round 2 of 3, 8:34 Total Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 79 Saturday, May 04, 2019
Carnival City Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Featherweight Title Fight Kabesa vs. Caput Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Igeu Kabesa   defeats   Karlo Caput   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:03 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Themba Gorimbo   defeats   Maurício da Rocha Jr.   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Anicet Kanyeba   defeats   Pietie Coxen   via Submission, Strikes   3:14 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Reinaldo Ekson   defeats   Tumisang Madiba   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:35 Round 2 of 3, 5:35 Total Bout Page
Stefan Pretorius   defeats   Khulekani Hlongwa   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Faeez Jacobs   defeats   Billy Oosthuizen   via KO/TKO, Punches and Knees   4:09 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nico Yamdjie   defeats   Juan Bezuidenhout   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rocky Ilunga   defeats   Elvis Ngwalangwala   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Roevan De Beer   defeats   Hishaam Kamish   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:34 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Themba Mkhize   defeats   Corne Blom   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:14 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ivan Strydom   defeats   Given Majuba   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 78 Saturday, April 13, 2019
Grandwest Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Buys vs. Biko Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
JP Buys   defeats   Luthando Biko   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:00 Round 4 of 5, 19:00 Total Bout Page
Jake Hadley   defeats   Nkazimulo Zulu   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Saxon Delafield   defeats   Roderique Kena   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Shaun De Lange   defeats   Marcel Teniers   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   4:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sindile Manengela   defeats   Sizwe Mnikathi   via Submission, Arm Triangle   2:46 Round 2 of 3, 7:46 Total Bout Page
Paulwetu Namba   vs.   Shalenne Kulkstra   Ends in a No Contest, Arm Triangle   3:47 Round 2 of 3, 8:47 Total Bout Page
Wade Kerspuy   defeats   Josemare Emerson Octavio   via Submission, Armbar   2:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mutuale Basambombo   defeats   HP Van Staden   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:46 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Zaakir Badat   defeats   Willem Smith   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Adrian Sanchez   defeats   Christian Bobo Mpia   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   0:18 Round 2 of 3, 5:18 Total Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 77 Saturday, March 16, 2019
Sun Time Square Pretoria, GP South Africa Region
Lightweight Title Fight van Staden vs. Cummins Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Joe Cummins   defeats   Martin van Staden   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Jared Vanderaa   defeats   Ricky Misholas   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:49 Round 2 of 5, 6:49 Total Bout Page
Quintin Rossouw   defeats   Shaw Dean   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:31 Round 2 of 3, 9:31 Total Bout Page
Alain Ilunga   defeats   Łukasz Świrydowicz   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Gordon Roodman   defeats   Justin Smith   via Disqualificaton, Illegal Strike to the Back of the Head   2:03 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pierre Botha   defeats   Roedie Roets   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tumisang Madiba   defeats   Serge Kasanda   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   0:27 Round 2 of 3, 5:27 Total Bout Page
Marcel Conrad Els   defeats   Nerick Simoes   via Submission, Punches   2:03 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Asiashu Tshitamba   defeats   Orlando Machava   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:19 Round 2 of 3, 8:19 Total Bout Page
Trezeguet Kanyinda   defeats   Benjamin Mukendi   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:55 Round 2 of 3, 5:55 Total Bout Page
Stephan De la Rey   defeats   Aly Kalambay   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
The Fighter Season 2 Sunday, February 17, 2019
EFC Performance Institute Johannesburg, Gauteng South Africa Region
Holm vs. Fiorot 125 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Manon Fiorot   defeats   Cornelia Holm   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Mellony Geugjes   defeats   Kayla Hracho   via Decision, Split   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Alice Ardelean   defeats   Jaqauline Trosee   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Manon Fiorot   defeats   Beckie Ainscough   via KO/TKO   4:30 Round 2 of 2, 9:30 Total Bout Page
Cornelia Holm   defeats   Kayla Hracho   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Mellony Geugjes   defeats   Sandra Mašková   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jaqauline Trosee   defeats   Gabriela Marçal   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Alice Ardelean   defeats   Christina Stelliou   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:30 Round 3 of 3, 14:30 Total Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 76 Saturday, December 08, 2018
Sun Time Square Pretoria, GP South Africa Region
Strawweight Title Fight Penco vs. Wójcik 115 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Karolina Wójcik   defeats   Chiara Penco   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Jared Vanderaa   defeats   Ruan Potts   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:25 Round 3 of 5, 13:25 Total Bout Page
Stuart Austin   defeats   Andrew van Zyl   via KO/TKO, Punch   4:58 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dallas Jakobi   defeats   Mark Kamba   via Submission, Strikes   4:59 Round 2 of 3, 9:59 Total Bout Page
Maurício da Rocha Jr.   defeats   Conrad Seabi   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Roedie Roets   defeats   Sindile Manengela   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   0:44 Round 3 of 3, 10:44 Total Bout Page
Justin Smith   defeats   Pietie Coxen   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:12 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tumisang Madiba   defeats   Billy Oosthuizen   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:56 Round 3 of 3, 11:56 Total Bout Page
Marino Cutendana   defeats   Martin DeBeer   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Niel Du Plessis   defeats   Roger Griffin   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:54 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Asiashu Tshitamba   defeats   Takunda Gorimbo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Devon Cronje   defeats   Orlando Machava   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marcel Conrad Els   defeats   Kabeya Amisi   via Submission, Armbar   3:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 75 Saturday, November 03, 2018
Grandwest Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Flyweight Title Fight Zulu vs. Joshua 125 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Nkazimulo Zulu   defeats   Gary Joshua   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:25 Round 5 of 5, 22:25 Total Bout Page
Luthando Biko   defeats   Cal Ellenor   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Joe Cummins   defeats   Armand Scheepers   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:07 Round 2 of 3, 8:07 Total Bout Page
Mzwandile Hlongwa   defeats   Torbjorn Madsen   via KO/TKO   1:11 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Faeez Jacobs   defeats   TC Khusu   via KO/TKO   4:17 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Saxon Delafield   defeats   Regis Muyambo   via KO/TKO   1:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Thabani Mndebela   defeats   Nico Yamdjie   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Chris Dove   defeats   Corne Blom   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:47 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fafa Dwama   defeats   Themba Mkhize   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Khulekani Hlongwa   defeats   Willem Smith   via KO/TKO   0:44 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Shane Higgins   defeats   Benjamin Mukendi   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Serge Kasanda   defeats   Chad Hepburn   via KO/TKO, Doctors Stoppage   5:00 Round 2 of 3, 10:00 Total Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 74 Saturday, October 06, 2018
Carnival City Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Featherweight Title Fight Kabesa vs. Murrie 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Igeu Kabesa   defeats   Calum Murrie   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Conrad Seabi   defeats   Max Merten   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:10 Round 3 of 3, 12:10 Total Bout Page
Sylvester Chipfumbu   defeats   Tumisang Madiba   via Submission   0:26 Round 3 of 3, 10:26 Total Bout Page
Cheyanne Vlismas   defeats   Karolina Wójcik   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Pierre Botha   defeats   Nerick Simoes   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Armand Scheepers   defeats   Pietie Coxen   via Submission, Armbar   4:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Roderique Kena   defeats   Sfiso Ngcobo   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:38 Round 2 of 3, 6:38 Total Bout Page
Billy Oosthuizen   defeats   Zwe Ngema   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:58 Round 3 of 3, 12:58 Total Bout Page
Elvis Ngwalangwala   defeats   Robert Swanepoel   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:57 Round 3 of 3, 10:57 Total Bout Page
Takunda Gorimbo   defeats   Danie Swart   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:54 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Benjamin Mukendi   defeats   Aly Kalambay   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 73 Friday, September 07, 2018
Sun City, NW South Africa Region
Welterweight Title Fight Ngunza vs. da Rocha Jr. 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Gunter Kalunda Ngunza   defeats   Maurício da Rocha Jr.   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Jared Vanderaa   defeats   Elvis Moyo   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:00 Round 2 of 3, 7:00 Total Bout Page
Steven Goncalves   defeats   Sizwe Mnikathi   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   0:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Anicet Kanyeba   defeats   Cameron Pritchard   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:32 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ricky Misholas   defeats   Juan Bezuidenhout   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:52 Round 2 of 3, 9:52 Total Bout Page
Matunga Djikasa   defeats   Kevin Koekemoer   via KO/TKO, Knee   0:14 Round 2 of 3, 5:14 Total Bout Page
Tshilomba Mikixi   defeats   Pierre Botha   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Asiashu Tshitamba   defeats   Wade Kerspuy   via KO/TKO, Punch   3:49 Round 2 of 3, 8:49 Total Bout Page
Mzwandile Hlongwa   defeats   Roy Lokolo   via Submission, Verbal   1:00 Round 2 of 3, 6:00 Total Bout Page
HP Van Staden   defeats   Christian Bobo Mpia   via Submission, Punches   3:21 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kabeya Amisi   defeats   Danie Swart   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:46 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 72 Saturday, August 11, 2018
Grandwest Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Lightweight Title Fight van Staden vs. Mazany 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Dave Mazany   defeats   Martin van Staden   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Gideon Drotschie   defeats   Jenaid Ebanks   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Faeez Jacobs   defeats   Tumisang Madiba   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   4:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Justin Smith   defeats   Giovanni Pretorius   via KO/TKO, Punch   3:36 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Matunga Djikasa   defeats   Willem Smith   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:28 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Bruno Mukulu   defeats   Regis Muyambo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Anthony Mailer   defeats   Duane Jones   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:27 Round 2 of 3, 5:27 Total Bout Page
Hermias Drotschie   defeats   Francois Cundari   via Submission, Armbar   1:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Serge Kasanda   defeats   Chris Dove   via KO/TKO, Strikes   2:15 Round 2 of 3, 7:15 Total Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 71 Saturday, June 23, 2018
Carnival City Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Heavyweight Title Fight van Zyl vs. Lungiambula 265 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Dalcha Lungiambula   defeats   Andrew van Zyl   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Nkazimulo Zulu   defeats   Magno Alves   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:18 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Luthando Biko   defeats   Steven Goncalves   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Cedric Doyle   defeats   Trezeguet Kanyinda   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:46 Round 3 of 3, 13:46 Total Bout Page
Conrad Seabi   defeats   Pietie Coxen   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Sindile Manengela   defeats   Anicet Kanyeba   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   3:44 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Billy Oosthuizen   defeats   Jasen Van Der Merwe   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:34 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Warren King   defeats   TC Khusu   via Submission, Heel Hook   2:42 Round 2 of 3, 7:42 Total Bout Page
Marcel Conrad Els   defeats   Rocky Ilunga   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   1:27 Round 2 of 3, 6:27 Total Bout Page
Mark Kamba   defeats   Elvis Ngwalangwala   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:42 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fafa Dwama   defeats   Asiashu Tshitamba   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Mutuale Basambombo   defeats   Hein Pavier   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:48 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC Worldwide 70 Saturday, May 26, 2018
Sibaya Casino Durban, KZN South Africa Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Lino vs. Zouak 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Amanda Lino   defeats   Rizlen Zouak   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:11 Round 3 of 5, 13:11 Total Bout Page
Bunmi Ojewole   defeats   Jaqauline Trosee   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   1:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dansheel Moodley   defeats   Josemare Emerson Octavio   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Thabani Mndebela   defeats   Ivan Strydom   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:11 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Martin DeBeer   defeats   Yusuf Hassan   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   3:52 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sizwe Mnikathi   defeats   Sfiso Ngcobo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Quintin Rossouw   defeats   Steve Nwosu   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:20 Round 2 of 3, 6:20 Total Bout Page
August Kayambala   defeats   Warren King   via Submission, Heel Hook   2:46 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Serge Kasanda   defeats   Teryl Singh   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   3:00 Round 3 of 3, 13:00 Total Bout Page
Mzwandile Hlongwa   defeats   Robert Swanepoel   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:29 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Roevan De Beer   defeats   Zwe Ngema   via Submission, Triangle Choke   4:25 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fafa Dwama   defeats   Mzamo Madlopha   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page

EFC Worldwide Wiki Update Wiki

Champions


Heavyweight - Thabani Mndebela

Light Heavyweight - Simon Biyong

Middleweight - Vacant

Welterweight - Themba Gorimbo

Lightweight - Joe Cummins

Featherweight - Reinaldo Ekson 

Bantamweight - Sylvester Chipfumbu

Flyweight - Jake Hadley

Women's Bantamweight - Amanda Lino

Women's Flyweight - Amanda Lino

Women's Strawweight - Karolina Wojcik


Last updated 08.17.2021, 5:31 PM ET
Wiki Contributors:

  • MMAFighting.com : Charles Oliveira’s coach: Dustin Poirier is ‘very afraid’ of ground game ahead of UFC 269
  • MMA Junkie : Rafael Cordeiro would like to train 'genius' Jon Jones: 'Maybe in the future my gym's gonna be open for him'
  • MMA Junkie : Video: How excited are you for the rematch between Jake Paul and Tyron Woodley?
  • MMAFighting.com : The MMA Hour with Chael Sonnen, Rafael Fiziev, Bob Arum, Neil Magny, Kai Kara-France, plus a major update on new WFL promotion
  • MMAFighting.com : Morning Report: Tyron Woodley says he’s been training for Jake Paul fight since October: ‘I was ready and I’m so thankful’
  • MMA Junkie : UFC 269 pre-event facts: Charles Oliveira vs. Dustin Poirier sets new bar for title fights
  • MMA Weekly : Dustin Poirier: ‘If Conor McGregor’s leg wouldn’t have broke, I would have broke his heart’ | Video
  • MMA Weekly : UFC 269 Embedded, Episode 2: ‘I go in to win or die’
  • MMA Weekly : Miesha Tate doesn’t think Ronda Rousey will ever make a UFC return
  • MMA Junkie : USA TODAY Sports/MMA Junkie rankings, Dec. 7: Top bantamweights on the move
  • MMA Junkie : Video: Is Sergio Pettis the front runner for 2022 Bellator Bantamweight Grand Prix?
  • MMA Junkie : Mission accomplished: Neiman Gracie thinks he's put more striking respect on legendary surname
  • MMA Junkie : UFC 269 commentary team, broadcast plans set: Joe Rogan on call for final PPV of 2021
  • MMAFighting.com : Chris Curtis wants Dusko Todorovic fight to avenge friend Maki Pitolo’s loss
  • MMA Junkie : Giga Chikadze already 'the people's champ,' expects UFC title shot with win over Calvin Kattar
  • MMA Junkie : Beneil Dariush discusses two most complete lightweights, significance of sticking to plan
  • MMA Junkie : 'Pissed off' Jake Paul rips injured Tommy Fury, indicates he won't rebook fight in future
  • MMAFighting.com : Jake Paul explains why Tyron Woodley has a clause in his contract for a $500,000 knockout bonus
  • The Athletic : UFC 269 odds, expert selections: In-depth analysis on Charles Oliveira vs. Dustin Poirier, O’Malley vs. Paiva and Munhoz vs. Cruz
  • UFC.com : Amanda Nunes Plans To Keep Shining