Boxing Promotion

Canelo Promotions

Canelo Promotions
  • Name: Canelo Promotions
  • Headquarters: Mexico
  • Acronyms: CP
  • Promotion Links:

CP Events

Canelo vs. Munguia Saturday, May 04, 8:00 PM ET Pay Per View Stream Event
T Mobile Arena Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Title Fight Álvarez vs. Munguia 168 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Boxing)   Canelo Álvarez  vs.  Jaime Munguia Confirmed   12 x 3 min Bout Page
(Boxing)   Mario Barrios  defeats  Fabian Maidana via Decision, Unanimous   12 Rounds, 36:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Brandon Figueroa  defeats  Jessie Magdaleno via KO/TKO, Body Shot   2:59 Round 9/12, 18:59 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Eimantas Stanionis  defeats  Gabriel Maestre via Decision, Unanimous   12 Rounds, 36:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Vito Mielnicki Jr.  defeats  Ronald Cruz via Decision, Unanimous   10 Rounds, 30:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   William Scull  defeats  Sean Hemphill via Decision, Unanimous   8 Rounds, 24:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Jesus Ramos  defeats  Johan Gonzalez via KO/TKO   2:56 Round 9/10, 26:56 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   David Picasso  defeats  Damien Vazquez via KO/TKO   3:00 Round 4 of 8, 12:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Julian Bridges  defeats  Jabin Chollet via Decision, Unanimous   6 Rounds, 18:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Adrian Torres  defeats  Arsen Poghosyan via Decision, Unanimous   6 Rounds, 18:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Lawrence King  defeats  Anthony Hollaway via Decision, Unanimous   6 Rounds, 18:00 Total Bout Page
Canelo vs. Ryder Saturday, May 06, 2023
Estadio Akron Guadalajara, Jalisco Latin America Region
Title Fight Álvarez vs. Ryder 168 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Boxing)   Canelo Álvarez  defeats  John Ryder via Decision, Unanimous   12 Rounds, 36:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Julio Cesar Martinez  defeats  Ronal Batista via KO/TKO, Unanswered Punches   1:00 Round 11/12, 31:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Oleksandr Gvozdyk  defeats  Ricards Bolotniks via KO/TKO   1:53 Round 6/10, 16:53 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Gabriel Valenzuela  defeats  Steve Spark via Decision, Split   10 Rounds, 30:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Nathan Rodriguez  defeats  Alexander Mejia via Decision, Majority   10 Rounds, 30:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Bek Nurmaganbet  defeats  Argenis Espana via KO/TKO, Straight Left to Body   1:06 Round 2 of 8, 4:06 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Lawrence King  defeats  Elio Rafael via KO/TKO   1:30 Round 2 of 8, 4:30 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Johan Alvarez  defeats  Johan Rodríguez via Decision, Unanimous   6 Rounds, 18:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Abilkhan Amankul  defeats  Fabian Rios via KO/TKO   2:40 Round 2 of 8, 5:40 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Emiliano Rojo Vazquez  defeats  Fabian Trejo Rivera via Decision, Unanimous   4 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Jesus Larios  defeats  Damian De la Torre via Decision, Unanimous   4 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
60th Annual WBC Convention Official Event Friday, November 11, 2022
Arena GNP Acapulco, Guerrero Latin America Region
Title Fight Escobedo vs. Cabrera 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Boxing)   Misael Cabrera  defeats  Jonathan Escobedo via KO/TKO   2:11 Round 5/10, 14:11 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Lester Martinez  defeats  Cristian Fabian Rios via KO/TKO   0:55 Round 3 of 8, 6:55 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Saulo Morales  defeats  Romario Ovalle via KO/TKO   2:55 Round 1 of 8 Bout Page
(Boxing)   David Alaverdian  vs.  Angel Meza Ends in a Draw, Split   6 Rounds, 18:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Maria Salinas  vs.  Esmeralda Gaona Ends in a Draw, Majority   6 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Jesus Aaron Reyes  defeats  Juan Tozcano via Decision, Majority   6 Rounds, 18:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Ernesto Garcia  defeats  Edgar Mendoza Hernandez via KO/TKO   2:43 Round 2 of 4, 5:43 Total Bout Page
Canelo vs. Bivol Saturday, May 07, 2022
T Mobile Arena Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Title Fight Álvarez vs. Bivol 175 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Boxing)   Dmitry Bivol  defeats  Canelo Álvarez via Decision, Unanimous   12 Rounds, 36:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Montana Love  defeats  Gabriel Valenzuela via Decision, Unanimous   12 Rounds, 36:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Shakhram Giyasov  defeats  Christian Gomez via Decision, Unanimous   10 Rounds, 30:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Marc Castro  defeats  Pedro Vicente via Decision, Unanimous   6 Rounds, 18:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Zhilei Zhang  defeats  Scott Alexander via KO/TKO, Straight Left   1:54 Round 1 of 10 Bout Page
(Boxing)   Joselito Velazquez  defeats  Jose Soto via KO/TKO, Left Hook   1:06 Round 6/10, 16:06 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Aaron Silva  defeats  Alexis Espino via KO/TKO   1:17 Round 4 of 8, 10:17 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Elnur Abduraimov  defeats  Manny Correa via KO/TKO, Straight Left   2:43 Round 2 of 8, 5:43 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Fernando Molina  defeats  Ricardo Valdovinos via Decision, Split   6 Rounds, 18:00 Total Bout Page
De la Paz vs. Barajas Saturday, December 18, 2021
Arena Jalisco Guadalajara, Jalisco Latin America Region
De la Paz vs. Barajas 147 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Boxing)   Ramon De la Paz  defeats  Ramon Barajas via Decision, Unanimous   6 Rounds, 18:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Jose Vazquez  defeats  Jorge Luis Cardoso Hernandez via Decision, Unanimous   6 Rounds, 18:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Felipe Orozco  defeats  Gamaliel Perez via KO/TKO   2:31 Round 1 of 6 Bout Page
(Boxing)   Oscar Pedroza  defeats  Jonathan Eduardo Gonzalez via KO/TKO   2:25 Round 2 of 6, 5:25 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Miguel Rosas  defeats  Ernesto Garcia via Decision, Unanimous   4 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Hector Alejandro Hernandez  vs.  Fernando Flores Ends in a Draw, Majority   4 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Johan Alvarez  defeats  Carlos Mendoza via KO/TKO   0:56 Round 3 of 4, 6:56 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Angel Martinez  defeats  David Davila Flores via Decision, Unanimous   4 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
Cruz vs. Esquivel Friday, November 26, 2021
Centro International de Convenciones Jalisco, MX Latin America Region
Title Fight Cruz vs. Esquivel 126 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Boxing)   Erika Cruz  defeats  Melissa Esquivel via Decision, Split   10 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Angel Fierro  defeats  Cristian Bielma via KO/TKO, Overhand Right   2:08 Round 4/10, 11:08 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Aaron Silva  defeats  Raul Salomon via Decision, Unanimous   8 Rounds, 24:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Jimmy Brenes  defeats  Herbert Cruz Lopez via KO/TKO   1:20 Round 1 of 4 Bout Page
(Boxing)   Christian Gomez  defeats  Javier Franco via KO/TKO   3:00 Round 2 of 8, 6:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Gabriel Valenzuela  defeats  Juan Jimenez via KO/TKO   3:00 Round 1 of 8 Bout Page
(Boxing)   Jesus Arechiga  defeats  Jose Juan Valdez via KO/TKO   0:10 Round 5 of 8, 12:10 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Victor De Jesus  defeats  Ruben Vega via Decision, Split   8 Rounds, 24:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Fabian Gonzalez  defeats  Jorge Jair Mejia via Decision, Unanimous   4 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
Canelo vs. Plant Saturday, November 06, 2021
MGM Grand Garden Arena Las Vegas, NV US West Region
Title Fight Álvarez vs. Plant 168 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Boxing)   Canelo Álvarez  defeats  Caleb Plant via KO/TKO   1:05 Round 11/12, 31:05 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Anthony Dirrell  defeats  Marcos Hernandez via KO/TKO, Right Uppercut   0:22 Round 4 of 10, 9:22 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Elvis Rodriguez  defeats  Juan Pablo Romero via KO/TKO, Short Straight Left   2:59 Round 5/10, 14:59 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Rey Vargas  defeats  Leonardo Baez via Decision, Unanimous   10 Rounds, 30:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Joselito Velazquez  defeats  Gilberto Mendoza via Decision, Unanimous   8 Rounds, 24:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Jose Antonio Meza  defeats  Jose Manuel Gomez via Decision, Unanimous   8 Rounds, 24:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Rances Barthelemy  defeats  Gustavo David Vittori via KO/TKO   1:54 Round 2 of 8, 4:54 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Fernando Diaz  defeats  Jan Salvatierra via KO/TKO   3:00 Round 5 of 6, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Martinez vs. Cordova Saturday, June 26, 2021
Arena Alcade Guadalajara, Jalisco Latin America Region
Title Fight Martinez vs. Cordova 112 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Boxing)   Julio Cesar Martinez  defeats  Joel Cordova via KO/TKO   1:00 Round 6/12, 16:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Daniel Matellon  defeats  Jose Argumedo via Decision, Unanimous   12 Rounds, 36:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Gabriel Valenzuela  defeats  Juan Ocura via KO/TKO   2:10 Round 7 of 8, 20:10 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Christian Gomez  defeats  Jorge Perez via KO/TKO   0:59 Round 9/10, 24:59 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Diego Pacheco  defeats  Jesus Moroyoqui via KO/TKO   2:17 Round 6 of 8, 17:17 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Jesus Arechiga  defeats  Jose Daniel Rojas Romero via Decision, Unanimous   8 Rounds, 24:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Ruben Vega  defeats  Lamberto Macias via KO/TKO   2:52 Round 3 of 8, 8:52 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Moises Zenteno Garcia  vs.  Jose Amaro Ends in a Draw, Majority   4 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
Canelo vs. Saunders Saturday, May 08, 2021
AT & T Stadium Dallas, TX US Southwest Region
Title Fight Álvarez vs. Saunders 168 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Boxing)   Canelo Álvarez  defeats  Billy Joe Saunders via KO/TKO, Retired(eye Injury)   3:00 Round 8/12, 24:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Elwin Soto  defeats  Katsunari Takayama via KO/TKO   2:40 Round 9/12, 26:40 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Souleymane Cissokho  defeats  Kieron Conway via Decision, Split   10 Rounds, 30:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Frank Sanchez  defeats  Nagy Aguilera via Decision, Technical(punch to Back of the Head)   10 Rounds, 16:42 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Keyshawn Davis  defeats  Jose Antonio Meza via Decision, Unanimous   6 Rounds, 18:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Kelvin Davis  defeats  Jan Maršálek via Decision, Unanimous   6 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Marc Castro  defeats  Irving Macias via KO/TKO   1:59 Round 4 of 6, 10:59 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Christian Gomez  defeats  Xavier Wilson via KO/TKO, Left Hook   2:19 Round 2 of 8, 5:19 Total Bout Page
Canelo vs. Yildrim Saturday, February 27, 2021
Hard Rock Stadium Miami, FL US Southeast Region
Title Fight Álvarez vs. Yildirim 168 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Boxing)   Canelo Álvarez  defeats  Avni Yildirim via KO/TKO, Retired   3:00 Round 3 of 12, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   McWilliams Arroyo  defeats  Abraham Rodriguez via KO/TKO, Corner Stoppage   1:50 Round 5/12, 13:50 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Zhilei Zhang  vs.  Jerry Forrest Ends in a Draw, Majority   10 Rounds, 30:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Diego Pacheco  defeats  Rodolfo Gomez Jr via Decision, Unanimous   8 Rounds, 24:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Marc Castro  defeats  John Moraga via KO/TKO, Left Uppercut   2:50 Round 2 of 4, 5:50 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Alexis Espino  defeats  Ashton Sykes via KO/TKO   2:03 Round 5 of 6, 14:03 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Aaron Aponte  defeats  Harry Gigliotti via Decision, Unanimous   4 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Keyshawn Davis  defeats  Lester Brown via KO/TKO   3:00 Round 2 of 4, 6:00 Total Bout Page
Valenzuela vs. Guzman Saturday, August 17, 2019
Domo del Parque San Rafael Guadalajara, Jalisco Latin America Region
Valenzuela vs. Guzman 147 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Boxing)   Gabriel Valenzuela  defeats  Samuel Guzman via KO/TKO, Retired   3:00 Round 3 of 8, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Christian Gomez  defeats  Hugo Medina Perez via KO/TKO   2:28 Round 1 of 8 Bout Page
(Boxing)   Rafael Sanchez Rodriguez  defeats  Marcos Rodriguez via Decision, Unanimous   6 Rounds, 18:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Miguel Mateos Moreno  defeats  Jorge Martin Andrade via KO/TKO   2:28 Round 1 of 6 Bout Page
(Boxing)   Alexis Eduardo Molina  defeats  Osvaldo Saul Nunez Medina via KO/TKO   1:54 Round 3 of 6, 7:54 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Jorge Mata  defeats  Yael Arevalo via KO/TKO   3:00 Round 3 of 4, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Jose Alfonso Navarro  defeats  Jese Flores Rangel via KO/TKO   0:29 Round 1 of 6 Bout Page
Valenzuela vs. Pantera Saturday, July 13, 2019
Domo del Parque de la Solidaridad Jalisco, MX Latin America Region
Title Fight Valenzuela vs. Saguilan 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Boxing)   Gabriel Valenzuela  defeats  Nery Saguilan via KO/TKO   1:15 Round 4/10, 10:15 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Luis Villa  defeats  Luis Orozco via Decision, Majority   10 Rounds, 30:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Jesus Ruiz  defeats  Arturo Zamora via KO/TKO   0:44 Round 2 of 10, 3:44 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   David Picasso  defeats  Angel Martinez Castillo via Decision, Unanimous   8 Rounds, 24:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Yareli Larios  defeats  Claudia Paola Rangel via Decision, Unanimous   6 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Alexander Villa  defeats  Daniel Bautista via KO/TKO   3:00 Round 3 of 6, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Cesar Ramos  defeats  Hugo Medina Perez via KO/TKO, Retired   3:00 Round 2 of 6, 6:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Jonathan Josue Cisneros  defeats  Yair Mora via Decision, Unanimous   4 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
Alarcon vs. Cardoza Saturday, April 20, 2019
Plaza Principal San Francisco de Asís, Jalisco Latin America Region
Title Fight Alarcon vs. Cardoza 105 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Boxing)   Monserrat Alarcon  defeats  Nora Cardoza via Decision, Unanimous   10 Rounds, 20:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Daniel Echeverria  defeats  Christian Gomez via KO/TKO   2:30 Round 8 of 8, 23:30 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Hugo Hernandez  vs.  Oscar Nery Plata Ends in a Draw, Split   8 Rounds, 24:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Gabriel Valenzuela  defeats  Armando Rivera via KO/TKO   1:50 Round 3 of 8, 7:50 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Victoria Argueta  defeats  Jessica Rangel via Decision, Unanimous   6 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
(Boxing)   Ronaldo Ruelas  defeats  Benjamin Guzman via KO/TKO   0:36 Round 3 of 6, 6:36 Total Bout Page

  • Jits Magazine : 10 Types Of BJJ Guards Grapplers Should Know
  • MMA Mania : Lima Inks Bellator Contract Extension
  • MMA Mania : ‘No One’s Feeling Sorry For You’
  • MMA Junkie : MMA Junkie's Fight of the Month for May: Steve Erceg gives commendable test to Alexandre Pantoja at UFC 301
  • MMA Junkie : Michael Bisping: Dustin Poirier's record 'smokes' Islam Makhachev's
  • UFC.com : A SUBTLE APPROACH TO SUMMER
  • MMA Mania : Tsarukyan ‘Should Thank’ Makhachev For UFC Career
  • MMA Junkie : 'EA UFC 5' continues roster expansion with four free fighter additions
  • Middle Easy : Joe Rogan Believes It All Fell Apart for Alexander Volkanovski After the Makhachev Rematch: ‘I Thought He Won the First Time’
  • MMAFighting.com : Benoit Saint Denis eyes UFC fights in Manchester and Paris, ‘more determined than ever to become the champion’
  • Middle Easy : Jorge Masvidal Accuses Conor McGregor of PED Use Ahead of UFC 303 Return: ‘He’s Out of His Mind’
  • MMA Junkie : 'Eagle is landed': Khabib Nurmagomedov returns to corner Islam Makhachev at UFC 302
  • MMA Mania : ‘Diamond’s’ Kryptonite? Khabib Confirmed Back At UFC 302
  • MMA Junkie : Ilia Topuria on how Sean O'Malley fight would go: 'I can do with him whatever I want'
  • MMAFighting.com : Khabib Nurmagomedov will serve as cornerman for Islam Makhachev at UFC 302
  • UFC.com : This Week On UFC FIGHT PASS | May 27, 2024 - June 2, 2024
  • MMA Mania : ‘Everything Fell Apart’ For Volkanovski
  • MMAFighting.com : Talita Bernardo vs. Olga Rubin title fight headlines Invicta FC’s return in June
  • MMA Junkie : UFC 302 pre-event facts: Islam Makhachev, Dustin Poirier battle for history – and lightweight title
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC 302 Embedded, episode 2: ‘It’s going to come down to does Paulo figure me out first, or do I figure him out first?’