Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Wollongong Wars

Wollongong Wars
  • Name: Wollongong Wars
  • Headquarters: New South Wales, Australia
  • Acronyms: WW
  • Promotion Links:
  • Tapology Accounts: WarsMMA

WW Events

Wollongong Wars 10 Friday, May 12, 2023
University of Wollongong Sports Hub Building 9 Wollongong, New South Wales Australia & New Zealand Region
Harmison vs. Haythorn 181 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Mitch Harmison   defeats   Joel Haythorn   via Submission   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jayden Barlow   defeats   Jamie Neco   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Jacob Larcinese   defeats   Brayden Simpson   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Alex Gorka   defeats   Bryan Ruballos Aguilar   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Flynn O'Keeffe   defeats   Tomoya Oishi   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Sajjad Hassanshahi   defeats   Shane Coleman   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Aidan Andronicou   defeats   Adam Yuskel   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Daniel Amari   defeats   Dylan Maddon   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Connor Scard   defeats   Jordan Kamal   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Joshua O'Brien   defeats   Jayden-Tiger Ly Heng   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Wayne Charlton   defeats   Robert Agarobe   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Wollongong Wars 9 Sunday, December 04, 2022
Sports Hub Building 9 at University of Wollongong Wollongong, New South Wales Australia & New Zealand Region
Featherweight Title Fight Wilbraham vs. Wasette 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jarrett Wilbraham   defeats   Hussein Wasette   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 5 Bout Page
Amena Hadaya   defeats   Mary Jane Buna   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
(Grappling)   Harry Grech  vs.  Josh Saunders Confirmed   10 min one round Bout Page
Matt Gibson   vs.   James Long   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
(Grappling)   Lucas Lacerda  vs.  Luke Martin Confirmed   10 min one round Bout Page
Ben Smith   defeats   Aaron Curry   via KO/TKO, Punches (standing TKO)   1:06 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Emanuel Awdisho   vs.   Connor Redmond   Confirmed   3 x 3 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Ben Paterson   defeats   Taylan Cetin   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Ali Marmar   vs.   Kyle McLean   Confirmed   3 x 3 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Wayne Charlton   vs.   Jarome McGrath   Confirmed   3 x 2 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Sara Hendren   vs.   Rebecca James   Confirmed   3 x 2 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Jed McLaurin   vs.   Mitch Jennings   Confirmed   3 x 2 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Wollongong Wars 8 Friday, July 15, 2022
Wollongong University Wollongong City Council, New South Wales Australia & New Zealand Region
Harmison vs. Moon 175 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Mitch Harmison   defeats   Lincoln Bendall Moon   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tudor Milosescu   defeats   Jamie Neco   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Alex Gorka   defeats   Kanavale Talakai   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Jamie Powell   defeats   Akol Bol   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Matt Gibson   defeats   Sylvan Cellis   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Rowan Parkinson   defeats   Chance Te Aranga Kohu   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Taylan Cetin   defeats   Bryan Rubalos   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Onur Deniz   defeats   Mick Meredith   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Sam Marles   defeats   Ben Smith   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Shai Krimotat   defeats   Alex Faughlin   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Wollongong Wars 7 Friday, July 12, 2019
Beaton Park Snakepit Stadium Wollongong, New South Wales Australia & New Zealand Region
Welterweight Title Fight Riddell vs. Vaotuua 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Brad Riddell   defeats   Mikey Vaotuua   via Decision   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Saeid Fatahifar   defeats   John Vake   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 5 Bout Page
Jacob Malkoun   defeats   Christophe Van Dijk   via KO/TKO   3:31 Round 2 of 3, 8:31 Total Bout Page
Blake Donnelly   defeats   Ethan Thomas   via Decision   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Colby Thicknesse   defeats   Semakadde Kakembo   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Daniel Ryan   defeats   Asterios Tsiatsios   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Aaron Grigg   defeats   Will Hodges   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Lincoln Bendall Moon   defeats   Cain Leggett   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Rowan Parkinson   defeats   Michael Lorenzo   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Wollongong Wars 6 Friday, September 29, 2017
Anita's Theatre Thirroul NSW, AU Australia & New Zealand Region
Light Heavyweight Title Fight Reddy vs. McDaniel 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Nathan Reddy   defeats   Michael McDaniel   via Submission   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Michael Barber   defeats   Orcun As   via Decision   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Blake Wilbraham   defeats   Brandon Zielinski   via Submission   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kane Jones   defeats   Sam Flint   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Lincoln Bendall Moon   defeats   Tamim Allam   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Aidan Nowfel   defeats   Chris Tuckley   via Submission   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kaleb Rideout   defeats   Dan Bennett   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Blake Donnelly   defeats   Anderson Chen   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Adam Ozkan   defeats   James Long   via Submission   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Colby Thicknesse   defeats   Thomas Grover   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Wollongong Wars 4 Friday, July 08, 2016
Anita's Theatre Thirroul NSW, AU Australia & New Zealand Region
Lightweight Title Fight Volkanovski vs. Bradney 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Alexander Volkanovski   defeats   Jai Bradney   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dave Fowler   defeats   Sonny Brown   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nathan Reddy   defeats   Mike Turner   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Orcun As   defeats   George Symes   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dan Bennett   defeats   Tom Hamilton   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Adam Ozkan   defeats   Andrew Youssef   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Jaron Smith   defeats   Liam Cooney   via KO/TKO, Knee Injury   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kyle Montgomery   defeats   Jack Hayes   via Submission, Von Flue Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Gary Bonora   defeats   Josh Richardson   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Adam Bailey   defeats   Matt Warne   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Wollongong Wars 3 Saturday, October 10, 2015
Bantamweight Title Fight Mokhtarian vs. Karst 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Ashkan Mokhtarian   defeats   Josh Karst   via KO/TKO   3:18 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rob Hill   defeats   Luke Catubig   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Brandon Sosoli   defeats   Matthew Wade   via KO/TKO   2:32 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Orcun As   defeats   Jake Williams   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Dan Bennett   defeats   Kieran Jamieson   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kane Jones   defeats   Tom Hamilton   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
George Symes   defeats   Adam Ozkan   via Submission, Triangle Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Wollongong Wars 2 Saturday, November 01, 2014
Anita's Theatre Thirroul, NSW Australia & New Zealand Region
Volkanovski vs. Butt 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Alexander Volkanovski   defeats   Dave Butt   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:52 Round 2 of 3, 6:52 Total Bout Page
Kevin Manderson   defeats   Byron Cowell   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Brandon Sosoli   defeats   Simon Osborne   via KO/TKO   2:14 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Shahin Bakhtiyari   defeats   Luke Moon   via KO/TKO   1:59 Round 2 of 3, 4:59 Total Bout Page
Adam Reyham   defeats   Josh Tummers   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Kane Jones   defeats   Nicky Bonini   via KO/TKO   1:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
James Najim   defeats   Thomas Grover   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Damien Tyrrell   defeats   Shonny Landmark   via KO/TKO   1:28 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Bruce Price   defeats   Jake Williams   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Dan Bennett   defeats   Brad McIntyre   via KO/TKO   2:38 Round 2 of 3, 5:38 Total Bout Page
James Vandarakis   defeats   Ryan Della Vedova   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:34 Round 2 of 3, 5:34 Total Bout Page

  • MMA Mania : UFC Vegas 87 Odds, Under Dogs And Best Bets!
  • MMA Junkie : MMA Junkie's Submission of the Month for February: Brian Ortega's incredible comeback
  • MMA Mania : ‘That Kick Should Have Killed Me’
  • Bad Left Hook : ‘We should be the leaders of boxing’: De La Hoya sits down for conversation with Hearn
  • Middle Easy : UFC Revenue Hits Record-Breaking $1.3 Billion in 2023, Up 13% From the Previous Year
  • MMA Junkie : Israel Adesanya confident he'll rematch Sean Strickland someday: 'I'm a patient motherf*cker'
  • Middle Easy : Jorge Masvidal Goes Off On ‘Lesbian-Looking Transitional B*tch’ Chael Sonnen, Talks Potential Boxing Match with Nate Diaz
  • Middle Easy : Women’s Boxing ‘GWOAT’ Claressa Shields Slams Cris Cyborgs Boxing Ability, Comments on O’Malley/Garcia Feud
  • MMA Junkie : Relative unknown, but comedic genius? Shamil Gaziev combats UFC main event criticism with humor
  • MMA Mania : Masvidal Aims To Break Face Of ‘Steroid Super Soldier’
  • MMAFighting.com : No Bets Barred: Can all five undefeated prospects keep their 0s at UFC Vegas 87?
  • Middle Easy : UFC Megastar Conor McGregor Believes He’s Already Made His Fair Share of Enemies in Hollywood
  • MMA Junkie : Jairzinho Rozenstruik says grappling has become 'a habit, second-nature' going into UFC Fight Night 238 headliner
  • Bloody Elbow : UFC champion will fight anyone for hometown spot: ‘My division is one of the most competitive’
  • MMAFighting.com : Anthony Joshua vs. Francis Ngannou gets its own video game ahead of boxing superfight
  • MMA Mania : Hollywood Rampage! Jackson Lands New Movie Role
  • MMA Junkie : Umar Nurmagomedov approaching newcomer Bekzat Almakhan at UFC Fight Night 238 'like I'm fighting for the title'
  • Bad Left Hook : ‘Drunk as a skunk’: Haney accuses Garcia of being intoxicated at opening press conference
  • MMA Junkie : Muhammad Mokaev says he's the only challenger for Alexandre Pantoja, down for May turnaround at UFC 301
  • MMAFighting.com : Claressa Shields claims she ‘beat the s*** out’ of Cris Cyborg in sparring