Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Fightstar Fighting Championship South Africa

Fightstar Fighting Championship South Africa
  • Name: Fightstar Fighting Championship South Africa
  • Headquarters: Kensington, Johannesburg, Gauteng
  • Acronyms: FSFC, FightStar FC
  • Promotion Links:

FightStar FC Events

Fightstar FC 39 Saturday, July 06, 2019
Barrable Hall Benoni, GP South Africa Region
Fightstar FC 38 Saturday, March 02, 2019
John Barrable Indoor Sports Centre Benoni, Gauteng South Africa Region
Middleweight Title Fight Botha vs. Nguphane Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Peace Nguphane   defeats   JT Botha   via KO/TKO   1:58 Round 4 of 5, 10:58 Total Bout Page
Cameron Saaiman   defeats   Gift Walker   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 3 of 5 Bout Page
Katiso Matime   defeats   Qhayiya Pefile   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Smit Steyn   defeats   Pieter Volschenk   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Micky Cloete   defeats   Philani Shabalala   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Vince Nkosi   defeats   Keegan Delafield   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Frank Wetdewich   defeats   Tommy Cato   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Phillip Lombard   defeats   Lloyd Maluleke   via Decision, Majority   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Lecture Ntshangase   defeats   Onameditse Dikgomo   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Johan Horn   defeats   Kobus Kruger   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rigard Burger   defeats   Luca Powlie   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:19 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Johannes Thabo Sehume   defeats   Riekert Haremse   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Hlompho Maseru   defeats   Nieke Els   via Submission, Verbal   of 3 Bout Page
Fightstar FC 37 Friday, December 07, 2018
Sun City, NW South Africa Region
Kubanza vs. Mblala Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Eliezer Kubanza   defeats   Cedrick Mblala   via KO/TKO, Punches   of 3 Bout Page
Peace Nguphane   defeats   Smit Steyn   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Chukwumo Okoli   defeats   Vince Nkosi   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Zhane Tannous   defeats   Lloyd Maluleke   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Qhayiya Pefile   defeats   Philani Shabalala   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Jayson Davis   defeats   Kyle Sham   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Stephan Diedericks   defeats   Christopher Matukane   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Fightstar FC 36 Saturday, October 20, 2018
Graceland Casino Secunda, MP South Africa Region
Lightweight Title Fight Ndebele vs. Meyer 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Francois Meyer   defeats   Nkosi Ndebele   via Decision   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jan-Paul Ronge   defeats   Nathanial Komana   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 5 Bout Page
Julio Plaatjies   defeats   Gift Walker   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 5 Bout Page
Cedrick Mblala   defeats   British Boloyoang   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Eliezer Kubanza   defeats   Dimitri Fogg   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Smit Steyn   defeats   Denis Mashinini   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Paul Rich   defeats   Donald Mabusela   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Peace Nguphane   defeats   Herman Van Den Westhuizen   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Qhayiya Pefile   defeats   Jordan Chetty   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Shannon van Tonder   defeats   Nicholas Hwende   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Vince Nkosi   defeats   Muthunze Mncube   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Kerwyn De Waal   defeats   John Ledwaba   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
G.P. Van de Venter   defeats   Hendrik Van Der Merwe   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Stephan Diedericks   defeats   JP Albos   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Christopher Matukane   defeats   Heindrich Wiese   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Fightstar FC 35 Saturday, September 29, 2018
Zambezi Action Sports Arena Pretoria, GP South Africa Region
Pretorius vs. Prinsloo Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Gerhardus Pretorius   defeats   Fanie Prinsloo   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Eliezer Kubanza   defeats   Donald Mabusela   via KO/TKO   0:25 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dimitri Fogg   defeats   Paul Rich   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
British Boloyoang   defeats   Herman Van Den Westhuizen   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cedrick Mblala   defeats   Peace Nguphane   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Jan-Paul Ronge   defeats   Stevo Law   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:42 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Julio Plaatjies   defeats   Katiso Matime   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Elie Godogo   defeats   Alex Awolaja   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Chris Le Roux   defeats   Collins Chaulke   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Elise Balepe   defeats   Dirkie Klopper   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dante Van Niekerk   defeats   Brian Motholimi   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Handre Luus   defeats   Sean Law   via Submission, Verbal Submission   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Alfah Nkosi   defeats   Kabelo Molothlyani   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Fightstar FC 34 Saturday, August 25, 2018
Alberton Wrestling Hall Alberton, GP South Africa Region
Heavyweight Title Fight Human vs. Posthumus 265 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Delano Human   defeats   Marcel Posthumus   via KO/TKO   of 5 Bout Page
Nkosi Ndebele   defeats   Andrew Caruth   via KO/TKO   of 5 Bout Page
Donald Mabusela   defeats   Marnu Marnwicke Basson   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
British Boloyoang   defeats   Riyaad Pandy   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Jan-Paul Ronge   defeats   Batista Tange   via Disqualificaton   of 3 Bout Page
Peace Nguphane   defeats   Sinamandia Noise   via Submission, Verbal   of 3 Bout Page
Herman Van Den Westhuizen   defeats   Alan Menhennet   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Shannon van Tonder   defeats   Shawn Kearney   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 3 Bout Page
G.P. Van de Venter   defeats   Sias Du Toit   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Christian Mulamba   defeats   Qhayiya Pefile   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Vince Nkosi   defeats   Bilaal Patel   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Christopher Matukane   defeats   Byron Verzmoter   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Zhane Tannous   defeats   Heindrich Wiese   via Submission, Triangle Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fightstar FC 34 Saturday, August 25, 2018
Johannesburg, GP South Africa Region
Fightstar FC 33 Saturday, July 21, 2018
Pretoria, GP South Africa Region
Lightweight Title Fight Meyer vs. Steyn 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Francois Meyer   defeats   Smit Steyn   via Submission, Armbar   of 5 Bout Page
Nkosi Ndebele   defeats   Christian Eukola   via Submission, Armbar   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Shane Higgins   defeats   Musa Sethwape   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Nathanial Komana   defeats   Keegan Delafield   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Jan-Paul Ronge   defeats   Leon Eugene White   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Antonia Moreira de Fatima   defeats   Christine Wolmarans   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Herman Van Den Westhuizen   defeats   Donald Mabusela   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Katiso Matime   defeats   Teboho Ntene   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:36 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Christo Coskey   vs.   Lecture Ntshangase   Ends in a Draw   of 3 Bout Page
Diego Bandu   defeats   Handre Luus   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Bush Mong   defeats   Christopher Matukane   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Marcio Rangel   defeats   Mahlatsi Legodi   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Nicholas Hwende   defeats   Jayson Davis   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Guide Moyo   defeats   Alfah Nkosi   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Fightstar FC 32 Saturday, June 30, 2018
John Barrable Hall S Benoni, GP South Africa Region
Flyweight Title Fight Walker vs. Plaatjies 125 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Gift Walker   defeats   Julio Plaatjies   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Francois Meyer   defeats   Shane Higgins   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Smit Steyn   defeats   Chukwumo Okoli   via KO/TKO   0:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cedrick Mblala   defeats   Eliezer Kubanza   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Donald Mabusela   defeats   Max Potgieter   via Submission, Kimura   0:44 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Vince Nkosi   defeats   James Mynhardt   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Saul Mujokeri   defeats   Marius van Jaarsveld   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Kasese Romain   defeats   Handre Luus   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Chris Le Roux   defeats   Joachim Maree   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Qhayiya Pefile   defeats   Arnold Visse   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Alex Awolaja   defeats   Denis Mashinini   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Lloyd Maluleke   defeats   Glen James   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Fightstar FC 31 Saturday, May 12, 2018
Alberton Wrestling Hall Alberton, GP South Africa Region
Saaiman vs. Swanepoel Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Cameron Saaiman   defeats   Dylan Swanepoel   via Submission, Triangle Choke   of 5 Bout Page
Francois Meyer   defeats   Joe Cattaneo   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Shane Higgins   defeats   Stevo Law   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Chukwumo Okoli   defeats   Musa Sethwape   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Christo Coskey   defeats   Katiso Matime   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Gift Walker   defeats   Martin Gcinumkhondo   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Cedrick Mblala   defeats   Ruben Kruidener   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Lecture Ntshangase   defeats   Micky Cloete   via Submission, Verbal   of 3 Bout Page
Bradley Swanepoel   defeats   Vince Nkosi   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Roarke Bouffe   defeats   John Ledwaba   via Submission, Armbar   of 3 Bout Page
Donald Mabusela   defeats   Treasure Lusaka   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Johnathan De Abrui   defeats   Lloyd Maluleke   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Fightstar FC 30 Saturday, April 21, 2018
Apaches Night Club Alberton, GP South Africa Region
Duda vs. Ndebele 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Nkosi Ndebele   defeats   Daniel Duda   via Decision   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Christo Coskey   defeats   Shaun Joubert   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Godknows Ndlovu   defeats   Katiso Matime   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Smit Steyn   defeats   Siyanda Miatshwayo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Musa Sethwape   defeats   Leon Eugene White   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Stevo Law   defeats   Michael Bongo   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Joe Cattaneo   defeats   Stephan Diedericks   via Submission   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Julio Plaatjies   defeats   Wade Loots   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nathanial Komana   defeats   Ryan Roets   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Max Potgieter   defeats   Damion Quinsee   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fightstar FC 29 Saturday, March 17, 2018
John Barrable Hall Benoni, GP South Africa Region
Duda vs. Ronge 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Daniel Duda   defeats   Jan-Paul Ronge   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Nkosi Ndebele   defeats   Orlando Machava   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Christo Coskey   defeats   Godknows Ndlovu   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Shaun Joubert   defeats   Katiso Matime   via Submission, Triangle Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Dimitri Fogg   defeats   Simon Domingos   via Submission, Verbal   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Musa Sethwape   defeats   Douglas Morela   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Marcel Posthumus   defeats   Ruaan Erasmus   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Nathanial Komana   defeats   Gerhardus Pretorius   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Lecture Ntshangase   defeats   Qhayiya Pefile   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Vince Nkosi   defeats   Reginald Mnguni   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Byron Verzmoter   defeats   Lloyd Maluleke   via Disqualificaton   of 3 Bout Page
Martin Gcinumkhondo   defeats   Jordan Chetty   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Sam Grobbler   defeats   Tiaan Steyn   via Submission   of 3 Bout Page
George Venter   defeats   Stephan Diedericks   via KO/TKO   0:29 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fightstar FC 28 Saturday, February 10, 2018
Apache's Bar & Night Club Alberton, GP South Africa Region
Coskey vs. Ronge 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jan-Paul Ronge   defeats   Christo Coskey   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Nkosi Ndebele   defeats   Godknows Ndlovu   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Orlando Machava   defeats   Katiso Matime   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Daniel Duda   defeats   Shaun Joubert   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
JT Botha   defeats   Allan Shamford   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Leon Eugene White   defeats   Mahlatsi Legodi   via Disqualificaton   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Douglas Morela   defeats   Joaquim Mouton   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Shannon van Tonder   defeats   Beverly Mpofu   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Robert Liebenberg   defeats   Lloyd Maluleke   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Marnus Kruger   defeats   Bennie Lee   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Wade Loots   defeats   Teboho Ntene   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Vince Nkosi   defeats   Qhayiya Pefile   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fightstar FC 27 Saturday, December 02, 2017
John Barrable Hall Benoni, GP South Africa Region
Lightweight Title Fight Meyer vs. May 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Francois Meyer   defeats   Stephen May   via N/A   of 5 Bout Page
Cameron Saaiman   defeats   Righard Burger   via N/A   of 5 Bout Page
Daniel Duda   defeats   Jan-Paul Ronge   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Orlando Machava   defeats   Lecture Ntshangase   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Christo Coskey   defeats   Johannes Rudolph   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Godknows Ndlovu   defeats   John   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Shane Higgins   defeats   Michael Bongo   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Simon Domingos   defeats   Peace Phosa   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Chukwumo Okoli   defeats   Tshepo Majuba   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Wayne Prinsloo   defeats   Damian Buckle   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Cedrick Mblala   defeats   Stiaan Brown   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Marcel Posthumus   defeats   Adriaan De Lange   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Gift Walker   defeats   Qhayiya Pefile   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Reginald Mnguni   defeats   Damion Quinsee   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Jimmy James   defeats   Jaco Els   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Fightstar FC 26 Saturday, September 30, 2017
Apache's Bar & Nightclub Alberton, GP South Africa Region
Featherweight Title Fight Okoli vs. Ndebele 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Nkosi Ndebele   defeats   Chukwumo Okoli   via N/A   of 5 Bout Page
Sheldon James Victor   defeats   Riyaad Pandy   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Asiashu Tshitamba   defeats   Orlando Machava   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Katiso Matime   defeats   Martin Gcinumkhondo   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Christo Coskey   defeats   Johannes Pretorius   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Marius van Jaarsveld   defeats   Simon Domingos   via KO/TKO, Punches   of 3 Bout Page
Julio Plaatjies   defeats   Jordan Chetty   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Hugur Nzungu   defeats   Damion Quinsee   via Submission   of 3 Bout Page
Shannon van Tonder   defeats   Croyden Rigney   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Righard Burger   defeats   Kgaugelo Moishela   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Fightstar FC 25 Saturday, August 05, 2017
Apache Bar Alberton, GP South Africa Region
Welterweight Title Fight Pavier vs. Fonseca 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Edson Fonseca   defeats   Hein Pavier   via Submission, Armbar   1:07 Round 2 of 5, 4:07 Total Bout Page
Daniel Duda   defeats   Orlando Machava   via KO/TKO   2:03 Round 2 of 3, 5:03 Total Bout Page
Jan-Paul Ronge   defeats   Katiso Matime   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:43 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Wade Kerspuy   defeats   Micky Cloete   via Submission, Armbar   2:44 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cameron Saaiman   defeats   Gift Walker   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Godknows Ndlovu   defeats   Thabiso Setlau   via KO/TKO   1:03 Round 2 of 3, 4:03 Total Bout Page
Richard Zoutendyk   defeats   Ethiene Jacobs   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:37 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Musa Sethwape   defeats   Grant Myberg   via KO/TKO   2:04 Round 2 of 3, 5:04 Total Bout Page
Smit Steyn   defeats   Thandazani Velani   via KO/TKO   2:19 Round 3 of 3, 8:19 Total Bout Page
Wayne Prinsloo   defeats   Balby Muaka   via KO/TKO   1:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kabeya Amisi   defeats   Quinton Du Toit   via KO/TKO   2:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Julio Plaatjies   defeats   Ericoo Joson   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Diogenes Tomas   defeats   Shawn Lombard   via KO/TKO   1:22 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Righard Burger   defeats   Shaun Guest   via KO/TKO   2:21 Round 2 of 3, 5:21 Total Bout Page
Fightstar FC 24 Saturday, June 03, 2017
John Barrable Hall Benoni, GP South Africa Region
Roets vs. Wroots 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Roedie Roets   defeats   Keagan Wroots   via KO/TKO   1:44 Round 2 of 3, 6:44 Total Bout Page
Rocky Ilunga   defeats   Ewaldt Botha   via KO/TKO   0:21 Round 2 of 3, 5:21 Total Bout Page
Stephen May   defeats   Tshepo Majuba   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Kevin Koekemoer   defeats   Adriaan De Lange   via Submission, Keylock   2:06 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Nkosi Ndebele   defeats   Shaun Taylor   via KO/TKO   2:57 Round 2 of 5, 5:57 Total Bout Page
Serge Kasanda   defeats   Jurie van der Linde   via Submission, D'arce Choke   2:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Daniel Duda   defeats   Martin Gcinumkhondo   via KO/TKO   2:21 Round 2 of 3, 5:21 Total Bout Page
Stevo Law   defeats   James Mynhardt   via KO/TKO   1:58 Round 2 of 3, 4:58 Total Bout Page
Rudolf Pretorius   defeats   Damion Quinsee   via KO/TKO   2:59 Round 2 of 3, 5:59 Total Bout Page
Wade Loots   defeats   Thabiso Setlau   via KO/TKO   2:49 Round 3 of 3, 8:49 Total Bout Page
Jan-Paul Ronge   defeats   Blessing Fani   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fightstar FC 23 Saturday, May 06, 2017
Apache's Bar And Nightclub Alberton, GP South Africa Region
Featherweight Title Fight Steyn vs. Okoli 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Chukwumo Okoli   defeats   Elbert Lukas Steyn   via KO/TKO   1:19 Round 4 of 5, 10:19 Total Bout Page
Wade Kerspuy   defeats   Johannes Rudolph   via KO/TKO   2:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tshepo Majuba   defeats   Ruan Viviers   via KO/TKO   2:07 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Orlando Machava   defeats   Godknows Ndlovu   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:05 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
JT Botha   defeats   Sheldon James Victor   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:55 Round 2 of 3, 4:55 Total Bout Page
Stephen May   defeats   Stiaan Brown   via KO/TKO   2:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sean Frost   defeats   Rudolf Pretorius   via KO/TKO   1:56 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Adriaan De Lange   defeats   Richard Zoutendyk   via Disqualificaton, Illegal Knee   0:29 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Joshua Standers   defeats   Gary Lewis   via Submission, Keylock   1:09 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dimitri Fogg   defeats   Thian Van Den Berg   via KO/TKO   0:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Niel Duvenhage   defeats   Lecture Ntshangase   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   0:50 Round 3 of 3, 6:50 Total Bout Page
Jan-Paul Ronge   defeats   Paul Joubert   via KO/TKO   2:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mandisi Mda   defeats   Tshepo Tladi   via KO/TKO   2:28 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Alan Menhennet   defeats   Evan Fourie   via KO/TKO   2:42 Round 2 of 3, 5:42 Total Bout Page
Mosa Letlela   defeats   Damion Quinsee   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:41 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Brandin Myers   defeats   Quinton Jordan   via Decision, Majority   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Fightstar FC 22 Saturday, March 11, 2017
John Barrable Hall Benoni, GP South Africa Region
Els vs. Goncalves 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Steven Goncalves   defeats   Marcel Conrad Els   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Giovanni Pretorius   defeats   Juan Lubbe   via Submission, Verbal   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kevin Koekemoer   defeats   Dwain Meredith   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 5 Bout Page
Elbert Lukas Steyn   defeats   Nkosi Ndebele   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Shaun Taylor   defeats   Katiso Matime   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Hein Pavier   defeats   Stevo Law   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tito Van Den Berg   defeats   Gary Lewis   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nathanial Komana   defeats   Buya Blasie   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Stiaan Brown   defeats   Jaco Els   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Anton Van Der Walt   defeats   Kyle Watts   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Godknows Ndlovu   defeats   Junior Mutoto   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Smit Steyn   defeats   Morgan Hunter   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Gift Walker   defeats   Righard Burger   via Submission   of 3 Bout Page
Adriaan De Lange   defeats   Affie Watts   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rudolf Pretorius   defeats   Alon Breger   via KO/TKO, Injury   3:00 Round 2 of 3, 6:00 Total Bout Page
Jurie van der Linde   defeats   Corne Appelgrein   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kyla DeVries   defeats   Shalenne Kulkstra   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fightstar FC 21 Saturday, November 26, 2016
Hellenic Hall Germiston, GP South Africa Region
Joubert vs. Hlongwa 198 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jacques Joubert   defeats   Khulekani Hlongwa   via Submission, Armbar   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Marcel Conrad Els   defeats   Tommy Strydom   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Douw Eksteen   defeats   Francois Cundari   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Luthando Biko   defeats   Sbahle Mpanza   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 5 Bout Page
Nkosi Ndebele   defeats   Stephan De la Rey   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Chukwumo Okoli   defeats   Orlando Machava   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nerik Simões   defeats   Serge Kasanda   via KO/TKO, Head Kick   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Edson Fonseca   defeats   Scott Kenee   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rocky Muabu   defeats   Stiaan Brown   via Decision, Injury 2 of 3 Rds Complete   3 Rounds, 8:00 Total Bout Page
Ruan Viljoen   defeats   Dwayne Potgieter   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Brian Ntlwane   defeats   Gert Johannes Notnagel   via KO/TKO, Medical   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Katharyna Araujo   defeats   Shalenne Kulkstra   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Christiaan Van Der Merwe   defeats   Paster Zwane   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kabelo Mhlanga   defeats   Godknows Ndlovu   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Fightstar FC 20 Saturday, October 29, 2016
St. Marco Hall Polokwane, LP South Africa Region
Roets vs. Botha 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Roedie Roets   defeats   Ewaldt Botha   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Steven Goncalves   defeats   Ryan Pretorius   via Submission   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
HP Van Staden   defeats   Scott Kenee   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 2 of 5 Bout Page
Wade Kerspuy   defeats   Katiso Matime   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Nkosi Ndebele   defeats   Bheki Ngcobo   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Shaun Joubert   defeats   Micky Cloete   via Submission, Verbal   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Adriaan De Lange   defeats   MBE Belandry   via Submission, Verbal   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Hein Pavier   defeats   Paul-Hendrik Marais   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
JT Botha   defeats   Sean Frost   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Levis Buabua   defeats   Mario Van Wyk   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nasser Marques   defeats   Jurie van der Linde   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Andre Erasmus   defeats   Ashton Henning   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nathanial Komana   defeats   Marlinn Watton   via Submission, Verbal   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fightstar FC 19 Saturday, July 30, 2016
St. Johns - Hellenic Hall Germiston, GP South Africa Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Madlopha vs. Visser 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Mzamo Madlopha   defeats   Allen Visser   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Ewaldt Botha   defeats   Nerik Simões   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Chukwumo Okoli   defeats   Daniel Duda   via Decision   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Douw Eksteen   defeats   Fanie Prinsloo   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Scott Kenee   defeats   Stephen May   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Stephan De la Rey   defeats   Trezeguet Kanyinda   via Disqualificaton, Eye Poke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Orlando Machava   defeats   Katiso Matime   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Isak Lombard   defeats   Jason Holtshausen   via Submission, Darce Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Micky Cloete   defeats   Johannes Rudolph   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Tito Van Den Berg   defeats   Wayne Prinsloo   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Nkosi Ndebele   defeats   Lecture Ntshangase   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Imke-Marischca Kuikstra   defeats   Antoinette Visser   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Christiaan Mare   defeats   Anton Van Der Walt   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Hein Pavier   defeats   Jimmy James   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Luan De Rant   defeats   Wade Kerspuy   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Righard Burger   defeats   Aldo Booysen   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Fightstar FC 18 Saturday, May 07, 2016
St. Jons - Hellenic Hall Germiston, GP South Africa Region
Lightweight Title Fight Roets vs. Simões 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Roedie Roets   defeats   Nerik Simões   via Submission, Heel Hook   2:16 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Devon Cronje   defeats   Daniel Duda   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:08 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Francois Cundari   defeats   Shaun Van Tonder   via Submission, Armbar   1:13 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Steven Goncalves   defeats   Quade Allen   via KO/TKO   2:18 Round 2 of 3, 7:18 Total Bout Page
Mzamo Madlopha   defeats   Katiso Matime   via KO/TKO   3:03 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Orlando Machava   defeats   Johannes Rudolph   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Reece Van Der Merwe   defeats   Rocky Ilunga   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:03 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Gunther Kalunda Ngunza   defeats   Fanie Prinsloo   via Submission, Verbal   3:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sloane Goosen   defeats   Emil Gutsche   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Scott Kenee   defeats   Hein Pavier   via KO/TKO   2:46 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sheldon James Victor   defeats   Stephan De la Rey   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:12 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Stephen May   defeats   Stevo Law   via KO/TKO   2:46 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Imke-Marischca Kuikstra   defeats   Maure Tanya Miller   via KO/TKO   2:40 Round 2 of 3, 5:40 Total Bout Page
Ethienne Reynecke   defeats   Claude Laubscher   via Submission, Choke   2:29 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Adriaan Hattingh   defeats   Frans van Niekerk   via KO/TKO   1:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nkosi Ndebele   defeats   Beverly Mpofu   via KO/TKO   2:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Micky Cloete   defeats   Gert Johannes Notnagel   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:26 Round 2 of 3, 4:26 Total Bout Page
Fightstar FC 17 Saturday, February 27, 2016
St. Johns - Hellenic Hall Germiston, GP South Africa Region
Middleweight Title Fight Kokral vs. Du Plessis 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Niel Du Plessis   defeats   Anthony Kokral   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:41 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Elbert Lukas Steyn   defeats   Steven Goncalves   via KO/TKO   3:16 Round 3 of 5, 13:16 Total Bout Page
Bokang Masunyane   defeats   Mzamo Madlopha   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Marcel Conrad Els   defeats   Serge Kasanda   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:28 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Allen Visser   defeats   Sbonga Masango   via KO/TKO   1:19 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Chukwumo Okoli   defeats   Trezeguet Kanyinda   via Decision, Technical -medical Stoppaage   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Daniel Duda   defeats   Jason Le Roux   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Kabeya Amisi   defeats   Sheldon James Victor   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Johannes Rudolph   defeats   Katiso Matime   via KO/TKO   1:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Hein Pavier   defeats   Alfonso Grundling   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Shaun Van Tonder   defeats   Paul Joubert   via KO/TKO   1:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Andres Swanepoel   defeats   Jaco Els   via KO/TKO   0:11 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
William Joyner   vs.   Benjamin Mukendi   Ends in a No Contest   2:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Maure Tanya Miller   defeats   Nicole Guedes   via Submission, Side Choke   2:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fightstar FC 16 Saturday, December 05, 2015
St. Johns - Hellenic Hall Germiston, GP South Africa Region
Heavyweight Title Fight Mostert vs. Koekemoer 265 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Wessel Mostert   defeats   Kevin Koekemoer   via KO/TKO   of 5 Bout Page
Niel Du Plessis   defeats   Gerdus Scheepers   via Decision   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Roedie Roets   defeats   Marcel Conrad Els   via KO/TKO   of 5 Bout Page
Devon Cronje   defeats   Mzamo Madlopha   via Decision   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Francois Cundari   defeats   Nico Boshoff   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 5 Bout Page
Bokang Masunyane   defeats   Sbahle Mpanza   via KO/TKO   of 5 Bout Page
Elbert Lukas Steyn   defeats   Reece Van Der Merwe   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Christo Coskey   defeats   Eric Van Rooyen   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Aly Kalambay   defeats   Orlando Machava   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Julian Cook   defeats   Hein Pavier   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Darron Gordon   defeats   Johannes Rudolph   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Werner Els   defeats   Jason Mcque   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Alfonso Grundling   defeats   Gavin Du Preez   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Shaun Van Tonder   defeats   Benjamin Mukendi   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Quintin Rossouw   defeats   Patryk Esculudes   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Stephan De la Rey   defeats   Chukwumo Okoli   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Stevo Law   defeats   Jaco Els   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 3 Bout Page
Luthando Biko   defeats   Rocky Ilunga   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Allen Visser   defeats   Jacques De Beer   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   of 3 Bout Page

  • MMA Junkie : Jorge Masvidal rips 'diva' Nate Diaz for non-negotiable boxing stipulations
  • Jits Magazine : ADGS Rome 2024: Masters Put Their Skills To The Test As They Seek The Gold
  • MMA Mania : Behave Badly, Get Knocked Out
  • Middle Easy : Alex Pereira Wanted To KO Jamahal Hill For Disrespecting Him, Plans To Move Up To Heavyweight, Reacts To Tom Aspinall’s Cryptic Post
  • Jits Magazine : Alex Pereira Promoted To BJJ Black Belt After UFC 300 Win
  • MMA Junkie : Dana White interested in potential Amanda Nunes comeback vs. Kayla Harrison: 'Would absolutely be fun to see'
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC 300: 10 biggest takeaways from an unforgettable night in Las Vegas
  • MMA Mania : ‘Its Clear For Me, My Next Fight Is Against Max Holloway’
  • MMA Junkie : Arman Tsarukyan envisions 'best-case scenario' knocking out Islam Makhachev in rematch for title
  • Middle Easy : Kayla Harrison Explains Why She Didn’t Call Amanda Nunes Out, Down To Face Anybody Once She Becomes UFC Champ
  • The Athletic : Conor McGregor-Michael Chandler fight to headline UFC 303 in June
  • MMA Junkie : Zhang Weili recalls bizarre end to first round vs. Yan Xiaonan at UFC 300: 'I really thought that she was out'
  • MMAFighting.com : Max Holloway on pointing to canvas vs. Justin Gaethje, being counted out: ‘People needed to get reminded’
  • MMA Mania : ‘The Ultimate Holy Sh-t Moment Of All Time’
  • Middle Easy : Dana White Announces Conor McGregor vs. Michael Chandler To Headline UFC 303, Islam Makhachev vs. Dustin Poirier Set For 302
  • MMAFighting.com : Charles Oliveira laments not finishing Arman Tsarukyan at UFC 300, vows to ‘come back stronger’
  • MMA Junkie : Alex Pereira: Celebration after KO of Jamahal Hill at UFC 300 'the least that I could do' after trash talk
  • MMA Mania : White Loves Nunes vs. Harrison, Wants Holm To Retire
  • MMAFighting.com : Arman Tsarukyan explains trying to punch fan before UFC 300 fight, Dana White comments
  • MMA Mania : White Loves Nunes Vs. Harrison, Wants Holm To Retire