Ajax loader

Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Diamondback Fighting Championship

Diamondback Fighting Championship
  • Name: Diamondback Fighting Championship
  • Headquarters: Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
  • Acronyms: DFC
  • Also Known As: Diamondback FC
  • Promotion Links:
  • Tapology Accounts: Diamondback_FC

DFC Events

Diamondback FC 7 Saturday, November 10, 5:30 AM ET
Au Adelaide Oval North Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Australia & New Zealand Region
Main Card Title Fight Culibao vs. Marques Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Joshua Culibao   vs.   Rodolfo Marques   Confirmed   5 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Daniel Almeida   vs.   Dan Currie   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Gerhard Voigt   vs.   Matt Dockrill   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Tahiwi Sellars-McGee   vs.   Rainer Fumera   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Justin Van Heerden   vs.   Alan Hartley   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Dan Soltysiak   vs.   Nick Edwards   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Hayder Khudair   vs.   Anthony Pugliese   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Tautala Peau   vs.   Brando Pericic   Confirmed   3 x 3 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Steve Brown   vs.   Will Kolaroff   Confirmed   3 x 3 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Sam Warren   vs.   Thomas Tet   Confirmed   3 x 3 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Anthony Pugliese   vs.   Kyle Maistry   Confirmed   3 x 3 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Brad Walley   vs.   Chanthou Sin   Confirmed   3 x 3 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Diamondback FC 6: Warriors Friday, August 17, 2018
Au Adelaide Oval North Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Australia & New Zealand Region
Main Event Title Fight Alchin vs. Mitchell Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Rick Alchin   defeats   Shane Mitchell   via Submission, Triangle Choke   Round 2 of 5 Bout Page
Ethan Duniam   defeats   Greg Atzori   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Dan Currie   defeats   Nick Edwards   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Joel Downey-Cave   defeats   Goran Olujic   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jake Hearl   defeats   Ray Lawley-Sinclair   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Junior Mo   defeats   Josh Frank   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Travis May   defeats   Taylor Garrett   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Harry Gabrielson   defeats   Riley Payne   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Brad Walley   defeats   Kyle Maistry   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds Bout Page
Brando Pericic   defeats   Garry Smith   via KO/TKO, Punch   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ian Nguyen   vs.   Dylan Adams   Ends in a Draw, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Diamondback FC: Rising Stars 2 Friday, June 01, 2018
Au Golden Grove Recreation Centre South Australia Australia & New Zealand Region
Rogers vs. Garrett Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Tim Rogers   defeats   Taylor Garrett   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:59 Round 2 Bout Page
Diamondback FC 5 Saturday, March 10, 2018
Au Adelaide Oval Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Australia & New Zealand Region
Main Event Title Fight Turner vs. Sosoli Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Ben Sosoli   defeats   Mike Turner   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 5 Bout Page
Joel Kendrick   defeats   Jarod Barke   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ethan Duniam   defeats   Anthony Bynoe   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Dan Currie   defeats   Jay Mavromihalis   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nick Edwards   defeats   Josh Frank   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sy Leafa   defeats   Alan Hartley   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   0:27 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Matt Dockrill   defeats   Brad Harrop   via Submission   0:56 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tim Rogers   defeats   Karim Kamara   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Anthony Pugliese   defeats   Brad Walley   via Submission   of 3 Bout Page
Rhys Smith   defeats   Maclaughlan Jones-Simes   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
John Loughhead   defeats   Cameron Sinclair   via KO/TKO   3:00 Round 3 of 3, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Nathanael Sandery   defeats   Ryan Cooper   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Nate Klitscher   defeats   Hayden Theunens   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Diamondback FC 4 Sunday, October 15, 2017
Au Adelaide Oval Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Australia & New Zealand Region
Main Event Title Fight Radcliffe vs. Mitchell Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Shane Mitchell   defeats   Jason Radcliffe   via KO/TKO   4:23 Round 2 of 5, 9:23 Total Bout Page
Mike Turner   defeats   Jeremy Joiner   via Submission   Round 2 of 5 Bout Page
Sam Joe Toetu   defeats   Josh Frank   via KO/TKO   4:50 Round 2 of 3, 9:50 Total Bout Page
Michael Mannue   defeats   Jamie Renouf   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:20 Round 2 of 3, 8:20 Total Bout Page
Aydin Mrouki   defeats   Alan Hartley   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Lachlan Dart   defeats   Karim Kamara   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jay Mavromihalis   defeats   Nick Edwards   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Harry Gabrielson   defeats   Mark Masefield   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Tim Rogers   defeats   Tom Hamilton   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Diamondback FC 3 Sunday, July 16, 2017
Au Adelaide Oval Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Australia & New Zealand Region
Main Event Duniam vs. Bynoe Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Ethan Duniam   defeats   Anthony Bynoe   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Regan Neoh   defeats   Alan Hartley   via Submission, Heel Hook   3:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sebastian Temesi   defeats   Dan Currie   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Josh Frank   defeats   Richard Blake   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sam Joe Toetu   defeats   Matt Dockrill   via KO/TKO, Body Punch   2:55 Round 2 of 3, 7:55 Total Bout Page
Ben Sosoli   defeats   Gregory Hearne   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:42 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Michael Mannue   defeats   Rainer Fumera   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jake Chynoweth   defeats   Matt Modistach   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Brad Walley   defeats   Jack Hayes   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jack Shand   defeats   Tom Hamilton   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Anthony Pugliese   defeats   Ramin Aslami   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Riley Payne   vs.   Kane Selin   Confirmed   3 x 3 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Diamondback FC 2 Friday, March 03, 2017
Au Adelaide Oval Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Australia & New Zealand Region
Main Event Mitchell vs. Ropati Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Shane Mitchell   defeats   Brandon Ropati   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Dan Currie   defeats   Josh Frank   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jasper Dunphy   defeats   Matt Dockrill   via Disqualificaton, Illegal Upkick   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jeremy Joiner   defeats   Marcin Chalupa   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Sam Joe Toetu   defeats   Jarod Barke   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Alan Hartley   defeats   Michael Mannue   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:00 Round 2 of 3, 7:00 Total Bout Page
Lachlan Dart   defeats   Goran Olujic   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Harry Gabrielson   defeats   Kyle Bloksgaard   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Alish Smith   defeats   Alex Wellington   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sam Williams   defeats   Dean Morris   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Matty Kerr   defeats   Brad Walley   via Submission, Armbar   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Jay Mavromihalis   defeats   Tom Terry   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
MMA Rising Stars Saturday, December 03, 2016
Diamondback FC 1 Sunday, October 30, 2016
Au Adelaide Oval Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Australia & New Zealand Region
Main Event Mitchell vs. Eland Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Shane Mitchell   defeats   Matt Eland   via KO/TKO   0:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Luke Howard   defeats   Jasper Dunphy   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Alan Hartley   defeats   Goran Olujic   via Submission, Armbar   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Raymart Quintana   defeats   Kosta Masmanidis   via KO/TKO   0:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Michael Mannue   defeats   Jake Hearl   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kerry Smith   defeats   Rainer Fumera   via Submission, Peruvian Necktie   2:39 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Matt Dockrill   defeats   Cain Hauschild   via KO/TKO   0:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Steve Brown   defeats   Jake Chynoweth   via Submission   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Nick Edwards   defeats   Josh Frank   via Submission   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Dan Currie   defeats   John Giannakolopolous   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Julian Whyithe   defeats   Alen Rusmir   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page

Wiki

Edit Tapology wikis about fighters, bouts, events and more. Help build MMA knowledge online: Update Wiki

  • MMA Weekly : Donald Cerrone’s Sage Advice? Don’t Try To Be Conor McGregor or Colby Covington
  • MMA Junkie : Ricardo Lamas would 'love' Max Holloway-Brian Ortega winner but realistic about chances
  • MMAFighting.com : Neil Magny would’ve been ‘disappointed’ if coaches threw in towel during Ponzinibbio loss
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator 209 reactions: Winning and losing fighters on social media
  • MMA Junkie : Sean Shelby's Shoes: What's next for Santiago Ponzinibbio and UFC Fight Night 140's other winning fighters?
  • MMAFighting.com : Chatri Sityodtong predicts that more MMA trades are coming
  • MMA Junkie : Dana White shoots down Conor McGregor vs. Donald Cerrone reports
  • MMA Weekly : Santiago Ponzinibbio Calls for 2019 Title Shot with Tyron Woodley
  • MMAFighting.com : The Weekly Grind: Amanda Nunes pulls off ‘what the fluff challenge’, Khabib chats with Roy Jones Jr, more
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator 209 post-event facts: Patricio 'Pitbull' sets new all-time wins mark and more
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator 209 video highlights with more history for Patricio Freire in Israel
  • MMAFighting.com : Cynthia Calvillo says weigh-in only looked scary because she ‘didn’t want to give everybody a free show’
  • MMA Junkie : 'Beat up and disappointed' Neil Magny praises Santiago Ponzinibbio after UFC Argentina
  • MMA Weekly : Dana White Shoots Down Conor McGregor vs. Donald Cerrone Rumors
  • MMAFighting.com : Making the most of his second life, Ian Heinisch breaks through at UFC Argentina
  • MMA Junkie : Here's Conor McGregor channeling The Notorious B.I.G. in a Coogi sweater on Instagram
  • MMAFighting.com : Alexander Gustafsson: ‘We all know that I didn’t lose’ the first fight against Jon Jones
  • MMA Junkie : Santiago Ponzinibbio accuses Tyron Woodley of ducking him – but that's not all
  • MMAFighting.com : Ponzinibbio: If Woodley fights me, he knows ‘I’m going to knock him out’
  • MMA Weekly : LFA 54 Results & Highlights: Sabina Mazo Dominates in Flyweight Title Defense