Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Extreme Fighting Championship

Extreme Fighting Championship
  • Name: Extreme Fighting Championship
  • Headquarters: Chaco, Argentina
  • Acronyms: EFC
  • Also Known As: Extreme Fight Chaco
  • Promotion Links:
  • Tapology Accounts: MMA Argento

EFC Events

EFC 22 Friday, December 01, 2023
Club Central Norte Resistencia, CC Latin America Region
Lightweight Title Fight Escobar vs. Vera 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Carlos Javier Escobar   defeats   Brahian Vera   via Submission, Kimura   2:53 Round 2 of 3, 7:53 Total Bout Page
Ariel Gonzalez   defeats   Alejandro Benegas   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:48 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sebastian Benitez   defeats   Mario Emilio Acuña   via KO/TKO, Retirement   1:44 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Gaston Cisnero   defeats   Joaquin Maciel   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Aaron Benitez   defeats   Mauricio Alvarez   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Diego Emanuel Almiron   defeats   Diego Lezcano   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 6:00 Total Bout Page
Ezequiel Aguirre   defeats   Angelo Anderson   via Submission, Triangle Choke   3:23 Round 2 of 3, 6:23 Total Bout Page
Enzo Galeano   defeats   David Hidalgo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Daniel Stangaferro   defeats   Max Schiverjer   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 6:00 Total Bout Page
EFC 21 Friday, March 10, 2023
Resistencia, CC Latin America Region
Featherweight Title Fight Lopez vs. Rivarola 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Ariel Lopez   defeats   Antonio Rivarola   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Matias Jose Olguin   defeats   Cristian Muñoz   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:02 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sofía Esquer   defeats   Carmen Ortiz   via KO/TKO, Corner Stoppage   3:36 Round 2 of 3, 8:36 Total Bout Page
Mauricio Flores   defeats   Brahian Vera   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:28 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nicolas Mourglia   defeats   Gustavo Bazan   via KO/TKO, Injury   1:56 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Edgardo Pernas   defeats   Carlos Gómez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Mauro Gómez   defeats   Javier Oviedo   via KO/TKO   0:19 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Santiago Acevedo   defeats   Federico Garcia   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:54 Round 3 of 3, 9:54 Total Bout Page
Valeria Ibañez   defeats   Yesica Sanchez   via Disqualificaton, Unanimous   3:00 Round 3 of 3, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Joaquin Maciel   defeats   Patricio Sanchez   via Decision, Armbar   3 Rounds, 1:30 Total Bout Page
Sebastian Benitez   defeats   Daniel Jara   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:28 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC 20 Friday, March 04, 2022
Microestadio Chaco For Ever Resistencia, CC Latin America Region
Welterweight Title Fight Barrios Vargas vs. Armoa II 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jose Barrios Vargas   defeats   Fabian Armoa   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Ariel Lopez   defeats   Damian Maria   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Matias Ibañez   defeats   Nicolas Mourglia   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ariel Gonzalez   defeats   Franco Romero   via Submission, Armbar   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Gustavo Bazan   defeats   Mauricio Ariel Pare   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Carlos Gómez   defeats   Nicolas Vera   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Emanuel Ibarra   defeats   Javier Franco   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
EFC 17 Saturday, October 05, 2019
Resistencia, CC Latin America Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Etelechea vs. Lopez 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Franco Romero   defeats   Nestor Ruiz Diaz   via KO/TKO, Head Kick   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ariel Lopez   defeats   Pablo Etelechea   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Leopoldo Felix Luque   defeats   Matias Ribas   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Juan Jose Ibanez   defeats   Cesar Benitez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Nicolas Mourglia   defeats   Damian Ojeda   via Disqualificaton, Illegal Knee   2:15 Round 2 of 3, 7:15 Total Bout Page
Mauricio Flores   defeats   Pablo Gomez   via Submission, Armbar   2:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Roberto Benítez   defeats   Francisco Corrales   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Adriana Piedade   defeats   Lorena Quiroz   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Lucas Codutti   defeats   Gabriel Medina   via KO/TKO   3:15 Round 2 of 3, 8:15 Total Bout Page
Extreme Fight Chaco 16 Friday, June 07, 2019
Club San Martin CC, AR Latin America Region
Lightweight Title Fight Alegre vs. Navarro 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jose Luis Alegre   defeats   Arnulfo Navarro   via KO/TKO, Knee   0:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ariel Lopez   defeats   Nestor Ruiz Diaz   via KO/TKO   2:27 Round 2 of 3, 7:27 Total Bout Page
Leopoldo Felix Luque   defeats   Misael Alegre   via KO/TKO, Kick and Punches   2:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Damian Ojeda   defeats   Nicolas Mourglia   via N/A   2:40 Round 3 of 3, 12:40 Total Bout Page
Lucas Codutti   defeats   Anibal Pedrozo   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:05 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mercedes Cecilia Otazo   defeats   Giuliana Salinas   via N/A   3:10 Round 3 of 3, 13:10 Total Bout Page
Francisco Corrales   defeats   Mauricio Flores   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Ivan Sotelo   defeats   Jonatan Dmitrowicz   via Disqualificaton, Illegal Kick   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Franco Romero   defeats   Javier Fernandez   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   3:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Luis Fleita   defeats   Diego Eliorreta   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   3:05 Round 2 of 3, 8:05 Total Bout Page
Extreme Fight Chaco 15 Friday, April 05, 2019
Club Boca Unidos CC, AR Latin America Region
Alegre vs. Pedrozo 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jose Luis Alegre   defeats   Anibal Pedrozo   via Submission   3:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ariel Lopez   defeats   Pablo Etelechea   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Lucas Serino   defeats   Santiago Bubans   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Ivan Casco   defeats   Diego Eliorreta   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Tomas Aguirre   defeats   Roberto Benítez   via Submission   of 3 Bout Page
Adriana Piedade   defeats   Mercedes Cecilia Otazo   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Lucas Codutti   defeats   Juan Salinas   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Franco Romero   defeats   Osvaldo Delgado   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Extreme Fight Chaco 14 Friday, October 19, 2018
Complejo Deportivo 4 de Julio CC, AR Latin America Region
Middleweight Title Fight Barrios Vargas vs. Armoa 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jose Barrios Vargas   defeats   Fabian Armoa   via KO/TKO, Arm Injury   5:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jose Luis Alegre   defeats   Cesar Benitez   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Matias Genes   defeats   Roberto Gamarra Aranda   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ariel Lopez   defeats   Pablo Aguirre   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rodney Borja   defeats   Leopoldo Felix Luque   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cristian Gallego   defeats   Gustavo Bazan   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sofía Esquer   defeats   Beatriz Acosta   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jonathan Torres   defeats   Damian Ojeda   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Edgar Romero   defeats   Roberto Benítez   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Adriana Piedade   defeats   Aldana Maidana   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Fabricio Gonzalez   defeats   Fabio Gonzalez   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Javier Franco   defeats   Leonel Maidana   via Submission, Triangle Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Moises Gimenez   defeats   Sebastian Suarez   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Extreme Fight Chaco 12 Friday, July 27, 2018
Centro Deportivo 4 de Julio CC, AR Latin America Region
Armoa vs. Borja 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Fabian Armoa   defeats   Rodney Borja   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Roberto Gamarra Aranda   defeats   Sebastian Villa   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Ariel Lopez   defeats   Jimenez Castillo   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
David Maidana   defeats   Pablo Aguirre   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Damian Ojeda   defeats   Mauricio Marafiga   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Francisco Corrales   defeats   Anibal Pedrozo   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Fabricio Gonzalez   defeats   Fabio Gonzalez   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
Extreme Fight Chaco 11 Thursday, July 12, 2018
Resistencia, CC Latin America Region
Extreme Fight Chaco 10 Friday, November 11, 2016
Extreme Fight Chaco 9 Friday, December 11, 2015
Genes vs. Aquino Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Matias Genes   defeats   Miguel Aquino   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:15 Round 2 of 3, 6:15 Total Bout Page
Matias Jose Olguin   defeats   Angel Rodriguez Cabana   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Diego Martinez   defeats   Nestor Ruiz Diaz   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ruben Daniel Haurech   defeats   Diego Ferreira   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:22 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Juan Martin   defeats   Leopoldo Contreras   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:25 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Joaquin Villaba   defeats   Alejandro Aquino   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Esteban Barrientos   defeats   Raul Infran   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:39 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Leonel Ismael Diaz   defeats   Franco Michonovich   via Submission, Armbar   2:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jose Barrios Vargas   defeats   Leonardo Michonovich   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:25 Round 2 of 3, 7:25 Total Bout Page
Omar Benitez   defeats   Ricardo Romero   via KO/TKO, Retirement   5:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Extreme Fight Chaco 8 Friday, December 12, 2014
Resistencia, CC Latin America Region

  • Jits Magazine : Roberto Jimenez Withdraws From ADCC 2024 To Join Craig Jones Invitational
  • MMA Mania : Midnight Mania: USADA’s Fault? Islam Did Nothing Wrong!
  • MMA Mania : UFC 302: Best betting props, parlays and picks
  • MMA Junkie : Alexander Volkanovski guarantees 'real' version of himself in Ilia Topuria rematch, vows not to be timid
  • MMA Mania : ‘The UFC Are Gonna Tell Him What To Do’
  • MMA Junkie : UFC 302 commentary team, broadcast plans set: Daniel Cormier, Joe Rogan on call for Islam Makhachev's title defense
  • MMA Junkie : Conor McGregor suspects Islam Makhachev has staph infection ahead of UFC 302: 'Wash your f*cking self!'
  • MMA Mania : Staph? McGregor Calls Out Makhachev And ‘Scruffy F—ks’
  • MMA Junkie : UFC 302's Randy Brown no longer interested in Michael Chiesa: 'He's out of the rankings now'
  • MMAFighting.com : No Bets Barred: Will Dustin Poirier finish his story at UFC 302 and claim lightweight gold?
  • MMA Junkie : Dustin Poirier: UFC 302 title shot vs. Islam Makhachev is '25 minutes to finish the story'
  • MMA Mania : Garry = ‘Fake Version Of Conor McGregor’
  • MMAFighting.com : Cesar Almeida reacts to new gloves debuting at UFC 302: ‘It didn’t change much’
  • Middle Easy : Exclusive – Cory Sandhagen Feels ‘Chito’ Vera Had ‘No Business’ Fighting Sean O’Malley at UFC 299
  • MMA Junkie : Keep calm and secret juice: Paulo Costa embraces rare orderly lead up to UFC 302
  • Middle Easy : Alex Volkanovski Tempted By UFC 303 Back-Up Spot: ‘I Still Think I Outlast Conor McGregor’
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC 302 Embedded, episode 3: ‘Shut up and train’
  • MMA Mania : Strickland: ‘Bare-Knuckle Is F—king Trash’
  • MMAFighting.com : Michael Page roasts Ian Machado Garry, calls him ‘a bad BBL version’ of Conor McGregor
  • Middle Easy : Sean Strickland Believes the UFC ‘Dropped the Ball’ with New Glove Design: ‘They Absolutely Suck’