Ajax loader

Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

The Zone Fighting Championship

The Zone Fighting Championship
  • Name: The Zone Fighting Championship
  • Headquarters: Gothenburg, Sweden
  • Acronyms: ZFC, The Zone FC
  • Ownership: Varyags Combat Sports AB
  • Promotion Links:

The Zone FC Events

The Zone FC: Fight Night Friday, October 16, 2015
Se Trädgår'n Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Event Cruz vs. Siraj Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Sameer Siraj   defeats   Anderson Cruz   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Erik Carlsson   defeats   Mohammed Naemi   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Botan Tokay   defeats   Raiko Levitchi   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Arturo Chavez   defeats   Viktor Larsson   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:02 Round 3 of 3, 11:02 Total Bout Page
Pierre Hedberg   defeats   Alex Djukic   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:21 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Saeed Ganji   defeats   Tony Blomqvist   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   1:42 Round 3 of 3, 11:42 Total Bout Page
Tobias Harila   defeats   Nermin Mehmedagic   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:37 Round 2 of 3, 5:37 Total Bout Page
Daniel Hurtig   defeats   Taylan Isik   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   1:41 Round 3 of 3, 7:41 Total Bout Page
Axel Karlsson   defeats   Mikael Sandin   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:32 Round 3 of 3, 7:32 Total Bout Page
Daniel Karlsson   defeats   Ashkan Mehrdadpoor   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fredrik Sjölie   defeats   Carl-Johan Hoel   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
The Zone FC 13: Tough Luck Saturday, April 26, 2014
Se Liseberg Hall Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Event Jarman vs. Wallen Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
August Wallen   defeats   Raymond Jarman   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sirwan Kakai   defeats   Carl Fawcett   via KO/TKO, Ref Stoppage   4:34 Round 3 of 3, 14:34 Total Bout Page
Frantz Slioa   defeats   Rafael Macedo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Per Franklin   defeats   Vitaly Kalynyuk   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:11 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Erik Carlsson   defeats   Aymard Guih   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:25 Round 3 of 3, 13:25 Total Bout Page
Son Le Binh   defeats   Zied Hadraoui   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Niclas Danielsson   defeats   Ole Magnor   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:09 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mattia Bartolucci   defeats   Simon Bandarian   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pierre Hedberg   defeats   Ali El Idrissi   via Submission, Armbar   3:56 Round 3 of 3, 13:56 Total Bout Page
Fredrik Jostelius   defeats   Pedro Araujo   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
The Zone FC 12: Kamikaze Saturday, October 12, 2013
Se Liseberg Hall Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Event Lenogue vs. Wallen Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
August Wallen   defeats   Jean-Francois Lenogue   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:12 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Damien Lapilus   defeats   Alexander Proder   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:45 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rami Aziz   defeats   Brian Hooi   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:37 Round 2 of 3, 8:37 Total Bout Page
Per Franklin   defeats   Ylies Djiroun   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Erik Carlsson   defeats   Peter Etelian   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:26 Round 3 of 3, 12:26 Total Bout Page
Elina Nilsson   defeats   Zarah Fairn Dos Santos   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Robin Gidlöv   defeats   Peter Ryrland   via Submission, Guillotine   2:11 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marco Alunno   defeats   Zvonimir Kralj   via Submission, Reverse Headlock   4:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Son Le Binh   defeats   Samir Faiddine   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Amin Afsan   defeats   Haci Firat Dogan   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
The Zone FC 11: Survival Saturday, November 10, 2012
Se Liseberg Hall Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Event Title Fight Poberezhets vs. Bengtsson Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Dmitry Poberezhets   defeats   Eddy Bengtsson   via KO/TKO, Strikes   0:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Victor Cheng   defeats   Ion Pascu   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jean-Francois Lenogue   defeats   Martin Wojcik   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Magnus Strandner   defeats   Arunas Vilius   via Decision, Majority   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jonathan Svensson   defeats   Jerome Vaulerin   via KO/TKO   0:00 Round 2 of 3, 5:00 Total Bout Page
Per Franklin   defeats   Reda Sidhoum   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marcus Andersson   defeats   Dimitri Anghelou   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rami Aziz   defeats   Emil Ahlqvist   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Emil Hartsner   defeats   Gianluca Scottoli   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Erik Carlsson   defeats   Vladislav Shcheblykin   via KO/TKO, Strikes   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
The Zone FC 10 Sunday, May 06, 2012
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 9 Saturday, May 07, 2011
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 8 Friday, February 25, 2011
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 7 Saturday, November 27, 2010
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 6 Saturday, March 27, 2010
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 5 Saturday, November 07, 2009
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 4 Friday, April 24, 2009
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 3 Saturday, November 08, 2008
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 2 Saturday, May 10, 2008
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 1 Saturday, February 09, 2008
Se Stockholm, Sweden Europe Nordic Region

The Zone FC Wiki

Edit Tapology wikis about fighters, bouts, events and more. Help build MMA knowledge online: Update Wiki

  • MMAFighting.com : Antonina Shevchenko slated to face Jaimelene Nievera in Contender Series fight
  • MMAFighting.com : DWTNCS results: Four fighters earn UFC contracts
  • MMAFighting.com : Alexa Grasso vs. Angela Hill targeted for UFC Lincoln
  • MMAFighting.com : Luiz Firmino doesn’t think PFL 2 opponent Will Brooks is ‘that tough’
  • MMAFighting.com : DWTNCS Results: Season 2, Week 2
  • MMAFighting.com : MMA Fighting Archives: Bellator 138, featuring Kimbo Slice vs. Ken Shamrock
  • MMAFighting.com : Manager: ‘Jacare’ Souza not interested in David Branch fight
  • MMAFighting.com : Tyron Woodley reveals offer he got from Jon Jones for upcoming Colby Covington fight
  • MMAFighting.com : Contender Series headliner Yazan Hajeh looks to become first Palestine-born UFC fighter
  • MMAFighting.com : Feature film about UFC formation focusing on Rorion Gracie set 
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC 225’s estimated pay-per-view numbers are in
  • MMAFighting.com : Ketlen Vieira feeling ‘fooled’ by Amanda Nunes, confident she’s next in line for UFC belt
  • MMAFighting.com : Morning Report: Conor McGregor’s coach Owen Roddy thinks fight with Khabib Nurmagomedov ‘is building’
  • UFC.com : Eye: 'I know what lane I'm supposed to be in'
  • MMAFighting.com : Ronda Rousey goes berserk in WWE segment, ‘attacks’ Kurt Angle, Alexa Bliss
  • MMAFighting.com : Urijah Faber posts image of injured foot after incident in Singapore
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC Performance Institute recommends fighters stay within 10 percent of weight class on fight night
  • MMAFighting.com : Sage Northcutt returns against Zak Ottow at UFC Boise
  • MMAFighting.com : Monday Morning Analyst: Evaluating Greg Hardy’s pro debut
  • MMAFighting.com : Missed Fists: Female MMA prospects rule the weekend, former Ronda Rousey teammate Pauline Macias debuts, more