Ajax loader

Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

The Zone Fighting Championship

The Zone Fighting Championship
  • Name: The Zone Fighting Championship
  • Headquarters: Gothenburg, Sweden
  • Acronyms: ZFC, The Zone FC
  • Ownership: Varyags Combat Sports AB
  • Promotion Links:

The Zone FC Events

The Zone FC: Fight Night Friday, October 16, 2015
Se Trädgår'n Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Event Cruz vs. Siraj Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Sameer Siraj   defeats   Anderson Cruz   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Erik Carlsson   defeats   Mohammed Naemi   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Botan Tokay   defeats   Raiko Levitchi   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Arturo Chavez   defeats   Viktor Larsson   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:02 Round 3 of 3, 11:02 Total Bout Page
Pierre Hedberg   defeats   Alex Djukic   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:21 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Saeed Ganji   defeats   Tony Blomqvist   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   1:42 Round 3 of 3, 11:42 Total Bout Page
Tobias Harila   defeats   Nermin Mehmedagic   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   2:37 Round 2 of 3, 5:37 Total Bout Page
Daniel Hurtig   defeats   Taylan Isik   via KO/TKO, Ground and Pound   1:41 Round 3 of 3, 7:41 Total Bout Page
Axel Karlsson   defeats   Mikael Sandin   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:32 Round 3 of 3, 7:32 Total Bout Page
Daniel Karlsson   defeats   Ashkan Mehrdadpoor   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fredrik Sjölie   defeats   Carl-Johan Hoel   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
The Zone FC 13: Tough Luck Saturday, April 26, 2014
Se Liseberg Hall Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Event Jarman vs. Wallen Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
August Wallen   defeats   Raymond Jarman   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sirwan Kakai   defeats   Carl Fawcett   via KO/TKO, Ref Stoppage   4:34 Round 3 of 3, 14:34 Total Bout Page
Frantz Slioa   defeats   Rafael Macedo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Per Franklin   defeats   Vitaly Kalynyuk   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:11 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Erik Carlsson   defeats   Aymard Guih   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:25 Round 3 of 3, 13:25 Total Bout Page
Son Le Binh   defeats   Zied Hadraoui   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Niclas Danielsson   defeats   Ole Magnor   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:09 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mattia Bartolucci   defeats   Simon Bandarian   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Pierre Hedberg   defeats   Ali El Idrissi   via Submission, Armbar   3:56 Round 3 of 3, 13:56 Total Bout Page
Fredrik Jostelius   defeats   Pedro Araujo   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
The Zone FC 12: Kamikaze Saturday, October 12, 2013
Se Liseberg Hall Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Event Lenogue vs. Wallen Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
August Wallen   defeats   Jean-Francois Lenogue   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:12 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Damien Lapilus   defeats   Alexander Proder   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:45 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rami Aziz   defeats   Brian Hooi   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:37 Round 2 of 3, 8:37 Total Bout Page
Per Franklin   defeats   Ylies Djiroun   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Erik Carlsson   defeats   Peter Etelian   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:26 Round 3 of 3, 12:26 Total Bout Page
Elina Nilsson   defeats   Zarah Fairn Dos Santos   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Robin Gidlöv   defeats   Peter Ryrland   via Submission, Guillotine   2:11 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marco Alunno   defeats   Zvonimir Kralj   via Submission, Reverse Headlock   4:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Son Le Binh   defeats   Samir Faiddine   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Amin Afsan   defeats   Haci Firat Dogan   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
The Zone FC 11: Survival Saturday, November 10, 2012
Se Liseberg Hall Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
Main Event Title Fight Poberezhets vs. Bengtsson Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Dmitry Poberezhets   defeats   Eddy Bengtsson   via KO/TKO, Strikes   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Victor Cheng   defeats   Ion Pascu   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jean-Francois Lenogue   defeats   Martin Wojcik   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Magnus Strandner   defeats   Arunas Vilius   via Decision, Majority   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jonathan Svensson   defeats   Jerome Vaulerin   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3, 5:00 Total Bout Page
Per Franklin   defeats   Reda Sidhoum   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marcus Andersson   defeats   Dimitri Anghelou   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rami Aziz   defeats   Emil Ahlqvist   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Emil Hartsner   defeats   Gianluca Scottoli   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Erik Carlsson   defeats   Vladislav Shcheblykin   via KO/TKO, Strikes   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
The Zone FC 10 Sunday, May 06, 2012
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 9 Saturday, May 07, 2011
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 8 Friday, February 25, 2011
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 7 Saturday, November 27, 2010
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 6 Saturday, March 27, 2010
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 5 Saturday, November 07, 2009
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 4 Friday, April 24, 2009
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 3 Saturday, November 08, 2008
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 2 Saturday, May 10, 2008
Se Gothenburg, Sweden Europe Nordic Region
The Zone FC 1 Saturday, February 09, 2008
Se Stockholm, Sweden Europe Nordic Region

The Zone FC Wiki

Edit Tapology wikis about fighters, bouts, events and more. Help build MMA knowledge online: Update Wiki

  • MMA Junkie : Jessica-Rose Clark explains why she changed gyms in middle of UFC on FOX 31 camp
  • MMA Weekly : Michael Bisping Joins UFC Commentary Team with Move to ESPN in 2019
  • UFC.com : Falling Into Place
  • MMA Junkie : CSAC grants Jon Jones temporary fight license, clearing way for UFC 232
  • UFC.com : UFC Unfiltered
  • MMA Weekly : California Clears Jon Jones from Suspension List, Gives Him a Route to Clear His Reputation
  • MMAFighting.com : Jon Jones granted license by CSAC to compete at UFC 232, may participate in additional VADA drug testing
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator 213 main event breakdown: Key to Macfarlane vs. Letourneau is how long it stays standing
  • MMA Weekly : ONE Championship to Begin Broadcasting on American Television in 2019
  • MMAFighting.com : Undefeated LFA flyweight champ Sabina Mazo signs with UFC
  • MMA Junkie : Report: ONE Championship to air on TNT after signing U.S. broadcasting deal
  • MMA Weekly : ESPN Magazine Names Daniel Cormier One of the Most Dominant Athletes of 2018
  • MMA Junkie : Conor McGregor's coach, John Kavanagh, won't commit to training him for next UFC fight
  • UFC.com : TSN, RDS Extend Partnership with UFC
  • MMAFighting.com : Jon Jones CSAC meeting live stream now
  • MMAFighting.com : Jon Jones CSAC meeting video
  • MMA Junkie : UFC 231 winner Diego Ferreira keen to make up for lost time after 'stupid' USADA suspension
  • MMAFighting.com : Missed Fists: Fighters gone in (less than) 30 seconds at Shamrock FC, more
  • MMA Junkie : UFC 231 'Fight Motion': Max Holloway's mastery in super slo-mo is something special
  • MMAFighting.com : Valentina Shevchenko in no rush to fight Joanna Jedrzejczyk again