Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Liga Uruguaya MMA

Liga Uruguaya MMA
  • Name: Liga Uruguaya MMA
  • Headquarters: Montevideo, Uruguay
  • Acronyms: LUMMA
  • Promotion Links:

LUMMA Events

LUMMA 9: The Next Champions Saturday, December 21, 2019
Palacio Sudamerica Montevideo, Montevideo Department Latin America Region
Sanchez vs. Abreus 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Diego Sanchez   defeats   Axel Abreus   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:25 Round 2 of 3, 7:25 Total Bout Page
Juan Porto   defeats   Fabricio Sosa   via Submission, Heel Hook   3:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Genier Penagos   defeats   Oscar Paradiso   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Alexis Correa   defeats   Sebastian Hernandez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Anthony Prestes   defeats   Gustavo Cabara   via KO/TKO   2:45 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Jhonatan Machado   defeats   Marcelo Ross   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Brian Rotunno   defeats   Marcos Diaz Do Canto   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:15 Round 2 of 3, 5:15 Total Bout Page
Cristian Viana   defeats   Jhonatan Gonzalez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
LUMMA 8 Saturday, October 19, 2019
Melancia Shopping Rivera, Rivera Department Latin America Region
Machado vs. Mendez 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Nestor Machado   defeats   Yuri Mendez   via KO/TKO   1:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Juan Porto   defeats   Oscar Paradiso   via Submission, Americana   1:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Juan Eula   defeats   Gabriel Machado   via Submission   1:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Lucas Dos Reis   defeats   Heber Gutierrez   via Submission   2:51 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dario Bernabeu   defeats   Carlos Cuña   via Submission, Triangle Choke   1:48 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marcelo Ross   defeats   Jhonatan Machado   via KO/TKO   1:17 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Lucas Safadi   defeats   Federico Estrade   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Anthony Prestes   defeats   Hector Marroco   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   1:21 Round 2 of 3, 4:21 Total Bout Page
Abel Larrosa   defeats   Anderson Ferrulla   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Marcos Oliveira   defeats   Alexis Dos Santos   via KO/TKO   0:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Alexis Valentti   defeats   Henry Nuñez   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:47 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Agustin Paez   defeats   Pedro Sandim   via Submission   1:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
LUMMA 7 Sunday, June 30, 2019
Radisson Plaza Victoria Hotel Montevideo, Montevideo Department Latin America Region
Garrido vs. Camiza 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Gustavo Alfonso Garrido   defeats   Yonatan Camiza   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   4:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Rodrigo Damiano   defeats   Juecir Neuman   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:25 Round 2 of 3, 8:25 Total Bout Page
Genier Penagos   defeats   Nicolas Mateos   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   3:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Juan da Silva   defeats   Gabriel Machado   via KO/TKO   2:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fabricio Sosa   defeats   Yuri Mendez   via KO/TKO   1:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Nicolas Barna   defeats   Mateo Pereira   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Juan Carlos Duarte   defeats   Luis Maciel   via KO/TKO, Retirement   3:00 Round 2 of 3, 6:00 Total Bout Page
Daniel Bodeant   defeats   Daniel Silva   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Oscar Ramos   defeats   Javier Olivera   via KO/TKO   2:25 Round 2 of 3, 5:25 Total Bout Page
Sebastian Hernandez   defeats   Jonathan Messequet   via KO/TKO   2:20 Round 2 of 3, 5:20 Total Bout Page
Brian Rotunno   defeats   Mauricio Moreira   via Submission, Triangle Choke   1:42 Round 2 of 3, 4:42 Total Bout Page
Bruno Franco   defeats   Alexis Valentti   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Abel Larrosa   defeats   Marcos Diaz Do Canto   via Submission, Americana   2:10 Round 3 of 3, 8:10 Total Bout Page
Anthony Prestes   defeats   Gustavo Cabara   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Matias Teran   vs.   Agustin Paez   Ends in a Draw   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
LUMMA 6: The Defenders Sunday, December 09, 2018
Radisson Hotel Montevideo, Montevideo Department Latin America Region
Featherweight Title Fight Perez vs. Penagos 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Christian Perez   defeats   Genier Penagos   via KO/TKO   3:20 Round 2 of 5, 8:20 Total Bout Page
Diego Sanchez   defeats   Daniel Montero   via KO/TKO   1:21 Round 2 of 5, 6:21 Total Bout Page
Cafu Falcon   defeats   Leonardo Silva   via KO/TKO   0:51 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Juan Porto   defeats   Federico Perez   via Submission, Armbar   1:13 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Paulo Portillo   defeats   Rodrigo Bruzzone   via N/A   2:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Juan Antonio Silva   defeats   Elias Silva   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Jhonatan Ross   defeats   Gonzalo Fernandez   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Fabricio Sosa   defeats   Gabriel Britos   via KO/TKO   2:15 Round 3 of 3, 8:15 Total Bout Page
Pablo Sanchez   defeats   Gustavo Cabara   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Alexis Correa   defeats   Adrian Gomez   via KO/TKO   1:52 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mateo Rodriguez   defeats   Leonel Gonzalez   via N/A   of 3 Bout Page
LUMMA 5: Segunda Etapa Saturday, July 28, 2018
Radisson Hotel Montevideo, Montevideo Department Latin America Region
Sanchez vs. Martinez 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Diego Sanchez   defeats   Nicolas Martinez   via KO/TKO, Retirement   3:00 Round 2 of 3, 8:00 Total Bout Page
Juan Antonio Silva   defeats   Elias Silva   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Cristian Olivero   defeats   Lucas Alvares   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Jhonatan Ross   defeats   Maicol Nuñez   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Sebastian Hernandez   defeats   Jonathan Messequet   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Pablo Sanchez   defeats   Dario Bernabeu   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Alejandro Elias   defeats   Cristopher Bidart   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Gustavo Cabara   defeats   Gabriel Sobrera   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
LUMMA 4: Primera Etapa Friday, April 27, 2018
Radisson Plaza Victoria Hotel Montevideo, Montevideo Department Latin America Region
Silva vs. Falcon 265 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Cafu Falcon   defeats   Leonardo Silva   via KO/TKO   3:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Gustavo Alfonso Garrido   defeats   Daniel Montero   via KO/TKO   2:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Federico Perez   vs.   Juan Porto   Ends in a No Contest, Kick to the Groin   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Christian Perez   defeats   Cristian Gomez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Rodrigo Damiano   defeats   Yonatan Camiza   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Juan Antonio Silva   defeats   Marcos Diaz Do Canto   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Jonathan Messequet   defeats   Ramiro Lamenza   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Fabricio Sosa   defeats   Aldo Martinez   via KO/TKO   1:05 Round 2 of 3, 4:05 Total Bout Page
Juan Carlos Duarte   defeats   Maikol Araujo   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Gustavo Cabara   defeats   Ruben Martinez   via KO/TKO   1:27 Round 2 of 3, 4:27 Total Bout Page
Pablo Sanchez   defeats   Gonzalo Alvez   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Cristopher Bidart   defeats   Ignacio Bermudez   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Gonzalo Fernandez   defeats   Diego Viana   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Jhonatan Ross   defeats   Federico Estrade   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
LUMMA 3: Noche de Campeones Friday, December 22, 2017
Radisson Plaza Victoria Hotel Montevideo, Montevideo Department Latin America Region
Featherweight Title Fight Azurica vs. Perez 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Christian Perez   defeats   Esteban Azurica   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Leonardo Silva   defeats   Daniel Montero   via Decision, Guillotine Choke   3 Rounds, 3:42 Total Bout Page
Juan Porto   defeats   Fernando Silveira   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Nestor Machado   defeats   Rodrigo Bruzzone   via Submission   4:03 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Brian Araujo   defeats   Paolo Genovese   via KO/TKO   2:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Yonatan Camiza   defeats   Christian Gutierrez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Vhaner Vignone   defeats   Diego Sanchez   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Alexis Correa   defeats   Maximiliano Comesaña   via Submission, Americana   1:45 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fabricio Sosa   defeats   Matias Cabrera   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Pablo Sanchez   defeats   Gonzalo Alvez   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Alejandro Elias   defeats   Gustavo Cabara   via Submission   2:15 Round 2 of 3, 5:15 Total Bout Page
Mateo Rodriguez   defeats   Cristian Olivero   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Joan Sanchez   defeats   Nicolas Charlo   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jhonatan Ross   defeats   Facundo Castro   via Submission   1:21 Round 2 of 3, 4:21 Total Bout Page
LUMMA 2: Segunda Etapa Sunday, October 15, 2017
Radisson Plaza Victoria Hotel Montevideo, Montevideo Department Latin America Region
Silveira vs. Latorre 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jose Latorre   defeats   Fernando Silveira   via Submission   2:25 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Juan Porto   defeats   Carlos Fontans   via KO/TKO   2:09 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
German Barrios   defeats   Paolo Genovese   via KO/TKO   2:25 Round 2 of 3, 7:25 Total Bout Page
Christian Perez   defeats   Manuel Suarez   via KO/TKO   2:06 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Fabricio Sosa   defeats   Gustavo Cabara   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Flavio Segovia   defeats   Yoyuart Mendez   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:51 Round 3 of 3, 7:51 Total Bout Page
Mateo Rodriguez   defeats   Cristian Olivero   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Adrian Almada   defeats   Diego Sanchez   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Nahuel Lopez   defeats   Jhonatan Ross   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Joan Sanchez   defeats   Federico Estrade   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   1:17 Round 3 of 3, 7:17 Total Bout Page
Nicolas Charlo   defeats   Nahuel Rosas   via KO/TKO   2:16 Round 2 of 3, 5:16 Total Bout Page
Pablo Sanchez   defeats   Dario Bernabeu   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Alexis Correa   defeats   Alvaro Fleitas   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
LUMMA 1: Evento Clasificatorio Saturday, August 12, 2017
Radisson Plaza Victoria Hotel Montevideo, Montevideo Department Latin America Region
Perez vs. Bruzzone 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Christian Perez   vs.   Rodrigo Bruzzone   Ends in a Draw   3:00 Round 3 of 3, 13:00 Total Bout Page
Sergio Martinez   defeats   Nestor Machado   via KO/TKO   1:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Martin Marquez   defeats   Fernando Silveira   via KO/TKO   2:21 Round 2 of 3, 7:21 Total Bout Page
Jose Latorre   defeats   Agustin Marquez   via Submission, Armbar   3:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Leonardo Silva   defeats   Alvaro Acosta   via KO/TKO, Retirement   5:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Gustavo Cabara   defeats   Martin Godoy   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Diego Sanchez   defeats   Federico Arnejo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Jhonatan Ross   defeats   Pablo Sabetai   via KO/TKO   2:33 Round 2 of 3, 5:33 Total Bout Page
Joan Sanchez   defeats   Nicolas Sampietro   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Nicolas Charlo   defeats   Nahuel Lopez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Cristian Olivero   defeats   Aldo Martinez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Dario Bernabeu   defeats   Nicolas Vazquez   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Limber Tamareo   vs.   Nahuel Rosas   Ends in a Draw   3:00 Round 3 of 3, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Mateo Rodriguez   defeats   Lautaro Gonzalez   via Submission, Armbar   2:50 Round 2 of 3, 5:50 Total Bout Page
Fabricio Sosa   defeats   Martin Dominguez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Luis Garcia   defeats   Matias Cabrera   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Alexis Correa   defeats   Daniel Lima   via KO/TKO   2:50 Round 3 of 3, 8:50 Total Bout Page
Adrian Castellanos   defeats   Fernando Ledesma   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page

  • MMAFighting.com : UFC Saudi Arabia post-fight show: Reaction to Robert Whittaker destroying Ikram Aliskerov
  • MMA Mania : Perfection Is Back On The Menu!
  • MMA Junkie : Robert Whittaker eager for UFC rematch vs. Dricus Du Plessis, cites improvement: 'I want to run it back'
  • MMAFighting.com : Dana White reacts to Kelvin Gastelum’s latest weight-cut struggles: ‘It’s extremely disappointing’
  • MMA Junkie : Dana White open to Robert Whittaker in UFC 305 backup role: 'We'd love to have him'
  • MMA Junkie : Dana White 'not thrilled' with Kelvin Gastelum after UFC on ABC 6 weight issues
  • MMA Mania : Bonuses! Bobby Knuckles Banks Extra $50k For Monster KO
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC Saudi Arabia bonuses: Robert Whittaker, Volkan Oezdemir’s stunning knockouts lead list
  • MMA Junkie : UFC 2024 post-fight bonus winners: Inside the numbers
  • Bad Left Hook : Jack Catterall vs Regis Prograis set for Aug. 24 in Manchester
  • MMAFighting.com : Bellator Dublin results: Ramazan Kuramagomedov ekes out decision over Jason Jackson to claim welterweight title
  • MMA Junkie : UFC on ABC 6 bonuses: Robert Whittaker's statement KO nets extra $50,000
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator Dublin results: Ramazan Kuramagomedov outworks Jason Jackson to claim welterweight title
  • MMA Mania : Arisen Khamzat Reacts To Whittaker KO: We Are Not Done!
  • MMAFighting.com : ‘Put him on stilts’: Pros react to Robert Whittaker obliterating Ikram Aliskerov at UFC Saudi Arabia
  • MMAFighting.com : Robert Whittaker vs. Ikram Aliskerov full fight video highlights
  • UFC.com : Bonus Coverage | UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs Aliskerov
  • MMA Mania : UFC Saudi Arabia Results
  • MMAFighting.com : Robert Whittaker scores vicious knockout to dispatch Ikram Aliskerov in UFC Saudi Arabia main event
  • MMA Junkie : Social media reacts to Robert Whittaker's sick KO of Ikram Aliskerov at UFC on ABC 6