Tapology Annual Ranking
MMA's Best Fights of the Year 2023
Annual Rankings are for the best bouts in a given year. Tapology users submit their own lists which are combined into consensus rankings. Learn More.
What are 2023's Best Fights? Updated 6 hrs, 58 mins ago
Tapology member rankings let you decide. Create YOUR own ranking today.
Rankings
-
202
Ogasawara vs. Tor.Sangtiennoi
One Friday Fights 46
Chorfah Tor.Sangtiennoi wins via KO/TKO, Right Straight Dec 2023
-
201
Pavlovich vs. Blaydes
UFC Fight Night
Sergei Pavlovich wins via KO/TKO, Punches to Ground and Pound Apr 2023
-
203
Sor.Jor.Piek Uthai vs. Aminipour
One Friday Fights 46
Kulabdam Sor.Jor.Piek Uthai wins via KO/TKO, Left Hook to the Body Dec 2023
-
204
Or.Pimonsri vs. Balyko
One Friday Fights 33
Alexey Balyko wins via Decision, Unanimous Sep 2023
-
206
Ward vs. Babene
Bellator 299
Gregory Babene wins via Submission, Guillotine Choke Sep 2023
-
205
Zhumagulov vs. Van
UFC on ABC 5
Joshua Van wins via Decision, Split Jun 2023
-
207
Patterson vs. Ashmouz
UFC 286
Yanal Ashmouz wins via KO/TKO, Counter Left to Ground Strikes Mar 2023
-
208
Tafa vs. Porter
UFC 284
Justin Tafa wins via KO/TKO, Counter Left Feb 2023
-
209
Vergara vs. Salvador
UFC 291
CJ Vergara wins via Decision, Unanimous Jul 2023
-
211
Kirk vs. Ribovics
UFC 290
Esteban Ribovics wins via Decision, Unanimous Jul 2023
-
210
Hadley vs. Durden
UFC Fight Night
Cody Durden wins via Decision, Unanimous Aug 2023
-
213
Alvarado vs. Brown
BKFC 41
James Brown wins via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage Apr 2023
-
212
Brennan vs. Almeida
Bellator 298
Lucas Brennan wins via KO/TKO, Knee Aug 2023
-
215
Cosce vs. Urbina
UFC Fight Night
Gilbert Urbina wins via KO/TKO, Front Kick to Body May 2023
-
214
Kareckaite vs. Judice
Contender Series 2023
Ernesta Kareckaite wins via Decision, Split Sep 2023
-
216
Filho vs. Barez
UFC Fight Night
Jafel Filho wins via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke Jul 2023
-
217
Magomedkerimov vs. Egli
PFL 3
Magomed Magomedkerimov wins via KO/TKO, Head Kick Apr 2023
-
218
Malott vs. Fugitt
UFC 289
Mike Malott wins via Submission, Guillotine Choke Jun 2023
-
219
Rębecki vs. Fiore
UFC Fight Night
Mateusz Rębecki wins via Decision, Unanimous Jan 2023
-
220
Jacoby vs. Nzechukwu
UFC Fight Night
Dustin Jacoby wins via KO/TKO, Right Cross to Ground Strikes Aug 2023
-
221
Jauregui vs. Gomes
UFC 290
Denise Gomes wins via KO/TKO, Punches Jul 2023
-
223
Pearce vs. Brito
UFC Fight Night
Joanderson Brito wins via Submission, Ninja Choke Nov 2023
-
222
Silva vs. Pacheco
Contender Series 2023
Danny Silva wins via Decision, Unanimous Sep 2023
-
224
Ditcheva vs. Scatizzi
PFL Europe 4
Dakota Ditcheva wins via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage (swollen Eye) Dec 2023
-
225
Nedoh vs. Powell
PFL Europe 4
Jakob Nedoh wins via KO/TKO, Punches to Ground and Pound Dec 2023
-
226
Maia vs. O'Neill
UFC 286
Jennifer Maia wins via Decision, Unanimous Mar 2023
-
227
Or Kwanmuang vs. Şen
One Friday Fights 45
Soner Şen wins via KO/TKO, Punch Dec 2023
-
228
Tate vs. Avila
UFC Fight Night
Miesha Tate wins via Submission, Rear Naked Choke Dec 2023
-
230
Turrey vs. Smolkova
United Fight League 1
Zurina Turrey wins via Decision, Unanimous Feb 2023
-
229
Vieira vs. Pennington
UFC Fight Night
Raquel Pennington wins via Decision, Split Jan 2023
-
231
Ruziboev vs. Ferreira
UFC Fight Night
Nursulton Ruziboev wins via KO/TKO, Counter Right to Ground and Pound Jul 2023
-
232
Razak Alhassan vs. Ribeiro
UFC Fight Night
Abdul Razak Alhassan wins via KO/TKO, Punches Jan 2023
-
233
Prates vs. Ramirez
Contender Series 2023
Carlos Prates wins via KO/TKO, Straight Left Aug 2023
-
234
Isakov vs. Mederos
Contender Series 2023
MarQuel Mederos wins via KO/TKO, Knee Oct 2023
-
236
Pérez vs. Cannetti
Combate Global
Cristian Pérez wins via KO/TKO Jun 2023
-
235
Strickland vs. Imavov
UFC Fight Night
Sean Strickland wins via Decision, Unanimous Jan 2023
-
237
Gaiyanghadao vs. Carrillo
One Friday Fights 46
Nico Carrillo wins via KO/TKO, Elbow Dec 2023
-
239
Castillo vs. Hammond
Combate Global
Ivan Castillo wins via KO/TKO Dec 2023
-
238
Gustafsson vs. Lampinen
FCR 16
Andreas Berg Gustafsson wins via KO/TKO, Punches to Ground and Pound Jun 2023
-
240
Rozenstruik vs. Almeida
UFC on ABC 4
Jailton Almeida wins via Submission, Rear Naked Choke May 2023
-
241
Collard vs. Nishikawa
PFL 3
Clay Collard wins via Decision, Unanimous Apr 2023
-
243
Newson vs. McGhee
UFC Fight Night
Marcus McGhee wins via Submission, Rear Naked Choke Apr 2023
-
242
Quarantillo vs. Jackson
UFC Fight Night
Billy Quarantillo wins via Decision, Unanimous Aug 2023
-
244
Ring vs. Pajuelo
Contender Series 2023
Luis Pajuelo wins via KO/TKO, Knee and Ground Punches Aug 2023
-
245
Jackson vs. Veretennikov
United Fight League 2
Nikolay Veretennikov wins via Submission May 2023
-
246
Ribeiro vs. Goodwin
United Fight League 1
Lívio Ribeiro wins via Submission, Triangle Armbar Feb 2023
-
247
Hamlet vs. Kasanganay
PFL 7
Impa Kasanganay wins via KO/TKO, Punches Aug 2023
-
248
Moraes vs. Braga
PFL 4
Gabriel Alves Braga wins via KO/TKO, Straight Right to Hammerfists Jun 2023
-
249
Oliveira vs. Madrigal
Contender Series 2023
Vinicius Oliveira wins via KO/TKO, Left Hook Sep 2023
-
250
Collard vs. Ray
PFL 6
Clay Collard wins via KO/TKO, Punches Jun 2023
Ranking Contributors
As Tapology users create their own lists, the consensus rankings will update in real-time. For 2023 Fights of the Year, the 100 most-recently updated member lists will be included.