Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Showdown Fights

Showdown Fights
  • Name: Showdown Fights
  • Headquarters: Orem, Utah, United States
  • Acronyms: SF
  • Promotion Links:
  • Tapology Accounts: ShowdownScott

SF Events

Showdown Fights 16 Friday, September 11, 2015
UCCU Center Orem, UT
Showdown Fights 15: Castillo vs. Marunde Friday, November 21, 2014
UCCU Center Orem, UT US West Region
Castillo vs. Marunde 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Bristol Marunde   defeats   Dave Castillo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
David Putvin   defeats   Jordan Clements   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:07 Round 2 of 3, 7:07 Total Bout Page
Lucas Montoya   defeats   Koffi Adzitso   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Eric Wahlin   defeats   Jarome Hatch   via KO/TKO   0:17 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Olly Bradstreet   defeats   Patrick Reeves   via KO/TKO   2:32 Round 2 of 3, 7:32 Total Bout Page
Skyler Frazier   defeats   Jesse O'Rullian   via KO/TKO   0:42 Round 2 of 3, 5:42 Total Bout Page
Eti Palu   defeats   Ken Brecke   via KO/TKO   2:09 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mike Jones   defeats   Chris Sowell   via KO/TKO   1:51 Round 2 of 3, 6:51 Total Bout Page
Joe Flores   defeats   Fakatoa Toa   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
UCCU Center Orem, UT US West Region
Heavyweight Title Fight Jorgensen vs. Fuimaono 265 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jan Jorgensen   defeats   Ben Fuimaono   via Submission, Shoulder Choke   1:13 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
DeAnna Bennett   defeats   Colleen Schneider   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:02 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Clay Collard   defeats   Nick Compton   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Seante Williams   defeats   Rhett Morehouse   via KO/TKO   4:52 Round 2 of 3, 9:52 Total Bout Page
David Putvin   defeats   Brian Thomas   via Submission, Triangle Choke   1:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Craig Ross   defeats   Kensei Sato   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:55 Round 3 of 3, 13:55 Total Bout Page
Eti Palu   defeats   Eric Tillotson   via KO/TKO   0:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Brad Darrington   defeats   Austin Miller   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Cezly Collard   defeats   Jason Hernandez   via KO/TKO   0:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Johann Rubio   defeats   Cory Collard   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   0:55 Round 3 of 3, 6:55 Total Bout Page
Kaytlin Neil   defeats   Veta Arteaga   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Jesse O'Rullian   defeats   Tyson Barnhart   via KO/TKO   2:04 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Showdown Fights 13: Lopez vs. Castillo Friday, January 24, 2014
Utah Valley University Orem, UT US West Region
Castillo vs. Lopez 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Dave Castillo   defeats   Jorge Lopez   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Clay Collard   defeats   Jason Brenton   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Edgar Garcia   defeats   Jordan Smith   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jordan Clements   vs.   Curtis Johnsen   Overturned to No Contest   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jarome Hatch   defeats   Ryan Wagner   via KO/TKO   2:13 Round 2 of 3, 7:13 Total Bout Page
Michael Arrant   defeats   Jack Montgomery   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
DeAnna Bennett   defeats   Sharon Jacobson   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:12 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
David Putvin   defeats   Kerry Lattimer   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:14 Round 2 of 3, 6:14 Total Bout Page
Randy Yellowhair   defeats   Mitch Thompson   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Adam Nijem   defeats   Fred Bulletts   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:32 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Westin Wilson   defeats   Thomas Prestriedge   via KO/TKO   1:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Showdown Fights 12: Buchholz vs. Collard 2 Saturday, September 28, 2013
UCCU Center Orem, UT US West Region
Lightweight Title Fight Buchholz vs. Collard II 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Clay Collard   defeats   Justin Buchholz   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Sean O'Connell   defeats   Marvin Eastman   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jorge Lopez   defeats   Brandon Melendez   via KO/TKO   3:34 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jan Jorgensen   vs.   Eric Smith   Overturned to No Contest   0:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jarome Hatch   defeats   Ben Robinson   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:06 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Seante Williams   defeats   Aaron Sawyer   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage   5:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
David Putvin   defeats   Landon Selin   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:10 Round 3 of 3, 11:10 Total Bout Page
Miles Hunsinger   defeats   Eti Palu   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:01 Round 3 of 3, 13:01 Total Bout Page
Adam Nijem   defeats   Jermaine Tisi   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:37 Round 2 of 3, 5:37 Total Bout Page
Kaytlin Neil   defeats   Krystal Larsen   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:10 Round 2 of 3, 4:10 Total Bout Page
UCCU Center Orem, UT US West Region
Lightweight Title Fight Buchholz vs. Bell 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Justin Buchholz   defeats   Gordon Bell   via KO/TKO   2:06 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Jason South   defeats   Phil Dace   via Submission, Triangle Choke   4:05 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jan Jorgensen   defeats   Kip Ramos   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Nick Rossborough   defeats   Lucas Taber   via KO/TKO   2:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Brandon Melendez   defeats   Colton Vaughn   via Submission, Kimura   2:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sidiah Parker   defeats   Jarome Hatch   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Lance Palmer   defeats   Patrick Reeves   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Eduardo Rivera   defeats   Mike Gahan   via KO/TKO   1:49 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Adam Nijem   defeats   Jered Rivas   via KO/TKO   0:47 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Brad Darrington   defeats   AJ Tovey   via KO/TKO   1:56 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Showdown Fights 10: Collard vs. Clements Friday, February 08, 2013
UCCU Center Orem, UT US West Region
Collard vs. Clements 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Clay Collard   vs.   Jordan Clements   Ends in a No Contest, Corner Stoppage   2:08 Round 2 of 3, 7:08 Total Bout Page
Jason South   defeats   Kyacey Uscola   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:12 Round 2 of 3, 7:12 Total Bout Page
Kito Andrews   defeats   Jake Paul   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jarome Hatch   defeats   Josh VanderVeur   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:43 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jake Heun   defeats   Colton Vaughn   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:04 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
DeAnna Bennett   defeats   Julianna Peña   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Adam Nijem   defeats   Alexzander Brown   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mike Gahan   defeats   Lance Gorman   via KO/TKO, Knees and Elbows   2:20 Round 2 of 3, 7:20 Total Bout Page
Will Nau   defeats   Clinton Williams   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Kani Correa   defeats   Joe Lakhani   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:20 Round 2 of 3, 6:20 Total Bout Page
UCCU Center Orem, UT US West Region
Lightweight Title Fight Castillo vs. Buchholz 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Justin Buchholz   defeats   Dave Castillo   via KO/TKO   4:30 Round 3 of 5, 14:30 Total Bout Page
Sean O'Connell   defeats   Chris Guillen   via KO/TKO   0:17 Round 3 of 3, 10:17 Total Bout Page
Clay Collard   defeats   Steve Sharp   via KO/TKO   4:44 Round 2 of 3, 9:44 Total Bout Page
Gordon Bell   defeats   Sean Powers   via Submission, Kneebar   0:35 Round 2 of 3, 5:35 Total Bout Page
Jarome Hatch   defeats   Cisco Alcantara   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Brandon Hempleman   defeats   Olly Bradstreet   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Billy Daniels   defeats   Derek Wilkerson   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Denver Merrifield-Nirva   defeats   Augustin Espinoza   via Submission, Armbar   2:04 Round 2 of 3, 7:04 Total Bout Page
Danny Gunn   defeats   Sean Pickett   via KO/TKO   2:37 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Landon Selin   defeats   Colby Goetz   via KO/TKO   1:16 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Showdown Fights 8: Burkman vs. Yager Saturday, August 25, 2012
UCCU Center Orem, UT US West Region
Burkman vs. Yager 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Josh Burkman   defeats   Jamie Yager   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:25 Round 2 of 3, 8:25 Total Bout Page
Dave Castillo   defeats   Gordon Bell   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:39 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Justin Buchholz   defeats   Clay Collard   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:35 Round 3 of 3, 11:35 Total Bout Page
Jan Jorgensen   defeats   Clifton Bishop   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mike Gahan   defeats   Daniel Goode   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:29 Round 2 of 3, 8:29 Total Bout Page
Jordan Chandler   defeats   Craig Ross   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:24 Round 2 of 3, 5:24 Total Bout Page
Alexis Burkman   defeats   Mark Nay   via Disqualificaton, Illegal Kick   4:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Eric Wahlin   defeats   Cisco Alcantara   via Submission, Calf Slicer   2:05 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Brad Darrington   defeats   Tanner Cowan   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Showdown Fights 7: Uprising Friday, May 04, 2012
UCCU Events Center Orem, UT US West Region
O'Connell vs. Ramos 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Sean O'Connell   defeats   Kip Ramos   via KO/TKO, Strikes   0:36 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Brock Jardine   defeats   Blas Avena   via KO/TKO, Strikes   2:31 Round 2 of 3, 7:31 Total Bout Page
Jarome Woodbury   defeats   Jeremy Peterson   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jan Jorgensen   defeats   Tyson Collett   via KO/TKO, Strikes   1:44 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Derrick Burnsed   defeats   Steve Sharp   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:22 Round 2 of 3, 6:22 Total Bout Page
Dave Castillo   defeats   Ricky Musgrave   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ed Whitmore   defeats   Jarome Hatch   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Clay Collard   defeats   Steve Walser   via KO/TKO, Strikes   0:44 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Daniel Stratton   defeats   Jeremiah Guzman   via Submission, Kneebar   1:01 Round 2 of 3, 6:01 Total Bout Page
Dustin Jenkins   defeats   Josh Bateman   via KO/TKO, Strikes   0:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Showdown Fights 6: Breakout Friday, February 24, 2012
UCCU Events Center Orem, UT US West Region
Burkman vs. Adzitso 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Josh Burkman   defeats   Koffi Adzitso   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Sean O'Connell   defeats   Trevor Carlson   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Steve Sharp   defeats   Mario Espinoza   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   5:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jordan Clements   vs.   Dave Castillo   Ends in a No Contest, Overturned   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jan Jorgensen   defeats   Aaron Magro   via KO/TKO, Strikes   2:10 Round 2 of 3, 7:10 Total Bout Page
George Lockhart   defeats   Jarome Hatch   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jason South   defeats   Tim Ruberg   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   3:36 Round 2 of 3, 8:36 Total Bout Page
Lance Palmer   defeats   Jordan Chandler   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   4:07 Round 2 of 3, 9:07 Total Bout Page
DeAnna Bennett   defeats   Andrea Miller   via KO/TKO, Strikes   2:41 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jeremiah Guzman   defeats   Jesse Clark   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   3:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dustin Jenkins   defeats   Domenic Rossetti   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   0:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Showdown Fights 5: Evolution Friday, November 18, 2011
UCCU Events Center Orem, UT US West Region
Smith vs. McDonald 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jordan Smith   defeats   Josh McDonald   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Jan Jorgensen   defeats   Lolo Tuiaki   via KO/TKO, Retirement   5:00 Round 2 of 3, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Jarome Hatch   defeats   Brandon Melendez   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:27 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tandi Schaeffer   defeats   Amanda LaVoy   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Denver Merrifield-Nirva   defeats   Randy Rodoni   via Submission, Armbar   4:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dave Castillo   defeats   Mario Espinoza   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   1:46 Round 3 of 3, 11:46 Total Bout Page
Mikhail Venikov   defeats   Zach Owens   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Sean Powers   defeats   Eduardo Rivera   via Submission, Armbar   2:27 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
William Dabell   defeats   Danny Gunn   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   1:25 Round 2 of 3, 4:25 Total Bout Page
Nate Kearsley   defeats   Randy Yellowhair   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Showdown Fights 4 Saturday, April 16, 2011
Orem, UT US West Region
Showdown Fights 3 Friday, January 28, 2011
Orem, UT US West Region
Showdown Fights 2 Friday, September 24, 2010
Orem, UT US West Region
Showdown Fights 1 Friday, April 09, 2010
Orem, UT US West Region
Throwdown Showdown 5 Friday, November 20, 2009
Orem, UT US West Region
Throwdown Showdown 4 Saturday, June 06, 2009
West Valley City, UT US West Region
Throwdown Showdown 3 Friday, February 20, 2009
Salt Lake City, UT US West Region
Throwdown Showdown 2 Friday, September 26, 2008
Orem, UT US West Region
Throwdown Showdown 1 Friday, April 18, 2008
Orem, UT US West Region

  • MMA Junkie : UFC exec Marc Ratner explains why promotion will not implement open scoring
  • MMA Mania : ‘They’re Not On My Level Yet!’ Usman Names Four ‘Hot Chick’ Opponent Options
  • MMAFighting.com : Marcin Tybura vs. Serghei Spivac rematch headlines UFC Vegas 95
  • MMA Junkie : UFC's Chris Curtis hopes for 'slobberknocker' vs. Paulo Costa: 'Give me my shot at the top 10'
  • MMA Mania : 260lb Old ‘Bones’ Teases Miocic Tilt ‘16 Weeks Away’
  • Bad Left Hook : ‘Put this little twerp in his place’: Mike Perry promises to give Jake Paul ‘hell’
  • MMA Mania : 260lb Old ‘Bones’ Teases Miocic Tilt ‘16 Weeks Away
  • MMAFighting.com : ONE CEO Chatri Sityodtong was ‘very cautious’ signing Adrian Lee after ‘unspeakable tragedy’ with sister Victoria Lee
  • Middle Easy : Henry Cejudo Touts Rose Namajunas As ‘Problematic’ Matchup For UFC Champ Alexa Grasso
  • UFC.com : JunYong Park Finally Feels Comfortable
  • Bad Left Hook : ‘Lay off the cocaine, get in the gym’: Jake Paul rips Conor McGregor and BKFC
  • UFC.com : How To Watch And Stream UFC 304: Edwards vs Muhammad 2
  • MMA Junkie : Artem Vakhitov, who holds kickboxing win over Alex Pereira, set for Dana White's Contender Series bout
  • UFC.com : Bill Algeo: Building A Bright Future
  • MMA Mania : Chimaev And Strickland ‘Have Some Unfinished Business’
  • MMAFighting.com : Ryan Garcia charged with misdemeanor vandalism following arrest in June
  • MMAFighting.com : Cody Garbrandt vs. Miles Johns set for Oct. 12 UFC event
  • MMAFighting.com : Artem Vakhitov, last man to beat Alex Pereira in kickboxing, set to fight at Dana White’s Contender Series
  • Middle Easy : (Exclusive) Gooden On Alex Pereira’s Potential For Third UFC Belt: ‘When Will This Come Around Again?’
  • MMA Mania : Sorry Mac! Paul Will KO Perry, Embarrass BKFC