Lethwei Promotion

World Lethwei Championship

World Lethwei Championship
  • Name: World Lethwei Championship
  • Headquarters: Yangon, Myanmar
  • Acronyms: WLC
  • Promotion Links:
  • Tapology Accounts: Nyi Min Han  |  geraldngkk

WLC Events

WLC 20 Friday, December 03, 12:00 AM ET
Mandalay, MM
WLC 19 Friday, November 05, 8:00 PM ET
US
WLC 18 Friday, August 06, 10:00 AM ET
Tokyo, JP Japan Region
WLC 17 Saturday, May 01, 10:00 AM ET
Hpa-An Township, Kayin
WLC 16 Friday, March 12, 2021
Yangon, Yangon Region
WLC 15 Friday, January 08, 2021
Bangkok, TH Asia Southeast Region
WLC 14 Friday, November 27, 2020
Mandalay, MM
WLC 13: Lethwei Showcase Friday, September 25, 2020
Phnom Penh, KH Asia Southeast Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Lethwei)   Antonio Faria   defeats   Jose Francisco Vinuelas   via KO/TKO   3:00 Round 3 of 5, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Nicolas Mendès   defeats   Saensuek   via KO/TKO   1:30 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Leehaney Henrique   defeats   Vladimir Shulyak   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Yoel Paique   defeats   Saw Hla Min   via KO/TKO   0:37 Round 2 of 5, 3:37 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Pha Kyaw Hae   vs.   Bandasak   Ends in a Draw, Draw   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Miriam Sabot   defeats   Petchnaree   via KO/TKO   3:00 Round 3 of 5, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Elamghari Ayoub   defeats   Jay Chay   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
WLC 12: Hideout Battle Friday, August 28, 2020
Yangon, Yangon Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Lethwei)   Souris Manfredi   defeats   Maisha Katz   via KO/TKO, Retirement   3:00 Round 4 of 5, 12:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Somiong Luktupfah   defeats   Artur Te   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Kristof Kirsch   defeats   Gligor Stojanov   via Decision   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Nabil Anane   defeats   Saw Phoe Khwar   via Decision   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Sherzod Kabutov   defeats   Nakha   via Decision   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Omar Mahir   defeats   Tophik Abdullaev   via KO/TKO   1:24 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Myagmasuren Borkhuu   defeats   Nur Mohammad   via KO/TKO   2:20 Round 4 of 5, 11:20 Total Bout Page
WLC 11: Battlebones Friday, January 31, 2020
Thein Phyu Indoor Stadium Yangon, Yangon Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Lethwei)   Naimjon Tuhtaboyev   defeats   Too Too   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Somiong Luktupfah   defeats   Sok Rith   via KO/TKO   1:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Souris Manfredi   defeats   Tran Thi Lua   via KO/TKO   1:51 Round 2 of 3, 4:51 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Samuel Toscano   defeats   Saw Kaung Htet   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Hein Tun Aung   defeats   Em Sothy   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Saw Hla Min   defeats   Tun Lin Aung   via KO/TKO   0:46 Round 3 of 3, 6:46 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Eh Mwe   defeats   Thar Win Tun   via KO/TKO   1:47 Round 3 of 3, 7:47 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Lin Htet Naing   defeats   Zin Bo   via Decision, Unanimous   4 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
WLC 10: Fearless Tigers Friday, October 04, 2019
Mandalar Thiri Indoor Stadium Mandalay, MM
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Lethwei)   Phyan Thwe   defeats   Shwe Yar Mann   via KO/TKO   1:23 Round 4 of 5, 10:23 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Tha Pyay Nyo   vs.   Yan Naing Tun   Ends in a Draw, Draw   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Ye Thway Ne   vs.   Saw Min Min   Ends in a Draw, Draw   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Lwan Chai   vs.   Htoo Nay Thu   Ends in a Draw, Draw   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Kyaw Swar Win   vs.   Pat Kyaw Lin Naing   Ends in a Draw, Draw   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Thway Thit Win Hlaing   defeats   Burutlet Petchyindee Academy   via KO/TKO   2:21 Round 2 of 5, 5:21 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Nicola Barke   defeats   Bianka Balajti   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Mite Yine   defeats   Thanh Tung Nguyen   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Elite Peakday   defeats   Shuklaine Min   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Thway Thit Maung   defeats   Omar El Ouers   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Auk Chin Lay   defeats   Hein Tun Aung   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Saw Kaung Htet   defeats   Saw Min Naing   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 17:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Soe Win Than   defeats   Thein Soe   via KO/TKO   0:31 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
WLC 9: King of Nine Limbs Friday, August 02, 2019
Mandalar Thiri Indoor Stadium Mandalay, MM
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Lethwei)   Dave Leduc   defeats   Seth Baczynski   via KO/TKO   2:40 Round 2 of 5, 5:40 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Sasha Moisa   defeats   Artur Saładiak   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Souris Manfredi   defeats   Eh Yanut   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Trần Duy Nhất Nguyễn   defeats   Izat Zaki   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Hein Tun Aung   defeats   Linn Htet Aung   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Aung Paing   defeats   Paing Thet Aung   via Decision, Unanimous   4 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Saw Lin Lin   defeats   Saw El Kaluu   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
WLC 8: Karen Spirit Sunday, May 05, 2019
Chitthu Myaing Park Hpa-An Township, Kayin
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Lethwei)   Mite Yine   defeats   Morn Samet   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Burutlet Petchyindee Academy   defeats   Kyaw Zin Latt   via KO/TKO   1:23 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Thway Thit Aung   defeats   David McCarthy   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Saw Min Min   defeats   Aung Aung Htoo   via KO/TKO, Corner’s Retirement   3:00 Round 3 of 5, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Huynh Ha Huu Hieu   defeats   Eh Eh   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Thway Thit Maung   defeats   Aung Hein   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Hein Tun Aung   defeats   Than Zaw   via KO/TKO   1:23 Round 4 of 5, 10:23 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Ba Hein   defeats   Min Htet Kyaw   via KO/TKO   2:43 Round 3 of 5, 8:43 Total Bout Page
WLC 7: Mighty Warriors Friday, February 22, 2019
Mandalar Thiri Indoor Stadium Mandalay, MM
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Lethwei)   Antonio Faria   defeats   Saw Htoo Aung   via KO/TKO   2:00 Round 2 of 5, 5:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Sasha Moisa   defeats   Shwe Yar Mann   via KO/TKO   1:40 Round 3 of 5, 7:40 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Yan Naing Tun   defeats   Saw Ba Oo   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Trần Duy Nhất Nguyễn   defeats   Pich Mtes Khmang   via KO/TKO   2:13 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Htoo Nay Thu   defeats   Duang Phyu   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Saw Min Min   defeats   Saw Darwait   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Tun Min Naing   defeats   Saw Thar Nge   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
WLC 6: Heartless Tiger Saturday, September 29, 2018
Thuwunna Stadium Yangon, Yangon Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Lethwei)   Soe Lin Oo   defeats   Wen Wen Zhao   via KO/TKO   0:40 Round 2 of 5, 3:40 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Saw Htoo Aung   defeats   Kyaw Zin Latt   via KO/TKO   2:59 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Yan Naing Tun   defeats   Roeung Sophorn   via KO/TKO   2:59 Round 3 of 5, 8:59 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Tha Pyay Nyo   defeats   Sokhrukh Kholmurodov   via KO/TKO, Doctor’s Stoppage   1:25 Round 3 of 5, 7:25 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Antonio Faria   defeats   Nguyen Tang Quyen   via KO/TKO   1:48 Round 3 of 5, 7:48 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Pich Mtes Khmang   defeats   Mite Yine   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Pite Htwe   defeats   San Thu Oo   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Lethee Moe   defeats   Shuklaine Min   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
WLC 5: Knockout War Saturday, June 02, 2018
Theikdi Indoor Stadium Naypyitaw, MM
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Lethwei)   Artur Saładiak   defeats   Saw Ba Oo   via KO/TKO   1:00 Round 4 of 5, 10:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Kyaw Zin Latt   defeats   Saw Darwait   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Saw Nga Man   defeats   Michael Badato   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Tha Pyay Nyo   defeats   Phoe La Pyae   via KO/TKO   0:46 Round 2 of 5, 3:46 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Nou Srey Pov   defeats   Shwe Nadi   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Antonio Faria   defeats   Mite Yine   via KO/TKO, Doctor's Stoppage   3:00 Round 3 of 5, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Saw Htoo Aung   defeats   Lethee Moe   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
WLC 4: Bareknuckle-King Saturday, February 17, 2018
Wunna Theikdi Indoor Stadium Naypyitaw, MM
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Lethwei)   Too Too   defeats   Vasyl Sorokin   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Saw Ba Oo   defeats   Tha Pyay Nyo   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Kyaw Zin Latt   defeats   Ba Htoo Maung   via KO/TKO   2:50 Round 3 of 3, 8:50 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Saw Darwait   defeats   Pat Kyaw Lin Naing   via KO/TKO   2:34 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Nou Srey Pov   defeats   Shwe Sin Min   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Chit Maung Maung   defeats   Sithu   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Lethee Moe   defeats   Thway Thit Maung   via KO/TKO   1:23 Round 4 of 5, 10:23 Total Bout Page
WLC 3: Legendary Champions Saturday, November 04, 2017
Thuwunna Indoor Stadium Yangon, MM
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Lethwei)   Too Too   defeats   Michael Badato   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Saw Nga Man   defeats   Eddie Farrell   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Soe Lin Oo   defeats   Umar Semata   via KO/TKO   1:14 Round 2 of 3, 4:14 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Artur Saładiak   defeats   Alex Bublea   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Thway Thit Win Hlaing   defeats   Shan Ko   via KO/TKO   1:55 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Phoe La Pyae   defeats   Rin Sarouth   via KO/TKO   1:10 Round 3 of 3, 7:10 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Mite Yine   defeats   Pha Kyaw Hae   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 5:50 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Chit Maung Maung   defeats   Doe Lay   via Decision, Unanimous   4 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
WLC 2: Ancient Warriors Saturday, June 10, 2017
Thuwunna Stadium Yangon, Yangon Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Lethwei)   Artur Saładiak   defeats   Soe Lin Oo   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Too Too   defeats   James Benal   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Thway Thit Win Hlaing   defeats   Shwe Yar Mann   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Phoe Thaw   defeats   Josh Fitzroy   via KO/TKO   2:35 Round 4 of 4, 11:35 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Kyar Pouk   defeats   Htet Aung Oo   via KO/TKO, Medical Stoppage   1:12 Round 2 of 3, 4:12 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Phoe La Pyae   defeats   Sein Myo Aung   via KO/TKO   1:48 Round 2 of 3, 4:48 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Pite Htwe   defeats   Ye Yint Aung   via Decision, Unanimous   4 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Sithu   defeats   Shan Lay   via Decision, Split   4 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
WLC 1: The Great Beginning Friday, March 03, 2017
Mingalardon Event Zone Yangon, Yangon Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
(Lethwei)   Tun Tun Min   defeats   Nicholas Carter   via KO/TKO   2:59 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Too Too   defeats   Eddie Farrell   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Thway Thit Win Hlaing   defeats   Saw Ba Oo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Poe Thaw   defeats   Jian Kai Chee   via KO/TKO   0:47 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Sein Myo Aung   defeats   Ye Man Hein   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Kyar Pouk   defeats   Prak Chansin   via KO/TKO   1:34 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Yan Naing Tun   defeats   Zwe Shwe Ko   via KO/TKO   0:22 Round 3 of 3, 6:22 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Thet Paing Oo   defeats   Shwe Phar Se   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Pite Htwe   defeats   Tun Tun Naing   via KO/TKO   1:00 Round 2 of 3, 4:00 Total Bout Page
(Lethwei)   Ye Tway   defeats   Saw Min Naing   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page

World’s First Sports-Cultural Showcase
World Lethwei Championship is the first media property to combine the excitement of world-class sports action with an enriching cultural experience. Since its inception, World Lethwei Championship has become the first media property ever created in Myanmar to be available globally. It is currently broadcast live globally to more than 100 million potential viewers. World Lethwei Championship features and pays respect to the tradition and history of the ancient burmese martial art of lethwei, which dates back more than a millenia. The sport is packaged in the style of a world-class television product complete with exciting walkouts, emphatic music and cutting edge technology.

Last updated 01.15.2020, 12:15 AM ET
Wiki Contributors:

  • MMA Weekly : UFC 263 Countdown | Full Episode
  • MMA Junkie : Aaron Pico wants to start avenging losses after Bellator 260: 'They fought me when I knew nothing'
  • MMAFighting.com : Demian Maia looks back at the moments that defined his career ahead of last fight on UFC deal
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC 263 Embedded, Episode 6: Israel Adesanya ‘is definitely under his skin’
  • MMA Junkie : Yaroslav Amosov wants Jason Jackson, not Michael Page, after Bellator 260 title win
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC 263 start time, TV schedule for Israel Adesanya vs. Marvin Vettori 2
  • MMA Weekly : Take a look back at every UFC middleweight champion | Video
  • MMA Junkie : UFC 263 live-streaming watch-along with MMA Junkie Radio
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC 263 predictions
  • MMA Junkie : UFC 263 play-by-play and live results (6 p.m. ET)
  • MMA Junkie : UFC 263 discussion thread
  • MMA Weekly : Check out the UFC 263 Cold Open | Video
  • MMA Weekly : Invicta FC: Phoenix Tournament: Atomweights – Event Replay
  • MMA Weekly : Amarsanaa Tsogookhuu defeats Ben Wilhelm at ONE: ‘Full Blast’ Part II
  • MMA Weekly : Bellator 260 Results: Yaroslav Amosov defeats Douglas Lima to capture welterweight title
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC 263: Adesanya vs. Vettori 2 preview show
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: NBA vet Lamar Odom destroys Aaron Carter in circus celebrity boxing match
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC 263 Results: Adesanya vs. Vettori 2
  • MMAFighting.com : Invicta Phoenix Series 4 results: Jessica Delboni earns title rematch with tourney win
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator 260 results: Yaroslav Amosov dominates Douglas Lima with wrestling to win title