Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Alabama Fighting Championship

Alabama Fighting Championship
  • Name: Alabama Fighting Championship
  • Headquarters: Rainsville, Alabama, United States
  • Acronyms: AFC
  • Promotion Links:
  • Tapology Accounts: Sammcalpin

AFC Events

AFC 8: All American Bash Saturday, September 11, 4:00 PM ET
Dekalb County Schools Coliseum Rainsville, AL US Southeast Region
Light Heavyweight Title Fight Sparks vs. Budka 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Will Sparks   vs.   Dylan Budka   Confirmed   3 x 3 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Eric Olsen   vs.   Jesse Romans   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
James Adcock   vs.   Cole Ferrell   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Joe Long   vs.   Darnell Truett   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Bret Adams   vs.   Ka'Sim Ruffin   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Musa Conteh   vs.   Dornes Butler   Confirmed   3 x 3 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Trevor Peek   vs.   Ben Brewer   Confirmed   3 x 5 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Amanda Macioce   vs.   Sabrina Stover   Confirmed   3 x 3 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Cole Wells   vs.   Ben Rainwater   Confirmed   3 x 3 Minute Rounds Bout Page
J'Mar Moore   vs.   Carter Beekman   Confirmed   3 x 3 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Breanna Shedd   vs.   Bonny Wagener   Confirmed   3 x 3 Minute Rounds Bout Page
John Hampton   vs.   Will Baxter   Confirmed   3 x 3 Minute Rounds Bout Page
Montana Keitz   vs.   Mardrell Kirby   Confirmed   3 x 3 Minute Rounds Bout Page
AFC 7: Reunion Saturday, June 05, 2021
Dekalb County Schools Coliseum Rainsville, AL US Southeast Region
Welterweight Title Fight Peek vs. Mims 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Trevor Peek   defeats   Cris Mims   via KO/TKO   4:49 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Michael Phillips   defeats   Cody Shelton   via Submission, Triangle Choke   4:04 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Blair Prince   defeats   Lucas Mast   via KO/TKO   0:48 Round 3 of 3, 10:48 Total Bout Page
Billy Swanson   defeats   Cameron Graham   via Submission   2:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Will Sparks   defeats   Will Baxter   via KO/TKO   0:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Andrew Sturdivant   defeats   James Haley   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   2:30 Round 2 of 3, 5:30 Total Bout Page
Amanda Macioce   defeats   Taylor Dagner   via KO/TKO   1:21 Round 2 of 3, 4:21 Total Bout Page
J'Mar Moore   defeats   Tyler Langford   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Montana Keitz   defeats   Eric Lewis   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Trey Manley   defeats   Sam McAlpin   via KO/TKO   3:44 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Justin Jamar   defeats   Brandon Williamson   via KO/TKO   2:05 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Luke Alexander   defeats   Trent Anderson   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
AFC 6: Smoke in the Hills Saturday, February 20, 2021
The Venue at Coosa Landing Gadsden, AL US Southeast Region
Lightweight Title Fight Wender vs. Hill 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Travis Hill   defeats   Chase Wender   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:36 Round 2 of 3, 5:36 Total Bout Page
James Adcock   defeats   Cody Shelton   via KO/TKO   4:20 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Trevor Peek   defeats   Darnell Truett   via KO/TKO   2:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
David Lewis   defeats   Donny Simpson   via Submission, Arm Bar   0:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Karl Williams   defeats   Charles Philpot   via KO/TKO   4:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marlen Morgan   defeats   Ethan Beddingfield   via KO/TKO, Dr. Stoppage   0:03 Round 3 of 3, 6:03 Total Bout Page
Will Spann III   defeats   Trey Slaton   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Ashley Averitt   defeats   Bonny Wagener   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Tyler Langford   defeats   Micah Downs   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:58 Round 2 of 3, 3:58 Total Bout Page
Will Baxter   defeats   Cody Cooper   via KO/TKO   0:42 Round 3 of 3, 6:42 Total Bout Page
Will Sparks   defeats   Jessie Fowlkes   via KO/TKO   0:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
AFC 5: Five On It Saturday, October 03, 2020
Sand Mountain Park and Amphitheater Albertville, AL US Southeast Region
Wilhite vs. Peek 165 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Stephen Wilhite   vs.   Trevor Peek   Ends in a No Contest   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Tresean Gore   defeats   Christian Echols   via Submission, Choke   2:17 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jose Evans   defeats   Will Sparks   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:09 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Chase Wender   defeats   Cody Shelton   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   2:48 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Krissa Timbs   defeats   Mary Rosenbeck   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:19 Round 2 of 3, 5:19 Total Bout Page
Blair Prince   defeats   Dinh Bates   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Jacub Harrell   defeats   James Haley   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:57 Round 2 of 3, 5:57 Total Bout Page
Hunter Hamilton   defeats   Stephen Owens III   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   2:16 Round 2 of 3, 5:16 Total Bout Page
Travis Hill   defeats   Malik Anbar   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   3:07 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tyler Langford   defeats   Brandon Williamson   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Ebony Weeks   defeats   Bonny Wagener   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
JaVontae Trowel   defeats   Corey Perego   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:16 Round 2 of 3, 5:16 Total Bout Page
Luke Alexander   defeats   Johnny Carter III   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   0:38 Round 3 of 3, 6:38 Total Bout Page
Jacob Gonzalez   defeats   Jermaine Anthony   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Marlen Morgan   defeats   Seth Lawrence   via Submission, Armbar   2:27 Round 2 of 3, 5:27 Total Bout Page
Landon Hawkins   defeats   Eric Lewis   via Submission, Armbar   2:39 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
AFC 4: Blood on the Mountain Saturday, July 11, 2020
Dekalb County Schools Coliseum Rainsville, AL US Southeast Region
Marer vs. Anbar 150 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Joshua Marer   defeats   Malik Anbar   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Billy Bailey   defeats   Dornes Butler   via Submission, Kneebar   1:38 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cody Shelton   defeats   Wesley Dunlap   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   0:43 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jacub Harrell   defeats   Tyler Langford   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Harrison Aiken   defeats   Austin Higdon   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:03 Round 2 of 3, 4:03 Total Bout Page
Mary Rosenbeck   defeats   Angel Blackwell   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Mark Young   defeats   JaVontae Trowel   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
James Haley   defeats   Brandon Williamson   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:19 Round 3 of 3, 8:19 Total Bout Page
Louis Brewington   defeats   Lathan Nelson   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   2:12 Round 3 of 3, 8:12 Total Bout Page
Stephen Owens III   defeats   Joseph Umphrey   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:14 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Bonny Wagener   defeats   Ansleigh Wilk   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:45 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marlen Morgan   defeats   Nkosi Miller   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
AFC 4: Blood On The Mountain (cancelled) Saturday, March 28, 2020
DeKalb County Schools Coliseum Rainsville, AL
AFC 3: The Hunt Saturday, September 14, 2019
Huntsville Agribusiness Center Huntsville, AL US Southeast Region
Wilhite vs. Craft 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Stephen Wilhite   defeats   Chris Craft   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dillion Haggard   defeats   Tyler Langford   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Logan Neal   defeats   Cody Shelton   via Submission, Triangle Choke   1:12 Round 2 of 3, 4:12 Total Bout Page
Charles Philpot   defeats   Ty Troutman   via Submission, Verbal   4:36 Round 2 of 3, 9:36 Total Bout Page
Keith Brown   defeats   Emory Norred   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Nick Guiditta   defeats   Malik Anbar   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:19 Round 2 of 3, 5:19 Total Bout Page
Blair Prince   defeats   Justin Abner   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:42 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Michael Richey   defeats   Matt Picus   via Submission, Guillotine   1:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Daniel Whisenant   defeats   Brewer Gilliland   via Submission, Armbar   2:48 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mark Young   defeats   Mark Squires   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   1:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jacub Harrell   defeats   Joseph Umphrey   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Stephen Owens III   defeats   Chris Palmerton   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Austin Higdon   defeats   Tyler Johnson   via KO/TKO, Punch   0:34 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jonathan Singleterry   defeats   Caleb Perea   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
AFC 2: Homecoming Saturday, June 15, 2019
DeKalb Coliseum Rainsville, AL US Southeast Region
Middleweight Title Fight Davis vs. Nott 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Devin Davis   defeats   Trent Nott   via KO/TKO   0:52 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Logan Neal   defeats   Neal Powell   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:50 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Dillion Haggard   defeats   Cody Shelton   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 3 of 5 Bout Page
Christian Echols   defeats   Derek James   via Submission, Kimura   0:21 Round 2 of 3, 3:21 Total Bout Page
Tyler Langford   defeats   Mark Young   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   1:07 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Koree Stewart   defeats   Cody Phillips   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:23 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Charles Philpot   defeats   Chad Finnerty   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:49 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Micah Downs   defeats   Aaron Todd   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Jose Evans   defeats   Austin Higdon   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   2:52 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Clay Malone   defeats   Jacub Harrell   via Decision, Majority   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Blake Poore   defeats   Jesse Cloud   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:20 Round 2 of 3, 3:20 Total Bout Page
Matt Picus   defeats   Tristen Keller   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Corey Perego   defeats   Budd Cook   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
AFC 1: Small Town Throwdown Saturday, July 14, 2018
Dekalb County Coliseum Rainsville, AL US Southeast Region
Welterweight Title Fight Peek vs. Hopkins 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Trevor Peek   defeats   Greg Hopkins   via KO/TKO, Punch   1:09 Round 4 of 5, 10:09 Total Bout Page
Morgan Hickam   defeats   Danielle Wynn   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Treston Vines   defeats   Blair Prince   via Submission, Armbar   2:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Chad Finnerty   defeats   Trent Anderson   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Garrett Sharp   defeats   Corey Perego   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   2:44 Round 3 of 3, 8:44 Total Bout Page
Sentrell Brazelton   defeats   Brandon Grooms   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:25 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Brandon Williamson   defeats   Anthony Cochran   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Emory Norred   defeats   Christopher Barnes   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:26 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jacob Wright   defeats   Pearson Chadwick   via Submission, Armbar   1:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tyler Langford   defeats   Ryan Suggs   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   2:26 Round 3 of 3, 8:26 Total Bout Page
Mark Young   defeats   Alonzo Jose   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:18 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jimmy Dean   defeats   Gage Greene   via Submission, Americana   1:06 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page

Wiki

Edit Tapology wikis about fighters, bouts, events and more. Help build MMA knowledge online: Update Wiki

  • MMAFighting.com : UFC Vegas 37 predictions
  • MMA Junkie : Yoel Romero arrives in Bellator with 'a feeling of happiness and joy.' Here's what he expects.
  • MMA Junkie : UFC Fight Night 192 play-by-play and live results (4 p.m. ET)
  • MMA Junkie : UFC Fight Night 192 discussion thread
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator 266 live and official results (7 p.m. ET)
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator 266 discussion thread
  • MMAFighting.com : Bellator 266 Results: Davis vs. Romero
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC Vegas 37 Results: Smith vs. Spann
  • MMA Junkie : Grant Neal ready to 'just be brutal' at Bellator 266, stay undefeated
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator 266's Saul Rogers vows to display best version of himself after move back up to lightweight
  • MMAFighting.com : Albert Duraev targeted to make UFC debut vs. Alessio Di Chirico at UFC 267
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator vs. PFL? Scott Coker weighs in on potential cross-promotion – and its obstacles
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator 266's Mark Lemminger isn't intimidated by Gracie name, relishes underdog role
  • MMA Weekly : Christos Giagos looking to pick up his third win in a row at UFC Vegas 37
  • MMA Junkie : After years of dabbling in MMA, NCAA champ Jesse Delgado finally ready for pro debut at Bellator 266
  • MMA Junkie : Yoel Romero opens up on eye injury that delayed Bellator debut, says 'best decision was not to fight'
  • MMAFighting.com : Ode Osbourne welcomes fellow DWCS standout C.J. Vergara at UFC 268
  • MMA Junkie : Kris Moutinho injured; Jonathan Martinez steps in vs. Aaron Phillips at UFC Fight Night in October
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: UFC Vegas 37 & Bellator 266 preview show
  • MMA Junkie : Adrian Yanez booked to meet Davey Grant on Nov. 20 at UFC Fight Night event