Ajax loader

Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

North Star Combat

North Star Combat

NSC Events

North Star Combat 11 Saturday, June 08, 6:00 PM ET
Us Northern Lights Casino Walker, MN US Midwest Region
North Star Combat 10 Saturday, March 23, 7:00 PM ET
Us Northern Lights Casino Walker, MN US Midwest Region
Middleweight Title Fight Huckbody vs. Wagner 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Collin Huckbody   defeats   Nick Wagner   via Submission, Arm Triangle Choke   1:11 Round 2 of 5, 6:11 Total Bout Page
Jesse Wannemacher   defeats   Donald Williams   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:37 Round 2 of 3, 7:37 Total Bout Page
Ryle Masterson   defeats   Bocar Djiallo   via Submission, Triangle Choke   1:03 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Caleb Kolodge   defeats   Cam Earnest   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Koel Seifert   defeats   Drew Bajumpaa   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:14 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jimmy Barnes   defeats   Chris Defoe   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage   0:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Andrew Yatskis   defeats   Derek Gottlieb   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:59 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Max Bradley   defeats   Joey Ross   via Submission, Anaconda Choke   1:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Michael Johnson   defeats   Patrick Skildum   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:52 Round 3 of 3, 8:52 Total Bout Page
North Star Combat 9: Bad Intentions Friday, September 21, 2018
Us Northern Lights Casino Walker, MN US Midwest Region
Huckbody vs. Krenzel 185 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Collin Huckbody   defeats   Thomas Krenzel   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Davin Staples   defeats   Patrick Skildum   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:49 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Joey Hart   defeats   Wyatt Meyer   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jesse Ward   defeats   Ronnie Melina   via Decision, Von Flue Choke   3 Rounds, 4:16 Total Bout Page
Davi Young   defeats   Caleb Kolodge   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Chris Smith   defeats   Marcus Beaulieu   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:01 Round 2 of 3, 5:01 Total Bout Page
Jimmy Barnes   defeats   Jimmy Jourdain   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sean Conlon   defeats   Benjamin Vandenberghe   via Submission, Triangle Choke   1:52 Round 3 of 3, 7:52 Total Bout Page
North Star Combat 8: Night of Champions Saturday, June 02, 2018
Us Northern Lights Casino Walker, MN US Midwest Region
Featherweight Title Fight Masterson vs. Gebreanenia 145 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Ryle Masterson   defeats   Afrem Gebreanenia   via Decision, Rear-Naked Choke   5 Rounds, 13:55 Total Bout Page
Roman Cruz   defeats   Zach Morrison   via Submission, Triangle Choke   1:12 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Mike Munos   defeats   Davin Staples   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:00 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Andres Murray   defeats   Marc Hummel   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:28 Round 3 of 3, 10:28 Total Bout Page
Chato Wiest   defeats   Chris Renwick   via Submission, Guillotine   1:48 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Manatua Lemaire   defeats   Marcus Beaulieu   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:48 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Wyatt Meyer   defeats   Andrew Yatskis   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   1:43 Round 2 of 3, 4:43 Total Bout Page
Max Bradley   defeats   Jake Thiel   via KO/TKO, Head Kick   1:29 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ethan Niemela   defeats   Eugene Trottier   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:38 Round 2 of 3, 5:38 Total Bout Page
Noah Hawkins   defeats   Tyler Spangler   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
North Star Combat 8 Saturday, April 14, 2018
Us Prairie Knights Casino and Resort Fort Yates, ND
North Star Combat 8 Saturday, January 13, 2018
Us Fargo Civic Center Fargo, ND
North Star Combat 7 Saturday, March 04, 2017
Us Sky Dancer Casino Belcourt, ND US Midwest Region
Welterweight Title Fight Hugh vs. Jordan 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Jos Eichelberger   defeats   Tyler Vivier   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:19 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Clarence Jordan   defeats   Chris Hugh   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Andres Murray   defeats   Ryle Masterson   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:04 Round 4 of 5, 11:04 Total Bout Page
Matt Bentz   defeats   Harley Joe Peltier   via Submission, Armbar   4:11 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cody George   defeats   David Vasquez   via Submission, Head and Arm Choke   1:31 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Roman Cruz   defeats   Damon Silvera   via KO/TKO, Punches   2:33 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Justus Zabel   defeats   Joseph Rhoads   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Gerald Rivera   defeats   Edward Lavallie   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   1:08 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Manatua Lemaire   defeats   Michael Reyes   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:20 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
North Star Combat 6 Saturday, November 12, 2016
Us Sky Dancer Casino & Resort Belcourt, ND US Midwest Region
Bentz vs. Senff 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Chris Senff   defeats   Matt Bentz   via Submission, Triangle Choke   3:51 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tyler Vivier   defeats   David Fulwider   via KO/TKO   0:13 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Taylor Lambrecht   defeats   Katheryn Bassignana   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Shane Scott   defeats   John Vorachit   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Andres Murray   defeats   Derek Gottlieb   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:28 Round 2 of 3, 6:28 Total Bout Page
Roman Cruz   defeats   Mason Schuh   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   0:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Brad Cremeans   defeats   Edward Lavallie   via Submission, Guillotine   1:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Manatua Lemaire   defeats   Lloyd Counts   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
North Star Combat 5 Saturday, August 27, 2016
Us Sky Dancer Casino & Resort Belcourt, ND US Midwest Region
Martin vs. Christianson 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Billy Christianson   defeats   Marshall Martin   via Submission   0:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
David Fulwider   defeats   Dino Saracco   via KO/TKO   0:47 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Matthew Marsh   defeats   Justin Likness   via Submission   0:51 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Matt Bentz   defeats   Garret St. Claire   via KO/TKO   2:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cody Buermann   defeats   Gerald Rivera   via KO/TKO, Doctor Stoppage   3:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ryle Masterson   defeats   Derek Henke   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
James Dancingbull   defeats   Zach Odden-Lemar   via KO/TKO   1:25 Round 2 of 3, 4:25 Total Bout Page
Jason Natal   defeats   Sam Spurlock   via KO/TKO   1:17 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Derek Gottlieb   defeats   Travis Laducer   via KO/TKO   1:22 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Shane Scott   defeats   Edward Lavallie   via KO/TKO   0:19 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
North Star Combat Saturday, February 20, 2016
Us Sky Dancer Casino Belcourt, ND US Midwest Region
Gunville vs. Lafrombois 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Brandis Lafrombois   defeats   Shannon Gunville   via Submission   4:57 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marshall Martin   defeats   Derek Getzel   via KO/TKO   1:36 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Marc Hummel   defeats   Daniel Ledoux   via KO/TKO   0:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Andres Murray   defeats   Charles Desjarlais   via Submission   1:53 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dillon Swain   defeats   Derek Henke   via KO/TKO   1:39 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jason Natal   defeats   Mason Schuh   via KO/TKO   1:36 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Joshua Holtz   defeats   Garret St. Claire   via KO/TKO   0:51 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cody Whitney   defeats   Shane Scott   via Submission   1:57 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
North Star Combat 3 Friday, October 19, 2012
Us Mahnomen, MN US Midwest Region
North Star Combat 2: Super Nova Friday, July 20, 2012
Us Shooting Star Casino Mahnomen, MN US Midwest Region
Befort vs. Heden Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Brian Heden   defeats   Cameron Befort   via KO/TKO, Punches   0:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Bruce Nelson   defeats   Roger Stiner   via Submission, Kimura   2:24 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Alex Pederson   defeats   Calvin Clark   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   0:35 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ben Strandlien   defeats   John Loeken   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:19 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mark Niemela   defeats   Zach Jackson   via Submission, Armbar   0:48 Round 2 of 3, 3:48 Total Bout Page
Ethan Niemela   defeats   James Rojas III   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:27 Round 2 of 3, 4:27 Total Bout Page
Thomas O'Connor   defeats   Tony Quinn   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:45 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Thomas Gulkikson   defeats   Casey Lucken   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   2:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Tristan Cloud   defeats   Hunter Pederson   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   0:42 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Patrick Lee   defeats   Jake Wyman   via KO/TKO, Punch   2:49 Round 3 of 3, 8:49 Total Bout Page
Kevin Clark   defeats   Todd Tibbetts   via Submission, Rear Naked Choke   1:01 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
North Star Combat 1 Saturday, May 26, 2012
Us Red Lake, MN US Midwest Region

Company Website: www.northstarcombat.com
Headquarters: Alexandria, MN

Past results:
North Star Combat 3 Friday, October 19 2012  - Shooting Star Casino, Mahnomen, MN
Kevin Clark vs. Zachary Paletta  (W)
Jesse Wannemacher (W) vs. Loren Jones
Marc Hummel vs. Gary Granholm (W)
Ben Strandlien (W) vs. Harold Graves
Alex Pederson vs. Mike Hatton (W)
Joel Wales (W) vs. James Rojas III
Matthew Thurstin (W) vs. Ryan Martine
Karter Holthusen (W) vs. Jesse Rogge
Ronnie Harper (W) vs. Puhlad Muradov


North Star Combat 1 Saturday May 26 2012  - Seven Clans Casino, Red Lake MN

John Loeken (W) vs. Levi Pray
Ramsey Welch (W) vs. Jesse Rogge
Patrick Lee (W) vs. Dave Smith
John Feiock (W) vs. Dan Landers
Kevin Clark (W) vs. Mike Bahr
Calvin Clark (W) vs. Zach Jackson
B.J. Gotchie (W) vs. Am Pemberton
Corbin Peterson (W) vs. Cory Wilson
Wesley Ronchi (W) vs. Cody Johnson

Last updated 09.22.2016, 8:45 PM ET
Wiki Contributors:

  • MMA Junkie : UFC on ESPN+ 7 medical suspensions: Aleksei Oleinik facing potential six-month term for broken rib
  • MMA Weekly : Emotions are high for Liam McGeary heading into Bellator 220 rematch with Phil Davis
  • MMAFighting.com : The A-Side Live Chat: Tony Ferguson, UFC Fort Lauderdale, USADA, Khabib vs. Poirier, Bellator 220, more
  • MMAFighting.com : ‘He showed supreme class’: Phil Sutcliffe Sr. on Conor McGregor’s boxing exhibition
  • MMAFighting.com : Greg Hardy ‘humbled’ by failed debut ahead of UFC on ESPN 3: ‘Losers don’t get to talk’
  • UFC.com : UFC FIGHT PASS: Weekly Recap
  • MMA Junkie : UFC on ESPN+ 8's Augusto Sakai on stepping up to fight Andrei Arlovski
  • MMA Weekly : Dustin Poirier Responds to Khabib Nurmagomedov Saying He’s Going to ‘Maul’ Him
  • MMA Junkie : Jon Fitch: Winning Bellator grand prix, title and $1 million is movie-worthy
  • MMAFighting.com : Morning Report: Dana White says boxing plans are still a go: ‘I’m making all my boxing moves after this summer’
  • MMA Weekly : After first FFC title defense, Ben Egli looking forward to more opportunities
  • MMA Junkie : USA TODAY Sports/MMA Junkie MMA rankings, April 23: Where to rank Alistair Overeem, Islam Makhachev, Roxie Modafferi?
  • MMA Junkie : USA TODAY Sports/MMA Junkie MMA rankings, April 23: Where to rank Overeem, Makhachev, Modafferi?
  • MMAFighting.com : UFC’s Jeff Novitzky: USADA ‘still evaluating’ Paulo Costa case
  • MMAFighting.com : Video: Sage Northcutt, Seth Petruzelli featured in unofficial Street Fighter film project
  • MMA Junkie : UFC Ft. Lauderdale breakdown: Souza vs. Hermansson should end inside distance, but for whom?
  • MMA Weekly : Adrian Guzman expects to ‘bang it out’ with Jose Estrada at Combate Americas 35
  • MMA Junkie : Watch MMA Junkie Radio here (8 p.m. ET) with Bellator CEO Scott Coker
  • MMA Junkie : Watch MMAjunkie Radio here (8 p.m. ET) with Bellator CEO Scott Coker
  • MMA Junkie : Four UFC fighters get six-month USADA suspensions over supplements