Hate ads? Creating a Tapology account = Less advertising.
Ajax loader

Mixed Martial Arts Promotion

Cape Fight League

Cape Fight League
  • Name: Cape Fight League
  • Headquarters: Western Cape, South Africa
  • Acronyms: CFL
  • Promotion Links:
  • Tapology Accounts: CapeFightLeague

CFL Events

Cape Fight League 18: MMA Saturday, December 03, 2016
Za Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Cape Fight League 17: Boxing Saturday, October 29, 2016
Za Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Cape Fight League 16: Kickboxing Saturday, September 03, 2016
Za Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Cape Fight League 15 Saturday, May 21, 2016
Za Theo Marais Sports Complex Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Heavyweight Title Fight Yamdjie vs. Bezuidenhout 265 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Nico Yamdjie   defeats   Juan Bezuidenhout   via KO/TKO   1:00 Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Kyle Whittaker   defeats   Richie   via Submission, Triangle Choke   2:30 Round 2 of 5, 7:30 Total Bout Page
Mutuale Basambombo   defeats   Hermias Drotschie   via KO/TKO   4:30 Round 3 of 5, 14:30 Total Bout Page
Megan McCormack   defeats   Lyndall Sandenbergh   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   1:15 Round 3 of 5, 11:15 Total Bout Page
Willem Marais   defeats   Giani Muanza   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Matthew Massyn   defeats   Randal Seale   via KO/TKO   2:30 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Jaco Smit   defeats   Bennie Liebenberg   via KO/TKO   1:50 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Storm Bristow   defeats   Lof Schaaf   via KO/TKO   3:00 Round 2 of 3, 8:00 Total Bout Page
Fafa Dwama   defeats   Allesandro Jude Simpson   via KO/TKO   1:10 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Lyle Adriaans   defeats   Christian Kamona Alvatar   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:15 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Muthunzi Mncube   defeats   Takunda Gorimbo   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Ruan Coetzee   defeats   Quwyn Simpson   via Submission, Triangle Choke   1:40 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cape Fight League 14 Saturday, March 26, 2016
Za Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Cape Fight League 13 Wednesday, December 16, 2015
Za Sunningdale Sports Complex Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Chipfumbu vs. Madlopha 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Sylvester Chipfumbu   defeats   Mzamo Madlopha   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 20:05 Total Bout Page
Byron Sarjoo   defeats   Caleb Ridley   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Lyndall Sandenbergh   defeats   Nuraan Noordien   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 2 of 5 Bout Page
Rafeek Chanyan   defeats   OJ Mollo   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds Bout Page
Mutuale Basambombo   defeats   Justin Smith   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 10:00 Total Bout Page
Patra Ngandu   defeats   Joshua Immerz   via Decision   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Mohammed Shafee Begg   defeats   Matt Landsdale   via KO/TKO   of 3 Bout Page
Cape Fight League 12 Saturday, November 14, 2015
Za Camps Bay High Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Welterweight Title Fight Drotschie vs. Jones 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Hermias Drotschie   defeats   Duane Jones   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Josh Ronald Ignjatovic   defeats   Charl Brits   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 3 of 5 Bout Page
Byron Sarjoo   defeats   Luke Skinner   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Lyle Adriaans   defeats   Matthew Massyn   via Submission, Arm Triangle   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Thierry Mukuna wa Makuna   defeats   Ernest Ryneke   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mutuale Basambombo   defeats   Frans Steyn   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Cape Fight League 11 Saturday, August 01, 2015
Za Camps Bay High School Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Chipfumbu vs. Du Plessis 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Sylvester Chipfumbu   defeats   Jean Du Plessis   via KO/TKO   Round 4 of 5 Bout Page
Kevin Pheko   defeats   Gregg Lennert   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Charl Brits   defeats   Lof Schaaf   via Submission, Armbar   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Raiden Hendricks   defeats   Shane Daames   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Aadam Grant   defeats   Mmselo   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Kyle Whittaker   defeats   Dwayne Schrader   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Storm Bristow   defeats   Conroy Williams   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Cape Fight League 10 Saturday, June 13, 2015
Za Muizenberg Pavilion Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Bantamweight Title Fight Serraf vs. Chipfumbu 135 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Sylvester Chipfumbu   defeats   Mordechai Serraf   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Hermias Drotschie   defeats   Frans Steyn   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Josh Ronald Ignjatovic   defeats   Juan Lagrotteria Joubert   via Decision, Unanimous   5 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ian Edward Mindham   defeats   Duane Jones   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Jaco Smit   defeats   Kalala Kabeya Tyson   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Shane Daames   defeats   Fafa Dwama   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Patra Ngandu   defeats   Sebastian Mvelase   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Randal Seale   defeats   Zaakir Isaacs   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Raiden Hendricks   defeats   Zane Daames   via Submission, Triangle Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Allesandro Jude Simpson   defeats   Onias Baison   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Storm Bristow   defeats   Zayne Stott   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Stephan Kayte   defeats   Matthew Massyn   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Cape Fight League 9 Saturday, March 07, 2015
Za Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Light Heavyweight Title Fight Hume vs. Harris 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Colin Hume   defeats   Robert Harris   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   Round 2 of 5 Bout Page
Armand Scheepers   defeats   Qaasim Coetzee   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Okosso Mweniemali   defeats   Frans Steyn   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Sylvester Chipfumbu   defeats   Henndrik Cloete   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Caleb Ridley   defeats   Luke Skinner   via Submission, Armbar   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Steve Nwosu   defeats   Werrent de Wet   via Submission   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Matthew Massyn   defeats   Jaco Van Vuuren   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Shane Daames   defeats   Shane Campbell   via Submission, Triangle Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Roeloef Bosch   defeats   Randal Seale   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cape Fight League 8 Saturday, December 13, 2014
Za Sunningdale Sports Centre WC, ZA South Africa Region
Lightweight Title Fight Light vs. Scheepers 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Armand Scheepers   defeats   Josh Light   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Brandon-Lee Maddock   defeats   Justin Radford   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Gary Joshua   defeats   Luthando Biko   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   Round 2 of 5 Bout Page
Colin Hume   defeats   Aiden Leppan   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Kaleka Mpemba Kabanda   defeats   Mec Crain   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Steve Nwosu   defeats   James Rodgers   via Disqualificaton, Ref Decision Pro/Am Illegal Knee to the head   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Frans Steyn   defeats   Juan Lagrotteria Joubert   via KO/TKO, Injury   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Okosso Mweniemali   defeats   Mark Moleke   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
JP Van Der Merwe   defeats   Zack Wright   via Submission, Armbar   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Felix Raschky   defeats   Justin Efile   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Luke Skinner   defeats   Shane Daames   via Submission, Guillotine   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Caleb Ridley   defeats   Lof Schaaf   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sylvester Chipfumbu   defeats   Gerry Gerhardt   via Submission, Triangle Choke   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Cape Fight League 7 Saturday, September 06, 2014
Za Sunnindale Sports Centre Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Light Heavyweight Title Fight Melim vs. Harris 205 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Robert Harris   defeats   JP Melim   via Submission, Keylock   of 5 Bout Page
Josh Light   defeats   Juan Lagrotteria Joubert   via KO/TKO   of 5 Bout Page
Mordechai Serraf   defeats   Rui Monterio   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Luthando Biko   defeats   Guy Lazarus   via Decision, Unanimous   4 Rounds, 12:00 Total Bout Page
Qaasim Coetzee   defeats   Josh Ronald Ignjatovic   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Bongani Ngceshe   defeats   Jeremiah Joshua   via Disqualificaton   of 3 Bout Page
Endi Pegato   defeats   Hishaam Kamish   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds Bout Page
Hermias Drotschie   defeats   Kaleka Mpemba Kabanda   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Ian Edward Mindham   defeats   Duane Jones   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Sipho Mode   defeats   Fafa Dwama   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Kyle Boatwright   defeats   Ross Church   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Armand Scheepers   defeats   Steven Keyter   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Luke Skinner   defeats   Sherwin Van Der Westhuizen   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Steve Nwosu   defeats   Jaco Smit   via Submission   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Steven Keyter   defeats   Patric Neadu   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Loyiso Mabutsane   defeats   Nizaam   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Gerry Gerhardt   defeats   Dewaldt Pretorius   via Submission   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
Cape Fight League 6 Saturday, March 15, 2014
Za Sunningdale Sports Centre Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Cape Fight League 5 Saturday, December 07, 2013
Za Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Lightweight Title Fight Michael vs. Roberts 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Luke Michael   defeats   Graham Roberts   via KO/TKO, Injury   Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
JP Melim   defeats   Michael Baker   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Didier Kilola   defeats   Jean Woodham   via Submission, Kimura   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mmiselo Mbabne   defeats   Aidan Brown   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Jean Du Plessis   defeats   Damon Brett   via Decision, Unanimous   2 Rounds, 6:00 Total Bout Page
Nathan Fredericks   defeats   Tshims Tshilomba   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
James Rodgers   defeats   Ricardo Jeptha   via KO/TKO   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Juan Lagrotteria Joubert   defeats   John Lotriet   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Andrea Hill   defeats   Amy Carter   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Cape Fight League 4 Saturday, September 07, 2013
Za Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Lightweight Title Fight Michael vs. Capsopoulos 155 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Luke Michael   defeats   Daniel Capsopoulos   via Submission, Triangle Choke   Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Regis Muyambo   defeats   Shaun De Lange   via Decision, Split   5 Rounds, 25:00 Total Bout Page
Igeu Kabesa   defeats   Daniel Matthews   via KO/TKO   Round 3 of 3 Bout Page
Brandon-Lee Maddock   defeats   Raisin Kulenfuka   via Submission, Armbar   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Mordechai Serraf   defeats   Aidan Brown   via Submission, Triangle Choke   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Graham Roberts   defeats   Josh Ronald Ignjatovic   via KO/TKO   Round 2 of 3 Bout Page
JP Van Der Merwe   defeats   Elrich Strydom   via Submission, Armbar   of 3 Bout Page
Cape Fight League 3 Saturday, April 06, 2013
Za Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Welterweight Title Fight Raaths vs. Sage 170 lbs Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Wayde Sage   defeats   Nathan Raaths   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Sibusiso Mdoko   defeats   Mike de Bruyn   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 1 of 5 Bout Page
Texier Kabesa   defeats   Regis Muyambo   via KO/TKO, Punches   of 3 Bout Page
Themba Gorimbo   defeats   Jarred Holiday   via Decision, Split   3 Rounds, 9:00 Total Bout Page
Ivor Petersen   defeats   Frans Steyn   via KO/TKO, Referee Stoppage from Strikes   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Cape Fight League 2 Saturday, September 08, 2012
Za Wynberg Military Base Stadium Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Gideon Drotschie   defeats   Mark Bristow   via KO/TKO, Punches and Elbows   2:34 Round 1 Bout Page
Chris du Pont   defeats   Craig Fourie   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:30 Round 1 Bout Page
Cape Fight League 1 Saturday, February 04, 2012
Za Bellville Velodrome Cape Town, WC South Africa Region
Ilunga vs. Cacada Show Bouts add_circle
Bout   Info
Alain Ilunga   defeats   Mabasa Cacada   via Submission   4:50 Round 2 of 3, 9:50 Total Bout Page
Chris du Pont   defeats   Sors Grobbelaar   via KO/TKO, Punches   3:00 Round 2 of 3, 8:00 Total Bout Page
Warren Allison   defeats   Gavin Green   via Submission, Rear-Naked Choke   4:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Dimitrios Tsitos   defeats   Wayde Sage   via Submission, Triangle Choke   3:00 Round 2 of 3, 8:00 Total Bout Page
JP Melim   defeats   Morne Swart   via Submission, Armbar   4:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Ernest Ryneke   defeats   Johan Du Toit   via KO/TKO, Punches   Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Gideon Drotschie   defeats   Ryno Van Zyl   via KO/TKO, Punches   4:00 Round 1 of 3 Bout Page
Daniel Capsopoulos   defeats   Mishal Davis   via Decision, Unanimous   3 Rounds, 15:00 Total Bout Page
Ivor Petersen   defeats   Themba Gorimbo   via KO/TKO, Punches   1:00 Round 3 of 3, 7:00 Total Bout Page
Qaasim Coetzee   defeats   Corne Blom   via Submission, Guillotine Choke   2:00 Round 3 of 3, 8:00 Total Bout Page

Wiki

Edit Tapology wikis about fighters, bouts, events and more. Help build MMA knowledge online: Update Wiki

  • MMA Junkie : Dillon Danis happy to make his own weight class after Bellator 222 win
  • MMA Junkie : Fedor Emelianenko vs. 'Rampage' Jackson? Scott Coker likes the idea
  • MMAFighting.com : After Bellator 222 win, Valerie Loureda proclaims she will have ‘belt’ one day
  • MMA Weekly : Watch Korean Zombie finish Leonard Garcia with the UFC’s first twister (UFC Greenville fight video)
  • MMA Junkie : Lindsey VanZandt on why Bellator 222 win was her big break
  • MMA Weekly : Agilan Thani decisions Yoshihiro Akiyama in three-round slugfest at ONE: Legendary Quest
  • MMA Weekly : Bellator 222 Recap: Rory MacDonald Defends & Machida Lands Vicious Knee to Sonnen
  • MMA Weekly : Bellator 222 Fight Highlights: Lyoto Machida KO sends Chael Sonnen into retirement
  • MMA Junkie : Promoter Lou DiBella promises Heather Hardy six-figure payday for boxing return
  • MMAFighting.com : Matt Mitrione vs. Sergei Kharitonov 2 announced for Aug. 24 Bellator show
  • MMA Junkie : Larkyn Dasch upbeat after short-notice loss to Valerie Loureda
  • MMA Junkie : For better or worse, Chael Sonnen personified modern-era MMA
  • MMAFighting.com : Rory MacDonald reveals timeline to return for Douglas Lima rematch
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator 222: Phil Hawes talks first win in three years, Bellator future
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator 222: Four fights into MMA career, Mike Kimbel declares himself 'the future'
  • MMAFighting.com : Adam Borics says everyone bet he’d KO Aaron Pico with flying knee at Bellator 222
  • MMA Junkie : Stream or download MMA Junkie Radio #2941 with Alexa Grasso, Montana De La Rosa, Chris Curtis, Eric Albarracin
  • MMAFighting.com : With his second retirement from MMA, Chael Sonnen leaves behind a legacy of success despite failure
  • MMA Junkie : Bellator 222: Robson Gracie Jr. talks second win, next generation of Gracies
  • MMAFighting.com : Sergio Pettis forced to withdraw from Ricardo Ramos bout in Minneapolis